Tennis tournament
The 2002 Australian Open was a
tennis tournament played on
outdoor hard courts at
Melbourne Park in
Melbourne in Australia. It was the 90th edition of the Australian Open and was held from 14 through 27 January 2002 and attracted an attendance of 518,248.
[1]
Andre Agassi and
Jennifer Capriati were the defending champions. Agassi, chose to withdraw from the tournament due to wrist injury.
Thomas Johansson won his first Grand Slam title, while Capriati successfully defended her title defeating three-time champion
Martina Hingis in the final.
Kia Motors began its sponsorship of the Australian Open in this season replacing
Ford .
Seniors
Men's singles
Thomas Johansson defeated
Marat Safin , 3–6, 6–4, 6–4, 7–6(7–4)
It was Johansson's 1st title of the year, and his 7th overall. It was his 1st (and only) career Grand Slam title.
Women's singles
Jennifer Capriati defeated
Martina Hingis , 4–6, 7–6(9–7) , 6–2
It was Capriati's 1st title of the year, and her 13th overall. It was her 3rd (and last) career Grand Slam title, and her 2nd Australian Open title.
Men's doubles
Mark Knowles /
Daniel Nestor defeated
Michaël Llodra /
Fabrice Santoro , 7–6, 6–3
Note: This is the first time where in men's doubles, a team only needs to win two sets to win a match. Previously, teams required to win three sets to win a match.
Women's doubles
Martina Hingis /
Anna Kournikova defeated
Daniela Hantuchová /
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario , 6–2, 6–7(4–7) , 6–1
Mixed doubles
Daniela Hantuchová /
Kevin Ullyett defeated
Paola Suárez /
Gastón Etlis , 6–3, 6–2
Juniors
Boys' singles
Clément Morel defeated
Todd Reid , 6–4, 6–4
Girls' singles
Barbora Strýcová defeated
Maria Sharapova ,
[2] 6–0, 7–5
Boys' doubles
Ryan Henry /
Todd Reid defeated
Florin Mergea /
Horia Tecău , walkover
Girls' doubles
Gisela Dulko /
Angelique Widjaja defeated
Svetlana Kuznetsova /
Matea Mezak , 6–2, 5–7, 6-4
Wheelchair
Men's wheelchair singles
Robin Ammerlaan defeated
David Hall , 6–2, 6-4
Women's wheelchair singles
Esther Vergeer defeated
Daniela Di Toro , 6–2, 6–0
Seeds
Men's singles
Lleyton Hewitt (first round, lost to
Alberto Martín )
Gustavo Kuerten (first round, lost to
Julien Boutter )
Andre Agassi (withdrew due to wrist injury)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (second round, lost to
Alex Kim )
Sébastien Grosjean (second round, lost to
Francisco Clavet )
Tim Henman (fourth round, lost to
Jonas Björkman )
Tommy Haas (semifinals, lost to
Marat Safin )
Pete Sampras (fourth round, lost to
Marat Safin )
Marat Safin (finals, lost to
Thomas Johansson )
Goran Ivanišević (second round, lost to
Jérôme Golmard )
Roger Federer (fourth round, lost to
Tommy Haas )
Guillermo Cañas (third round, lost to
Jonas Björkman )
Andy Roddick (second round, lost to
Ivan Ljubičić )
Àlex Corretja (First Round, lost to
James Blake )
Arnaud Clément (second round, lost to
Gastón Gaudio )
Thomas Johansson Champion
Carlos Moyá (second round, lost to
Rainer Schüttler )
Albert Portas (second round, lost to
Dominik Hrbatý )
Jan-Michael Gambill (first round, lost to
Wayne Ferreira )
Fabrice Santoro (first round, lost to
Mardy Fish )
Younes El Aynaoui (third round, lost to
Thomas Johansson )
Hicham Arazi (second round, lost to
Kristian Pless )
Nicolás Lapentti (fourth round, lost to
Marcelo Ríos )
Thomas Enqvist (second round, lost to
Jonas Björkman )
Andrei Pavel (third round, lost to
Albert Costa )
Jiří Novák (semifinals, lost to
Thomas Johansson )
Sjeng Schalken (first round, lost to
Karol Kučera )
Greg Rusedski (third round, lost to
Tim Henman )
Xavier Malisse (second round, lost to
Todd Martin )
Nicolas Escudé (third round, lost to
Pete Sampras )
Andreas Vinciguerra (second round, lost to
Taylor Dent )
Tommy Robredo (second round, lost to
Fernando González )
Women's singles
Jennifer Capriati (champion)
Venus Williams (quarterfinals, lost to
Monica Seles )
Martina Hingis (final, lost to
Jennifer Capriati )
Kim Clijsters (semifinals, lost to
Jennifer Capriati )
Serena Williams (withdrew due to right ankle sprain)
Justine Henin (quarterfinals, lost to
Kim Clijsters )
Amélie Mauresmo (quarterfinals, lost to
Jennifer Capriati )
Monica Seles (semifinals, lost to
Martina Hingis )
Sandrine Testud (first round, lost to
Nathalie Dechy )
Meghann Shaughnessy (third round, lost to
Marlene Weingärtner )
Silvia Farina Elia (third round, lost to
Adriana Serra Zanetti )
Elena Dementieva (fourth round, lost to
Justine Henin )
Magdalena Maleeva (fourth round, lost to
Venus Williams )
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (first round, lost to
Iva Majoli )
Amanda Coetzer (fourth round, lost to
Martina Hingis )
Iroda Tulyaganova (third round, lost to
Rita Grande )
Barbara Schett (third round, lost to
Amanda Coetzer )
Lisa Raymond (third round, lost to
Magdalena Maleeva )
Ángeles Montolio (first round, lost to
Marlene Weingärtner )
Rita Grande (fourth round, lost to
Jennifer Capriati )
Dája Bedáňová (second round, lost to
Anabel Medina Garrigues )
Henrieta Nagyová (first round, lost to
Amy Frazier )
Magüi Serna (third round, lost to
Elena Dementieva )
Ai Sugiyama (third round, lost to
Janette Husárová )
Tamarine Tanasugarn (third round, lost to
Amélie Mauresmo )
Cristina Torrens Valero (first round, lost to
Mariana Díaz Oliva )
Paola Suárez (first round, lost to
Martina Müller )
Anne Kremer (second round, lost to
Barbara Rittner )
Tatiana Panova (second round, lost to
Eleni Daniilidou )
Elena Likhovtseva (first round, lost to
Emmanuelle Gagliardi )
Francesca Schiavone (third round, lost to
Monica Seles )
Daniela Hantuchová (third round, lost to
Venus Williams )
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (first round, lost to
Conchita Martínez )
References
Grand Slam events
Tennis Masters Series
ATP International Series Gold
Memphis (
S ,
D )
Rotterdam (
S ,
D )
Acapulco (
S ,
D )
Dubai (
S ,
D )
Barcelona (
S ,
D )
Stuttgart (
S ,
D )
Kitzbühel (
S ,
D )
Indianapolis (
S ,
D )
Washington (
S ,
D )
Tokyo (
S ,
D )
Vienna (
S ,
D )
ATP International Series
Adelaide (
S ,
D )
Chennai (
S ,
D )
Doha (
S ,
D )
Auckland (
S ,
D )
Sydney (
S ,
D )
Milan (
S ,
D )
Copenhagen (
S ,
D )
Marseille (
S ,
D )
Viña del Mar (
S ,
D )
Buenos Aires (
S ,
D )
San Jose (
S ,
D )
Delray Beach (
S ,
D )
Scottsdale (
S ,
D )
Casablanca (
S ,
D )
Estoril (
S ,
D )
Houston (
S ,
D )
Majorca (
S ,
D )
Munich (
S ,
D )
St. Pölten (
S ,
D )
Halle (
S ,
D )
London (
S ,
D )
Nottingham (
S ,
D )
's-Hertogenbosch (
S ,
D )
Båstad (
S ,
D )
Gstaad (
S ,
D )
Newport (
S ,
D )
Amersfoort (
S ,
D )
Umag (
S ,
D )
Los Angeles (
S ,
D )
Sopot (
S ,
D )
Long Island (
S ,
D )
Bucharest (
S ,
D )
Salvador (
S ,
D )
Tashkent (
S ,
D )
Hong Kong (
S ,
D )
Palermo (
S ,
D )
Moscow (
S ,
D )
Lyon (
S ,
D )
Basel (
S ,
D )
St. Petersburg (
S ,
D )
Stockholm (
S ,
D )
Team events
Grand Slam events
Tier I tournaments
Tier II tournaments
Sydney (
S ,
D )
Paris (
S ,
D )
Antwerp (
S ,
D )
Dubai (
S ,
D )
Scottsdale (
S ,
D )
Amelia Island (
S ,
D )
Hamburg (
S ,
D )
Eastbourne (
S ,
D )
Stanford (
S ,
D )
San Diego (
S ,
D )
Los Angeles (
S ,
D )
New Haven (
S ,
D )
Bahia (
S ,
D )
Tokyo (
S ,
D )
Leipzig (
S ,
D )
Filderstadt (
S ,
D )
Linz (
S ,
D )
Tier III tournaments
Gold Coast (
S ,
D )
Doha (
S ,
D )
Memphis (
S ,
D )
Bogotá (
S ,
D )
Acapulco (
S ,
D )
Bol (
S ,
D )
Warsaw (
S ,
D )
Madrid (
S ,
D )
Strasbourg (
S ,
D )
Birmingham (
S ,
D )
Vienna (
S ,
D )
's-Hertogenbosch (
S ,
D )
Sopot (
S ,
D )
Quebec City (
S ,
D )
Bali (
S ,
D )
Tokyo (
S ,
D )
Luxembourg (
S ,
D )
Tier IV tournaments
Tier V tournaments
Team events
2002 in tennis
Grand Slam Tours National teams Other events