|
The 2003β04 English Hockey League season took place from September 2003 until May 2004.
The men's title was won by Cannock for the second consecutive year with the women's title going to Hightown. There were no playoffs to determine champions or relegation after the regular season but there was a competition for the top six clubs called the Premiership tournament which culminated in a final held at Old Loughtonians Hockey Club on 9 May. [1]
The Men's Cup was won by Reading and the Women's Cup was won by Hightown. [2]
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cannock | 18 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 69 | 35 | 34 | 43 |
2 | Reading | 18 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 73 | 38 | 35 | 42 |
3 | Surbiton | 18 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 44 | 35 | 9 | 33 |
4 | Loughborough Students | 18 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 44 | 36 | 8 | 28 |
5 | Hampstead and Westminster | 18 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 47 | 47 | 0 | 25 |
6 | Old Loughtonians | 18 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 37 | 50 | -13 | 20 |
7 | St Albans | 18 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 33 | 60 | -27 | 17 |
8 | Guildford | 18 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 27 | 39 | -12 | 16 |
9 | Canterbury | 18 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 46 | 60 | -14 | 15 |
10 | Teddington | 18 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 31 | 51 | -20 | 15 |
= Champions | |
= Qualified for Premiership tournament |
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hightown | 18 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 64 | 40 | 40 |
2 | Chelmsford | 18 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 50 | 29 | 35 |
3 | Clifton | 18 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 42 | 37 | 28 |
4 | Canterbury | 18 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 37 | 41 | 26 |
5 | Doncaster | 18 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 42 | 44 | 25 |
6 | Slough | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 37 | 32 | 23 |
7 | Leicester | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 27 | 27 | 23 |
8 | Sutton Coldfield | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 39 | 43 | 23 |
9 | Olton & West Warwicks | 18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 43 | 52 | 23 |
10 | Ipswich | 18 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 26 | 62 | 6 |
= Champions | |
= Qualified for Premiership tournament |
Round | Team 1 | Team 2 | Score |
---|---|---|---|
First round | Surbiton | Old Loughtonians | 5-3 |
First round | Loughborough Students | Hampstead and Westminster | 3-1 |
Second round | Loughborough Students | Surbiton | 3-2 |
Third round | Reading | Cannock | 5-2 |
Semi-final | Cannock | Loughborough Students | 5-4 |
Final [5] | Reading | Cannock | 1-1 (5-4 p) |
Round | Team 1 | Team 2 | Score |
---|---|---|---|
First round | Canterbury | Doncaster | 5-2 |
First round | Slough | Clifton | 5-1 |
Second round | Canterbury | Slough | 2-0 |
Third round | Hightown | Chelmsford | 2-1 |
Semi-final | Chelmsford | Canterbury | 1-1 (3-2 p) |
Final [6] | Hightown | Chelmsford | 4-3 |
Team 1 | Team 2 | Score |
---|---|---|
Chelmsford | Cannock | 1-8 |
Surbiton | Holcombe | 6-2 |
Firebrands | Bath Buccaneers | 3-2 aet |
Teddington | Reading | 2-7 |
Team 1 | Team 2 | Score |
---|---|---|
Reading | Firebrands | 3-2 |
Surbiton | Cannock | 3-1 |
(Held at the Cannock on 4 April)
Team 1 | Team 2 | Score |
---|---|---|
Reading | Surbiton | 2-1 |
Team 1 | Team 2 | Score |
---|---|---|
Clifton | Leicester | 1-3 |
Liverpool Q | Wimbledon | 1-0 |
Hightown | Harleston Magpies | 3-2 |
Olton & West Warwick | Old Loughtonians | 5-1 |
Team 1 | Team 2 | Score |
---|---|---|
Hightown | Olton & West Warwick | 4-2 |
Leicester | Liverpool Q | 7-0 |
(Held at Cannock on 4 April)
Team 1 | Team 2 | Score |
---|---|---|
Hightown | Leicester | 3-2 |