Season | 2011 | |
---|---|---|
The 2011 season is the 89th season of competitive football in Ecuador.
Team | 2011 Copa Libertadores | 2011 Copa Sudamericana |
---|---|---|
Deportivo Quito | Eliminated in the First Stage | Eliminated in the First Stage |
Emelec | Eliminated in the Second Stage | Eliminated in the Second State |
LDU Quito | Eliminated to the Round of 16 | In the Semifinals |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independiente | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
Deportivo Quito | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 3 |
January 25 First Stage | Independiente | 2–0 | Deportivo Quito | Avellaneda, Argentina |
21:15 UTC−03:00 |
Defederico 49' Rodríguez 70' |
Report | Stadium:
Estadio Libertadores de América Referee: Heber Lopes ( Brazil) |
February 1 First Stage | Deportivo Quito | 1–0 | Independiente | Quito, Ecuador |
19:45 UTC−05:00 | Quiñónez 56' | Report | Stadium:
Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Referee: Jorge Larrionda ( Uruguay) |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Deportivo Anzoátegui | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
Deportivo Quito | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 3 |
August 3 First Stage | Deportivo Quito | 1–0 | Deportivo Anzoátegui | Quito, Ecuador |
17:00 UTC−05:00 | Bevacqua 61' | Report | Stadium:
Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Referee: Imer Machado ( Colombia) |
August 16 First Stage | Deportivo Anzoátegui | 2–0 | Deportivo Quito | Puerto La Cruz, Venezuela |
21:15 UTC−04:30 |
E. Hernández 1' Checa 90+1' ( o.g.) |
Report | Stadium:
Estadio José Antonio Anzoátegui Referee: Enrique Osses ( Chile) |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Internacional | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 3 | +11 | 13 |
Jaguares | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | −2 | 9 |
Emelec | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | −1 | 8 |
Jorge Wilstermann | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 10 | −8 | 4 |
February 16 Second Stage | Emelec | 1–1 | Internacional | Guayaquil, Ecuador |
19:00 UTC−05:00 | Giménez 90+5' | Report | Bolatti 79' | Stadium:
Estadio George Capwell Referee: Néstor Pitana ( Argentina) |
February 22 Second Stage | Emelec | 1–0 | Jorge Wilstermann | Guayaquil, Ecuador |
19:30 UTC−05:00 | Morante 33' | Report | Stadium:
Estadio George Capwell Referee: Jorge Osorio ( Chile) |
March 8 Second Stage | Jaguares | 2–1 | Emelec | Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Mexico |
20:45 UTC−06:00 |
Torres 43' (
pen.) Salazar 66' |
Report | Menéndez 69' | Stadium:
Estadio Víctor Manuel Reyna Referee: Marlon Escalante ( Venezuela) |
March 16 Second Stage | Emelec | 1–0 | Jaguares | Guayaquil, Ecuador |
19:50 UTC−05:00 | Quiroz 53' ( pen.) | Report | Stadium:
Estadio George Capwell Referee: Víctor Hugo Carrillo ( Peru) |
April 7 Second Stage | Jorge Wilstermann | 0–0 | Emelec | Cochabamba, Bolivia |
19:00 UTC−04:00 | Report | Stadium:
Estadio Félix Capriles Referee: Marlon Escalante ( Venezuela) |
April 19 Second Stage | Internacional | 2–0 | Emelec | Porto Alegre, Brazil |
20:15 UTC−03:00 |
Sóbis 51' Leandro Damião 84' |
Report | Stadium:
Estádio José Pinheiro Borda (Beira-Rio) Referee: Óscar Ruiz ( Colombia) |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Olimpia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 6 |
Emelec | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 0 |
September 15 Second Stage | Olimpia | 2–1 | Emelec | Asunción, Paraguay |
19:15 UTC−04:00 | Marín 14', 71' | Report | Vigneri 39' | Stadium:
Estadio Defensores del Chaco Referee: Roberto Silvera ( Uruguay) |
September 20 Second Stage | Emelec | 1–2 | Olimpia | Guayaquil, Ecuador |
19:45 UTC−05:00 | Franco 68' | Report |
Ortiz 6' Zeballos 25' |
Stadium:
Estadio George Capwell Referee: José Buitrago ( Colombia) |
Note: The match was abandoned after 81 minutes by the referee due to objects thrown onto the field. [1] |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LDU Quito | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 10 |
Peñarol | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 9 |
Independiente | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 8 |
Godoy Cruz | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 7 |
February 17 Second Stage | Godoy Cruz | 2–1 | LDU Quito | Mendoza, Argentina |
22:15 UTC−03:00 |
C. Sánchez 16' N. Sánchez 59' |
Report | Reasco 53' | Stadium:
Estadio Malvinas Argentinas Referee: Martín Vázquez ( Uruguay) |
March 3 Second Stage | LDU Quito | 3–0 | Independiente | Quito, Ecuador |
20:30 UTC−05:00 |
Ambrosi 10' M. Bolaños 52' Urrutia 78' |
Report | Stadium:
Estadio Casa Blanca Referee: Óscar Ruiz ( Colombia) |
March 9 Second Stage | Peñarol | 1–0 | LDU Quito | Montevideo, Uruguay |
20:30 UTC−02:00 | Aguiar 57' | Report | Stadium:
Estadio Centenario Referee: Víctor Rivera ( Peru) |
March 17 Second Stage | LDU Quito | 5–0 | Peñarol | Quito, Ecuador |
19:30 UTC−05:00 |
Luna 22' W. Calderon 45+1', 78' Valdez 58' ( o.g.) Barcos 63' ( pen.) |
Report | Stadium:
Estadio Casa Blanca Referee: Wilmer Roldán ( Colombia) | |
Note: During the match, Carlos Luna scored the 12,000th goal in the history of the Copa Libertadores. [2] [3] |
April 5 Second Stage | Independiente | 1–1 | LDU Quito | Avellaneda, Argentina |
21:15 UTC−03:00 | Núñez 23' ( pen.) | Report | Barcos 57' | Stadium:
Estadio Libertadores de América Referee: Carlos Torres ( Paraguay) |
April 12 Second Stage | LDU Quito | 2–0 | Godoy Cruz | Quito, Ecuador |
18:15 UTC−05:00 |
L. Bolaños 47' Barcos 58' |
Report | Stadium:
Estadio Casa Blanca Referee: Paulo Oliveira ( Brazil) |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vélez Sársfield | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 6 |
LDU Quito | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 |
April 26 Round of 16 | Vélez Sársfield | 3–0 | LDU Quito | Buenos Aires, Argentina |
21:50 UTC−03:00 |
Fernández 7', 10' Domínguez 54' |
Report | Stadium:
Estadio José Amalfitani Referee: Carlos Amarilla ( Paraguay) |
May 5 Round of 16 | LDU Quito | 0–2 | Vélez Sársfield | Quito, Ecuador |
20:45 UTC−05:00 | Report |
Álvarez 45+10' Bella 80' |
Stadium:
Estadio Casa Blanca Referee: Wilmar Roldán ( Colombia) |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LDU Quito | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 4 |
Yaracuyanos | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 1 |
August 4 First Stage | Yaracuyanos | 1–1 | LDU Quito | San Felipe, Venezuela |
19:45 UTC−04:30 | Chalar 78' | Report | Barcos 64' ( pen.) | Stadium:
Estadio Florentino Oropeza Referee: Georges Buckley ( Peru) |
August 17 First Stage | LDU Quito | 1–0 | Yaracuyanos | Quito, Ecuador |
17:00 UTC−05:00 | Vera 19' | Report | Stadium:
Estadio Casa Blanca Referee: Raúl Orosco ( Bolivia) |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LDU Quito | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 |
Yaracuyanos | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 0 |
September 13 Second Stage | LDU Quito | 4–1 | Trujillanos | Quito, Ecuador |
17:00 UTC−05:00 |
Barcos 25', 43', 90+1' (
pen.) González 87' |
Report | Falcón 1' | Stadium:
Estadio Casa Blanca Referee: Víctor Hugo Carrillo ( Peru) |
September 22 Second Stage | Trujillanos | 0–1 | LDU Quito | Valera, Venezuela |
19:00 UTC−04:30 | Report | L. Bolaños 30' | Stadium:
Estadio José Alberto Pérez Referee: Darío Ubriaco ( Uruguay) |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LDU Quito | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
Independiente | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 3 |
September 28 Round of 16 | LDU Quito | 2–0 | Independiente | Quito, Ecuador |
17:15 UTC−05:00 |
Ambrosi 42' L. Bolaños 52' |
Report | Stadium:
Estadio Casa Blanca Referee: Líber Prudente ( Uruguay) |
October 12 Round of 16 | Independiente | 1–0 | LDU Quito | Avellaneda, Argentina |
21:15 UTC−03:00 | Núñez 45' | Report | Stadium:
Estadio Libertadores de América Referee: José Buitrago ( Colombia) |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LDU Quito | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Libertad | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Ecuador will participate in their 25th Copa América, to be held in Argentina. They were drawn into Group B.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 5 |
Venezuela | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 5 |
Paraguay | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
Ecuador | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
July 3 First Stage | Paraguay | 0–0 | Ecuador | Santa Fe, Argentina |
18:30 UTC−03:00 | Report | Stadium:
Estadio Brigadier General Estanislao López Referee: Sergio Pezzotta ( Argentina) Assistant referees: Ricardo Casas ( Argentina) Luis Abadie ( Peru) Fourth official: Víctor Hugo Rivera ( Peru) Man of the Match: Marcelo Elizaga (Ecuador) |
July 9 First Stage | Venezuela | 1–0 | Ecuador | Salta, Argentina |
18:30 UTC−03:00 | C. Gonzalez 61' | Report | Stadium:
Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena Referee: Wálter Quesada ( Costa Rica) Assistant referees: Leonel Leal ( Costa Rica) Miguel Nievas ( Uruguay) Fourth official: Roberto Silvera ( Uruguay) Man of the Match: Cesar Eduardo Gonzalez (Venezuela) |
July 13 First Stage | Brazil | 4–2 | Ecuador | Córdoba, Argentina |
21:45 UTC−03:00 |
Alexandre Pato 28', 61' Neymar 48', 71' |
Report | Caicedo 36', 58' | Stadium:
Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes Referee: Roberto Silvera ( Uruguay) Assistant referees: Miguel Nievas ( Uruguay) Hernán Maidana ( Argentina) Fourth official: Sergio Pezzotta ( Argentina) |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Uruguay | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 7 |
Argentina | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 |
Ecuador | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
Colombia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 |
Peru | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
Chile | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 3 |
Venezuela | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 |
Paraguay | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 |
Bolivia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 1 |
October 7 Round 1 | Ecuador | 2–0 | Venezuela | Quito, Ecuador |
16:05 UTC−05:00 |
J. Ayoví 15' Benítez 28' |
Report | Stadium:
Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Attendance: 32,278 Referee: Enrique Osses ( Chile) |
November 11 Round 3 | Paraguay | 2–1 | Ecuador | Asunción, Paraguay |
21:00 UTC−03:00 |
Riveros 47' Verón 57' |
Report | Rojas 90+2' | Stadium:
Estadio Defensores del Chaco Attendance: 11,173 Referee: Hernando Buitrago ( Colombia) |
November 15 Round 4 | Ecuador | 2–0 | Peru | Quito, Ecuador |
16:00 UTC−05:00 |
Méndez 69' Benítez 88' |
Report | Stadium:
Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Attendance: 34,481 Referee: Jorge Larrionda ( Uruguay) |
February 9 Copa Municipal de La Ceiba | Honduras | 1–1 (4–5 p) | Ecuador | La Ceiba, Honduras |
20:30 UTC−06:00 | Bengtson 8' | Report | Palacios 12' | Stadium: Estadio Nilmo Edwards |
Penalties | ||||
Núñez Figueroa Leverón Claros Bengtson Thomas |
Guagua Noboa J. Ayoví Quiñónez W. Ayoví Minda |
March 26 | Colombia | 2–0 | Ecuador | Madrid, Spain |
18:00 UTC+01:00 |
Guarín 25' Falcao 74' |
Report | Stadium:
Estadio Vicente Calderón Attendance: 15,000 Referee: Antonio Miguel Mateu ( Spain) |
March 29 | Peru | 0–0 | Ecuador | The Hague, Netherlands |
18:00 UTC+02:00 | Report | Stadium:
Kyocera Stadion Referee: Óscar Eric Braanhaar ( Netherlands) |
April 20 | Argentina | 2–2 | Ecuador | Mar del Plata, Argentina |
20:00 UTC−03:00 |
Yacob 32' Hauche 35' |
ESPN Report |
Quiñónez 28' Castillo 67' ( pen.) |
Stadium: Estadio José María Minella |
May 28 | Mexico | 1–1 | Ecuador | Seattle, Washington, United States |
13:15 UTC−07:00 | Torres 7' | Report | Arroyo 37' | Stadium: Qwest Field |
June 1 | Canada | 2–2 | Ecuador | Toronto, Ontario, Canada |
19:00 UTC−04:00 |
Dunfield 23' Ricketts 90+' |
Report |
Benítez 61' Arroyo 63' |
Stadium:
BMO Field Referee: Raymond Bogle ( Jamaica) [4] |
June 7 | Greece | 1–1 | Ecuador | New York, New York, United States |
20:00 UTC−04:00 | Tziolis 14' | Report[ permanent dead link] | Erazo 58' | Stadium:
Citi Field Referee: Mark Geiger ( United States) |
June 25 | Ecuador | 0–1 | Mexico | Quito, Ecuador |
16:00 UTC−05:00 | Report | Fabián 72' | Stadium:
Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Referee: Adrian Velez ( Colombia) |
August 10 | Costa Rica | 0–2 | Ecuador | San José, Costa Rica |
21:00 UTC−06:00 | Report[ permanent dead link] |
Suárez 54' Méndez 67' |
Stadium: Estadio Nacional |
September 2 | Ecuador | 5–2 | Jamaica | Quito, Ecuador |
16:00 UTC−05:00 |
J. Ayoví 20' Suárez 38' Benítez 45', 50' Castillo 64' |
Report[ permanent dead link] |
Cummings 57' Johnson 67' |
Stadium:
Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Referee: José Buitrago ( Colombia) [5] |
September 6 | Ecuador | 4–0 | Costa Rica | Quito, Ecuador |
16:00 UTC−05:00 |
Suárez 21' J. Ayoví 28' Castillo 59' Benítez 75' |
Stadium:
Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Referee: Wilmar Roldán ( Colombia) |
October 11 | United States | 0–1 | Ecuador | Harrison, New Jersey, United States |
19:00 UTC−04:00 | ESPN Report | J. Ayoví 79' | Stadium:
Red Bull Arena Attendance: 20,707 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 10 |
Ecuador | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 |
Colombia | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 5 |
Paraguay | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 4 |
Bolivia | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 1 |
January 17 First Stage | Colombia | 1–1 | Ecuador | Tacna, Peru |
19:00 UTC−05:00 | Cardona 71' ( pen.) | Report | Cazares 29' ( pen.) | Stadium:
Estadio Jorge Basadre Referee: Victor Hugo Carrillo ( Peru) |
January 23 First Stage | Ecuador | 1–0 | Paraguay | Moquegua, Peru |
13:40 UTC−05:00 | Montaño 59' | Report | Stadium:
Estadio 25 de Noviembre Referee: Dario Ubriaco ( Uruguay) |
January 25 First Stage | Ecuador | 0–1 | Brazil | Tacna, Peru |
21:10 UTC−05:00 | Report | Henrique 23' | Stadium:
Estadio Jorge Basadre Referee: Diego Abal ( Argentina) |
January 28 First Stage | Ecuador | 3–1 | Bolivia | Tacna, Peru |
19:00 UTC−05:00 |
Chalá 57' Caicedo 61' Montaño 82' |
Report | Rios 42' | Stadium:
Estadio Jorge Basadre Referee: Marlon Escalante ( Venezuela) |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 3 | +12 | 12 |
Uruguay | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 10 |
Argentina | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 9 |
Ecuador | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 8 |
Chile | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 3 |
Colombia | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 1 |
January 31 Final Stage | Argentina | 0–1 | Ecuador | Arequipa, Peru |
19:00 UTC−05:00 | Report | Montaño 45' | Stadium:
Estadio Monumental Virgen de Chapi Referee: Wilson Seneme ( Brazil) |
February 3 Final Stage | Uruguay | 1–1 | Ecuador | Arequipa, Peru |
16:50 UTC−05:00 | Mayada 17' | Report | Montaño 58' | Stadium:
Estadio Monumental Virgen de Chapi Referee: Antonio Arias ( Paraguay) |
February 6 Final Stage | Colombia | 0–0 | Ecuador | Arequipa, Peru |
18:00 UTC−05:00 | Report | Stadium:
Estadio Monumental Virgen de Chapi Referee: Marlon Escalante ( Venezuela) |
February 9 Final Stage | Ecuador | 0–1 | Brazil | Arequipa, Peru |
21:10 UTC−05:00 | Report | Casimiro 8' | Stadium:
Estadio Monumental Virgen de Chapi Referee: Victor Hugo Carrillo ( Peru) |
February 12 Final Stage | Ecuador | 1–0 | Chile | Arequipa, Peru |
19:00 UTC−05:00 | Arroyo 71' | Report | Stadium:
Estadio Monumental Virgen de Chapi Referee: Wilmar Roldán ( Colombia) |
Ecuador qualified for the 2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup in Colombia. They draw was held on April 27 and Ecuador was drawn into Group C with Australia, Costa Rica, and Spain.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 9 |
Ecuador | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 |
Costa Rica | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 3 |
Australia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 1 |
July 31 Group Stage | Australia | 1–1 | Ecuador | Manizales, Colombia |
18:00 UTC−05:00 | Oar 89' | Report | Govea 24' | Stadium:
Estadio Palogrande Attendance: 17,077 Referee: Djamel Haimoudi ( Algeria) |
August 3 Group Stage | Ecuador | 0–2 | Spain | Manizales, Colombia |
17:00 UTC−05:00 | Report |
Canales 67' Vázquez 85' |
Stadium:
Estadio Palogrande Referee: Peter O'Leary ( New Zealand) |
August 6 Group Stage | Ecuador | 3–0 | Costa Rica | Pereira, Colombia |
17:00 UTC−05:00 |
Montaño 2' de Jesús 13', 69' |
Report | Stadium:
Estadio Hernán Ramírez Villegas Attendance: 13,708 Referee: Cüneyt Çakır ( Turkey) |
August 10 Round of 16 | France | 1–0 | Ecuador | Cartagena, Colombia |
20:00 UTC−05:00 | Griezmann 75' | Report | Stadium:
Estadio Jaime Morón León Attendance: 15,881 Referee: Kim Dong-Jin ( South Korea) |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 9 |
Ecuador | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
Uruguay | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | –1 | 6 |
Peru | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 9 | –1 | 4 |
Bolivia | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 9 | –4 | 3 |
March 12 First Stage | Ecuador | 2–1 | Bolivia | Latacunga, Ecuador |
16:00 UTC−05:00 | Batioja 22' Mercado 24' |
Report | Silva 49' | Stadium:
Estadio La Cocha Referee: Ricardo Márquez ( Brazil) |
March 15 First Stage | Peru | 1–1 | Ecuador | Ambato, Ecuador |
17:00 UTC−05:00 | Polo 57' | Report | Sarnoza 47' | Stadium:
Estadio Bellavista Referee: Héctor Parra ( Colombia) |
March 21 First Stage | Ecuador | 1–0 | Uruguay | Latacunga, Ecuador |
17:00 UTC−05:00 | Sornoza 16' | Report | Stadium:
Estadio La Cocha Referee: Patricio Polic ( Chile) |
March 24 First Stage | Argentina | 2–0 | Ecuador | Latacunga, Ecuador |
19:10 UTC−05:00 |
Pinto 52' Benítez 72' |
Report | Stadium:
Estadio La Cocha Referee: Julio Quintana ( Paraguay) |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brazil | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 13 |
Uruguay | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 9 |
Argentina | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 |
Ecuador | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 7 | –1 | 6 |
Colombia | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | –2 | 4 |
Paraguay | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 11 | –6 | 1 |
March 28 Final Stage | Ecuador | 0–0 | Colombia | Latacunga, Ecuador |
18:00 UTC−05:00 | Report | Stadium:
Estadio La Cocha Referee: Mayker Gómez ( Venezuela) |
March 31 Final Stage | Ecuador | 2–2 | Paraguay | Quito, Ecuador |
18:00 UTC−05:00 | Batioja 27' Uchuari 83' |
Report |
Ovelar 77' Caballero 85' |
Stadium:
Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Referee: Néstor Pitana ( Argentina) |
April 3 Final Stage | Brazil | 3–1 | Ecuador | Latacunga, Ecuador |
18:00 UTC−05:00 | Matheus 24' Leonardo 28' Adryan 54' ( pen.) |
Report | Cevallos 90+4' | Stadium:
Estadio La Cocha Referee: Héctor Martínez ( Uruguay) |
April 6 Final Stage | Argentina | 1–2 | Ecuador | Quito, Ecuador |
18:00 UTC−05:00 | Pugh 83' | Report | Cevallos 54' Batioja 73' |
Stadium:
Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Referee: Patricio Polic ( Chile) |
April 9 Final Stage | Ecuador | 1–1 | Uruguay | Quito, Ecuador |
18:00 UTC−05:00 | Cevallos 58' | Report | San Martín 19' | Stadium:
Estadio de Liga Deportiva Universitaria Referee: Héctor Parra ( Colombia) |
Ecuador qualified for the 2011 FIFA U-17 World Cup. The draw was held on May 17 and Ecuador was drawn into Group E with Burkina Faso, Germany, and Panama.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | 9 |
Ecuador | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | –2 | 6 |
Panama | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | –2 | 3 |
Burkina Faso | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | –6 | 0 |
June 20 Group Stage | Germany | 6–1 | Ecuador | Estadio Corregidora, Querétaro |
15:00 UTC−05:00 |
Yesil 31', 69' Roecker 54' Ayçiçek 61' Ducksch 85' Aydin 90' |
Report | Guerzo 51' | Attendance: 23,500 Referee: Elmer Bonilla ( El Salvador) |
June 23 Group Stage | Panama | 1–2 | Ecuador | Querétaro, Mexico |
18:00 UTC−05:00 | Aguilar 22' | Report |
Jaime 61' Cevallos 82' |
Stadium:
Estadio Corregidora Attendance: 18,650 Referee: Nawaf Ghayyath Shukralla ( Bahrain) |
June 26 Group Stage | Burkina Faso | 0–2 | Ecuador | Guadalajara, Mexico |
15:00 UTC−05:00 | Report | Cevallos 74' Mercado 76' |
Stadium:
Estadio Omnilife Attendance: 15,165 Referee: Alexey Nikolaev ( Russia) |
June 29 Round of 16 | Brazil | 2–0 | Ecuador | Guadalajara, Mexico |
15:00 UTC−05:00 |
Ademilson 16' Léo 87' |
Report | Stadium:
Estadio Omnilife Attendance: 19,335 Referee: Pavel Kralovec ( Czech Republic) |
Ecuador qualified for the 2011 Pan American Games.