Host city | Göteborg |
---|---|
Country | Sweden |
Opening | 17 April 1997 |
Closing | 20 April 1997 |
Main venue | Scandinavium |
The 3rd FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) were an international swimming meet organized by FINA. [1] It was held at the Scandinavium in Gothenburg, Sweden April 17−20, 1997; and featured 501 swimmers from 71 nations. [2]
The 71 nations with swimmers at the 1997 Short Course Worlds were: [3]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50m freestyle |
Francisco Sánchez Venezuela |
21.80 |
Mark Foster Great Britain |
22.03 |
Ricardo Busquets Puerto Rico |
22.17 |
100m freestyle |
Francisco Sánchez Venezuela |
47.86 |
Gustavo Borges Brazil |
48.16 |
Michael Klim Australia |
48.21 |
200m freestyle |
Gustavo Borges Brazil |
1:45.45 |
Trent Bray New Zealand |
1:45.81 |
Lars Conrad Germany |
1:46.44 |
400m freestyle |
Jacob Carstensen Denmark |
3:43.44 |
Chad Carvin USA |
3:43.73 |
Grant Hackett Australia |
3:43.83 |
1500m freestyle |
Grant Hackett Australia |
14:39.54 |
Jörg Hoffmann Germany |
14:40.67 |
Graeme Smith Great Britain |
14:46.85 |
100m backstroke |
Neisser Bent Cuba |
52.77 |
Brian Retterer USA |
53.06 |
Adrian Radley Australia |
53.36 |
200m backstroke |
Neisser Bent Cuba |
1:54.21 |
Wang Wei China |
1:54.82 |
Vladimir Selkov Russia |
1:55.15 |
100m breaststroke |
Patrik Isaksson Sweden |
59.99 |
Stanislav Lopukhov Russia |
1:00.05 |
Jens Kruppa Germany |
1:00.18 |
200m breaststroke |
Aleksandr Gukov Belarus |
2:09.25 |
Andrey Korneyev Russia |
2:09.28 |
Jens Kruppa Germany |
2.10.53 |
100m butterfly |
Lars Frölander Sweden |
51.95 |
Geoff Huegill Australia |
51.99 |
Michael Klim Australia |
52.02 |
200m butterfly |
James Hickman Great Britain |
1:55.55 |
Denys Sylantyev Ukraine |
1:55.76 |
Scott Goodman Australia |
1:55.94 |
200m I.M. |
Matthew Dunn Australia |
1:57.46 |
Christian Keller Germany |
1:58.35 |
Ron Karnaugh USA |
1:59.12 |
400m I.M. |
Matthew Dunn Australia |
4:06.89 |
Xie Xufeng China |
4:12.52 |
Christian Keller Germany |
4:12.53 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay |
Germany Lars Conrad, Christian Tröger, Alexander Lüderitz, Aimo Heilmann |
3:14.08 |
Sweden Fredrik Letzler, Anders Holmertz, Ola Fagerstrand, Lars Frölander |
3:14.22 |
Australia Michael Klim, Scott Logan, Richard Upton, Jeffrey English |
3:14.83 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay |
Australia Michael Klim, Grant Hackett, William Kirby, Matthew Dunn |
7:02.74 WR |
Sweden Anders Lyrbring, Anders Holmertz, Lars Frölander, Fredrik Letzler |
7:05.61 |
Great Britain Paul Palmer, Andrew Clayton, Mark Stevens, James Salter |
7:05.81 |
4 × 100 m medley relay |
Australia Adrian Radley, Phil Rogers, Geoff Huegill, Michael Klim |
3:30.66 WR |
Russia Vladimir Selkov, Stanislav Lopukhov, Denis Pankratov, Roman Yegorov |
3:32.56 ER |
Great Britain Martin Harris, Richard Maden, James Hickman, Mark Foster |
3:32.61 |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50m freestyle |
Sandra Völker Germany |
24.70 ER |
Jenny Thompson USA |
24.78 |
Le Jingyi China |
24.83 |
100m freestyle |
Jenny Thompson USA |
53.46 |
Sandra Völker Germany |
53.50 |
Le Jingyi China |
53.72 |
200m freestyle |
Claudia Poll Costa Rica |
1:54.17 WR |
Nian Yun China |
1:56.24 |
Martina Moravcová Slovakia |
1:56.66 |
400m freestyle |
Claudia Poll Costa Rica |
4:00.03 WR |
Natasha Bowron Australia |
4:05.76 |
Kerstin Kielgass Germany |
4:07.13 |
800m freestyle |
Natasha Bowron Australia |
8:26.45 |
Kerstin Kielgass Germany |
8:28.10 |
Carla Geurts Netherlands |
8:28.96 |
100m backstroke |
Lu Donghua China |
59.75 |
Chen Yan China |
1:00.14 |
Misty Hyman USA |
1:00.17 |
200m backstroke |
Chen Yan China |
2:07.50 |
Misty Hyman USA |
2:07.66 |
Lia Oberstar USA |
2:08.29 |
100m breaststroke |
Kristy Ellem Australia |
1:08.27 |
Alicja Pęczak Poland |
1:08.33 |
Svitlana Bondarenko Ukraine |
1:08.39 |
200m breaststroke |
Kristy Ellem Australia |
2:22.68 |
Larisa Lăcustă Romania |
2:25.60 NR |
Alicja Pęczak Poland |
2:25.62 |
100m butterfly |
Jenny Thompson USA |
57.79 WR |
Cai Huijue China |
57.92 |
Misty Hyman USA |
57.95 |
200m butterfly |
Liu Limin China |
2:07.20 |
Hitomi Kashima Japan |
2:07.34 |
Misty Hyman USA |
2:07.54 |
200m I.M. |
Louise Karlsson Sweden |
2:11.19 |
Martina Moravcová Slovakia |
2:11.39 |
Sue Rolph Great Britain |
2:12.39 |
400m I.M. |
Emma Johnson Australia |
4:35.18 |
Sabine Herbst Germany |
4:36.02 |
Joanne Malar Canada |
4:37.46 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay |
China Le Jingyi, Chao Na, Shan Ying, Nian Yun |
3:34.55 WR |
Germany Simone Osygus, Antje Buschschulte, Katrin Meissner, Sandra Völker |
3:34.69 ER |
Sweden Johanna Sjöberg, Louise Karlsson, Malin Svahnström, Therese Alshammar |
3:38.07 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay |
China Wang Luna, Nian Yun, Chen Yan, Shan Ying |
7:51.92 WR |
Sweden Johanna Sjöberg, Josefin Lillhage, Louise Jöhncke, Malin Nilsson |
7:56.04 |
Australia Julia Greville, Natasha Bowron, Lise Mackie, Emma Johnson |
7:56.12 |
4 × 100 m medley relay |
China Lu Donghua, Han Xue, Cai Huijue, Le Jingyi |
3:57.83 |
USA Lia Oberstar, Amanda Beard, Misty Hyman, Jenny Thompson |
3:58.94 |
Australia Meredith Smith, Kristy Ellem, Angela Kennedy, Sarah Ryan |
4:01.55 |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia (AUS) | 9 | 2 | 8 | 19 |
2 | China (CHN) | 6 | 5 | 2 | 13 |
3 | Sweden (SWE) | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
4 | Germany (GER) | 2 | 6 | 5 | 13 |
5 | United States (USA) | 2 | 5 | 5 | 12 |
6 | Costa Rica (CRC) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Cuba (CUB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
Venezuela (VEN) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
9 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
10 | Brazil (BRA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
11 | Belarus (BLR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Denmark (DEN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
14 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Slovakia (SVK) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
17 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
New Zealand (NZL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Romania (ROM) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
20 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Puerto Rico (PUR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (22 entries) | 32 | 32 | 32 | 96 |