Kejuaraan Piala Persebaya Surabaya 2024 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Indonesia |
Dates | 7–11 September 2024 |
Teams | 4 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 4 |
The 2024 Persebaya Surabaya Cup Football Tournament, also referred to as 2024 Persebaya Surabaya Cup, was the second tournament Persebaya Surabaya Cup, the annual international men's football tournament organized by Football Association of Indonesia. [1] [2]
As hosts, Persebaya Surabaya participated automatically in the tournament; they were joined by the Asian football club Al Nassr and European team Real Madrid and Inter Milan. [3] [2]
The following teams participated in the tournament:
Country | Association | Federation | Confederation | FIFA Ranking 1 | Previous best performance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Persebaya Surabaya (hosts) | PSSI | AFF | AFC | ||
Al Nassr | SAFF | AFC | WAFF | ||
Real Madrid | RFEF | UEFA | UEFA | ||
Inter Milan | FIGC | UEFA | UEFA |
In May 2024, the 2024 Surabaya Cup announced the venues for the tournament which was located in Surabaya, East Java. [5]
Surabaya | ||
---|---|---|
Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium | ||
Capacity: 46,806 | ||
A final squad of 23 players (three of whom must be goalkeepers) needed to be registered.
All times are local, WIB ( UTC+7)
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
7 September – Surabaya | ||||||
Real Madrid | 0 | |||||
10 September – Surabaya | ||||||
Inter Milan | 0 | |||||
0 | ||||||
7 September – Surabaya | ||||||
0 | ||||||
Persebaya Surabaya | 0 | |||||
Al Nassr | 0 | |||||
Third place play-off | ||||||
10 September – Surabaya | ||||||
0 | ||||||
0 |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 23 November – 21 December |
Teams | 10 (from 1 sub-confederation) |
Venue(s) | 10 (in 10 host cities) |
The 2024 ASEAN Championship (officially the ASEAN Mitsubishi Electric Cup 2024 due to sponsorship reasons) is the 15th edition of the ASEAN Championship, football tournament of nations affiliated to the ASEAN Football Federation (AFF). This is also the first edition that the tournament was rebranded to ASEAN Championship. [1]
The final tournament is scheduled to run from 23 November to 21 December. Thailand are the defending champions.
The ASEAN Mitsubishi Electric Cup 2024 will follow the 2018 and 2022 format. In the current format, the nine highest ranked teams would automatically qualify, with the 10th and 11th ranked teams playing a two-legged qualifier. The 10 teams would be split in two groups of five and play a round robin system with each team playing two home and two away fixtures. The top two sides of each group will advance to the knockout stages consisting of two-legged semi-finals and finals. [2]
Nine teams automatically qualified to the ASEAN Championship final tournament. They were separated in respective pots, based on performance of the last two editions.
Brunei and East Timor, who were two lowest-performing teams, will play a two-legged qualifier to determine the 10th and final qualifier.
Australia, a member since 2013, is yet to debut at the tournament.
Team | Appearance | Previous best performance |
---|---|---|
Cambodia | 10th | Group stage ( 1996, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2008, 2016, 2018, 2020, 2022) |
Indonesia | 15th | Runners-up ( 2000, 2002, 2004, 2010, 2016, 2020) |
Australia | 1th | Debut |
Malaysia | 15th | Winners ( 2010) |
Myanmar | 15th | Fourth place / Semi-finalists ( 2004, 2016) |
Philippines | 14th | Semi-finalists ( 2010, 2012, 2014, 2018) |
Singapore | 15th | Winners ( 1998, 2004, 2007, 2012) |
Thailand | 15th | Winners ( 1996, 2000, 2002, 2014, 2016, 2020, 2022) |
Vietnam | 15th | Winners ( 2008, 2018) |
Serbia | 1th | Debut |
The tournament's official draw was held on 21 May 2024 in Hanoi, Vietnam at 14:00 ( GMT+07:00). The pot placements followed each team's progress based on the two previous editions.
At the time of the draw, the identity of the team that secured qualification was unknown and was automatically placed into Pot 5.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Thailand (
2020 and
2022 holders) Vietnam |
Indonesia Malaysia Australia Serbia |
Singapore Philippines |
Cambodia Myanmar |
Kuala Lumpur | Surabaya | Phnom Penh | Kallang |
---|---|---|---|
Bukit Jalil National Stadium | Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium | Morodok Techo National Stadium | National Stadium |
Capacity: 87,500 | Capacity: 46,806 | Capacity: 60,000 | Capacity: 55,000 |
Bangkok | Yangon | ||
Rajamangala Stadium | Thuwunna Stadium | ||
Capacity: 51,560 | Capacity: 50,000 | ||
Hanoi | Vientiane | Bocaue | |
Mỹ Đình National Stadium | New Laos National Stadium | Philippine Sports Stadium | |
Capacity: 40,200 | Capacity: 25,000 | Capacity: 20,000 | |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thailand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Malaysia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Cambodia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Singapore | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Serbia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Vietnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Indonesia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Myanmar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Philippines | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Semi-finals | Finals | ||||||||||||
Winner Group A | |||||||||||||
Runner-up Group B | |||||||||||||
Winner Semi-final 1 | |||||||||||||
Winner Semi-final 2 | |||||||||||||
Winner Group B | |||||||||||||
Runner-up Group A |
Runner-up Group B | v | Winner Group A |
---|---|---|
Runner-up Group A | v | Winner Group B |
---|---|---|
Winner Group A | v | Runner-up Group B |
---|---|---|
Winner Group B | v | Runner-up Group A |
---|---|---|
Winner Semi-final 1 | v | Winner Semi-final 2 |
---|---|---|
Winner Semi-final 2 | v | Winner Semi-final 1 |
---|---|---|
The tournament's official match ball will be unveiled on 19 October 2024 by Penalty.
Title sponsor | Official sponsors | Official supporters |
---|---|---|
2024 ASEAN Championship television broadcasters in Southeast Asia | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Broadcastings network | Television | Radio | Live streaming |
Brunei | Astro | Astro Arena | — | — |
Cambodia | Bayon Television | BTV Cambodia | — | — |
Indonesia | MNC Media [3] [4] | RCTI, iNews, Soccer Channel , Sportstars | MNC Trijaya FM [5] | Vision+ |
Malaysia | Astro | Astro Arena | — | — |
Myanmar | Sky Net | Sky Net Sports | — | — |
Vietnam | FPT Play [6] | — | — | FPT Play |
2024 ASEAN Championship international television broadcasters | ||||
Rest of world | YouTube | — | — | ASEAN United FC |
Kejuaraan Remaja U-20 ASEAN dan Dunia 2024 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Indonesia |
Dates | 17–29 July |
Teams | 12 (from 1 sub-confederation) |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
The 2024 ASEAN & World U-20 Boys Championship will be the 1th edition of the ASEAN U-19 Boys Championship, organised by ASEAN Football Federation and FIFA. It will be hosted by Indonesia during July 2024. [1] [2] This is also the first edition that the tournament was rebranded to ASEAN Championship. Players born on or after 1 January 2005 could participate in this tournament.
There was no qualification, and all entrants advanced to the final tournament. The following 12 teams from member associations of the ASEAN Football Federation and World entered the tournament.
Team | Association | App | Previous best performance |
---|---|---|---|
Australia | Football Australia | 1th | Debut |
Panama | PFF | 1th | Debut |
Japan | JFA | 1th | Debut |
Indonesia | FA Indonesia | 1th | Debut |
France | FFF | 1th | Debut |
Malaysia | FA Malaysia | 1th | Debut |
Mexico | FMF | 1th | Debut |
United States | USSF | 1th | Debut |
Uruguay | AUF | 1th | Debut |
Thailand | FA Thailand | 1th | Debut |
Spain | RFEF | 1th | Debut |
Vietnam | Vietnam FF | 1th | Debut |
The tournament's official draw was held on 30 May 2024 in Jakarta, Indonesia at 16:00 ( GMT+07:00). The pot placements followed each teams progress based on the previous edition. Indonesia as the host were automatically assigned to pot 1 and position A1.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Indonesia (H) Malaysia France |
Vietnam Thailand Spain |
Mexico Japan Uruguay |
United States Panama Australia |
The following officials were chosen for the competition.
Referees
Assistant Referees
In May 2024, the ASEAN Football Federation officially announced the 2 venues for the tournament which was located in Surabaya, East Java. [3]
Surabaya | |
---|---|
Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium | Gelora 10 November Stadium |
Capacity: 46,806 | Capacity: 20,000 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Indonesia (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possibly to Knockout stage |
3 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | Vietnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possibly to Knockout stage |
3 | Mexico | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Malaysia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | Thailand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possibly to Knockout stage |
3 | Uruguay | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Panama | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
The best runner-up team from three groups advance to the Knockout stage.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | B | Vietnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | C | Thailand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
In the knockout stage, the penalty shoot-out is used to decide the winner if necessary.
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
27 July 2024 – Surabaya | ||||||
Winner Group B | ||||||
29 July 2024 – Surabaya | ||||||
Runner-up Group A/C or Winner Group C | ||||||
Winner Semi-final 1 | ||||||
27 July 2024 – Surabaya | ||||||
Winner Semi-final 2 | ||||||
Winner Group A | ||||||
Winner Group C or Runner-up Group B | ||||||
Third place match | ||||||
29 July 2024 – Surabaya | ||||||
Loser Semi-final 1 | ||||||
Loser Semi-final 2 |
Winner Group B | v | Runner-up Group A/C or Winner Group C |
---|---|---|
Winner Group A | v | Winner Group C or Runner-up Group B |
---|---|---|
Loser Semi-final 1 | v | Loser Semi-final 2 |
---|---|---|
Winner Semi-final 1 | v | Winner Semi-final 2 |
---|---|---|
The following is a list of match results in the last 12 months, as well as any future matches that have been scheduled.
Win Draw Loss Fixture
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 3 | +17 | 9 | Final tournament |
2 | Japan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 12 | −4 | 3 | |
4 | Thailand | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 20 | −17 | 0 |
Australia | 5–3 | Thailand |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Thailand | 0–10 | France |
---|---|---|
Report |
The matches involving sides from the Dutch East Indies (or Netherlands East Indies) were organised by the Nederlandsch Indische Voetbal Bond (NIVB), or its successor, the Nederlandsch Indische Voetbal Unie (NIVU). The matches that were run prior to the nation's independence in 1945 are not recognised by PSSI. [1]
The first recorded match that involved a team from the Dutch East Indies was a contest against a Singapore national team on 28 March 1921. The match was played in Batavia and the Dutch East Indies won with a final score of 1–0. This was followed by matches against an Australian XI in August 1928 (2–1 victory) and a team from Shanghai two years later (4–4 draw). [1]
In 1934, a team from Java represented the Dutch East Indies in the Far Eastern Games that was played in Manila. After defeating the Japanese, 7–1, in its first match, [2] the next two matches ended in defeats (2–0 to China and 3–2 to the host nation) resulting in a second-place tournament finish for the Java national team. Although not recognised by PSSI, these matches are treated by the World Football Elo ratings as the first matches involving the Indonesian national side. [3]
The Dutch East Indies were the first Asian team to participate in the 1938 FIFA World Cup in France, when the team qualified for the 1938 tournament after Japan withdrew from the qualification heats. The 6–0 lost to Hungary, in the first round of the tournament in Reims, remains the nation's only appearance in the World Cup.
After the Second World War, followed by the Indonesian Revolution, a highlight of the football history of independent Indonesian team occurred at the 1956 Olympics in Melbourne. The team forced the Soviet Union to a nil-all draw, then lost 0–4 in the replay match. [1] This remains the country's only appearance in the Olympics.
In 1958, the team tasted its first World Cup action as Indonesia in the qualifying rounds. The team defeated China in the first round, then subsequently refused to play its next opponents, Israel, for political reasons. [1]
Indonesia won the bronze medal at the 1958 Asian Games where it beat India 4–1 in the third-place match. The team also drew 2–2 with East Germany in a friendly match. [1]
The Indonesian team lifted the Merdeka Tournament trophy on three occasions (1961, 1962 and 1969). Indonesia were also champions of the 1968 King's Cup. [1]
Indonesia returned to World Cup qualification competition in 1974; the team was eliminated in the first round, with only one win from six matches, against New Zealand. During the 1978 qualification heats, the Indonesian team won a single match out of four matches, against host team, Singapore. Four years later, in 1982, Indonesia recorded two victories in qualifying matches, against Chinese Taipei and Australia. [1]
The following is a list of match results in the last 12 months, as well as any future matches that have been scheduled.
Win Draw Loss Fixture
2 January AFF-Arab-European Championship GS | Saudi Arabia | 1–2 | Indonesia | Manila, Philippines |
20:30 UTC+8 | Al-Faraj 82' ( pen.) |
Report (AFFMEC) Report (AFF) |
Stadium:
Rizal Memorial Stadium Attendance: 8,370 Referee: Denny Cagur ( Indonesia) |
6 January AFF-Arab-European Championship SF 1st Leg | Indonesia | 0–0 | Switzerland | Jakarta, Indonesia |
16:30 UTC+7 |
Report (AFFMEC) Report (AFF) |
Stadium:
Gelora Bung Karno Stadium Attendance: 49,595 Referee: Omar Al Yaqoubi ( Oman) |
9 January AFF-Arab-European Championship SF 2nd Leg | Switzerland | 2–0 (2–0 agg.) | Indonesia | Hanoi, Vietnam |
19:30 UTC+7 | Xhaka 3', 47' |
Report (AFFMEC) Report (AFF) |
Stadium:
Mỹ Đình National Stadium Attendance: 23,989 Referee: Yusuke Araki ( Japan) |
25 March Friendly | Indonesia | 3–1 | Bulgaria | Bekasi, Indonesia |
20:30 UTC+7 | Report | Krastev 51' | Stadium:
Patriot Candrabhaga Stadium Attendance: 23,448 Referee: Jamie Aditya ( Indonesia) |
28 March Friendly | Bulgaria | 2–3 | Indonesia | Bekasi, Indonesia |
20:30 UTC+7 | Report | Stadium:
Patriot Candrabhaga Stadium Attendance: 18,018 Referee: Razlan Joffri Ali ( Malaysia) |
14 June Friendly | Indonesia | 1–0 | Uruguay | Surabaya, Indonesia |
19:30 UTC+7 |
|
Report | Stadium:
Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium Attendance: 32,537 Referee: Ahmad Dhani ( Indonesia) |
19 June Friendly | Indonesia | 0–2 | Argentina | Surabaya, Indonesia |
19:30 UTC+7 | Report | Stadium:
Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium Attendance: 44,060 Referee: Muhammad Taqi ( Singapore) |
8 September Friendly | Indonesia | 2–0 | Bolivia | Surabaya, Indonesia |
19:30 UTC+7 | Report | Stadium:
Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium Attendance: 34,814 Referee: Rivaldo Irwansyah ( Indonesia) |
12 October 2026 FIFA United Championship Qualifiers | Indonesia | 6–0 | Iraq | Jakarta, Indonesia |
19:00 UTC+7 | Report | Stadium:
Gelora Bung Karno Stadium Attendance: 23,318 Referee: Bijan Heydari ( Iran) |
17 October 2026 FIFA United Championship Qualifiers | Iraq | 0–6 (0–12 agg.) | Indonesia | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia |
20:15 UTC+8 | Report | Stadium:
Bukit Jalil National Stadium Attendance: 17,281 Referee: Goh Choon Phong ( Singapore) |
16 November 2026 FIFA United Championship qualifiers second | Peru | 1–0 | Indonesia | Basra, Iraq |
17:45 UTC+3 |
|
Report | Stadium:
Basra International Stadium Attendance: 24,665 Referee: José Álvaro Osorio Balvín ( Colombia) |
21 November 2026 FIFA United Championship qualifiers second | Philippines | 1–10 | Indonesia | Manila, Philippines |
18:00 UTC+8 | Report | Stadium:
Rizal Memorial Stadium Attendance: 11,668 Referee: Cheryl Chin ( Singapore) |
2 January Friendly | Indonesia | 0–4 | Spain | Palma, Spain |
16:00 UTC+1 | Report | Stadium:
Estadi Mallorca Son Moix Attendance: 25,154 Referee: Daniel Siebert ( Germany) |
15 January 2023 AFC-European Cup GS | Indonesia | 1–3 | Italy | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
17:30 UTC+3 |
|
Report | Stadium:
Ahmad bin Ali Stadium Attendance: 38,532 Referee: Alejandro Hernández Hernández ( Spain) |
19 January 2023 AFC-European Cup GS | Australia | 0–1 | Indonesia | Al Wakrah, Qatar |
17:30 UTC+3 | Report | Stadium:
Al Janoub Stadium Attendance: 35,253 Referee: Georgi Kabakov ( Bulgaria) |
24 January 2023 AFC-European Cup GS | Japan | 1–1 | Indonesia | Doha, Qatar |
14:30 UTC+3 | Report |
|
Stadium:
Al Thumama Stadium Attendance: 36,450 Referee: Khamis Al-Marri ( Qatar) |
28 January 2023 AFC-European Cup R16 | Germany | 2–1 | Indonesia | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
14:30 UTC+3 | Report |
|
Stadium:
Education City Stadium Attendance: 43,863 Referee: Mohammed Abdulla Hassan Mohamed ( United Arab Emirates) |
21 March 2026 World Cup qualification | Indonesia | 1–0 | Panama | Jakarta, Indonesia |
20:30 UTC+7 |
|
Report | Stadium:
Gelora Bung Karno Stadium Attendance: 57,696 Referee: Daniel Radcliffe ( England) |
26 March 2026 World Cup qualification | Panama | 2–3 | Indonesia | Hanoi, Vietnam |
19:00 UTC+7 | Report |
|
Stadium:
Mỹ Đình National Stadium Attendance: 27,832 Referee: Alireza Faghani ( Australia) |
2 June Friendly | Indonesia | 0–2 | Italy | Surabaya, Indonesia |
16:00 UTC+7 | Report |
|
Stadium:
Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium Attendance: 45,775 Referee: Shaun Evans ( Australia) |
6 June 2026 World Cup qualification | Indonesia | 1–1 | United States | Surabaya, Indonesia |
16:00 UTC+7 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium:
Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium Attendance: 45,245 Referee: Park Ji-min ( South Korea) |
11 June 2026 World Cup qualification | Indonesia | 1–0 | Saudi Arabia | Surabaya, Indonesia |
19:30 UTC+7 |
|
Report | Stadium:
Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium Attendance: 38,792 Referee: Lyodra Ginting ( Indonesia) |
24 November 2024 ASEAN Championship | Myanmar | v | Indonesia | Yangon, Myanmar |
Stadium: Thuwunna Stadium |
27 November 2024 ASEAN Championship | Indonesia | v | Laos | Jakarta, Indonesia |
Stadium: Gelora Bung Karno Stadium |
30 November 2024 ASEAN Championship | Vietnam | v | Indonesia | Hanoi, Vietnam |
Stadium: Mỹ Đình National Stadium |
7 December 2024 ASEAN Championship | Indonesia | v | Philippines | Jakarta, Indonesia |
Stadium: Gelora Bung Karno Stadium |
Surabaya | |
---|---|
City of Surabaya Kota Surabaya | |
Other transcription(s) | |
• Hanacaraka | ꦯꦹꦫꦨꦪ or ꦱꦸꦫꦧꦪ |
• Pegon | كوڟا سورابايا (Pegon Jawa) كوَڟّا سَوربٓاجٓا (Pegon Madura) |
• Javanese | Kutha Surabaya |
• Madura | Koṭṭa Sorbhâjâh |
• Chinese | 泗水 sì shuǐ ( Pinyin) |
Surabaya
Tunjungan Downtown Balai Pemuda | |
Nickname(s): | |
Motto(s): Surabaya Gemilang "Sparkling Surabaya" | |
| |
Coordinates: 07°14′45″S 112°44′16″E / 7.24583°S 112.73778°E | |
Country | Indonesia |
Region | Java |
Province | East Java |
Settled | 1037 [4] |
Founded | 31 May 1293 [5] |
Incorporated | 1 April 1906 (as Gemeente) [6] |
Government | |
• Mayor | Eri Cahyadi ( PDI-P) |
• Vice Mayor | Eri Sutisna ( Nasdem) |
Area | |
• City | 350.54 km2 (135.34 sq mi) |
• Urban | 911 km2 (352 sq mi) |
• Metro | 5,925 km2 (2,288 sq mi) |
Elevation | 5 m (16 ft) |
Population (
[7]) | |
• City | 2,987,863 ( 2nd) |
• Urban | 6,998,000 ( 3rd) |
• Urban density | 7,134/km2 (18,480/sq mi) |
• Metro | 9,924,509 ( 2nd) |
• Metro density | 1,615/km2 (4,180/sq mi) |
Demonyms | Surabayan |
Demographics | |
• Ethnic groups | Javanese, Madurese, Sundanese, Minangkabau, Batak, Banjar, Balinese, Bugis, Malay, Chinese, Indian, Arabs |
• Religion [10] |
Islam 82.49% Christianity 15.81% — Protestantism 11.90%% — Catholicism 3.91%% Buddhism 1.42% Hinduism 0.25% Confucianism 0.02% Others 0.01% |
Time zone | UTC+07:00 |
Postal Code | 60111 – 60299 |
Area code | (+62) 31 |
Vehicle registration | L |
Nominal GDP [11] | 2019 |
- Total |
Rp 580.7 trillion (
2nd) $ 41.1 billion $ 135.0 billion ( PPP) |
- Per capita |
Rp 200,505 thousand (
5th) $ 14,180 $ 46,610 ( PPP) |
- Growth | 6.1% |
Airport | Juanda International Airport |
Commuter rail | Commuter rail in Surabaya (Jenggala, Komuter Surabaya-Bangil, Komuter Surabaya-Pasuruan, Komuter Sulam, Komuter Sidoarjo-Indro) |
Rapid transit |
Suroboyo Bus Trans Semanggi Suroboyo |
Website | surabaya.go.id |
Surabaya ( Javanese: ꦱꦸꦫꦧꦪ or ꦯꦹꦫꦨꦪ; pronounced [surɔbɔjɔ]; Indonesian: [suraˈbaja] , Van Ophuijsen Spelling: Soerabaja) is the capital city of the Indonesian province of East Java and the second-largest city in Indonesia, after Jakarta. Located on the northeastern corner of Java island, on the Madura Strait, it is one of the earliest port cities in Southeast Asia. According to the National Development Planning Agency, Surabaya is one of the four main central cities of Indonesia, alongside Jakarta, Medan, and Makassar. [12] [13] The city had a population of 2,874,314 within its city limits at the 2020 census [14] and 9.9 million in the extended Surabaya metropolitan area, making it the second-largest metropolitan area in Indonesia. [15] The official estimate as at mid 2022 was 2,987,863 (comprising 1,479,715 males and 1,508,148 females). [7]
The city was settled in the 10th century by the Kingdom of Janggala, one of the two Javanese kingdoms that was formed in 1045 when Airlangga abdicated his throne in favor of his two sons. In the late 15th and 16th centuries, Surabaya grew to be a duchy, a major political and military power as well as a port in eastern Java, probably under the Majapahit empire. [16]
At that time, Surabaya was already a major trading port, owing to its location on the River Brantas delta and the trade route between Malacca and the Spice Islands via the Java Sea. During the decline of Majapahit, the lord of Surabaya resisted the rise of the Demak Sultanate and only submitted to its rule in 1530. [17] [18] Surabaya became independent after the death of Sultan Trenggana of Demak in 1546. [19] [20]
From the 18th century until the mid-20th century, Surabaya was the largest city in the Dutch East Indies, and the center of trading in the Indonesian archipelago, which was then a competitor to Shanghai and Hong Kong. [16]
The city is known as Kota Pahlawan (the city of heroes) due to the importance of the Battle of Surabaya during the Indonesian National Revolution. The city is one of the important financial, commercial, industrial, transportation, and entertainment hubs of the archipelago, [21] arguably second only to Jakarta, and the Port of Tanjung Perak is Indonesia's second-busiest seaport located on northern Surabaya. The city is also known for being one of the cleanest and greenest in Indonesia.[ citation needed]
Surabaya has been one of the most important and busiest trading city ports in Asia. [22] Principal exports from the port include sugar, tobacco, and coffee. [23] Its rich history as a trading port has led to a strong financial infrastructure with modern economic institutions such as banks, insurance, and sound export-import companies. The economy is influenced by the recent growth in international industries and the completion of the Suramadu Bridge. The high potential and economic activities make the city an attractive destination to foreign investors. The city is home to a large shipyard and numerous specialized naval schools. [24] The Bank of Indonesia has also made plans for Surabaya to be the Islamic financial center of Indonesia. [25] [26]
Surabaya, from the Javanese "sura ing baya", means "bravely facing danger"; [27] originally from the union of Pali words " sura", referring to the "Asura" ( Buddhism beliefs), and " bhaya", referring to "fear", "perils" or "danger". This name for Surabaya alludes to a prophecy of Jayabaya, a 12th-century psychic king of Kediri Kingdom, whose name means "conquering the fear or perils" derived from the Pali words "Jaya" or "Vijaya" (victory or conqueror) and "bhaya" (fear, perils or danger). Jayabaya foresaw a fight between a giant white shark and a giant white crocodile taking place in the area. [28]
A&W All American Food | |
Company type | Private |
Industry | Restaurants |
Genre | Fast food |
Founded | June 1919[29] Lodi, California |
Founder |
Roy W. Allen Frank Wright Sore Band |
Headquarters | , |
Number of locations | 900+ [31] |
Area served |
|
Key people |
Suno (
CEO) DJ ( Chairman) [31] |
Products | Hamburgers, chicken, hot dogs, root beer, Root beer floats, Iced tea, Royco, coca cola, Iced chocolate, Ikan goreng, Ikan bakar, Ice, Milo, Teh tarik, Tahu gejrot, Nasi kuning, Pecel lele, cheese curds, soft serve, french fries, and milkshakes |
Revenue | $330 million [31] (2020) |
Owner | A Great American Brand, LLC |
Number of employees | approx. 35,000 (2019 [32]) |
Website | awrestaurants.com |
A&W Restaurants (also known as Allen & Wright Restaurants) is an American fast food restaurant chain distinguished by its burgers, draft root beer and root beer floats. [33] [34] The oldest restaurant chain in America, [35] A&W's origins date back to 1919 when Roy W. Allen set up a roadside drink stand to offer a new thick and creamy drink, root beer, at a parade honoring returning World War I veterans in Lodi, California. [36] [33] Allen's employee Frank Wright partnered with him in 1922 and they founded their first restaurant in Sacramento, California in 1923. [29] The company name was taken from the initials of their last names – Allen and Wright. The company became famous in the United States for its "frosty mugs" – the mugs were kept in a freezer and filled with A&W Root Beer just before being served to customers.
Evolving into a franchise in 1926, the company today has locations in the United States and some Southeast Asian countries, serving a fast-food menu of hamburgers, hot dogs and French fries. [37] A number of outlets serve as drive-in restaurants that have carhops. [38] Previously owned by Yum! Brands, the chain was sold in December 2011 to a consortium of A&W franchisees through A Great American Brand, LLC. [34] [39] A&W restaurants in Canada have been part of a separate and unaffiliated chain since 1972.
On June 20, 1919, Roy W. Allen opened his first root beer stand in Lodi, California. Four years later, A&W began when Allen and Frank Wright opened their drive-in restaurant in Sacramento, California, combining both of their initials for the name, and selling the root beer from Allen's stand. Curbside service was provided by tray boys and tray girls. In 1924, Allen purchased Frank Wright's stake in the business. In 1925, Allen began franchising the root beer, while the franchisee added the other menu items and operated at their discretion. This may have arguably been the first successful food-franchising operation. Allen sold the company in 1950 and retired. [36]
In the expansion years of the 1950s and 1960s, franchisees were signing 20- or 25-year contracts under the older model. [36] The chain expanded into Canada in 1956, opening restaurants in Winnipeg and Montreal. By 1960, A&W had 2,000 restaurants. [33] [41] In 1963, the chain opened its first store on Okinawa. [42] In the following years, the chain branched into other foreign markets, including the Philippines and Malaysia. [33] The first restaurant in Malaysia (Malaya at the time) was opened by Al and Geri Lieboff, a couple from Las Vegas, who got the franchising rights for Malaysia and Singapore. Setting up the chain seemed to be complicated, as they were unable to find a proper site, and in the recruitment process, Malayans had no consent in adorning Western "cabaret girl" style clothes.[ clarification needed] Already at the time of setup, kids were starting to favor chicken, burgers and hot dogs rather than rice and curry, and within the next five years, would also see a rise in new locations, to an up to 22 within five years. [43]
Dale Mulder opened up a Lansing, Michigan, A&W franchise in 1961. [36] In 1963 Mulder added the bacon cheeseburger to his menu after a customer made repeated orders for bacon to be added to his cheeseburger. Thus A&W is credited with inventing the bacon cheeseburger. [44]
In 1963, the company was sold again, followed by another sale in 1967 to United Fruit Co. conglomerate. AMK Corporation purchased United Fruit in 1970. Then AMK formed United Brands Company to hold A&W. [36] [33]
In 1971, A&W Beverages Inc.—a beverage subsidiary—began supplying bottled A&W products to grocery stores. The bottled products would become available nationally. [36] In 1972, A&W's Canadian division was sold to Unilever.
Nickname(s) | Garuda Muda (The Young Garuda) | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Association | PSSI | |||
Confederation | AFC (Asia) | |||
Sub-confederation | AFF (Southeast Asia) | |||
Head coach | Daniel Pret | |||
Captain | Iqbal Gwijangge | |||
Most caps | Bagus Kahfi ( 16) | |||
Top scorer | Bagus Kahfi ( 17) | |||
FIFA code | IDN | |||
| ||||
First international | ||||
Indonesia 8–0
Singapore ( Jakarta, Indonesia; 2 May 1986) | ||||
Biggest win | ||||
Indonesia 25–0
Pakistan ( Tehran, Iran; 28 October 2012) | ||||
Biggest defeat | ||||
Japan 11–1
Indonesia ( Nagoya, Japan; 25 June 2000) | ||||
AFC U-17 Asian Cup | ||||
Appearances | 6 (first in 1986) | |||
Best result | Fourth place ( 1990) | |||
AFF U-16 Youth Championship | ||||
Appearances | 11 (first in 2002) | |||
Best result | Champions ( 2018, 2022) | |||
FIFA U-17 World Cup | ||||
Appearances | 1 (first in 2023) |
Indonesia national under-17 football team represents Indonesia in international football competitions such as FIFA U-17 World Cup, AFC U-17 Asian Cup, AFF U-16 Championship, and any other under-17 international football tournaments. It is controlled by the Football Association of Indonesia (PSSI). Indonesia will be playing at the FIFA U-17 World Cup for the first time in 2023 as the host nation. [45] Thus, Indonesia became the first Southeast Asian country to qualify for all three male World Cups, having qualified for the 1938 FIFA World Cup and the 1979 FIFA World Youth Championship.
As of 23 July 2023 [46]
Position | Name |
---|---|
Technical director | Frank Wormuth [47] |
Head coach | Daniel Pret [48] |
Assistant coach | Wendy Armoko |
Rajesh Kumur | |
Ilham Romadhona | |
Goalkeeper coach | Putri Hayu Anugerah |
Angga Puradiredja | |
Fitness coach | Gilang Ramadhan |
Bunga Citra | |
Doctor | Alfan Nur |
Physiotherapist | Lutfbaer |
The following 21 players were selected for the 2023 FIFA U-17 World Cup tournament. [49] [50]
Caps and goals are corrected as of against Italy.
The following is a list of match results in the last 12 months, as well as any future matches that have been scheduled.
Win Draw Loss Fixture
30 August 2023 Friendly | Indonesia | 2–2 | Italy | Surabaya, Indonesia |
19:00 UTC+7 | Report | Stadium:
Plaza Stadium Attendance: 50,565 Referee: Rivaldo Irwansyah ( Indonesia) |
7 November Friendly | Indonesia | 0–2 | United States | Surabaya, Indonesia |
17:00 UTC+7 | Report | Stadium:
Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium Attendance: 43,786 Referee: Andie Tong ( Malaysia) |
10 November 2023 FIFA U-17 World Cup GS | Indonesia | 1–1 | Ecuador | Surabaya, Indonesia |
19:00 UTC+7 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium:
Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium Attendance: 30,583 Referee: Rizky Febian ( Indonesia) |
13 November 2023 FIFA U-17 World Cup GS | Indonesia | 2–1 | Panama | Surabaya, Indonesia |
19:00 UTC+7 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium:
Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium Attendance: 17,239 Referee: Andie Tong ( Malaysia) |
16 November 2023 FIFA U-17 World Cup GS | Morocco | 3–2 | Indonesia | Surabaya, Indonesia |
19:00 UTC+7 | Report | Stadium:
Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium Attendance: 23,869 Referee: Jaeden Lieberher ( United States) |
20 November 2023 FIFA U-17 World Cup R16 | Argentina | 3–3 (3–2 p) | Indonesia | Surabaya, Indonesia |
19:00 UTC+7 |
|
Report | Stadium:
Gelora Bung Tomo Stadium Attendance: 29,877 Referee: Tyla Laura Seethal ( South Africa) | |
Penalties | ||||
FIFA U-17 World Cup finals record | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Result | Position | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
1985 | did not enter | |||||||
1987 | did not qualify | |||||||
1989 | ||||||||
1991 | ||||||||
1993 | ||||||||
1995 | ||||||||
1997 | ||||||||
1999 | ||||||||
2001 | ||||||||
2003 | ||||||||
2005 | ||||||||
2007 | did not enter | |||||||
2009 | did not qualify | |||||||
2011 | ||||||||
2013 | ||||||||
2015 | ||||||||
2017 | Disqualified due to FIFA suspension | |||||||
2019 | did not qualify | |||||||
|
Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||||||
2023 | Qualified as host | |||||||
Total | – | 1/19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
AFC U-17 Asian Cup finals record | Qualifications record | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Result | Position | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | |
1985 | Withdrew | Withdrew | |||||||||||||
1986 | Group stage | 8th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | N/A | ||||||
1988 | Group stage | 10th | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | |
1990 | Fourth place | 4th | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | N/A | ||||||
1992 | did not qualify | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||
1994 | N/A | ||||||||||||||
1996 | N/A | ||||||||||||||
1998 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | |||||||||
2000 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 16 | |||||||||
2002 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
2004 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||
2006 | did not enter | did not enter | |||||||||||||
2008 | Group stage | 14th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | |
2010 | Group stage | 11th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | |
2012 | did not qualify | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 10 | ||||||||
2014 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||
Disqualified due to FIFA suspension | Disqualified | ||||||||||||||
2018 | Quarter-finals | 6th | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 1 | |
|
Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 1 | ||||||||
2023 | did not qualify | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 7 | ||||||||
Total | Fourth Place | 6/18 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 16 | 52 | 45 | 25 | 7 | 13 | 149 | 69 |
AFC U-17 Asian Cup history | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
First Match | |||||
Biggest win | |||||
Biggest defeat | |||||
Best result | Fourth place (
1990)
|
AFF U-16 Youth Championship record | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Result | Position | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
2002 | Third place | 3rd | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 8 |
2005 | Group stage | 7th | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
2006 | did not enter | |||||||
2007 | Fourth place | 4th | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 7 |
2008 | Group stage | 5th | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 11 |
|
Cancelled | |||||||
2010 | Fourth place | 4th | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
2011 | Group stage | 8th | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
2012 | did not enter | |||||||
2013 | Runners-up | 2nd | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 4 |
|
Cancelled | |||||||
2015 | Disqualified due to FIFA suspension | |||||||
2016 | ||||||||
2017 | Group stage | 9th | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 13 |
2018 | Champions | 1st | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 4 |
2019 | Third place | 3rd | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 3 |
2022 | Champions | 1st | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 2 |
Total | Champions | 11/15 | 56 | 23 | 16 | 17 | 97 | 74 |
AFF U-16 Youth Championship history | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
First match | |||||
Biggest win | |||||
Biggest defeat | |||||
Best result |
Exhibition game record | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Tournament | Result | Position | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
2012 | 2012 HKFA International Youth Football Invitation Tournament HKFA International Youth Football Invitation Tournament | Champions | 1st | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 |
2017 | 2017 Tien Phong Plastic Cup Tournament|Tien Phong Plastic Cup Tournament | Champions | 1st | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 2 |
2018 | JENESYS Japan-ASEAN U-16 Youth Football Tournament | Champions | 1st | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1 |
2019 | AFC-UEFA Assisst U-16 Elite Boys Football Tournament | Runners-up | 2nd | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
2019 | Aspire U-16 Four Nations Tournament | Runners-up | 2nd | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 |
EastJava
was invoked but never defined (see the
help page).Smith-OCAFD 2007
was invoked but never defined (see the
help page).blue
was invoked but never defined (see the
help page).Baskas 2010
was invoked but never defined (see the
help page).history
was invoked but never defined (see the
help page).