Kacper Muszyński | |
---|---|
Born | Polkowice, Poland | 11 October 1997
Nationality | Polish |
Height | 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) |
Weight | 70 kg (154 lb; 11 st 0 lb) |
Style | Kickboxing |
Stance | Orthodox |
Fighting out of | Polkowice, Poland |
Team | Armia Polkowice |
Years active | 2014 - present |
Kickboxing record | |
Total | 25 |
Wins | 23 |
By knockout | 10 |
Losses | 1 |
By knockout | 0 |
Draws | 1 |
Mixed martial arts record | |
Total | 1 |
Wins | 1 |
By knockout | 1 |
Kacper Muszyński (born 11 October 1997) is a Polish kickboxer and mixed martial artist.
As of April 2024, he is ranked as the tenth best lightweight kickboxer in the world by Beyond Kickboxing. [1]
Muszyński faced Alex Głowacki for the WKSF Lightweight (-70 kg) championship at K-1 Night of Champions on February 5, 2017. [2] He won the fight by a third-round technical knockout. [3]
Muszyński faced Hubert Moczulski at Jaworskiej Gali Sztuk Walki IV on March 25, 2017. [4] He won the fight by unanimous decision. [5]
Muszyński faced Milan Paverka at Ironsports Fight Night on April 1, 2018. Paverka handed him his first professional loss, as he won the fight by split decision. [6]
Muszyński faced Tomas Drabnik at MFC 14 on September 22, 2018. [7] He won the fight by unanimous decision. [8]
Muszyński faced Angelo Urrutia in an MFC Lightweight title eliminator at MFC 16 on October 10, 2019. [9] He won the fight by unanimous decision. [10]
Muszyński faced Miroslav Smolar for the MFC Lightweight (-70 kg) championship at MFC 17 on December 19, 2019. [11] He won the fight by a first-round knockout. [12]
Muszyński faced Călin Petrișor in the semifinals of the 2024 Iron Fight Lightweight tournament. He won the fight by unanimous decision. Muszyński advanced to the finals of the one-day tournament, where he faced Jordy Beekwilder. He once again won the fight by unanimous decision. [13]
Muszyński faced the one-time Glory Lightweight championship challenger Stoyan Koprivlenski in the K-1 World MAX 2024 - World Tournament Opening Round on March 20, 2024. He won the fight by unanimous decision. Muszyński was able to knock Koprivlenski down once, at the very end of the third and final round. [14]
Muszyński made his mixed martial arts debut against Vladislav Bilorus at MFG 4 on September 25, 2022. He won the fight by a first-round knockout. [15]
1 match | 1 win | 0 losses |
By knockout | 1 | 0 |
Res. | Record | Opponent | Method | Event | Date | Round | Time | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 1–0 | Vladislav Bilorus | TKO (Punches) | MFG 4 | September 25, 2022 | 1 | Polkowice, Poland |
Amateur record breakdown | ||
1 match | 1 win | 0 losses |
By knockout | 1 | 0 |
Res. | Record | Opponent | Method | Event | Date | Round | Time | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 1–0 | Grzegorz Rogalski | KO (elbow) | MFG 1 | 9 November 2021 | 1 | 0:55 | Polkowice, Poland |
24 Wins (10 (T)KOs), 1 Loss, 1 Draw | ||||||||
Date | Result | Opponent | Event | Location | Method | Round | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2024-07-07 | Win | Zhora Akopyan | K-1 World MAX 2024 - World Championship Tournament Final, Quarter Finals | Tokyo, Japan | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 3:00 | |
Muszyński withdrew from the tournament due to injury. | ||||||||
2024-03-20 | Win | Stoyan Koprivlenski | K-1 World MAX 2024 - World Tournament Opening Round | Tokyo, Japan | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 3:00 | |
Qualifies for the K-1 World MAX 2024 World Championship Final. | ||||||||
2024-02-24 | Win | Jordy Beekwilder | Iron Fight 24, Tournament Final | Pordenone, Italy | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 3:00 | |
Wins the Iron Fight Lightweight (-70 kg) Tournament Championship. | ||||||||
2024-02-24 | Win | Călin Petrișor | Iron Fight 24, Tournament Semifinal | Pordenone, Italy | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 3:00 | |
2023-07-10 | Win | Anghel Cardoș | MFG 6 | Polkowice, Poland | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 3:00 | |
2022-03-19 | Win | Roland Tresó | MFG 3 | Lubin, Poland | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 3:00 | |
2022-01-22 | Win | Zsolt Szamkó | MFG 2 | Polkowice, Poland | TKO (Retirement) | 1 | 3:00 | |
2020-10-03 | Win | Jan Sindelar | MFC 18 | Zielona Góra, Poland | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 3:00 | |
2019-12-14 | Win | Miroslav Smolar | MFC 17 | Nowa Sól, Poland | KO (Knee) | 1 | ||
Wins the MFC Lightweight (-70 kg) Championship. | ||||||||
2019-10-05 | Win | Angelo Urrutia | MFC 16 | Nowa Sól, Poland | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 3:00 | |
2018-12-15 | Win | Vahit Ipek | MFC 15 | Nowa Sól, Poland | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 3:00 | |
2018-09-22 | Win | Tomas Drabnik | MFC 14 | Zielona Góra, Poland | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 3:00 | |
2018-04-01 | Loss | Milan Paverka | Ironsports Fight Night | Niesky, Germany | Decision (Split) | 3 | 3:00 | |
2017-12-16 | Draw | Fabian Hundt | MFC 13 | Nowa Sól, Poland | Decision | 3 | 3:00 | |
2017-12-02 | Win | Kamil Stefański | Extreme Energy Time II | Polkowice, Poland | TKO | 1 | ||
2017-04-22 | Win | Alan Kwieciński | Extreme Energy Time I | Legnica, Poland | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 3:00 | |
2017-03-25 | Win | Łukasz Szecówka | Jaworskiej Gali Sztuk Walki IV | Jawor, Poland | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 3:00 | |
2017-02-05 | Win | Alex Głowacki | K-1 Night of Champions | Kłodzko, Poland | TKO (Low kicks) | 3 | ||
Wins the WKSF Lightweight (-70 kg) Championship. | ||||||||
2016-11-19 | Win | Tomas Horvath | Energetyk Boxing Night 4 | Polkowice, Poland | KO (Uppercut) | 1 | 2:59 | |
Wins the WFMC International Polish Lightweight (-70 kg) Championship. | ||||||||
2016-03-19 | Win | Mateusz Wojna | Jaworskiej Gali Sztuk Walki III | Jawor, Poland | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 3:00 | |
2015-11-21 | Win | Maciej Drajer | Hyundai Boxing Night | Polkowice, Poland | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 2:00 | |
2015-09-17 | Win | Memo Basturg | WFMC Pro Fight IV | Żagań, Poland | TKO (Punches) | 1 | 3:00 | |
2014-10-18 | Win | Łukasz Sawicki | Gala Sportów Walki w Polkowicach | Polkowice, Poland | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 3:00 | |
Legend: Win Loss Draw/No contest Notes |
Date | Result | Opponent | Event | Location | Method | Round | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-04-22 | Loss | Mario Nani | 2018 WAKO Austrian Classics, Finals | Innsbruck, Austria | Decision (3:0) | 3 | 2:00 | |
Wins 2018 WAKO Austrian Classics K-1 Senior -75kg Silver Medal. | ||||||||
2018-04-21 | Win | Nemanja Veljković | 2018 WAKO Austrian Classics, Semifinals | Innsbruck, Austria | Decision (3:0) | 3 | 2:00 | |
2018-04-20 | Win | Timi Spasojeivć | 2018 WAKO Austrian Classics, Quarterfinals | Innsbruck, Austria | Decision (3:0) | 3 | 2:00 | |
2016-09-01 | Loss | Tadeas Ruzicka | 2016 WAKO Cadets and Juniors World Championships, Semifinals | Dublin, Ireland | Decision (3:0) | 3 | 2:00 | |
Wins 2016 WAKO Cadets and Juniors World Championships K-1 Older Junior -71kg Bronze Medal. | ||||||||
2016-08-29 | Win | Martin Oravkin | 2016 WAKO Cadets and Juniors World Championships, Quarterfinals | Dublin, Ireland | Decision (3:0) | 3 | 2:00 | |
2016-08-27 | Win | Andrei Shubin | 2016 WAKO Cadets and Juniors World Championships, First Round | Dublin, Ireland | Decision (2:1) | 3 | 2:00 | |
2014-09-18 | Loss | Vlad Tuinov | 2014 WAKO Cadets and Juniors World Championships, Final | Rimini, Italy | Decision | 3 | 2:00 | |
Wins 2014 WAKO Cadets and Juniors World Championships K-1 Junior -67kg Silver Medal. | ||||||||
2014-09-16 | Win | Ruslan Ivanov | 2014 WAKO Cadets and Juniors World Championships, Semifinals | Rimini, Italy | Decision | 3 | 2:00 | |
2013-09- | Win | Gabor Kadas | 2013 WAKO Cadets and Juniors European Championships, Final | Krynica-Zdrój, Poland | Decision | 3 | 2:00 | |
Wins 2013 WAKO Cadets and Juniors European Championships K-1 Young Junior -63.5kg Gold Medal. | ||||||||
2013-09- | Win | Ruslan Aliev | 2013 WAKO Cadets and Juniors European Championships, Semifinals | Krynica-Zdrój, Poland | Decision | 3 | 2:00 | |
Legend: Win Loss Draw/No contest Notes |