Venue | Newport, Wales |
---|---|
Date(s) | 26–29 January 2023 |
Velodrome | Geraint Thomas National Velodrome |
British National Track Champions | ||
---|---|---|
Derny | Pursuit (team) | |
Elimination | Scratch | |
Keirin | Sprint | |
Madison | Sprint (team) | |
Omnium | Tandem | |
Points | Time Trial | |
Pursuit | ||
The 2023 British Cycling National Track Championships were a series of track cycling competitions. The National Track Championships (excluding certain events) were held from 26 to 29 January 2023 at the Geraint Thomas National Velodrome in Newport, Wales. [1] They are organised and sanctioned by British Cycling, and are open to British cyclists. [2]
Emma Finucane was the star of the Championships after winning four gold medals across the disciplines. [3]
The Derny, Omnium, Madison, Tandem and Elimination events take place at various other dates throughout the year.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1 km Time trial | Joe Holt [4] | Calum Moir | Tom Ward |
Sprint [2] | Harry Ledingham-Horn | Jack Carlin | Matt Rotherham |
Keirin [4] | Hamish Turnbull | Jack Carlin | Niall Monks |
Team sprint [4] | Team Inspired Marcus Hiley Harry Ledingham-Horn Ed Lowe |
North West Oliver Aloul James Bunting Hayden Norris Matt Rotherham |
Glasgow Track RC Luthais Arthur Niall Monks Lyall Craig |
Individual Pursuit [4] | Charlie Tanfield | Michael Gill | William Roberts |
Team pursuit [4] | Saint Piran Josh Charlton Charlie Tanfield William Tidball William Roberts |
East Midlands Michael Gill Sebastian Garry William Perrett Tom Ward |
Fensham Howes - MAS Design Alex Beldon Matthew Brennan Jed Smithson Ben Wiggins |
Points [4] | William Perrett | William Tidball | Josh Charlton |
Scratch [4] | Joe Holt | Matthew Brennan | Jack Rootkin-Gray |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
500m time trial [4] | Emma Finucane | Sophie Capewell | Lauren Bell |
Sprint [5] | Emma Finucane | Sophie Capewell | Lauren Bell |
Keirin [4] | Emma Finucane | Katy Marchant | Sophie Capewell |
Team sprint [4] | Team Inspired B Katy Marchant Emma Finucane Milly Tanner |
Team Inspired A Sophie Capewell Blaine Ridge-Davis Lowri Thomas |
Scotland Lauren Bell Iona Moir Ellie Stone |
Individual Pursuit [4] | Neah Evans | Ella Barnwell | Francesca Hall |
Team pursuit [4] | Team Inspired Ella Barnwell Madelaine Leech Grace Lister Jessica Roberts |
Alba Development Sophie Lankford Beth Maciver Eilidh Shaw Evie White |
Tofauti Everyone Active Mari Porton Lowri Richards Esther Wong Laura Davies |
Points [4] | Neah Evans | Madelaine Leech | Sophie Lewis |
Scratch [4] | Jessica Roberts | Neah Evans | Grace Lister |
Event | Venue & date | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Derny | Derby, 23 Sep [6] | Matthew Brennan | Tom Ward | Matthew Gittings |
Elimination Race | Newport, 4 June [7] | Matt Rotherham | Tom Ward | David Brearley |
Madison | Derby, 22 Sep | Cancelled due to lack of entries | ||
Omnium | Herne Hill, London, 27 Aug [8] | Rhys Britton | William Perrett | Jacob Vaughan |
Event | Venue & date | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Derny | Derby, 23 Sep [6] | Anna Morris | Lucy Nelson | Miriam Jessett |
Madison | Derby, 22 Sep | Cancelled due to lack of entries | ||
Omnium | Herne Hill, London, 27 Aug [8] | Grace Lister | Dannielle Khan | Lucy Nelson |
Event | Venue & date | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tandem | Newport, 4 June [7] |
Matt Rotherham Sophie Unwin |
Joshua Dunham Thomas Wing |
Peter Boyd Megan Boyd |