|
The 2004β05 English Hockey League season took place from September 2004 until May 2005.
The men's title was won by Cannock for the third consecutive year. The women's title went to Leicester who were known as Fyffes Leicester for sponsorship purposes. [1] There were no playoffs to determine champions after the regular season but there was a competition for the top four clubs called the Super Cup which was held at Guildford Hockey Club from 30 April - 2 May.
The Men's Cup was won by Cannock and the Women's Cup was won by Leicester. [2]
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cannock | 22 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 97 | 38 | 59 | 57 |
2 | Reading | 22 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 74 | 33 | 41 | 49 |
3 | Loughborough Students | 22 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 72 | 41 | 31 | 45 |
4 | Guildford | 22 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 78 | 51 | 27 | 38 |
5 | Surbiton | 22 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 61 | 47 | 14 | 31 |
6 | Chelmsford | 22 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 61 | 57 | 4 | 31 |
7 | Old Loughtonians | 22 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 51 | 56 | -5 | 29 |
8 | Hampstead and Westminster | 22 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 58 | 52 | 6 | 28 |
9 | Canterbury | 22 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 46 | 54 | -8 | 26 |
10 | Teddington | 22 | 7 | 1 | 14 | 42 | 72 | -30 | 22 |
11 | Bristol Firebrands | 22 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 51 | 73 | -22 | 19 |
12 | St Albans | 22 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 10 | 127 | -117 | 0 |
= Champions | |
= Qualified for Super Cup | |
= Relegated |
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Leicester | 22 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 64 | 26 | 53 |
2 | Ipswich | 22 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 57 | 29 | 50 |
3 | Canterbury | 22 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 55 | 21 | 46 |
4 | Chelmsford | 22 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 52 | 22 | 46 |
5 | Slough | 22 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 56 | 42 | 39 |
6 | Bowdon Hightown | 22 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 65 | 53 | 38 |
7 | Olton & West Warwicks | 22 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 61 | 45 | 34 |
8 | Clifton | 22 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 36 | 51 | 21 |
9 | Doncaster | 22 | 6 | 1 | 15 | 32 | 49 | 19 |
10 | Harleston Magpies | 22 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 36 | 67 | 16 |
11 | Trojans | 22 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 26 | 62 | 15 |
12 | Sutton Coldfield | 22 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 18 | 91 | 1 |
= Champions | |
= Qualified for Super Cup | |
= Relegated |
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cannock | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 9 | 6 |
2 | Reading | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 5 |
3 | Loughborough Students | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 11 | 4 |
4 | Guildford | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 1 |
= Winners |
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canterbury | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 7 |
2 | Leicester | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 6 |
3 | Chelmsford | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 4 |
4 | Ipswich | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 0 |
= Winners |
Team 1 | Team 2 | Score |
---|---|---|
Cannock | Old Loughtonians | 1-0 |
Loughborough Students | Holcombe | 7-0 |
Belper | Reading | 2-3 aet |
Guildford | Southgate | 2-1 |
Team 1 | Team 2 | Score |
---|---|---|
Loughborough Students | Reading | 1-0 |
Cannock | Guildford | 6-5 |
(Held at the Canterbury on 20 March)
Team 1 | Team 2 | Score |
---|---|---|
Cannock | Loughborough Students | 2-0 |
Team 1 | Team 2 | Score | Note |
---|---|---|---|
Slough | Leicester | 1-4 | |
Doncaster | Clifton | 0-1 | |
Harleston Magpies | Preston Leyland | w/o | Preston withdrew |
Chelmsford | Canterbury | 2-0 |
Team 1 | Team 2 | Score |
---|---|---|
Clifton | Harleston Magpies | 5-2 |
Leicester | Chelmsford | 3-0 |
(Held at Canterbury on 20 March)
Team 1 | Team 2 | Score |
---|---|---|
Leicester | Clifton | 2-0 |