From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This is a list of notable alumni of Barker College , they being notable former students or
alumni of the
Anglican Church school,
Barker College in
Hornsby ,
New South Wales ,
Australia . The alumni may elect to join the school's
alumni association , the Old Barker Association (OBA), which was formed in 1908 and originally known as the 'Barker College Old Boys Union'. The OBA provides a link between Barker College and its past students, with over 16,500 members.
[1]
[2]
David Astle – cryptic crossword compiler for
Sydney Morning Herald and
The Age newspapers: "DA"
Anna Bamford – actor,
Wonderland
Andrew Bevis – London West End actor
John Blackwood, 11th Baron Dufferin and Claneboye – Australian architect
[3]
Mike Carlton – retired radio presenter
Simon Fieldhouse – artist
Jarod Green – founder, The Handsomity Institute and director/creator of the TV series
Beached Az
Takaya Honda – actor,
Neighbours and
The Family Law
Hugo Johnstone-Burt – actor,
San Andreas
Chris Lilley – comedian and actor,
Summer Heights High
Nick Littlemore – producer and musician, as a member of
Pnau and
Empire of the Sun
Sam Littlemore – producer and musician, as a member of Pnau and also known as
Sam La More and
Tonite Only
Simon Marnie – ABC radio presenter
Peter Mayes – producer and musician, as a member of Pnau and main producer of Empire of the Sun
Penny McNamee – actor,
Home and Away
Phillip Noyce – film director
Rosie Waterland – bestselling author and television writer, The Anti Cool Girl, Every Lie I've Ever Told
[4]
James West – journalist, executive producer of
Hack on
Triple J
Brian Wilshire (1957–1961) – retired radio presenter
Politics, public service, business and the law
John Blaxland – historian and academic at
The Australian National University
Mitch Fifield –
Senator for
Victoria (2004–2019), representing the
Liberals
Peter Garrett
AM –
Midnight Oil lead singer; environmentalist; former
Member for Kingsford-Smith , representing
Labor , former federal
Minister for School Education, Early Childhood and Youth
Rob Oakeshott – former
independent
Member for Lyne and
Member for Clarence , formerly representing the
Nationals
Philip Ruddock
AO – former
Member for Parramatta (1973–1977), former
Member for Dundas (1977–1993), former
Member for Berowra (1993–2016), former
Minister for Immigration, Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs (1996–2003) and former
Attorney-General (2003–2007), and
Mayor of Hornsby Shire Council since 2017, representing the Liberals
Bo Seo – author, journalist and world champion debater
Robert Solomon – former
Member for Denison , representing the Liberals, and 1955 NSW
Rhodes Scholar
Science, medicine and technology