Chairman | Khaled Mohamed |
---|---|
Head coach | • Aoun Monaem (Road to BAL) • Ivan Jeremić (BAL) |
BAL | Conference: TBD ( Nile) |
Playoffs | TBA |
Libyan Division 1 | TBD |
The Al Ahly Ly men's basketball team will play the 2023–24 season domestically in the Libyan Division I Basketball League and internationally in the Basketball Africa League (BAL).
Following their title in the previous season, Al Ahly became the second Libyan team to play in the Road to BAL. They strengthened their squad with BAL star players such as Ater Majok (former Defensive Player of the Year), Solo Diabate (two-time BAL champion) and Chris Crawford. Al Ahly Ly was coached by the Tunisian coach Aoun Monaem. In November, they won the third place game against FAP of Cameroon, and thus qualified for the BAL as the first team ever from the country. [1]
In March 2024, Al Ahly won the Libyan Supercup.
On April 19, 2024, it was revealed that Ivan Jeremić was the head coach for Al Ahly Ly's BAL campaign. [2] Of the import players that played in the Road to BAL, only Solo Diabate remained.
The following roster played in the 2024 BAL qualification.
Al Ahly Ly roster | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Updated: 2 November 2023 |
The following was Al Ahly Ly's roster in the 2024 BAL season.
Note: Flags indicate national team eligibility at FIBA-sanctioned events. Players may hold other non-FIBA nationalities not displayed.
2024 BAL season Al Ahly Ly roster | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Updated: 29 May 2024 |
Al Ahly Benghazi received an automatic bye for the first phase after two other teams in Group A withdrew and it was left only with FUS Rabat in the group. [3]
1 November 2023 1
|
Al Ahly Benghazi | 86–77 | FAP | Yaoundé |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 21-18, 24-16, 20-23, 21-20 | |||
Pts:
Lofton 25 Rebs: Majok 11 Asts: Diabate 9 |
Report | Pts:
Kome 22 Rebs: Doucoure 10 Asts: Tametong 4 |
Arena:
Yaoundé Multipurpose Sports Complex Referees: Claudio Eiuba (ANG), Didier Gaga (RWA), Zouhir Bouhabba (MAR) |
2 November 2023 2
|
Virunga | 73–84 | Al Ahly Benghazi | Yaoundé |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 22-14, 15-19, 17-29, 19-22 | |||
Pts: Three players 11 Rebs: Betoudji 9 Asts: Ngoy 5 |
Report | Pts:
Lofton 32 Rebs: Majok 11 Asts: Crawford 5 |
Arena:
Yaoundé Multipurpose Sports Complex Referees: Hassane Kamate (CIV), Walelign Gebeto (ETH), Oumar Sy (MRI) |
4 November 2023 Semifinal
|
Al Ahly Benghazi | 85–87 | Bangui Sporting Club | Yaoundé |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Scoring by quarter: 23-14, 29-32, 22-21, 11-20 | |||
Pts:
Hamad 20 Rebs: Majok 12 Asts: Crawford 6 |
Report | Pts:
Ganapamo 22 Rebs: Kouguère 9 Asts: Johnson 5 |
Arena:
Yaoundé Multipurpose Sports Complex Referees: Walelign Gebeto (ETH), Didier Gaga (RWA), Adlen Larouci (ALG) |
5 November 2023 Third place game
|
Al Ahly Benghazi | 93–84 | FAP | Yaoundé |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 21-17, 27-16, 28-13, 17-28 | |||
Pts:
Crawford 39 Rebs: Majok 8 Asts: Diabate 12 |
Report | Pts:
Tametong 26 Rebs: Friday 11 Asts: Keumoe 6 |
Arena:
Yaoundé Multipurpose Sports Complex Referees: Sara Elsharnouby (EGY), Walelign Gebeto (ETH), Adlen Larouci (ALG) |
23 January 2024 Gameday 1
|
Al Riyadi Beirut | 93–81 | Al Ahly Benghazi | Dubai |
---|---|---|---|---|
11:15 | ||||
Report | Arena: Hall Alnasr Club |
26 January 2024 Quarterfinal
|
Al Ahli Benghazi | 67–81 | Al Ahli Tripoli | Dubai |
---|---|---|---|---|
11:15 | ||||
Report | Arena: Hall Alnasr Club |
15 March 2024 Final
|
Al Ahly Benghazi | 57–55 | Al-Ittihad | |
Report |
March 15, 2024 | Al Ittihad Al Marj | 53–115 | Al Ahly Benghazi | |
Report |
March 25, 2024 | Al Ahly Benghazi | 80–54 | Al Ittihad Al Marj | |
Report |