This article features the 2001 CONCACAF U-20 Tournament qualifying stage. Caribbean and Central American teams entered in separate tournaments. The North American teams Mexico and the United States automatically qualified, as well as main tournament hosts Canada (North America) and Trinidad and Tobago (Caribbean). Fifteen Caribbean teams entered, of which one qualified and seven Central American teams entered, of which three qualified.
Surinam received a bye because Guyana withdrew.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Netherlands Antilles | 1–3 | Aruba | 1–2 | 0–1 |
Montserrat | 1–27 | Dominica | 0–12 | 1–15 |
All matches were played in Haiti.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cuba | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 9 |
Haiti | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 6 |
Puerto Rico | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10 | –7 | 3 |
Aruba | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 14 | –8 | 0 |
Cuba | 8–2 | Aruba | |
Haiti | 4–0 | Puerto Rico | |
Cuba | 4–0 | Puerto Rico | |
Haiti | 3–2 | Aruba | |
Haiti | 1–2 | Cuba | |
Puerto Rico | 3–2 | Aruba |
Bermuda and the US Virgin Islands withdrew, so only two teams were left in this group.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barbados | 0–3 | Dominican Republic | 0–0 | 0–3 |
All matches were played in Jamaica.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jamaica | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | +11 | 9 |
Dominica | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 6 |
Grenada | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | –1 | 3 |
Cayman Islands | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 15 | –14 | 0 |
Jamaica | 5–0 | Cayman Islands | |
Dominica | 2–1 | Grenada | |
Jamaica | 2–0 | Dominica | |
Grenada | 5–1 | Cayman Islands | |
Jamaica | 4–0 | Grenada | |
Dominica | 5–0 | Cayman Islands |
All matches were played in Suriname. Saint Lucia withdrew.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Suriname | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 6 |
Antigua and Barbuda | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | –2 | 1 |
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | –2 | 1 |
Suriname | 2–0 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | |
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 2–2 | Antigua and Barbuda | |
Suriname | 2–0 | Antigua and Barbuda |
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jamaica | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 7 |
Cuba | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 |
Dominican Republic | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | –2 | 3 |
Suriname | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 11 | –8 | 0 |
Jamaica | 1–0 | Dominican Republic | |
Cuba | 3–1 | Suriname | |
Jamaica | 6–1 | Suriname | |
Cuba | 2–0 | Dominican Republic | |
Suriname | 1–2 | Dominican Republic | |
Jamaica | 0–0 | Cuba |
All matches were played in Panama.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Panama | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | 9 |
Costa Rica | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 2 | +12 | 6 |
Nicaragua | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | –4 | 3 |
Belize | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 18 | –16 | 0 |
Costa Rica | 6–0 | Nicaragua | |
Panama | 6–0 | Belize | |
Nicaragua | 4–1 | Belize | |
Panama | 1–0 | Costa Rica | |
Belize | 1–8 | Costa Rica | |
Panama | 1–0 | Nicaragua |
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Guatemala | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 |
Honduras | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
El Salvador | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | –1 | 1 |
Guatemala | 1–1 | El Salvador | |
Honduras | 1–0 | El Salvador | |
Honduras | 0–1 | Guatemala |
Guatemala | 3 – 3 | Costa Rica |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
3 – 4 |
Panama | 1 – 2 ( golden goal) | Guatemala |
---|---|---|
Costa Rica | 3 – 0 | Honduras |
---|---|---|