The group stage of the 2004β05 UEFA Cup is the second stage of the competition proper. Group stage matches began on 21 October 2004 and concluded on 16 December 2004. The top three teams in each group progressed to the Round of 32, to be joined by the eight third-place finishers from the Champions League group stage.
The 40 teams were divided into five pots. Pot 1 comprised the top eight clubs in the team ranking. Pot 2 contained the following eight clubs in the rankings and likewise for Pots 3, 4 and 5. Each group contained one team from each pot. A team's seeding was determined by the UEFA coefficients. [1]
Group winners, runners-up and third-placed teams advanced to the round of 32 |
|
|
|
|
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | FEY | SCH | BSL | FER | HOM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Feyenoord | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 2β1 | — | — | 3β0 | |
2 | Schalke 04 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 | — | — | 1β1 | 2β0 | — | ||
3 | Basel | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 7 | 1β0 | — | — | — | 1β2 | ||
4 | FerencvΓ‘ros | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 4 | 1β1 | — | 1β2 | — | — | ||
5 | Heart of Midlothian | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 3 | — | 0β1 | — | 0β1 | — |
Feyenoord | 3β0 | Heart of Midlothian |
---|---|---|
Kuyt 22', 83' Goor 57' |
Report |
Schalke 04 | 1β1 | Basel |
---|---|---|
Kobiashvili 8' | Report | Delgado 82' |
Heart of Midlothian | 0β1 | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
Report | Lincoln 73' |
FerencvΓ‘ros | 1β1 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
TΕzsΓ©r 27' | Report | Kalou 62' |
Schalke 04 | 2β0 | FerencvΓ‘ros |
---|---|---|
Gyepes 16' (og) Kobiashvili 40' |
Report |
Feyenoord | 2β1 | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
Kalou 32', 40' | Report | Hanke 6' |
Heart of Midlothian | 0β1 | FerencvΓ‘ros |
---|---|---|
Report | RΓ³sa 30' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ATH | STE | PAR | BJK | STD | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Athletic Bilbao | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1β0 | 2β0 | — | — | |
2 | Steaua BucureΘti | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 | — | — | — | 2β1 | 2β0 | ||
3 | Parma | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 6 | — | 1β0 | — | 3β2 | — | ||
4 | BeΕiktaΕ | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 3β1 | — | — | — | 1β1 | ||
5 | Standard LiΓ¨ge | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 4 | 1β7 | — | 2β1 | — | — |
Steaua BucureΘti | 2β0 | Standard LiΓ¨ge |
---|---|---|
DragutinoviΔ 68' (
o.g.) Neaga 81' |
Report |
Athletic Bilbao | 2β0 | Parma |
---|---|---|
Gurpegi 8' Del Horno 49' |
Report |
Parma | 1β0 | Steaua BucureΘti |
---|---|---|
Budel 80' | Report |
BeΕiktaΕ | 3β1 | Athletic Bilbao |
---|---|---|
GΓΌneΕ 26' Carew 63' AkΔ±n 89' |
Report | Ezquerro 49' |
Steaua BucureΘti | 2β1 | BeΕiktaΕ |
---|---|---|
Neaga 3' Ciocoiu 19' |
Report | AkΔ±n 88' |
BeΕiktaΕ | 1β1 | Standard LiΓ¨ge |
---|---|---|
Buruk 30' | Report | Bangoura 81' |
Athletic Bilbao | 1β0 | Steaua BucureΘti |
---|---|---|
Etxeberria 45' | Report |
Standard LiΓ¨ge | 1β7 | Athletic Bilbao |
---|---|---|
Onyewu 15' | Report |
Ezquerro 6', 9', 54' Yeste 35' Iraola 58' del Horno 63' Etxeberria 71' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | DNI | ZAR | AUS | BRU | UTR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage | — | — | 1β0 | 3β2 | — | |
2 | Real Zaragoza | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 | 2β1 | — | — | — | 2β0 | ||
3 | Austria Wien | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 7 | — | 1β0 | — | 1β1 | — | ||
4 | Club Brugge | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | — | 1β1 | — | — | 1β0 | ||
5 | Utrecht | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 0 | 1β2 | — | 1β2 | — | — |
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 3β2 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Venhlynskyi 14', 62' Rykun 45' |
Report |
Δeh 37' Balaban 43' |
Real Zaragoza | 2β0 | Utrecht |
---|---|---|
Villa 77', 82' | Report |
Austria Wien | 1β0 | Real Zaragoza |
---|---|---|
Gilewicz 70' | Report |
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 1β0 | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
Nazarenko 19' | Report |
Club Brugge | 1β0 | Utrecht |
---|---|---|
Lange 62' | Report |
Austria Wien | 1β1 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Gilewicz 50' | Report | Lange 90' |
Real Zaragoza | 2β1 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk |
---|---|---|
SΓ‘vio 9' Generelo 73' |
Report | Yezerskiy 2' |
Club Brugge | 1β1 | Real Zaragoza |
---|---|---|
Δeh 67' | Report | SΓ‘vio 39' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | NEW | SOC | SCP | PAN | DTB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Newcastle United | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 10 | Advance to knockout stage | — | — | 1β1 | — | 2β0 | |
2 | Sochaux | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 0β4 | — | — | 1β0 | — | ||
3 | Sporting CP | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 7 | — | 0β1 | — | 4β1 | — | ||
4 | Panionios | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 3 | 0β1 | — | — | — | 5β2 | ||
5 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 0 | — | 0β2 | 0β4 | — | — |
Dinamo Tbilisi | 0β2 | Sochaux |
---|---|---|
Report |
Ilan 17' Paisley 37' |
Panionios | 0β1 | Newcastle United |
---|---|---|
Report | Shearer 86' |
Newcastle United | 2β0 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
Shearer 37' Bellamy 56' |
Report |
Dinamo Tbilisi | 0β4 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
Report |
LiΓ©dson 6', 28', 59' Viana 90' |
Sporting CP | 0β1 | Sochaux |
---|---|---|
Report | Lonfat 2' |
Panionios | 5β2 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
Mantzios 58', 67', 77' BreΕ‘ka 90+2' Marcora 90+3' |
Report |
Kakaladze 38' Akhalaia 59' |
Newcastle United | 1β1 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
Bellamy 5' | Report | CustΓ³dio 40' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MID | VIL | PTZ | LAZ | EGA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Middlesbrough | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage | — | — | 3β0 | 2β0 | — | |
2 | Villarreal | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 8 | 2β0 | — | — | — | 4β0 | ||
3 | Partizan | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 5 | — | 1β1 | — | — | 4β0 | ||
4 | Lazio | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 3 | — | 1β1 | 2β2 | — | — | ||
5 | Egaleo | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 1 | 0β1 | — | — | 2β2 | — |
Egaleo | 0β1 | Middlesbrough |
---|---|---|
Report | Downing 78' |
Lazio | 1β1 | Villarreal |
---|---|---|
Rocchi 85' | Report | JosΓ© Mari 4' |
Middlesbrough | 2β0 | Lazio |
---|---|---|
Zenden 16', 71' | Report |
Villarreal | 2β0 | Middlesbrough |
---|---|---|
Guayre 36' Javi Venta 75' |
Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | AZ | AUX | GAK | RAN | AMC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AZ | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 2β0 | — | 1β0 | — | |
2 | Auxerre | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | — | — | 0β0 | — | 5β1 | ||
3 | GAK | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 7 | 2β0 | — | — | — | 3β1 | ||
4 | Rangers | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 6 | — | 0β2 | 3β0 | — | — | ||
5 | Amica Wronki | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 16 | −13 | 0 | 1β3 | — | — | 0β5 | — |
Amica Wronki | 0β5 | Rangers |
---|---|---|
Report |
LΓΈvenkrands 18' Novo 58' Ricksen 70' Arveladze 73' ( pen.) Thompson 88' |
GAK | 3β1 | Amica Wronki |
---|---|---|
Kollmann 32', 61' ( pen.), 72' | Report | DembiΕski 27' |
Amica Wronki | 1β3 | AZ |
---|---|---|
DembiΕski 58' ( pen.) | Report |
Van Galen 13' Meerdink 37' Huysegems 39' |
Auxerre | 5β1 | Amica Wronki |
---|---|---|
Mignot 1' Pieroni 5', 24', 26' Kalou 56' |
Report | KryszaΕowicz 14' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | STU | BEN | HVN | DZ | BEV | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stuttgart | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 3β0 | — | 2β1 | — | |
2 | Benfica | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 9 | — | — | 4β2 | 2β0 | — | ||
3 | Heerenveen | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 1β0 | — | — | — | 1β0 | ||
4 | Dinamo Zagreb | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 4 | — | — | 2β2 | — | 6β1 | ||
5 | Beveren | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 15 | −13 | 0 | 1β5 | 0β3 | — | — | — |
Benfica | 4β2 | Heerenveen |
---|---|---|
Manuel Fernandes 14' Nuno Gomes 32', 78' Karadas 73' |
Report |
YΔ±ldΔ±rΔ±m 49' Huntelaar 53' ( pen.) |
Dinamo Zagreb | 6β1 | Beveren |
---|---|---|
Eduardo 18' MijatoviΔ 21' Zahora 35', 41' KranjΔar 55' MujΔin 67' |
Report | Vleminckx 81' |
Heerenveen | 1β0 | Stuttgart |
---|---|---|
YΔ±ldΔ±rΔ±m 65' | Report |
Dinamo Zagreb | 2β2 | Heerenveen |
---|---|---|
BoΕ‘njak 14' PranjiΔ 57' |
Report |
YΔ±ldΔ±rΔ±m 84' Huntelaar 88' ( pen.) |
Heerenveen | 1β0 | Beveren |
---|---|---|
Bruggink 26' | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | LIL | SEV | AAC | ZEN | AEK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lille | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1β0 | — | 2β1 | — | |
2 | Sevilla | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 7 | — | — | 2β0 | — | 3β2 | ||
3 | Alemannia Aachen | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 7 | 1β0 | — | — | 2β2 | — | ||
4 | Zenit Saint Petersburg | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 5 | — | 1β1 | — | — | 5β1 | ||
5 | AEK Athens | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 0 | 1β2 | — | 0β2 | — | — |
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 5β1 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
Arshavin 44' Kerzhakov 48', 54', 78' Denisov 86' |
Report | Krassas 3' |
Alemannia Aachen | 1β0 | Lille |
---|---|---|
Meijer 67' | Report |
Sevilla | 2β0 | Alemannia Aachen |
---|---|---|
Aranda 8' Baptista 77' ( pen.) |
Report |
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 1β1 | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
Arshavin 35' | Report | Baptista 71' |
Sevilla | 3β2 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
Baptista 19', 89' (
pen.) AntoΓ±ito 29' |
Report |
Liberopoulos 10' Tziortziopoulos 47' |
Alemannia Aachen | 2β2 | Zenit Saint Petersburg |
---|---|---|
Meijer 25' Blank 88' ( pen.) |
Report |
Radimov 37' (
pen.) Horshkov 75' |
AEK Athens | 0β2 | Alemannia Aachen |
---|---|---|
Report |
Meijer 57' Gomez 84' |