From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2011 saw the death of
Elizabeth Taylor .
2011 also saw the death of director
Ken Russell .
The British film industry produced over four hundred feature films in
2011 . This article fully lists all non-pornographic films, including short films, that had a release date in that year and which were at least partly made by the
United Kingdom . It does not include films first released in previous years that had release dates in 2011. Also included is an overview of the major events in British film, including film festivals and awards ceremonies, as well as lists of those films that have been particularly well received, both critically and financially. The year was particularly notable for the release of
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II , the final instalment in the
Harry Potter film franchise.
Of the 128 major British releases of 2011, 58 were co-productions with at least one other country. As with other years, the largest number of co-productions were made with the
United States , with 30 films. They are listed in full below.
Listed here are the top ten best and worst British films of those released in
2011 , and listed above as major releases, as per the review aggregator websites
Rotten Tomatoes and
Metacritic . Both the critical scores for
Rotten Tomatoes are out of a maximum score of 100, as is the critical score for
Metacritic . Films not listed on a particular website, or that do not yet have a certain score, do not appear in the corresponding list.
Colin Firth received the best leading actor award at all five major awards ceremonies for his portrayal of
George VI in
The King's Speech .
Christian Bale won multiple awards for his portrayal of
Dicky Eklund in
The Fighter .
Tom Hooper
Helena Bonham Carter
Christopher Nolan
Roger Deakins
Danny Boyle
Mike Leigh
Sir Christopher Lee
Anthony Dod Mantle
Julianne Moore
Andrew Garfield
Lesley Manville
Miranda Richardson
Tom Hardy
The
83rd Academy Awards honoring the best films of 2010 were held on 27 February 2011.
British winners:
British nominations:
127 Hours (Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Original Score, Best Original Song, Best Film Editing)
Another Year (Best Original Screenplay)
Exit Through the Gift Shop (Best Documentary Feature)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (Best Art Direction, Best Visual Effects)
Inception (Best Picture, Best Original Screenplay, Best Original Score, Best Art Direction)
The Confession (Best Live Action Short Film)
The Gruffalo (Best Animated Short Film)
The King's Speech (Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Original Score, Best Sound Mixing, Best Art Direction, Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design, Best Film Editing)
The Illusionist (Best Animated Feature)
Waste Land (Best Documentary Feature)
Wish 143 (Best Live Action Short Film)
Banksy (Best Documentary Feature) –
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Christian Colson (Best Picture) –
127 Hours
Christopher Nolan (Best Picture, Best Original Screenplay) –
Inception
Danny Boyle (Best Picture, Best Adapted Screenplay) – 127 Hours
Danny Cohen (Best Cinematography) –
The King's Speech
Dido Armstrong (Best Original Song) – 127 Hours
Emma Thomas (Best Picture) – Inception
Eve Stewart (Best Art Direction) – The King's Speech
Guy Hendrix Dyas (Best Art Direction) – Inception
Helena Bonham Carter (Best Supporting Actress) – The King's Speech
Jenny Beavan (Best Costume Design) – The King's Speech
John Midgley (Best Sound Mixing) – The King's Speech
John Powell (Best Original Score) –
How to Train Your Dragon
John Richardson (Best Visual Effects) –
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Jon Harris (Best Film Editing) – 127 Hours
Judy Farr (Best Art Direction) – The King's Speech
Lucy Walker (Best Documentary Feature) –
Wish 143
Mike Leigh (Best Original Screenplay) –
Another Year
Paul Hamblin (Best Sound Mixing) – The King's Speech
Rollo Armstrong (Best Original Song) – 127 Hours
Roger Deakins (Best Cinematography) –
True Grit
Sandy Powell (Best Costume Design) –
The Tempest
Simon Beaufoy (Best Adapted Screenplay) – 127 Hours
Stephenie McMillan (Best Art Direction) – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Stuart Craig (Best Art Direction) – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Tim Hetherington (Best Documentary Feature) –
Restrepo
The
64th British Academy Film Awards were held on 13 February 2011.
British winners:
Four Lions (Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer)
Inception (Best Sound, Best Production Design, Best Special Visual Effects)
The Eagleman Stag (Best Short Animation)
The King's Speech (Best Film, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Original Screenplay, Outstanding British Film, Best Original Music)
Andrew Lockley (Best Special Visual Effects) – Inception
Chris Corbould (Best Special Visual Effects) – Inception
Chris Morris (Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer) – Four Lions
Christopher Lee (Academy Fellowship)
Colin Firth (Best Actor in a Leading Role) – The King's Speech
David Seidler (Best Original Screenplay) – The King's Speech
Guy Hendrix Dyas (Best Production Design) – Inception
Helena Bonham Carter (Best Actress in a Supporting Role) – The King's Speech
Michael Please (Best Short Animation) –
The Eagleman Stag
Paul Franklin (Best Special Visual Effects) – Inception
Roger Deakins (Best Cinematography) –
True Grit
Tom Hardy (Orange Rising Star Award)
Harry Potter film series (Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema)
British nominations:
127 Hours (Best Director, Best Actor in a Leading Role, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Outstanding British Film, Best Original Music, Best Sound, Best Editing)
Another Year (Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Outstanding British Film)
Exit Through the Gift Shop (Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer)
Four Lions (Outstanding British Film)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (Best Special Visual Effects, Best Makeup and Hair)
Inception (Best Film, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Original Music, Best Editing)
Made in Dagenham (Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Outstanding British Film, Best Costume Design, Best Makeup and Hair)
Monsters (Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer)
Skeletons (Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer)
The Arbor (Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer)
The King's Speech (Best Director, Best Cinematography, Best Sound, Best Production Design, Best Costume Design, Best Makeup and Hair, Best Editing)
Aaron Taylor-Johnson (Orange Rising Star Award)
Andrew Garfield (Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Orange Rising Star Award) –
The Social Network
Anthony Dod Mantle (Best Cinematography) – 127 Hours
Banksy (Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer) –
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Christian Bale (Best Actor in a Supporting Role) –
The Fighter
Christopher Nolan (Best Director, Best Original Screenplay) –
Inception
Clio Barnard (Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer) – The Arbor
Danny Boyle (Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay) – 127 Hours
Danny Cohen (Best Cinematography) –
The King's Speech
Eve Stewart (Best Production Design) – The King's Speech
Gareth Edwards (Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer) –
Monsters
Gemma Arterton (Orange Rising Star Award)
Glenn Freemantle (Best Sound) –
127 Hours
Ian Tapp (Best Sound) –
127 Hours
Jaimie D'Cruz (Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer) –
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Jenny Beavan (Best Costume Design) –
The King's Speech
John Midgley (Best Sound) –
The King's Speech
John Powell (Best Original Score) –
How to Train Your Dragon
Julianne Moore (Best Actress in a Leading Role) –
The Kids Are All Right
Lesley Manville (Best Actress in a Supporting Role) –
Another Year
Miranda Richardson (Best Actress in a Supporting Role) –
Made in Dagenham
Nick Whitfield (Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer) –
Skeletons
Paul Hamblin (Best Sound) – The King's Speech
Pete Postlethwaite (Best Actor in a Supporting Role) –
The Town
Richard Pryke (Best Sound) – 127 Hours
Samuel Abrahams (Best Short Film) – Connect
Simon Beaufoy (Best Adapted Screenplay) – 127 Hours
Tom Hooper (Best Director) – The King's Speech
The
16th Critics' Choice Awards were held on 14 January 2011.
British winners:
127 Hours (Best Song)
Inception (Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction, Best Editing, Best Visual Effects, Best Sound, Best Action Movie)
The King's Speech (Best Actor, Best Original Screenplay)
Christian Bale (Best Supporting Actor) – The Fighter
Colin Firth (Best Actor) – The King's Speech
David Seidler (Best Original Screenplay) – The King's Speech
Dido Armstrong (Best Song) – 127 Hours
Guy Hendrix Dyas (Best Art Direction) – Inception
Rollo Armstrong (Best Song) – 127 Hours
British nominations:
127 Hours (Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Sound)
Another Year (Best Original Screenplay)
Exit Through the Gift Shop (Best Documentary Feature)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (Best Makeup, Best Visual Effects)
Inception (Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Score)
Kick-Ass (Best Young Actor/Actress, Best Action Movie)
Let Me In (Best Young Actor/Actress)
Somewhere (Best Young Actor/Actress)
The Illusionist (Best Animated Feature)
The King's Speech (Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Acting Ensemble, Best Director, Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction, Best Costume Design, Best Score)
Andrew Garfield (Best Supporting Actor) –
The Social Network
Anthony Dod Mantle (Best Cinematography) –
127 Hours
Christopher Nolan (Best Director, Best Original Screenplay) –
Inception
Clint Mansell (Best Score) –
Black Swan
Danny Boyle (Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay) –
127 Hours
Danny Cohen (Best Cinematography) –
The King's Speech
Helena Bonham Carter (Best Supporting Actress) –
The King's Speech
Jenny Beavan (Best Costume Design) –
The King's Speech
Jon Harris (Best Editing) –
127 Hours
Mike Leigh (Best Original Screenplay) –
Another Year
Roger Deakins (Best Cinematography) –
True Grit
Tom Hooper (Best Director) –
The King's Speech
The
68th Golden Globe Awards were held on 16 January 2011.
British winners:
British nominations:
The
17th Screen Actors Guild Awards were held on 30 January 2011.
British winners:
British nominations: