|
The 1999β2000 English Hockey League season took place from September 1999 until May 2000.
The men's National League was won by Canterbury with the women's National League going to Hightown. The top four clubs entered the Premiership tournament which culminated with men's & women's finals on 1 May. Cannock won the men's Premiership tournament and Hightown claimed the women's Premiership tournament.
The Men's Cup was won by Reading and the Women's Cup was won by Clifton. [1]
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canterbury | 18 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 68 | 43 | 25 | 41 |
2 | Cannock | 18 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 62 | 35 | 27 | 40 |
3 | Reading | 18 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 71 | 37 | 34 | 39 |
4 | Guildford | 18 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 53 | 43 | 10 | 33 |
5 | Surbiton | 18 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 46 | 44 | 2 | 25 |
6 | Old Loughtonians | 18 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 46 | 46 | 0 | 23 |
7 | Southgate | 18 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 38 | 52 | -14 | 14 |
8 | Bournville | 18 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 34 | 55 | -21 | 14 |
9 | Teddington | 18 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 35 | 64 | -29 | 14 |
10 | Beeston | 18 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 36 | 70 | -34 | 11 |
= Champions | |
= Qualified for Premiership tournament | |
= Relegated |
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hightown | 18 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 49 | 21 | 40 |
2 | Ipswich | 18 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 53 | 36 | 34 |
3 | Leicester | 18 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 38 | 22 | 33 |
4 | Canterbury | 18 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 36 | 29 | 30 |
5 | Clifton | 18 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 25 | 29 |
6 | Slough | 18 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 40 | 35 | 26 |
7 | Sutton Coldfield | 18 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 30 | 43 | 21 |
8 | Olton & West Warwicks | 18 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 31 | 41 | 20 |
9 | Chelmsford | 18 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 26 | 36 | 17 |
10 | Doncaster | 18 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 12 | 55 | 3 |
= Champions | |
= Qualified for Premiership tournament | |
= Relegated |
Round | Date | Team 1 | Team 2 | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
First round | Apr 8 | Guildford | Reading | 2-2 (5-4 p) |
Positional | Apr 8 | Canterbury | Cannock | 0-1 |
Second round | Apr 16 | Canterbury | Guildford | 5-1 |
Final [4] | May 1 | Cannock | Canterbury | 3-2 |
Round | Date | Team 1 | Team 2 | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
First round | Apr 8 | Leicester | Canterbury | 2-0 |
Positional | Apr 8 | Hightown | Ipswich | 0-0 (4-2 p) |
Second round | Apr 16 | Ipswich | Leicester | 2-1 |
Final [5] | May 1 | Hightown | Ipswich | 3-1 |
Team 1 | Team 2 | Score |
---|---|---|
Canterbury | Reading | 1-3 |
Old Loughtonians | Southgate | 6-3 |
(Held at the National Hockey Stadium (Milton Keynes) on 7 May)
Team 1 | Team 2 | Score |
---|---|---|
Reading | Old Loughtonians | 3-2 |
Team 1 | Team 2 | Score |
---|---|---|
Loughborough Students | Wimbledon | 4-2 |
Clifton | Doncaster | 5-0 |
Slough | Sutton Coldfield | 0-1 |
Chelmsford | Hampton In Arden | 5-1 |
Team 1 | Team 2 | Score |
---|---|---|
Chelmsford | Clifton | 1-3 |
Loughborough Students | Sutton Coldfield | 4-5 |
(Held at National Hockey Stadium (Milton Keynes) on 7 May)
Team 1 | Team 2 | Score |
---|---|---|
Clifton | Sutton Coldfield | 4-2 |