The 2014–15 UEFA Europa League group stage was played from 18 September to 11 December 2014. A total of 48 teams competed in the group stage to decide 24 of the 32 places in the knockout phase of the 2014–15 UEFA Europa League. [1]
The draw was held on 29 August 2014, 13:00 CEST, at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco. [2] The 48 teams were allocated into four pots based on their UEFA club coefficients at the beginning of the season, with the title holders being placed in Pot 1 automatically. They were drawn into twelve groups of four containing one team from each of the four seeding pots, with the restriction that teams from the same national association could not be drawn against each other. Moreover, the draw was controlled for teams from the same association in order to split the teams evenly into the two sets of groups (A–F, G–L) for maximum television coverage.
The fixtures are decided after the draw. On each matchday, six groups play their matches at 19:00 CEST/CET, while the other six groups play their matches at 21:05 CEST/CET, with the two sets of groups (A–F, G–L) alternating between each matchday. There are other restrictions: for example, teams from the same city in general do not play at home on the same matchday (UEFA tries to avoid teams from the same city playing at home on the same day), and Russian teams do not play at home on the last matchday due to cold weather.
On 17 July 2014, the UEFA emergency panel ruled that Ukrainian and Russian clubs would not be drawn against each other "until further notice" due to the political unrest between the countries. [3] Therefore, Ukrainian clubs Dynamo Kyiv, Metalist Kharkiv (both Pot 1) and Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Pot 2), and Russian clubs Dynamo Moscow and Krasnodar (both Pot 4) could not be drawn into the same group despite being in different pots.
Below were the 48 teams which qualified for the group stage (with their 2014 UEFA club coefficients), [4] grouped by their seeding pot. [5] [6] They include 7 teams which enter in this stage, the 31 winners of the play-off round, and the 10 losers of the Champions League play-off round.
Key to colours |
---|
Group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 32 |
In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 32, where they were joined by the eight third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage. [1]
The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams were equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria were applied to determine the rankings: [1]
The matchdays were 18 September, 2 October, 23 October (one home match of Metalist Kharkiv played on 22 October), 6 November, 27 November, and 11 December 2014. [7] The match kickoff times were 19:00 and 21:05 CEST/CET, except for matches in Russia and Azerbaijan and one home match each of Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk and Metalist Kharkiv which were 18:00 CEST/CET, and two home matches of Dynamo Moscow which were 17:00 CEST/CET. Times up to 25 October 2014 (matchdays 1–3) were CEST ( UTC+2), thereafter (matchdays 4–6) times were CET ( UTC+1).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Villarreal | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 11 | |
3 | Zürich | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 14 | −4 | 7 | |
4 | Apollon Limassol | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 18 | −14 | 3 |
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1–1 | Villarreal |
---|---|---|
Herrmann 21' | Report | Uche 68' |
Apollon Limassol | 3–2 | Zürich |
---|---|---|
Papoulis 9' Gullón 40' P. Koch 87' ( o.g.) |
Report |
Rikan 50' Yapi Yapo 53' |
Zürich | 1–1 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
Etoundi 23' | Report | Nordtveit 25' |
Villarreal | 4–0 | Apollon Limassol |
---|---|---|
Gerard 9', 82' Espinosa 44', 51' |
Report |
Villarreal | 4–1 | Zürich |
---|---|---|
Cani 6' Vietto 57' Bruno 60' G. dos Santos 78' |
Report | Schönbächler 43' |
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 5–0 | Apollon Limassol |
---|---|---|
Traoré 11', 67' Hrgota 56' Herrmann 83' Angelis 90+1' ( o.g.) |
Report |
Apollon Limassol | 0–2 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
Report |
Raffael 56' Herrmann 90+5' |
Villarreal | 2–2 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
---|---|---|
Vietto 26' Cheryshev 63' |
Report |
Raffael 55' Xhaka 67' |
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 3–0 | Zürich |
---|---|---|
Herrmann 31' Hrgota 59', 64' |
Report |
Apollon Limassol | 0–2 | Villarreal |
---|---|---|
Report |
Gerard 35' Vietto 40' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Club Brugge | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Torino | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 11 | |
3 | HJK | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 6 | |
4 | Copenhagen | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 4 |
Club Brugge | 0–0 | Torino |
---|---|---|
Report |
Copenhagen | 2–0 | HJK |
---|---|---|
N. Jørgensen 68', 81' | Report |
Torino | 1–0 | Copenhagen |
---|---|---|
Quagliarella 90+4' ( pen.) | Report |
Club Brugge | 1–1 | Copenhagen |
---|---|---|
Vázquez 90+2' | Report | Amartey 89' |
Copenhagen | 0–4 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Report |
Refaelov 7', 30', 36' Vormer 60' |
Torino | 0–0 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Report |
Club Brugge | 2–1 | HJK |
---|---|---|
Felipe Gedoz 28' (
pen.) Refaelov 88' |
Report | Kandji 51' |
Copenhagen | 1–5 | Torino |
---|---|---|
Amartey 6' | Report |
MartÃnez 15', 47' Amauri 42' ( pen.) Darmian 49' Silva 53' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BeÅŸiktaÅŸ | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Tottenham Hotspur | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 11 | |
3 | Asteras Tripoli | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 6 | |
4 | Partizan | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 2 |
Partizan | 0–0 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
Report |
Beşiktaş | 1–1 | Asteras Tripoli |
---|---|---|
Töre 33' | Report | Parra 88' |
Asteras Tripoli | 2–0 | Partizan |
---|---|---|
Usero 22' Parra 52' |
Report |
Tottenham Hotspur | 1–1 | Beşiktaş |
---|---|---|
Kane 27' | Report | Ba 89' ( pen.) |
Tottenham Hotspur | 5–1 | Asteras Tripoli |
---|---|---|
Kane 13', 74', 81' Lamela 30', 66' |
Report | Barrales 89' |
Asteras Tripoli | 1–2 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
Barrales 90' ( pen.) | Report |
Townsend 36' (
pen.) Kane 42' |
Tottenham Hotspur | 1–0 | Partizan |
---|---|---|
Stambouli 49' | Report |
Asteras Tripoli | 2–2 | Beşiktaş |
---|---|---|
Barrales 72' Parra 83' |
Report |
Ba 15' Töre 61' ( pen.) |
Partizan | 0–0 | Asteras Tripoli |
---|---|---|
Report |
Beşiktaş | 1–0 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
Tosun 59' | Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Red Bull Salzburg | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 8 | +13 | 16 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Celtic | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 8 | |
3 | Dinamo Zagreb | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 15 | −3 | 6 | |
4 | Astra Giurgiu | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 15 | −9 | 4 |
Dinamo Zagreb | 5–1 | Astra Giurgiu |
---|---|---|
Soudani 17', 24', 45+1' HenrÃquez 70' Ćorić 90+2' |
Report | Chițu 82' |
Astra Giurgiu | 1–2 | Red Bull Salzburg |
---|---|---|
Seto 15' | Report |
Kampl 36' Soriano 42' |
Celtic | 1–0 | Dinamo Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Commons 6' | Report |
Celtic | 2–1 | Astra Giurgiu |
---|---|---|
Šćepović 73' Johansen 79' |
Report | Enache 81' |
Red Bull Salzburg | 4–2 | Dinamo Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Alan 14', 45', 52' Ramalho 49' |
Report |
Ademi 81' HenrÃquez 89' |
Astra Giurgiu | 1–1 | Celtic |
---|---|---|
William 79' | Report | Johansen 32' |
Dinamo Zagreb | 1–5 | Red Bull Salzburg |
---|---|---|
HenrÃquez 60' | Report |
Soriano 40', 64', 85' Kampl 59' Bruno 72' |
Astra Giurgiu | 1–0 | Dinamo Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Bukari 50' | Report |
Red Bull Salzburg | 5–1 | Astra Giurgiu |
---|---|---|
Sabitzer 9' Kampl 34', 90+2' Alan 46', 70' |
Report | Florescu 51' |
Dinamo Zagreb | 4–3 | Celtic |
---|---|---|
Pjaca 14', 40', 50' Brozović 48' |
Report |
Commons 23' Šćepović 30' Pivarić 82' ( o.g.) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dynamo Moscow | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 18 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | PSV Eindhoven | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 8 | |
3 | Estoril | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 5 | |
4 | Panathinaikos | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 2 |
PSV Eindhoven | 1–0 | Estoril |
---|---|---|
De Jong 26' ( pen.) | Report |
Panathinaikos | 1–2 | Dynamo Moscow |
---|---|---|
Dinas 63' | Report |
Kokorin 40' Ionov 49' |
Dynamo Moscow | 1–0 | PSV Eindhoven |
---|---|---|
Zhirkov 90+3' | Report |
Estoril | 2–0 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Kléber 52' Amado 66' |
Report |
PSV Eindhoven | 1–1 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Memphis 44' | Report | Karelis 87' |
Dynamo Moscow | 1–0 | Estoril |
---|---|---|
Kurányi 77' | Report |
Panathinaikos | 2–3 | PSV Eindhoven |
---|---|---|
Ajagun 11' Petrić 43' |
Report |
Memphis 27' De Jong 65' Wijnaldum 78' |
Dynamo Moscow | 2–1 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Triantafyllopoulos 55' (
o.g.) Ionov 61' |
Report | Berg 14' |
Estoril | 3–3 | PSV Eindhoven |
---|---|---|
Tozé 12' Kuca 30' Amado 39' |
Report |
Memphis 6' Narsingh 14' Wijnaldum 82' |
The match was abandoned at half-time due to heavy rainfall, and was resumed on 28 November 2014, 17:00, from the point of abandonment. [39]
PSV Eindhoven | 0–1 | Dynamo Moscow |
---|---|---|
Report | Ionov 90' |
Panathinaikos | 1–1 | Estoril |
---|---|---|
Karelis 55' | Report | Kléber 87' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Internazionale | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 7 | |
3 | QarabaÄŸ | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 6 | |
4 | Saint-Étienne | 6 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 5 |
Qarabağ | 0–0 | Saint-Étienne |
---|---|---|
Report |
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 0–1 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
Report | D'Ambrosio 71' |
Internazionale | 2–0 | Qarabağ |
---|---|---|
D'Ambrosio 18' Icardi 85' |
Report |
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 0–1 | Qarabağ |
---|---|---|
Report | Muarem 21' |
Qarabağ | 1–2 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk |
---|---|---|
George 36' | Report | Kalinić 15', 73' |
Saint-Étienne | 1–1 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
Bayal Sall 50' | Report | Dodô 33' |
Internazionale | 2–1 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk |
---|---|---|
Kuzmanović 30' Osvaldo 50' |
Report | Rotan 16' |
Saint-Étienne | 1–1 | Qarabağ |
---|---|---|
Van Wolfswinkel 21' | Report | Nadirov 15' |
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 1–0 | Saint-Étienne |
---|---|---|
Fedetskyi 66' | Report |
Qarabağ | 0–0 | Internazionale |
---|---|---|
Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Feyenoord | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Sevilla | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 11 | |
3 | Rijeka | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 7 | |
4 | Standard Liège | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 4 |
Standard Liège | 2–0 | Rijeka |
---|---|---|
Ciman 74' Araújo 87' |
Report |
Sevilla | 2–0 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Krychowiak 8' Mbia 31' |
Report |
Standard Liège | 0–0 | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Everton | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 11 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Wolfsburg | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 10 | |
3 | Krasnodar | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 6 | |
4 | Lille | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 4 |
Everton | 4–1 | Wolfsburg |
---|---|---|
Rodriguez 15' (
o.g.) Coleman 45+1' Baines 47' ( pen.) Mirallas 89' |
Report | Rodriguez 90+4' |
Krasnodar | 2–4 | Wolfsburg |
---|---|---|
Granqvist 51' (
pen.) Wánderson 86' |
Report |
Granqvist 37' (
o.g.) De Bruyne 46', 80' Luiz Gustavo 64' |
Wolfsburg | 5–1 | Krasnodar |
---|---|---|
Hunt 47', 57' Guilavogui 73' Bendtner 89' ( pen.), 90+1' |
Report | Wánderson 72' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Napoli | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 13 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Young Boys | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 12 | |
3 | Sparta Prague | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 10 | |
4 | Slovan Bratislava | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 20 | −19 | 0 |
Young Boys | 5–0 | Slovan Bratislava |
---|---|---|
Lecjaks 5' Steffen 29' Nuzzolo 63' Nikçi 80' Hoarau 90+2' |
Report |
Sparta Prague | 3–1 | Young Boys |
---|---|---|
Vácha 27' Lafata 28', 85' |
Report | Hoarau 52' |
Slovan Bratislava | 0–2 | Napoli |
---|---|---|
Report |
HamÅ¡Ãk 35' HiguaÃn 74' |
Slovan Bratislava | 0–3 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Report |
Lafata 56' Konaté 61' KrejÄà 81' |
Young Boys | 2–0 | Napoli |
---|---|---|
Hoarau 52' Bertone 90+2' |
Report |
Sparta Prague | 4–0 | Slovan Bratislava |
---|---|---|
Lafata 29', 83' KrejÄÃ 32' Nhamoinesu 74' |
Report |
Napoli | 3–0 | Young Boys |
---|---|---|
De Guzmán 45+2', 65', 83' | Report |
Slovan Bratislava | 1–3 | Young Boys |
---|---|---|
Soumah 11' | Report |
Hoarau 9' (
pen.) Kubo 18', 63' |
Sparta Prague | 0–0 | Napoli |
---|---|---|
Report |
Young Boys | 2–0 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Hoarau 75' (
pen.) Steffen 90+4' |
Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dynamo Kyiv | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 15 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | AaB | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 9 | |
3 | Steaua București | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 7 | |
4 | Rio Ave | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 4 |
Steaua București | 6–0 | AaB |
---|---|---|
Sânmărtean 51' Rusescu 59' ( pen.), 73' Keșerü 61', 65', 72' |
Report |
Rio Ave | 0–3 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Report |
Yarmolenko 20' Belhanda 25' Kravets 70' |
Dynamo Kyiv | 3–1 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Yarmolenko 40' Kravets 66' Teodorczyk 90+1' |
Report | Rusescu 89' |
AaB | 3–0 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Enevoldsen 11' Thomsen 39', 90+1' |
Report |
Steaua București | 2–1 | Rio Ave |
---|---|---|
Rusescu 17', 45' | Report | Del Valle 48' |
Dynamo Kyiv | 2–0 | AaB |
---|---|---|
Vida 70' Husyev 90+3' |
Report |
Rio Ave | 2–2 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Diego Lopes 35', 77' ( pen.) | Report |
Keșerü 61' Filip 90+4' |
AaB | 1–0 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Enevoldsen 72' | Report |
Dynamo Kyiv | 2–0 | Rio Ave |
---|---|---|
Lens 53' Veloso 78' |
Report |
Steaua București | 0–2 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Report |
Yarmolenko 71' Lens 90+4' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fiorentina | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 13 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Guingamp | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 10 | |
3 | PAOK | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 7 | |
4 | Dinamo Minsk | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 14 | −11 | 4 |
PAOK | 6–1 | Dinamo Minsk |
---|---|---|
Nikolić 3' (
o.g.) Athanasiadis 11', 16', 28' Papadopoulos 50' Tzandaris 90' |
Report | Nikolić 80' |
Fiorentina | 3–0 | Guingamp |
---|---|---|
Vargas 34' Cuadrado 67' Bernardeschi 88' |
Report |
Dinamo Minsk | 0–3 | Fiorentina |
---|---|---|
Report |
Aquilani 33' IliÄić 62' Bernardeschi 67' |
Dinamo Minsk | 0–0 | Guingamp |
---|---|---|
Report |
PAOK | 0–1 | Fiorentina |
---|---|---|
Report | Vargas 38' |
Guingamp | 2–0 | Dinamo Minsk |
---|---|---|
Beauvue 44' Mandanne 86' |
Report |
Fiorentina | 1–1 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Pasqual 88' | Report | Martens 81' |
Dinamo Minsk | 0–2 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Report | Athanasiadis 82', 88' |
Fiorentina | 1–2 | Dinamo Minsk |
---|---|---|
Marin 88' | Report |
Kantsavy 39' Nikolić 55' |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Legia Warsaw | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 15 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Trabzonspor | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 10 | |
3 | Lokeren | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 10 | |
4 | Metalist Kharkiv | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 0 |
Metalist Kharkiv | 1–2 | Trabzonspor |
---|---|---|
Homenyuk 61' | Report |
Constant 25' Papadopoulos 90+4' |
Legia Warsaw | 1–0 | Lokeren |
---|---|---|
Radović 58' | Report |
Lokeren | 1–0 | Metalist Kharkiv |
---|---|---|
De Pauw 74' | Report |
Trabzonspor | 0–1 | Legia Warsaw |
---|---|---|
Report | Kucharczyk 16' |
Metalist Kharkiv | 0–1 | Legia Warsaw |
---|---|---|
Report | Duda 28' |
Trabzonspor | 2–0 | Lokeren |
---|---|---|
Yatabaré 54' Constant 87' |
Report |
Lokeren | 1–1 | Trabzonspor |
---|---|---|
Patosi 5' | Report | Waris 45+2' |
Legia Warsaw | 2–1 | Metalist Kharkiv |
---|---|---|
Saganowski 29' Duda 84' |
Report | Kobin 22' |
Trabzonspor | 3–1 | Metalist Kharkiv |
---|---|---|
Belkalem 36' Ekici 86' Horyainov 90+5' ( o.g.) |
Report | Homenyuk 68' |
Lokeren | 1–0 | Legia Warsaw |
---|---|---|
Vanaken 7' | Report |
Metalist Kharkiv | 0–1 | Lokeren |
---|---|---|
Report | Leye 16' |
Legia Warsaw | 2–0 | Trabzonspor |
---|---|---|
Öztürk 22' (
o.g.) Sá 56' |
Report |