This article details the 2011–12 UEFA Europa League play-off round.
All times are CEST ( UTC+02:00).
All draws held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland. [1]
Round | Draw date and time | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|---|
Play-off round | 5 August 2011 13:30 [2] | 18 August 2011 | 25 August 2011 |
Below are the 76 teams involved in the play-off round (including 26 teams entering at this stage, 35 winners from the third qualifying round and 15 losing teams from the Champions League third qualifying round). [3] The 38 winners of the play-off round qualified for the group stage to join the 10 losing teams from the Champions League play-off round.
Key to colours |
---|
Qualified for the group stage |
CL-CR Losing teams from the Champions League third qualifying round ( Champions Route)
CL-LR Losing teams from the Champions League third qualifying round ( League Route)
Legia Warsaw | 2–2 | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Radović 3', 69' | Report | Ari 52', 71' |
Ekranas | 1–0 | Hapoel Tel Aviv |
---|---|---|
Samusiovas 82' | Report |
Vaslui | 2–0 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Temwanjera 13' Milanov 36' |
Report |
Zestafoni | 3–3 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Gelashvili 59', 83' Dvali 63' |
Report |
Akpala 27' Refaelov 30' Hoefkens 72' |
HJK Helsinki | 2–0 | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
Pukki 18', 54' | Report |
Litex Lovech | 1–2 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Yanev 13' | Report |
Ninković 7' (
pen.) Ideye 77' |
Vorskla Poltava | 2–1 | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
Kryvosheyenko 32' Rebenok 89' |
Report | Niculae 58' |
Austria Wien | 3–1 | Gaz Metan Mediaș |
---|---|---|
Linz 7' Barazite 45', 61' |
Report | Breeveld 24' |
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 3–0 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Konaté 60' Atar 67' ( pen.), 90' |
Report |
Steaua București | 2–0 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Galamaz 16' Tatu 77' |
Report |
Thun | 0–1 | Stoke City |
---|---|---|
Report | Pugh 18' |
PAOK | 2–0 | Karpaty Lviv |
---|---|---|
Athanasiadis 15' Lino 56' |
Report |
Śląsk Wrocław | 1–3 | Rapid București |
---|---|---|
Mila 16' | Report |
Grigore 24' Roman 34' Apostol 79' |
Standard Liège | 1–0 | Helsingborg |
---|---|---|
Tchité 60' | Report |
Fulham | 3–0 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk |
---|---|---|
Hughes 38' Dempsey 43', 49' |
Report |
Hannover 96 | 2–1 | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
Schlaudraff 6', 45' | Report | Kanouté 37' |
Shamrock Rovers | 1–1 | Partizan |
---|---|---|
McCabe 81' | Report | Tomić 14' |
Slovan Bratislava | 1–0 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Dobrotka 80' | Report |
Differdange 03 | 0–4 | Paris Saint-Germain |
---|---|---|
Report |
Gameiro 17' Bahebeck 71' Ceará 90' Ménez 90+1' |
Heart of Midlothian | 0–5 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
Report |
Van der Vaart 5' Defoe 13' Livermore 28' Bale 63' Lennon 78' |
AEK Athens | 1–0 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
José Carlos 87' | Report |
Ried | 0–0 | PSV Eindhoven |
---|---|---|
Report |
Atlético Madrid | 2–0 | Vitória de Guimarães |
---|---|---|
Elias 68', 73' | Report |
Braga | 0–0 | Young Boys |
---|---|---|
Report |
Dinamo București | 2–3 | Vorskla Poltava |
---|---|---|
Torje 45' Țucudean 90' |
Report |
Januzi 37' Barannik 72', 78' |
Vorskla Poltava won 5–3 on aggregate.
Spartak Moscow | 2–3 | Legia Warsaw |
---|---|---|
K. Kombarov 10' D. Kombarov 27' ( pen.) |
Report |
Kucharczyk 29' Rybus 43' Gol 90+2' |
Legia Warsaw won 5–4 on aggregate.
Rennes | 4–0 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Montaño 10' M'Vila 19' ( pen.) Pajot 85' Kembo-Ekoko 90' |
Report |
Rennes won 6–1 on aggregate.
PSV Eindhoven won 5–0 on aggregate.
Alania Vladikavkaz | 2–0 | Beşiktaş |
---|---|---|
Gabulov 81' Neco 88' |
Report |
Beşiktaş won 3–2 on aggregate.
AEK Larnaca won 2–1 on aggregate.
Lokomotiv Moscow won 3–1 on aggregate.
Dynamo Kyiv | 1–0 | Litex Lovech |
---|---|---|
Milevskyi 74' | Report |
Dynamo Kyiv won 3–1 on aggregate.
Gaz Metan Mediaș | 1–0 | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
Hoban 40' | Report |
Austria Wien won 3–2 on aggregate.
Dinamo Tbilisi | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
Koshkadze 1' | Report | Leonardo 111' ( pen.) |
AEK Athens won 2–1 on aggregate.
Hapoel Tel Aviv won 4–1 on aggregate.
CSKA Sofia | 1–1 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Michel 83' | Report | Tănase 73' |
Steaua București won 3–1 on aggregate.
2–2 on aggregate. Braga won on away goals.
Rapid București | 1–1 | Śląsk Wrocław |
---|---|---|
Pancu 12' | Report | Sobota 90+2' |
Rapid București won 4–2 on aggregate.
Sparta Prague | 1–0 | Vaslui |
---|---|---|
Pamić 59' | Report |
Vaslui won 2–1 on aggregate.
Panathinaikos | 2–1 | Maccabi Tel Aviv |
---|---|---|
Boumsong 70' Toché 79' |
Report | Medunjanin 61' |
Maccabi Tel Aviv won 4–2 on aggregate.
Helsingborg | 1–3 | Standard Liège |
---|---|---|
Jönsson 61' ( pen.) | Report |
Mbaye 14' Berrier 34' Kanu 68' |
Standard Liège won 4–1 on aggregate.
Schalke 04 | 6–1 | HJK Helsinki |
---|---|---|
Huntelaar 15' (
pen.), 25', 49' (
pen.), 63' Papadopoulos 56' Draxler 82' |
Report | Pukki 20' |
Schalke 04 won 6–3 on aggregate.
Vitória de Guimarães | 0–4 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Report |
Gabi 2' (
pen.) Adrián 18', 60' Salvio 81' |
Atlético Madrid won 6–0 on aggregate.
Shamrock Rovers won 3–2 on aggregate.
Anderlecht won 4–3 on aggregate.
Trabzonspor | Cancelled 49 | Athletic Bilbao |
---|---|---|
Report |
Athletic Bilbao qualified for the group stage after Trabzonspor replaced Fenerbahçe in the Champions League.
Maribor won 3–2 on aggregate.
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 1–0 | Fulham |
---|---|---|
Shakhov 23' | Report |
Fulham won 3–1 on aggregate.
Celtic was awarded the tie (6–0 on aggregate) due to ineligibility of Sion players.
Club Brugge | 2–0 | Zestafoni |
---|---|---|
Akpala 7', 27' | Report |
Club Brugge won 5–3 on aggregate.
Metalist Kharkiv won 4–0 on aggregate.
Roma | 1–1 | Slovan Bratislava |
---|---|---|
Perrotta 11' | Report | Štepanovský 82' |
Slovan Bratislava won 2–1 on aggregate.
Rabotnički | 1–3 | Lazio |
---|---|---|
Lazarevski 39' | Report |
Rocchi 23', 77' Hernanes 74' |
Lazio won 9–1 on aggregate.
Birmingham City won 3–0 on aggregate.
Stoke City won 5–1 on aggregate.
AZ won 7–2 on aggregate.
Paris Saint-Germain | 2–0 | Differdange 03 |
---|---|---|
Nenê 65' Afoun 79' ( o.g.) |
Report |
Paris Saint-Germain won 6–0 on aggregate.
PAOK won 3–1 on aggregate.
Tottenham Hotspur won 5–0 on aggregate.
Red Bull Salzburg | 1–0 | Omonia |
---|---|---|
Hinteregger 51' | Report |
2–2 on aggregate. Red Bull Salzburg won on away goals.
Sevilla | 1–1 | Hannover 96 |
---|---|---|
Pogatetz 37' ( o.g.) | Report | Abdellaoue 23' |
Hannover 96 won 3–2 on aggregate.
Sporting CP | 2–1 | Nordsjælland |
---|---|---|
Santos 77' Evaldo 82' |
Report | Laudrup 90+3' |
Sporting CP won 2–1 on aggregate.