This article details the 2011–12 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase.
All times are CEST ( UTC+02:00).
All draws held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland. [1]
Round | Draw date and time | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|---|
First qualifying round | 20 June 2011 13:00 [2] | 30 June 2011 | 7 July 2011 |
Second qualifying round | 14 July 2011 | 21 July 2011 | |
Third qualifying round | 15 July 2011 13:30 [3] | 28 July 2011 | 4 August 2011 |
Play-off round | 5 August 2011 13:30 [4] | 18 August 2011 | 25 August 2011 |
Matches may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.
Each tie is played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that has the higher aggregate score over the two legs progresses to the next round. In the event that aggregate scores finish level, the away goals rule is applied, i.e., the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs progresses. If away goals are also equal, then thirty minutes of extra time are played, divided into two fifteen-minute halves. The away goals rule is again applied after extra time, i.e., if there are goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score is still level, the visiting team qualifies by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals are scored during extra time, the tie is decided by penalty shootout. [5]
In the draw for each round, teams are seeded based on their 2011 UEFA club coefficients, [6] with the teams divided into seeded and unseeded pots. A seeded team is drawn against an unseeded team, with the order of legs in each tie decided randomly. Due to the limited time between matches, the draws for the second and third qualifying rounds take place before the results of the previous round are known. The seeding in each draw is carried out under the assumption that all of the highest-ranked clubs of the previous round are victorious. If a lower-ranked club is victorious, it simply takes the place of its defeated opponent in the next round. Prior to the draw, UEFA may form "groups" in accordance with the principles set by the Club Competitions Committee, but they are purely for convenience of the draw and do not resemble any real groupings in the sense of the competition, while ensuring that teams from the same association are not drawn against each other.
Below are the 135 teams involved in the qualifying phase, grouped by their starting rounds. Winners of the 35 ties in the third round qualified for the play-off round, along with 26 new entrants and 15 teams dropping down from the Champions League third qualifying round.
Key to colours |
---|
Qualified for the group stage |
All times are CEST ( UTC+02:00).
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded |
Daugava Daugavpils |
Banga Gargždai | ||||
Group 4 | Group 5 | ||||
Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | ||
Jagiellonia Białystok |
Milsami Orhei |
Spartak Trnava |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
ÍF Fuglafjørður | 2–8 1 | KR | 1–3 | 1–5 |
Daugava Daugavpils | 1–7 | Tromsø | 0–5 | 1–2 |
Elfsborg | 5–1 | Fola Esch | 4–0 | 1–1 |
The New Saints | 2–1 | Cliftonville | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Honka | 2–0 | Nõmme Kalju | 0–0 | 2–0 |
Fulham | 3–0 | NSÍ Runavík | 3–0 | 0–0 |
ÍBV | 1–2 | St Patrick's Athletic | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Käerjéng 97 | 2–6 1 | Häcken | 1–1 | 1–5 |
Aalesund | 6–1 | Neath | 4–1 | 2–0 |
Renova | 3–3 (2–3 p) | Glentoran | 2–1 | 1–2 ( a.e.t.) |
Koper | 2–3 | Shakhter Karagandy | 1–1 | 1–2 |
Banga Gargždai | 0–7 | Qarabağ | 0–4 | 0–3 |
UE Santa Coloma | 0–5 1 | Paks | 0–1 | 0–4 |
Narva Trans | 1–7 1 | Rabotnički | 1–4 | 0–3 |
Rad | 9–1 | Tre Penne | 6–0 | 3–1 |
Budućnost Podgorica | 3–4 | Flamurtari Vlorë | 1–3 | 2–1 |
Ferencváros | 5–0 1 | Ulisses | 3–0 | 2–0 |
Jagiellonia Białystok | 1–2 | Irtysh Pavlodar | 1–0 | 0–2 |
AZAL Baku | 2–3 1 | Minsk | 1–1 | 1–2 |
Dinamo Tbilisi | 5–1 | Milsami Orhei | 2–0 | 3–1 |
Varaždin | 6–1 | Lusitanos | 5–1 | 1–0 |
Banants | 1–2 | Metalurgist Rustavi | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Birkirkara | 1–2 | Vllaznia Shkodër | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Široki Brijeg | 0–3 | Olimpija Ljubljana | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Spartak Trnava | 4–2 | Zeta | 3–0 | 1–2 |
Banants | 0–1 | Metalurgist Rustavi |
---|---|---|
Report | Kobalia 48' |
Banga Gargždai | 0–4 | Qarabağ |
---|---|---|
Report |
R. A. Sadygov 16' Nadirov 33', 70' Soltanov 88' |
Narva Trans | 1–4 | Rabotnički |
---|---|---|
Epikhin 34' | Report |
Velkovski 16' Manevski 51' Petkovski 73' Grozdanoski 88' |
Honka | 0–0 | Nõmme Kalju |
---|---|---|
Report |
UE Santa Coloma | 0–1 | Paks |
---|---|---|
Report | Vayer 15' |
Dinamo Tbilisi | 2–0 | Milsami Orhei |
---|---|---|
Kvekveskiri 4' Lekvtadze 71' |
Report |
ÍF Fuglafjørður | 1–3 | KR |
---|---|---|
Lakjuni 8' | Report |
Finnbogason 22' G. R. Gunnarsson 30' B. Sigurðsson 79' |
ÍBV | 1–0 | St Patrick's Athletic |
---|---|---|
Andri Ólafsson 50' ( pen.) | Report |
Käerjéng 97 | 1–1 | Häcken |
---|---|---|
da Cruz 85' | Report | Östberg 90+3' |
The New Saints | 1–1 | Cliftonville |
---|---|---|
Darlington 27' | Report | Johnston 39' |
Birkirkara | 0–1 | Vllaznia Shkodër |
---|---|---|
Report | Sukaj 2' |
Budućnost Podgorica | 1–3 | Flamurtari Vlorë |
---|---|---|
Bošković 53' | Report |
Shehaj 23' Xhafa 63' Sakaj 65' ( pen.) |
Shakhter Karagandy | 2–1 | Koper |
---|---|---|
Konysbayev 45', 84' | Report | Osterc 32' |
Shakhter Karagandy won 3–2 on aggregate.
Metalurgist Rustavi | 1–1 | Banants |
---|---|---|
Mikaberidze 18' | Report | Du Bala 72' ( pen.) |
Metalurgist Rustavi won 2–1 on aggregate.
Irtysh Pavlodar | 2–0 | Jagiellonia Białystok |
---|---|---|
Coulibaly 37' Maltsev 43' |
Report |
Irtysh Pavlodar won 2–1 on aggregate.
Ferencváros won 5–0 on aggregate.
Flamurtari Vlorë | 1–2 | Budućnost Podgorica |
---|---|---|
Shehaj 20' | Report | Bošković 72', 77' ( pen.) |
Flamurtari Vlorë won 4–3 on aggregate.
Milsami Orhei | 1–3 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
Golban 90+2' | Report |
Koshkadze 73' Robertinho 90' ( pen.), 90+4' |
Dinamo Tbilisi won 5–1 on aggregate.
Spartak Trnava won 4–2 on aggregate.
Qarabağ | 3–0 | Banga Gargždai |
---|---|---|
Teli 29' A. Sadygov 35' Agoli 77' |
Report |
Qarabağ won 7–0 on aggregate.
Elfsborg won 5–1 on aggregate.
Nõmme Kalju | 0–2 | Honka |
---|---|---|
Report |
Savage 48' Dudu 77' |
Honka won 2–0 on aggregate.
Lusitanos | 0–1 | Varaždin |
---|---|---|
Report | Brlečić 62' |
Varaždin won 6–1 on aggregate.
Tromsø | 2–1 | Daugava Daugavpils |
---|---|---|
Møller 12' Tsintsadze 53' ( o.g.) |
Report | Gongadze 33' |
Tromsø won 7–1 on aggregate.
Häcken | 5–1 | Käerjéng 97 |
---|---|---|
Makondele 7' (
pen.), 82' (
pen.) Waris 42' Williams 65' Ranégie 84' |
Report | da Cruz 48' |
Häcken won 6–2 on aggregate.
Vllaznia Shkodër | 1–1 | Birkirkara |
---|---|---|
Vajushi 4' | Report | Silva 17' |
Vllaznia Shkodër won 2–1 on aggregate.
Minsk won 3–2 on aggregate.
Fulham won 3–0 on aggregate.
Paks | 4–0 | UE Santa Coloma |
---|---|---|
Magasföldi 11', 49' Böde 77' Heffler 81' |
Report |
Paks won 5–0 on aggregate.
Neath | 0–2 | Aalesund |
---|---|---|
Report |
Barrantes 53' Sylling Olsen 79' |
Aalesund won 6–1 on aggregate.
Rabotnički | 3–0 | Narva Trans |
---|---|---|
Petrović 45' Manevski 81' Vujčić 90' |
Report |
Rabotnički won 7–1 on aggregate.
Olimpija Ljubljana | 3–0 | Široki Brijeg |
---|---|---|
Radujko 15', 18' Vršič 49' |
Report |
Olimpija Ljubljana won 3–0 on aggregate.
Rad won 9–1 on aggregate.
St Patrick's Athletic | 2–0 | ÍBV |
---|---|---|
Daly 24' Doyle 36' |
Report |
St Patrick's Athletic won 2–1 on aggregate.
Cliftonville | 0–1 | The New Saints |
---|---|---|
Report | Baker 4' |
The New Saints won 2–1 on aggregate.
Glentoran | 2–1 ( a.e.t.) | Renova |
---|---|---|
Clarke 31' Murray 74' |
Report | Ismaili 59' |
Penalties | ||
Waterworth Murray Boyce Howland Hill |
3–2 |
Simovski Ismaili Nuhi Statovci Gafuri |
3–3 on aggregate. Glentoran won 3–2 on penalties.
KR | 5–1 | ÍF Fuglafjørður |
---|---|---|
Baldvinsson 18', 56' B. Jónsson 23' Finnbogason 47' Hauksson 90' |
Report | Šarić 88' |
KR won 8–2 on aggregate.
All times are CEST ( UTC+02:00).
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded |
Sheriff Tiraspol |
Metalurgist Rustavi† |
Vorskla Poltava |
Shakhtyor Soligorsk | ||||
Group 5 | Group 6 | Group 7 | Group 8 | ||||
Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded |
Red Bull Salzburg |
Liepājas Metalurgs |
Austria Wien |
Śląsk Wrocław |
† Winners of the previous round whose identity was not known at the time of the draw. Teams in italics defeated a team with a higher coefficient in the previous round, thus effectively taking the coefficient of their opponent in the draw for this round.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Metalurgist Rustavi | 3–1 | Irtysh Pavlodar | 1–1 | 2–0 |
Sūduva Marijampolė | 1–4 | Elfsborg | 1–1 | 0–3 |
Metalurg Skopje | 2–3 | Lokomotiv Sofia | 0–0 | 2–3 |
Sant Julià | 0–4 | Bnei Yehuda | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Željezničar | 1–0 | Sheriff Tiraspol | 1–0 | 0–0 |
KuPS | 1–2 | Gaz Metan Mediaș | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Minsk | 2–5 | Gaziantepspor | 1–1 | 1–4 |
Iskra-Stal | 2–4 | Varaždin | 1–1 | 1–3 |
Tauras Tauragė | 2–5 | ADO Den Haag | 2–3 | 0–2 |
Glentoran | 0–5 | Vorskla Poltava | 0–2 | 0–3 |
Juvenes/Dogana | 0–4 | Rabotnički | 0–1 | 0–3 |
Örebro | 0–2 | Sarajevo | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Crusaders | 1–7 | Fulham | 1–3 | 0–4 |
Llanelli | 2–6 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 2–1 | 0–5 |
Floriana | 0–9 | AEK Larnaca | 0–8 | 0–1 |
Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 2–4 | Ventspils | 0–1 | 2–3 |
Flamurtari Vlorë | 1–7 | Jablonec | 0–2 | 1–5 |
KR | 3–2 | Žilina | 3–0 | 0–2 |
Vålerenga | 2–0 17 | Mika | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Olimpija Ljubljana | 3–1 | Bohemians | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Domžale | 2–5 | Split | 1–2 | 1–3 |
Differdange 03 | 1–0 | Levadia Tallinn | 0–0 | 1–0 |
Tirana | 1–3 | Spartak Trnava | 0–0 | 1–3 |
Ferencváros | 3–4 | Aalesund | 2–1 | 1–3 ( a.e.t.) |
Liepājas Metalurgs | 1–4 | Red Bull Salzburg | 1–4 | 0–0 |
Rad | 1–2 | Olympiacos Volos | 0–1 | 1–1 |
The New Saints | 3–8 | Midtjylland | 1–3 | 2–5 |
Kecskemét | 1–1 ( a) | Aktobe | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Häcken | 3–0 | Honka | 1–0 | 2–0 |
Anorthosis | 3–2 17 | Gagra | 3–0 | 0–2 |
Vaduz | 3–3 ( a) | Vojvodina | 0–2 | 3–1 |
Rudar Pljevlja | 0–5 | Austria Wien | 0–3 | 0–2 |
Śląsk Wrocław | 3–3 ( a) | Dundee United | 1–0 | 2–3 |
Shakhter Karagandy | 2–3 | St Patrick's Athletic | 2–1 | 0–2 |
EB/Streymur | 1–1 ( a) | Qarabağ | 1–1 | 0–0 |
FH | 1–3 | Nacional | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Paks | 4–1 | Tromsø | 1–1 | 3–0 |
TPS | 0–1 | Westerlo | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 3–1 17 | Khazar Lankaran | 3–1 | 0–0 |
Vllaznia Shkodër | 1–2 | Thun | 0–0 | 1–2 |
Shakhter Karagandy | 2–1 | St Patrick's Athletic |
---|---|---|
Vasiljević 52', 86' | Report | D. McMillan 79' |
Metalurgist Rustavi | 1–1 | Irtysh Pavlodar |
---|---|---|
Kvakhadze 73' | Report | Daskalov 79' |
Śląsk Wrocław | 1–0 | Dundee United |
---|---|---|
Voskamp 75' | Report |
Rad | 0–1 | Olympiakos Volou |
---|---|---|
Report | Martín 87' |
KuPS | 1–0 | Gaz Metan Mediaș |
---|---|---|
Venäläinen 16' | Report |
Flamurtari Vlorë | 0–2 | Jablonec |
---|---|---|
Report | Lafata 70', 75' |
Iskra-Stal | 1–1 | Varaždin |
---|---|---|
Ponomar 17' | Report | Tkalčić 13' |
Tauras Tauragė | 2–3 | ADO Den Haag |
---|---|---|
Jerković 56' (
pen.) Seedorf 73' |
Report |
Immers 71', 82' (
pen.) Sirevičius 90+4' ( o.g.) |
Rudar Pljevlja | 0–3 | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
Report |
Barazite 35', 63' Jun 76' |
Sant Julià | 0–2 | Bnei Yehuda |
---|---|---|
Report |
Balili 6' Marinković 56' |
Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 0–1 | Ventspils |
---|---|---|
Report | Kosmačovs 89' |
Anorthosis | 3–0 | Gagra |
---|---|---|
Vučićević 8' Rezek 35', 71' |
Report |
Floriana | 0–8 | AEK Larnaca |
---|---|---|
Report |
Mrdaković 4' Pavlou 12' Gonzalo García 24', 42', 53' Linssen 36' Gómez 74' Mitidis 84' |
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 3–1 | Khazar Lankaran |
---|---|---|
Konaté 22' Atar 39' Israilevich 44' |
Report | Mureşan 45+1' |
Sūduva Marijampolė | 1–1 | Elfsborg |
---|---|---|
Beniušis 88' | Report | Keene 78' |
Olimpija Ljubljana | 2–0 | Bohemians |
---|---|---|
Vršič 45+2' ( pen.), 76' | Report |
The New Saints | 1–3 | Midtjylland |
---|---|---|
Evans 59' | Report |
Hassan 65' Olsen 86' ( pen.) Albæk 90+3' |
EB/Streymur | 1–1 | Qarabağ |
---|---|---|
A. Hansen 90+3' | Report | Aliyev 11' |
Željezničar | 1–0 | Sheriff Tiraspol |
---|---|---|
Bešlija 60' | Report |
Juvenes/Dogana | 0–1 | Rabotnički |
---|---|---|
Report | Petkovski 86' |
Liepājas Metalurgs | 1–4 | Red Bull Salzburg |
---|---|---|
Kalns 61' | Report |
Alan 22', 44', 45+1' Cziommer 89' |
Glentoran | 0–2 | Vorskla Poltava |
---|---|---|
Report |
Bezus 29' Januzi 38' |
KR | 3–0 | Žilina |
---|---|---|
B. Guðjónsson 25' Arnarsson 51' Finnbogason 55' ( pen.) |
Report |
Irtysh Pavlodar | 0–2 | Metalurgist Rustavi |
---|---|---|
Report |
Kobalia 23' Modebadze 57' |
Metalurgist Rustavi won 3–1 on aggregate.
Mika | 0–1 | Vålerenga |
---|---|---|
Report | Dos Santos 49' |
Vålerenga won 2–0 on aggregate.
Gaz Metan Mediaș | 2–0 | KuPS |
---|---|---|
Petre 36' Hoban 53' |
Report |
Gaz Metan Mediaș won 2–1 on aggregate.
3–3 on aggregate. Vaduz won on away goals.
Ventspils | 3–2 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk |
---|---|---|
Mvondo 52', 79' (
pen.) Martínez 90+3' |
Report |
Kolomyts 6' Komarovski 73' |
Ventspils won 4–2 on aggregate.
Maccabi Tel Aviv won 3–1 on aggregate.
Levadia Tallinn | 0–1 | Differdange 03 |
---|---|---|
Report | Lebresne 32' |
Differdange 03 won 1–0 on aggregate.
Elfsborg | 3–0 | Sūduva Marijampolė |
---|---|---|
Elm 26' Augustsson 58' Hult 67' |
Report |
Elfsborg won 4–1 on aggregate.
Sheriff Tiraspol | 0–0 | Željezničar |
---|---|---|
Report |
Željezničar won 1–0 on aggregate.
1–1 on aggregate. Aktobe won on away goals.
Häcken won 3–0 on aggregate.
Qarabağ | 0–0 | EB/Streymur |
---|---|---|
Report |
1–1 on aggregate. Qarabağ won on away goals.
Bnei Yehuda | 2–0 | Sant Julià |
---|---|---|
Marinković 16' Galván 89' |
Report |
Bnei Yehuda won 4–0 on aggregate.
Varaždin won 4–2 on aggregate.
Vorskla Poltava | 3–0 | Glentoran |
---|---|---|
Januzi 33', 73' Kurylov 36' |
Report |
Vorskla Poltava won 5–0 on aggregate.
Sarajevo won 2–0 on aggregate.
Dinamo Tbilisi | 5–0 | Llanelli |
---|---|---|
Xisco 7', 51' Yagüe 11' Robertinho 27' Coto 55' |
Report |
Dinamo Tbilisi won 6–2 on aggregate.
AEK Larnaca | 1–0 | Floriana |
---|---|---|
Pavlou 26' | Report |
AEK Larnaca won 9–0 on aggregate.
Spartak Trnava won 3–1 on aggregate.
Aalesund won 4–3 on aggregate.
Red Bull Salzburg | 0–0 | Liepājas Metalurgs |
---|---|---|
Report |
Red Bull Salzburg won 4–1 on aggregate.
Gagra | 2–0 | Anorthosis |
---|---|---|
Gabedava 6' Tkeshelashvili 40' |
Report |
Anorthosis won 3–2 on aggregate.
Paks won 4–1 on aggregate.
Midtjylland | 5–2 | The New Saints |
---|---|---|
Igboun 23' Nworuh 24', 52' Olsen 32' ( pen.) Hvilsom 90+1' |
Report | Darlington 55', 90' |
Midtjylland won 8–3 on aggregate.
Lokomotiv Sofia | 3–2 | Metalurg Skopje |
---|---|---|
Yordanov 58' (
pen.), 85' Bozhinov 89' |
Report |
Krstev 4' Ilijoski 62' |
Lokomotiv Sofia won 3–2 on aggregate.
KR won 3–2 on aggregate.
Thun won 2–1 on aggregate.
Gaziantepspor won 5–2 on aggregate.
ADO Den Haag | 2–0 | Tauras Tauragė |
---|---|---|
Toornstra 45+1' Chery 80' |
Report |
ADO Den Haag won 5–2 on aggregate.
Rabotnički | 3–0 | Juvenes/Dogana |
---|---|---|
Manevski 35' Petkovski 50' Petrovic 56' |
Report |
Rabotnički won 4–0 on aggregate.
Jablonec won 7–1 on aggregate.
Olympiakos Volou won 2–1 on aggregate.
Westerlo won 1–0 on aggregate.
Fulham won 7–1 on aggregate.
Split won 5–2 on aggregate.
Olimpija Ljubljana won 3–1 on aggregate.
Dundee United | 3–2 | Śląsk Wrocław |
---|---|---|
Russell 2' Goodwillie 5' Daly 44' ( pen.) |
Report |
Elsner 14' Dudek 74' |
3–3 on aggregate. Śląsk Wrocław won on away goals.
St Patrick's Athletic | 2–0 | Shakhter Karagandy |
---|---|---|
E. McMillan 14' Doyle 70' |
Report |
St Patrick's Athletic won 3–2 on aggregate.
Nacional | 2–0 | FH |
---|---|---|
Luís Alberto 55' Candeias 90' |
Report |
Nacional won 3–1 on aggregate.
Austria Wien | 2–0 | Rudar Pljevlja |
---|---|---|
Barazite 44' Jun 75' |
Report |
Austria Wien won 5–0 on aggregate.
All times are CEST ( UTC+02:00).
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded |
Atlético Madrid |
Maccabi Tel Aviv† |
Hapoel Tel Aviv |
Midtjylland† |
Omonia | |||
Group 5 | Group 6 | Group 7 | |||||
Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | ||
Club Brugge |
Bnei Yehuda† |
Sparta Prague |
† Winners of the previous round whose identity was not known at the time of the draw. Teams in italics defeated a team with a higher coefficient in the previous round, thus effectively taking the coefficient of their opponent in the draw for this round.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Madrid | 4–1 | Strømsgodset | 2–1 | 2–0 |
Young Boys | 5–1 | Westerlo | 3–1 | 2–0 |
Ventspils | 1–9 | Red Star Belgrade | 1–2 | 0–7 |
Alania Vladikavkaz | 2–2 (4–2 p) | Aktobe | 1–1 | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) |
AEK Larnaca | 5–2 | Mladá Boleslav | 3–0 | 2–2 |
Željezničar | 0–8 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 0–2 | 0–6 |
AZ | 3–1 | Jablonec | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Olimpija Ljubljana | 3–4 | Austria Wien | 1–1 | 2–3 |
Bursaspor | 5–2 | Gomel | 2–1 | 3–1 |
Aalesund | 5–1 | Elfsborg | 4–0 | 1–1 |
Gaziantepspor | 0–1 | Legia Warsaw | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Hapoel Tel Aviv | 5–2 | Vaduz | 4–0 | 1–2 |
Metalurgist Rustavi | 2–7 | Rennes | 2–5 | 0–2 |
Levski Sofia | 3–3 (4–5 p) | Spartak Trnava | 2–1 | 1–2 ( a.e.t.) |
Midtjylland | 1–2 | Vitória Guimarães | 0–0 | 1–2 |
Dinamo București | 4–3 | Varaždin | 2–2 | 2–1 |
Karpaty Lviv | 5–1 | St Patrick's Athletic | 2–0 | 3–1 |
Palermo | 3–3 ( a) 37 | Thun | 2–2 | 1–1 |
KR | 1–6 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 1–4 | 0–2 |
Omonia | 3-1 | ADO Den Haag | 3–0 | 0-1 |
Red Bull Salzburg | 4–0 | Senica | 1–0 | 3–0 |
Club Brugge | 4–2 | Qarabağ | 4–1 | 0–1 |
Differdange 03 | 0–6 | Olympiacos Volos | 0–3 | 0–3 |
Mainz 05 | 2–2 (3–4 p) | Gaz Metan Mediaș | 1–1 | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) |
Bnei Yehuda | 1–3 | Helsingborg | 1–0 | 0–3 |
Stoke City | 2–0 | Hajduk Split | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Anorthosis | 2–3 | Rabotnički | 0–2 | 2–1 |
Sparta Prague | 7–0 37 | Sarajevo | 5–0 | 2–0 |
Vorskla Poltava | 2–0 | Sligo Rovers | 0–0 | 2–0 |
Paks | 2–5 | Heart of Midlothian | 1–1 | 1–4 |
Śląsk Wrocław | 0–0 (4–3 p) 37 | Lokomotiv Sofia | 0–0 | 0–0 ( a.e.t.) |
Nacional | 4–2 | Häcken | 3–0 | 1–2 |
Ried | 4–4 ( a) | Brøndby | 2–0 | 2–4 |
Vålerenga | 0–5 37 | PAOK | 0–2 | 0–3 |
Split | 0–2 | Fulham | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Bnei Yehuda | 1–0 | Helsingborg |
---|---|---|
Galván 41' | Report |
AEK Larnaca | 3–0 | Mladá Boleslav |
---|---|---|
van Dijk 62' (
pen.) García 73' de Cler 90+3' |
Report |
Ventspils | 1–2 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Višņakovs 44' | Report |
Kaluđerović 10' Mezenga 90+3' |
Alania Vladikavkaz | 1–1 | Aktobe |
---|---|---|
Buraev 60' | Report | Mane 11' |
Karpaty Lviv | 2–0 | St Patrick's Athletic |
---|---|---|
Fedetskyi 34' Varankow 90+3' |
Report |
Olimpija Ljubljana | 1–1 | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
Vršič 60' | Report | Linz 33' |
Aalesund | 4–0 | Elfsborg |
---|---|---|
Okoronkwo 5' Barrantes 56' Orry Larsen 72' Augustsson 74' ( o.g.) |
Report |
Metalurgist Rustavi | 2–5 | Rennes |
---|---|---|
Japaridze 41' Razmadze 56' ( pen.) |
Report |
Boukari 17', 31' Pitroipa 42', 70' Féret 49' |
Red Bull Salzburg | 1–0 | Senica |
---|---|---|
Leonardo 75' | Report |
Anorthosis | 0–2 | Rabotnički |
---|---|---|
Report |
Petrović 71' Velkovski 82' |
Vorskla Poltava | 0–0 | Sligo Rovers |
---|---|---|
Report |
AZ | 2–0 | Jablonec |
---|---|---|
Wernbloom 64' Guðmundsson 88' |
Report |
Gaziantepspor | 0–1 | Legia Warsaw |
---|---|---|
Report | Radović 51' |
Differdange 03 | 0–3 | Olympiacos Volos |
---|---|---|
Report |
Schembri 66' Acosta 71' Solakis 89' |
Paks | 1–1 | Heart of Midlothian |
---|---|---|
Sipeki 32' | Report | Hamill 45+2' (pen) |
Željezničar | 0–2 | Maccabi Tel Aviv |
---|---|---|
Report | Colautti 47', 56' |
Mainz 05 | 1–1 | Gaz Metan Mediaș |
---|---|---|
Bungert 31' | Report | Bawab 60' |
Stoke City | 1–0 | Hajduk Split |
---|---|---|
Walters 3' | Report |
Nacional | 3–0 | Häcken |
---|---|---|
Luís Alberto 13' Mateus 18', 45' |
Report |
Atlético Madrid | 2–1 | Strømsgodset |
---|---|---|
Reyes 54', 74' | Report | Storflor 80' |
KR | 1–4 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
Baldvinsson 2' | Report |
Kakhelishvili 38' Yagüe 50' Xisco 61' ( pen.) Lekvtadze 67' |
Mladá Boleslav | 2–2 | AEK Larnaca |
---|---|---|
Řezníček 52' (
pen.) Štohanzl 74' |
Report |
Priso 44' Mrdaković 76' ( pen.) |
AEK Larnaca won 5–2 on aggregate.
Varaždin | 1–2 | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
Golubar 14' | Report |
Dănciulescu 7' Munteanu 26' |
Dinamo București won 4–3 on aggregate.
Aktobe | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | Alania Vladikavkaz |
---|---|---|
Đilas 75' | Report | Bikmaev 55' |
Penalties | ||
Khairullin Kenzhesariev Mane Đilas |
2–4 |
Gabulov Bikmaev Gigolayev Neco |
2–2 on aggregate. Alania Vladikavkaz won 4–2 on penalties.
Aalesund won 5–1 on aggregate.
Qarabağ | 1–0 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Soltanov 87' | Report |
Club Brugge won 4–2 on aggregate.
Strømsgodset | 0–2 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Report |
Adrián 13' Reyes 90+3' |
Atlético Madrid won 4–1 on aggregate.
Sligo Rovers | 0–2 | Vorskla Poltava |
---|---|---|
Report |
Zakarlyuka 16' Rebenok 17' |
Vorskla Poltava won 2–0 on aggregate.
Bursaspor won 5–2 on aggregate.
Legia Warsaw won 1–0 on aggregate.
Rennes | 2–0 | Metalurgist Rustavi |
---|---|---|
Montaño 75' Féret 85' |
Report |
Rennes won 7–2 on aggregate.
3–3 on aggregate. Spartak Trnava won 5–4 on penalties.
Dinamo Tbilisi | 2–0 | KR |
---|---|---|
Yagüe 48' Kakhelishvili 55' |
Report |
Dinamo Tbilisi won 6–1 on aggregate.
Senica | 0–3 | Red Bull Salzburg |
---|---|---|
Report |
Leonardo 10' Alan 57', 64' |
Red Bull Salzburg won 4–0 on aggregate.
Gaz Metan Mediaș | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | Mainz 05 |
---|---|---|
Bawab 62' | Report | Risse 31' |
Penalties | ||
Lazăr Buzean Petre Lițu Bawab |
4–3 |
Polanski Slišković Risse Allagui Soto |
2–2 on aggregate. Gaz Metan Mediaș won 4–3 on penalties.
Helsingborg | 3–0 | Bnei Yehuda |
---|---|---|
Lindström 3', 73' Gashi 61' |
Report |
Helsingborg won 3–1 on aggregate.
Hajduk Split | 0–1 | Stoke City |
---|---|---|
Report | Miličević 90+1' ( o.g.) |
Stoke City won 2–0 on aggregate.
Nacional won 4–2 on aggregate.
Brøndby | 4–2 | Ried |
---|---|---|
Kristiansen 40' Krohn-Dehli 45' ( pen.) Akharraz 53', 55' |
Report |
Royer 71' Hadžić 88' |
4–4 on aggregate. Ried won on away goals.
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 6–0 | Željezničar |
---|---|---|
Colautti 18', 45+1' Dahan 38' Atar 54', 86' Vasilić 81' ( o.g.) |
Report |
Maccabi Tel Aviv won 8–0 on aggregate.
3–3 on aggregate. Thun won on away goals.
Lokomotiv Sofia | 0–0 ( a.e.t.) | Śląsk Wrocław |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
Goranov Yordanov Ivanov Dobrev Dafchev |
3–4 |
Sztylka Mila Madej Pietrasiak |
0–0 on aggregate. Śląsk Wrocław won 4–3 on penalties.
Westerlo | 0–2 | Young Boys |
---|---|---|
Report |
Schneuwly 5' Bienvenu 77' |
Young Boys won 5–1 on aggregate.
Hapoel Tel Aviv won 5–2 on aggregate.
ADO Den Haag | 1–0 | Omonia |
---|---|---|
Derijck 53' | Report |
Omonia won 3–1 on aggregate.
Olympiacos Volos | 3–0 | Differdange 03 |
---|---|---|
Martín 30' Szélesi 58' Solakis 83' |
Report |
Olympiakos Volou won 6–0 on aggregate.
Rabotnički | 1–2 | Anorthosis |
---|---|---|
Kumbev 87' | Report |
Rezek 50' Cristóvão 65' |
Rabotnički won 3–2 on aggregate.
PAOK won 5–0 on aggregate.
Red Star Belgrade | 7–0 | Ventspils |
---|---|---|
Martínez 13' (
o.g.) Kaluđerović 23', 53' Lazović 26' Borja 41', 75' Mezenga 60' |
Report |
Red Star Belgrade won 9–1 on aggregate.
AZ won 3–1 on aggregate.
Fulham won 2–0 on aggregate.
St Patrick's Athletic | 1–3 | Karpaty Lviv |
---|---|---|
McMillan 57' | Report |
Zenjov 22' Khudobyak 64' Oshchypko 83' |
Karpaty won 5–1 on aggregate.
Heart of Midlothian won 5–2 on aggregate.
Sarajevo | 0–2 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Report |
Kweuke 20' Matějovský 36' |
Sparta Prague won 7–0 on aggregate.
Austria Wien | 3–2 | Olimpija Ljubljana |
---|---|---|
Barazite 18', 46', 69' ( pen.) | Report |
Vršič 54' Jović 59' |
Austria Wien won 4–3 on aggregate.
Vitória Guimarães | 2–1 | Midtjylland |
---|---|---|
Faouzi 45' Targino 76' |
Report | Nielsen 28' |
Vitória Guimarães won 2–1 on aggregate.