Football tournament season
2023β24 Scottish Junior Cup Country Scotland Teams 112 Defending champions
Cumnock Juniors Champions
Darvel (1st title) Runner-up
Arthurlie Matches played 110 Goals scored 445 (4.05 per match) All statistics correct as of 2 June 2024.
The 2023β24 Scottish Junior Cup (known as the Clydebuilt Home Improvements Scottish Junior Cup
[1] due to sponsorship reasons), was the 137th season of the
Scottish Junior Cup , the national
knockout tournament for member clubs of the
Scottish Junior Football Association (SJFA). A total of 112 clubs entered the competition, four more than in 2022β23.
Camelon Juniors, Caledonian Locomotives (previously Rossvale), Hall Russell United, Kello Rovers, Pollok, Pumpherston, and Whitehills returned to take part in the competition while Finnart and Rossvale (formerly Rossvale Academy) entered for the first time. Glasgow Perthshire, Harthill Royal, and Livingston United did not compete, along with Aberdeen University who also withdrew from their league and Syngenta who had folded.
Defending champions
Cumnock Juniors were eliminated in the second round by local rivals
Auchinleck Talbot .
Darvel defeated Auchinleck in the semi-final en route to claiming the trophy for the first time.
Calendar
The dates for each round of the 2023β24 tournament were as follows:
Drawn matches proceed direct to a
penalty shootout , with no extra time. The semi-finals reverted back to being played home and away over two legs after two seasons as single legs at neutral venues.
First round
The 15 clubs taking part in the
Scottish Cup β
Auchinleck Talbot ,
Beith Juniors ,
Benburb ,
Camelon Juniors ,
Carluke Rovers ,
Carnoustie Panmure ,
Culter ,
Cumnock Juniors ,
Darvel ,
Glenafton Athletic ,
Irvine Meadow XI ,
Lochee United ,
Pollok ,
Rutherglen Glencairn , and
Tayport β received a bye into the second round draw along with
St Anthony's .
Home team
Score
Away team
2 September 2023
Arbroath Victoria
4β2
Dundee St James
Banchory St Ternan
0β8
Maybole Juniors
Blairgowrie
0β3
Troon
Brechin Victoria
0β2
Bellshill Athletic
Bridge of Don Thistle
0β0 (4β3
p )
Maryhill
Buchanhaven Hearts
0β0 (4β5
p )
Ardeer Thistle
Burghead Thistle
1β3
Lesmahagow Juniors
Coupar Angus
1β3
Rothie Rovers
Cruden Bay
1β6
Stoneywood-Parkvale
Cumbernauld United
0β4
Dundee North End
Dalry Thistle
3β1
Royal Albert
Dufftown
0β3
Lochee Harp
Ellon United
1β3
Downfield
Forres Thistle
1β5
Letham
Fraserburgh United
1β4
Shotts Bon Accord
Gartcairn
2β2 (5β4
p )
Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
Glentanar
2β2 (4β3
p )
Deveronside
Hermes
3β1
Armadale Thistle
Hurlford United
3β2
Sunnybank
Irvine Victoria
7β0
Forfar West End
Islavale
2β2 (6β7
p )
Greenock Juniors
Johnstone Burgh
3β0
East Craigie
Kilbirnie Ladeside
1β1 (2β4
p )
Ashfield
Home team
Score
Away team
Kilsyth Rangers
0β4
Arthurlie
Lanark United
1β3
Craigmark Burntonians
Largs Thistle
5β0
Lugar Boswell Thistle
Larkhall Thistle
3β0
Thorniewood United
Longside
1β2
Colony Park
Lossiemouth United
0β0 (3β4
p )
Hall Russell United
Maud
1β4
Dundee Violet
Muirkirk Juniors
3β3 (9β10
p )
East Kilbride Thistle
Nairn St. Ninian
0β4
Ardrossan Winton Rovers
New Elgin
1β4
Banks O' Dee Junior
Newmains United
0β6
Dyce
Petershill
7β0
Cambuslang Rangers
Pumpherston
0β3
Finnart
Saltcoats Victoria
2β4
Forfar United
Scone Thistle
1β1 (2β4
p )
Kello Rovers
St Cadoc's
2β1
Blantyre Victoria
St Roch's
3β1
Bathgate Thistle
Stonehaven
1β0
Kirriemuir Thistle
Stoneyburn
1β1 (2β4
p )
East End
Vale of Clyde
1β3
Glasgow United
Vale of Leven
2β1
Newmachar United
West Calder United
1β2
Montrose Roselea
Whitehills
2β7
Caledonian Locomotives
Wishaw Juniors
1β2
Rossvale
Yoker Athletic
0β3
Broughty Athletic
Second round
Matches
Home team
Score
Away team
6 October 2023
Petershill
1β5
St Cadoc's
Banks O' Dee Junior
1β2
Montrose Roselea
7 October 2023
Arbroath Victoria
1β4
Benburb
Ardeer Thistle
0β1
Larkhall Thistle
Ardrossan Winton Rovers
2β3
Downfield
Bridge of Don Thistle
6β1
Irvine Victoria
Broughty Athletic
0β2
Bellshill Athletic
Caledonian Locomotives
2β1
Glasgow United
Camelon Juniors
w/o
Stonehaven
Colony Park
0β1
Rothie Rovers
Culter
4β2
Craigmark Burntonians
Cumnock Juniors
2β3
Auchinleck Talbot
Hall Russell United
2β5
Lesmahagow Juniors
Hermes
1β1 (3β1
p )
Beith Juniors
Lochee Harp
3β4
Irvine Meadow XI
Lochee United
3β2
Maybole Juniors
Rossvale
1β4
Darvel
St Anthony's
3β2
Stoneywood-Parkvale
Home team
Score
Away team
14 October 2023
Carnoustie Panmure
3β2
Letham
Dundee Violet
3β0
Deveronside
East End
5β0
East Kilbride Thistle
Finnart
2β1
Dyce
Kello Rovers
2β3
Gartcairn
Vale of Leven
1β0
Carluke Rovers
17 October 2023
Pollok
2β2 (7β8
p )
Dalry Thistle
18 October 2023
Greenock Juniors
1β4
Glenafton Athletic
4 November 2023
Ashfield
1β3
Largs Thistle
Forfar United
1β6
Arthurlie
Hurlford United
6β0
Tayport
Johnstone Burgh
3β0
Dundee North End
Rutherglen Glencairn
2β0
Troon
Shotts Bon Accord
0β0 (6β5
p )
St. Roch's
Third round
Matches
Home team
Score
Away team
4 November 2023
Bellshill Athletic
3β1
Lesmahagow Juniors
Bridge of Don Thistle
1β1 (2β4
p )
Auchinleck Talbot
Caledonian Locomotives
4β2
Carnoustie Panmure
Culter
0β2
Lochee United
Finnart
1β4
Larkhall Thistle
Glenafton Athletic
1β2
Darvel
St. Anthony's
2β2 (5β6
p )
Benburb
Stonehaven
2β0
East End
Vale of Leven
4β2
Montrose Roselea
11 November 2023
Downfield
1β0
Dalry Thistle
Dundee Violet
0β3
St Cadoc's
Gartcairn
2β3
Largs Thistle
Hermes
0β8
Hurlford United
Johnstone Burgh
3β1
Irvine Meadow XI
Rothie Rovers
4β3
Shotts Bon Accord
Rutherglen Glencairn
3β3 (3β4
p )
Arthurlie
Fourth round
Draw
Matches
Home team
Score
Away team
2 December 2023
Largs Thistle
2β2 (0β3
p )
Lochee United
9 December 2023
Stonehaven
0β1
St Cadoc's
16 December 2023
Hurlford United
3β2
Caledonian Locomotives
Benburb
2β3
Arthurlie
Rothie Rovers
1β4
Bellshill Athletic
Vale of Leven
1β4
Auchinleck Talbot
Darvel
4β0
Larkhall Thistle
27 January 2024
Johnstone Burgh
2β2 (4β3
p )
Downfield
Quarter-finals
Draw
Matches
Home team
Score
Away team
10 February 2024
Darvel
3β0
Lochee United
Johnstone Burgh
3β3 (4β1
p )
St Cadoc's
Bellshill Athletic
1β2
Arthurlie
Auchinleck Talbot
3β0
Hurlford United
Semi-finals
First leg
Second leg
Darvel won 2β1 on aggregate.
Arthurlie won 4β3 on aggregate.
Final
The Final of the Scottish Junior Cup was played at
Broadwood Stadium ,
Cumbernauld on Sunday 2 June with a 4.05pm kick off. The game was televised live by
BBC Alba .
References
Domestic leagues Domestic cups European competitions Related to
national team Transfers Club seasons
Premiership Championship League One League Two