Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 16–21 October 2012 |
Total prize money | US$400,000 |
Venue | Odense Sports Park |
Location | Odense |
The 2012 Denmark Super Series was a top level badminton competition held from October 16, 2012 to October 21, 2012 in Odense, Denmark. [1] It was the ninth BWF Super Series competition on the 2012 BWF Super Series schedule. The total purse for the event was $400,000.
First Round [2] | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee C W | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Axelsen | 8 | 18 | 1 | Lee C W | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Ponsana | 21 | 21 | B Ponsana | 11 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | B Leverdez | 12 | 15 | 1 | Lee C W | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Sasaki | 14 | 21 | 21 | Liew DR | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | A Pawar | 21 | 15 | 11 | 5 | S Sasaki | 17 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||
Liew DR | 21 | 21 | Liew DR | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Ouseph | 17 | 9 | 1 | Lee C W | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Chen J | 21 | 11 | 15 | J Ø Jørgensen | 20 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | S Avihingsanon | 11 | 21 | 21 | Q2 | S Avihingsanon | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | S Evans | 21 | 12 | 16 | Wong W K | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Wong W K | 17 | 21 | 21 | Wong W K | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | K Tago | 17 | 21 | 21 | J Ø Jørgensen | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H-K Vittinghus | 21 | 17 | 17 | 8 | K Tago | 18 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
V Ivanov | 16 | 18 | J Ø Jørgensen | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Ø Jørgensen | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Zwiebler | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D H Rumbaka | 14 | 21 | 8 | M Zwiebler | 20 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Jayaram | 21 | 8 | 9 | 7 | Du PY | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Du PY | 19 | 21 | 21 | 7 | Du PY | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Tan C S | w | / | o | Tan C S | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Sugiarto | Tan C S | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chong W F | 21 | 17 | 17 | 4 | S Santoso | 14 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Santoso | 16 | 21 | 21 | 7 | Du PY | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Ueda | 21 | 19 | 13 | 2 | Chen L | 14 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S D Kuncoro | 15 | 21 | 21 | S D Kuncoro | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Varma | 21 | 21 | S Varma | 19 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | P Gade | 18 | 14 | S D Kuncoro | 8 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wang ZM | 21 | 21 | 2 | Chen L | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | D Zavadsky | 13 | 11 | Wang ZM | 19 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hu Y | 19 | 21 | 18 | 2 | Chen L | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Chen L | 21 | 13 | 21 |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||
Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 20 | 15 | |||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
7 | Du Pengyu | 21 | 12 | 19 | |||||||||
7 | Du Pengyu | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Chen Long | 14 | 10 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang YH | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Ponsana | 11 | 1 | Wang YH | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Gu J | 21 | 20 | 24 | Gu J | 20 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M F Kusumastuti | 12 | 22 | 22 | 1 | Wang YH | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | Sung J-h | 21 | 21 | 7 | Sung J-h | 13 | 21 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
Yao J | 15 | 18 | 7 | Sung J-h | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Kaori Imabeppu | 15 | 18 | P Buranaprasertsuk | 21 | 18 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Buranaprasertsuk | 21 | 21 | 1 | Wang YH | 12 | 7r | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Nehwal | 21 | 21 | 3 | S Nehwal | 21 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bae Y-j | 17 | 17 | 3 | S Nehwal | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Yuswandari | 15 | 20 | M Mitani | 15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Mitani | 21 | 22 | 3 | S Nehwal | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T Baun | 21 | 21 | 5 | T Baun | 10 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chan T K | 16 | 16 | 5 | T Baun | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Poon L-Y | 21 | 11 | 21 | Q3 | Poon L-Y | 19 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
Chen X J | 13 | 21 | 19 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Nedelcheva | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Gavnholt | 21 | 11 | 14 | P Nedelcheva | 6 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Firdasari | 13 | 11 | 8 | Jiang YJ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Jiang YJ | 21 | 21 | 8 | Jiang YJ | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Yip PY | 21 | 16 | 15 | 4 | Wang SX | 19 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | N Jindapon | 19 | 21 | 21 | Q2 | N Jindapon | 20 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
Linda Zetchiri | 21 | 4 | Wang SX | 22 | 17 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Wang SX | 16 | 23 | 21 | 8 | Jiang YJ | 21 | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | R Gabdullina | 13 | 6 | 6 | J Schenk | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Taerattanachai | 21 | 21 | S Taerattanachai | 14 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Hirose | 18 | 12 | 6 | J Schenk | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Schenk | 21 | 21 | 6 | J Schenk | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Manuputi | 21 | 22 | 2 | Li XR | 19 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Michelle C K | 17 | 20 | B Manuputi | 17 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Intanon | 19 | 14 | 2 | Li XR | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Li XR | 21 | 21 |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Wang Yihan | 12 | 7 | ||||||||||
3 | Saina Nehwal | 21 | 12r | ||||||||||
3 | Saina Nehwal | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
6 | Juliane Schenk | 17 | 8 | ||||||||||
8 | Jiang Yanjiao | 21 | 14 | 15 | |||||||||
6 | Juliane Schenk | 13 | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
M Boe C Mogensen | 26 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Adcock A Ellis | 28 | 20 | 19 | 1 |
M Boe C Mogensen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ |
C Langridge P Mills | 21 | 17 | 21 | PFQ |
C Langridge P Mills | 10 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Chalardchaleam N Puangpuapech | 18 | 21 | 11 | 1 |
M Boe C Mogensen | 24 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 |
Kim K-j Kim S-r | 21 | 21 | 7 |
Kim K-j Kim S-r | 22 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ |
S Anugritayawon S Prapakamol | 17 | 10 | 7 |
Kim K-j Kim S-r | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Guo ZD Xu C | 18 | 22 | 19 |
M Fuchs O Roth | 17 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Fuchs O Roth | 21 | 20 | 21 | 1 |
M Boe C Mogensen | 21 | 11 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 |
Koo K K Tan B H | 8 | 21 | 21 | 3 |
Koo K K Tan B H | 19 | 21 | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ko S-h Lee Y-d | 21 | 16 | 19 | 3 |
Koo K K Tan B H | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||||
Q1 |
J Fischer Nielsen J Rasmussen | 21 | 21 | Q1 |
J Fischer Nielsen J Rasmussen | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Bonde M Conrad-Petersen | 16 | 17 | 3 |
Koo K K Tan B H | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 |
B Issara M Jongjit | 21 | 19 | 21 | 8 |
B Issara M Jongjit | 16 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||
B Septano A Y Wirawan | 13 | 21 | 15 | 8 |
B Issara M Jongjit | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Kona A Vishnu | 20 | 19 |
A Pratama R A Saputro | 19 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Pratama R A Saputro | 22 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 |
Y S Dasuki H A Gunawan | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Kindervater J Schöttler | 16 | 20 | Q2 |
Y S Dasuki H A Gunawan | 23 | 10 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Ahsan H Setiawan | 21 | 21 |
M Ahsan H Setiawan | 21 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 |
H Wei Shen Y | 14 | 16 |
M Ahsan H Setiawan | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Ivanov I Sozonov | 20 | 13 | 4 |
H Endo K Hayakawa | 18 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hoon T H Tan W K | 22 | 21 |
Hoon T H Tan W K | 21 | 13 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Arends J Maas | 17 | 17 | 4 |
H Endo K Hayakawa | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
H Endo K Hayakawa | 21 | 21 |
M Ahsan H Setiawan | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 |
A Y Chandra M Kido | 18 | 19 |
Shin B-c Yoo Y-s | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 |
Chai B Zhang N | 21 | 21 | Q4 |
Chai B Zhang N | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Moren W Szkudlarczyk | 16 | 11 | 6 |
H Hashimoto N Hirata | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 |
H Hashimoto N Hirata | 21 | 21 | 6 |
H Hashimoto N Hirata | 7 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J De Ruiter D Khodabux | 17 | 21 | 21 |
Shin B-c Yoo Y-s | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gan T C Ong S H | 21 | 12 | 14 |
J De Ruiter D Khodabux | 16 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shin B-c Yoo Y-s | 20 |
Shin B-c Yoo Y-s | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Cai Y Fu HF | 17r |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 |
Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen | 21 | 11 | 24 | |||||||||
3 |
Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong | 19 | 21 | 26 | |||||||||
3 |
Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong | 21 | 11 | 19 | |||||||||
Shin Baek-cheol Yoo Yeon-seong | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Muhammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||
Shin Baek-cheol Yoo Yeon-seong | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
Tian Q Zhao YL | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chin E H Goh L Y | 13 | 11 | 1 |
Tian Q Zhao YL | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 |
C Martens M Sejr Nielsen | 21 | 20 | 19 |
J Christiansen L Hansen | 15 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Christiansen L Hansen | 12 | 22 | 21 | 1 |
Tian Q Zhao YL | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 |
S Matsuo M Naito | 21 | 21 | 5 |
S Matsuo M Naito | 12 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Piek I Tabeling | 15 | 11 | 5 |
S Matsuo M Naito | 21 | 13 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ |
M Fruergård S Thygesen | 5 | 10 |
Cheng S Luo Y | 13 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Cheng S Luo Y | 21 | 21 | 1 |
Tian Q Zhao YL | 15 | 21 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
C Pedersen K Rytter Juhl | 24 | 14 | 6 |
M Matsutomo A Takahashi | 21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
A F Agustin N K Maheswari | 26 | 21 |
A F Agustin N K Maheswari | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 |
I Neilsen M Surrow | 10 | 10 | Q4 |
P Nedelcheva D Popstoikova | 10 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 |
P Nedelcheva D Popstoikova | 21 | 21 |
A F Agustin N K Maheswari | 18 | 21 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 |
M Matsutomo A Takahashi | 21 | 15 | 21 | 6 |
M Matsutomo A Takahashi | 21 | 13 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Z Bernadeth R A Pradipta | 11 | 21 | 19 | 6 |
M Matsutomo A Takahashi | 19 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Lam S Thoungthongkam | 21 | 21 |
N Lam S Thoungthongkam | 21 | 20 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Bibik A Chervaykova | 18 | 12 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Fontaine E Lefel | 19 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Aroonkesorn K Voravichitchaikul | 21 | 21 |
D Aroonkesorn K Voravichitchaikul | 13 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Juel J Van Zåne | 7 | 13 | 7 |
Eom H-w Jang Y-n | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 |
Eom H-w Jang Y-n | 21 | 21 | 7 |
Eom H-w Jang Y-n | 12 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Smith G White | 17 | 21 | 9 | 3 |
Bao YX Zhong QX | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S R Andini D D Haris | 21 | 17 | 21 |
S R Andini D D Haris | 13 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 |
J Finne-Ipsen R S. Hansen | 9 | 10 | 3 |
Bao YX Zhong QX | 21 | 14 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 |
Bao YX Zhong QX | 21 | 21 | 3 |
Bao YX Zhong QX | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Amitrapai S Taerattanachai | 21 | 21 |
Ma J Tang JH | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Goliszewski B Michels | 19 | 17 |
S Amitrapai S Taerattanachai | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G R Imawan T R Nuraidah | 12 | 13 | 8 |
Poon L Y Tse Y S | 11 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 |
Poon L Y Tse Y S | 21 | 21 |
S Amitrapai S Taerattanachai | 13 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ma J Tang JH | 21 | 21 |
Ma J Tang JH | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Choi H-i Kim S-y | 16 | 12 |
Ma J Tang JH | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Lennartsson E Wengberg | 18 | 21 | 18 | PFQ |
I Vaessen Yao J | 11 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ |
I Vaessen Yao J | 21 | 15 | 21 |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 |
Tian Qing Zhao Yunlei | 15 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||
6 |
Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi | 21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||
6 |
Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi | 8 | 12 | ||||||||||
Ma Jin Tang Jinhua | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
3 |
Bao Yixin Zhong Qianxin | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||
Ma Jin Tang Jinhua | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 |
Xu C Ma J | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 |
O Roth J Goliszewski | 14 | 13 | 1 |
Xu C Ma J | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Careme A Fontaine | 16 | 16 | Q3 |
Kim K-j Kim S-y | 19 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 |
Kim K-j Kim S-y | 21 | 21 | 1 |
Xu C Ma J | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 |
R Mateusiak N Zieba | 21 | 16 | 25 | 7 |
R Mateusiak N Zieba | 14 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Blair V Marissa | 16 | 21 | 23 | 7 |
R Mateusiak N Zieba | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Colberg S Thygesen | 17 | 16 |
Shin B-c Eom H-w | 11 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Shin B-c Eom H-w | 21 | 21 | 1 |
Xu C Ma J | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
J Fischer Nielsen C Pedersen | 21 | 21 | 5 |
Chan P S Goh L Y | 7 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Zirnwald E Baldauf | 10 | 10 | 3 |
J Fischer Nielsen C Pedersen | 19 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 |
Tao JM Tang JH | 21 | 21 |
M Rijal D Susanto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Rijal D Susanto | 11 | 10 |
M Rijal D Susanto | 15 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 |
Chan P S Goh L Y | 15 | 21 | 21 | 5 |
Chan P S Goh L Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Khodabux S Piek | 21 | 17 | 15 | 5 |
Chan P S Goh L Y | 19 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Yoo Y-s Jang Y-n | 16 | 13 |
A Kristiansen J Houmann | 21 | 20 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Kristiansen J Houmann | 21 | 21 |
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Kido P Z Bernadeth | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Kona A Ponnappa |
M Kido P Z Bernadeth | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Bonde L Kjærsfeldt | 6 |
S Prapakamol S Thoungthongkam | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 |
S Prapakamol S Thoungthongkam |
M Kido P Z Bernadeth | 18 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Fuchs B Michels | 18 | 21 | 17 | 4 |
T Ahmad L Natsir | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Pieler Kolding K Rytter Juhl | 21 | 17 | 21 |
M Pieler Kolding K Rytter Juhl | 16 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Labar L Choinet | 9 | 10 | 4 |
T Ahmad L Natsir | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
T Ahmad L Natsir | 21 | 21 | 4 |
T Ahmad L Natsir | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kim S-r Choi H-i | 18 | 14 | 2 |
Zhang N Zhao YL | 12 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Kurniawan S P Irawati | 21 | 21 |
F Kurniawan S P Irawati | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Anugritayawon K Voravichitchaikul | 21 | 21 |
S Anugritayawon K Voravichitchaikul | 16 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 |
C Adcock I Bankier | 17 | 11 |
F Kurniawan S P Irawati | 19 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 |
P Chalardchaleam S Amitrapai | 21 | 21 | 2 |
Zhang N Zhao YL | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ |
M Ellis G White | 17 | 18 | Q4 |
P Chalardchaleam S Amitrapai | 18 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Hayakawa M Matsutomo | 9 | 10 | 2 |
Zhang N Zhao YL | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Zhang N Zhao YL | 21 | 21 |
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 |
Xu Chen Ma Jin | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
5 |
Chan Peng Soon Goh Liu Ying | 7 | 16 | ||||||||||
1 |
Xu Chen Ma Jin | 23 | 24 | 21 | |||||||||
4 |
Tantowi Ahmad Lilyana Natsir | 21 | 26 | 11 | |||||||||
4 |
Tantowi Ahmad Lilyana Natsir | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 |
Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei | 12 | 17 |