India at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | IND |
NOC | Indian Olympic Association |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 32 in 13 sports |
Flag bearer | Yuki Bhambri [1] |
Medals Ranked 58th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances ( overview) | |
India participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.
The Indian squad comprised 32 athletes competing in 13 sports: aquatics (swimming), archery, athletics, badminton, basketball, boxing, judo, rowing, shooting, table tennis, tennis, weightlifting and wrestling. [2]
Medals awarded to participants of Mixed-NOC teams are represented in (italics). These medals are not counted towards the Individual NOC Medal tally.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Pooja Dhanda | Wrestling | Girls' Freestyle 60kg | 16 Aug |
Silver | Prannoy Kumar | Badminton | Boys' Singles | 19 Aug |
Silver | Yuki Bhambri | Tennis | Boys' Singles | 21 Aug |
Silver | Arjun Arjun | Athletics | Boys' Discus throw | 21 Aug |
Silver | Kumar Durgesh | Athletics | Boys' 400m hurdles | 23 Aug |
Silver | Shiva Thapa | Boxing | Men's Bantam 54kg | 25 Aug |
Bronze | Satywart Kadian | Wrestling | Boys' Freestyle 100kg | 17 Aug |
Bronze | Vikas Krishan Yadav | Boxing | Men's Light 60kg | 24 Aug |
Bronze | Neha Thakur | Judo | Mixed team | 25 Aug |
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Atanu Das | Boys' Individual | 637 | 5 |
Hautamaki (
FIN) L 5–6 |
Did not advance | 17 | |||
Seema Verma | Girls' Individual | 635 | 5 |
Sorsa (
FIN) W 6–0 |
Gobbels (
BEL) L 3–7 |
Did not advance | 9 | ||
Miranda Leek (
USA) Atanu Das ( IND) |
Mixed Team | 1187 | 24 |
Custers (
NED) Shahnazaryan ( ARM) L 4–6 |
Did not advance | 17 | |||
Seema Verma (
IND) Sebastian Linster ( HUN) |
1194 | 21 |
Wojnicka (
POL) Yılmaz ( TUR) L 2–6 |
Did not advance | 17 |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Indrajeet Patel | Boys' 3000m | 8:15.02 | 9 Q | 8:36.73 | 11 |
Kumar Durgesh | Boys’ 400m Hurdles | 52.20 | 2 Q | 50.81 | |
Kuldeep Kumar | Boys' 10 km Walk | — | DNF |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Arjun Kumar | Boys' Discus Throw | 63.90 | 1 Q | 62.52 |
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Khushbir Kaur | Girls' 5 km Walk | — | 25:30.27 | 13 |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Prannoy Kumar | Boys' Singles |
Claerbout (
FRA) W (21–15, 21–14) |
Coke (
JAM) W (21–9, 21–10) |
Keophiachan (
LAO) W (21–11, 21–12) |
1 Q |
Hsieh F-t (
TPE) W (21–13, 18–21, 24–22) |
Kang J-w (
KOR) W (19–21, 21–17, 21–17) |
Poodchalat (
THA) L (15–21, 16–21) |
|
B. Sai Praneeth |
Huang C (
SIN) L (12–21, 21–18, 17–21) |
Richardson (
NZL) W (21–12, 21–12) |
Cuba (
PER) W (21–12, 21–12) |
2 | did not advance |
Boys
Squad list | Event | Group stage | Placement stage | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Shyam Sunder (C) Kirti Goswani Amit Kannarjee Sukhjeet |
Boys' Basketball |
Puerto Rico (PUR) L 15–33 |
Serbia (SRB) L 19–33 |
Greece (GRE) L 20–33 |
New Zealand (NZL) L 12–17 |
5 |
Panama (PAN) W 28–12 |
South Africa (RSA) W 27–11 |
Singapore (SIN) L 20–31 |
18 |
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Shiva Thapa | Bantamweight (54kg) | Bye |
Davies (
GBR) W 14–4 |
Ramirez (
CUB) L 2–5 |
|
Vikas Krishan Yadav | Lightweight (60kg) |
Matevosyan (
ARM) W 7–2 |
Petrauskas (
LTU) L 3–4 |
Echeverria (
MEX) W DSQ |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Subash Yadav | Boys' -55 kg | Bye |
Bauro (
FIJ) W 110–000 |
Muminkhujaev (
UZB) L 000–003 |
Bye |
Atanov (
UKR) L 000–100 |
5 | |
Neha Thakur | Girls' -44 kg | Bye |
Cano (
PER) L 000–020 |
Did not advance |
Joseph (
HAI) W 101–000 |
Damyanova (
BUL) L 000–021 |
Did not advance | 7 |
Subash Yadav (Team Barcelona) | Mixed Team | Osaka L 3–5 |
Did not advance | — | Did not advance | 9 | ||
Neha Thakur (Team Cairo) | Birmingham W 5–2 |
Hamilton W 4–4 (3–2) |
Essen L 2–5 |
— | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | Overall Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Yasin Khan Gurpreet Singh |
Boys' Pair | 3:18.86 | 5 QR | 3:29.47 | 3 QA/B | 3:24.64 | 5 QB | 3:18.40 | 5 | 11 |
Nimmy Thomas Mitali Sekhar Deo |
Girls' Pair | 3:49.69 | 4 QR | 4:00.27 | 2 QA/B | 4:02.77 | 6 QB | 3:50.92 | 5 | 11 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total | Rank | ||
Navdeep Singh Rathore | Boys' 10m Air Rifle | 587 (46.5) | 8 Q | 98.5 | 685.5 | 8 |
Neha Milind Sapte | Girls' 10m Air Rifle | 392 | 7 Q | 103.7 | 495.7 | 5 |
Ruchi Singh | Girls' 10m Air Pistol | 374 | 6 Q | 93.2 | 467.2 | 6 |
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Aaron D'Souza | Boys’ 100m Freestyle | 51.76 | 12 Q | 51.49 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Boys’ 200m Freestyle | 1:53.35 | 15 | — | Did not advance | |||
Arhatha Magavi | Girls’ 100m Freestyle | 1:05.18 | 48 | Did not advance | |||
Girls’ 100m Butterfly | 1:09.35 | 30 | Did not advance | ||||
Girls’ 200m Butterfly | 2:32.91 | 21 | — | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Avik Das | Boys' Singles |
Vanrossomme (
BEL) L 0–3 |
Leitgeb (
AUT) L 0–3 |
Mutti (
ITA) L 1–3 |
4 qB |
Gavilan (
PAR) L 2–3 |
Holikov (
UZB) L 2–3 |
Mejia (
ESA) L 1–3 |
4 | Did not advance | 29 | ||
Mallika Bhandarkar | Girls' Singles |
Gu Yt (
CHN) L 0–3 |
Kim S-i (
PRK) L 0–3 |
— | 3 qB |
Ivoso (
CGO) W 3–0 |
Nagyvaradi (
HUN) L 2–3 |
— | 2 | Did not advance | 21 | ||
Mallika Bhandarkar Avik Das |
Mixed Team |
Ng KY / Chiu CH ( HKG) L 0–3 |
Vithanage / Marakkala ( SRI) W 3–0 |
Sawettabut / Santiwattanatarm ( THA) L 1–2 |
3 qB |
Wu / Wu ( NZL) W 2–1 |
Giardi (
SMR) / Massah ( MAW) W 2–0 |
— | Did not advance | 17 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Yuki Bhambri | Boys' Singles |
Krawietz (
GER) W 6–3, 6–0 |
Huang L-c (
TPE) W 6–2, 6–4 |
Morrissey (
IRL) W 6–4, 6–4 |
Džumhur (
BIH) W 6–3, 4–6, 6–2 |
Gómez (
COL) L 7–6, 6–7, 1–4RET |
|
Yuki Bhambri (
IND) Jeson Patrombon ( PHI) |
Boys' Doubles | — |
Džumhur (
BIH) Pavić ( CRO) L 7–6, 5–7, [4–10] |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Santoshi Matsa | Girls' 48kg | 65 | 85 | 150 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Final / RM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score | |||
Satywart Kadian | Boys' 100kg |
Dhesi (
CAN) W 2–0 |
Conyedo (
CUB) L 0–2 |
Schutte (
RSA) W 2–1 |
2 |
Petriashvili (
GEO) W 2–0 |
|
Pooja Dhanda | Girls' 60kg |
Burkert (
USA) W 2–0 |
Puteri (
SIN) W Fall |
Ahmed (
BUL) W 2–0 |
1 |
Battsetseg (
MGL) L 1–2 |