Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | October 8 – December 6, 2022 |
Teams | 9 |
Venue(s) | 5 |
Champions | Petro Gazz (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Cignal HD |
Third place | Creamline |
Fourth place | Chery Tiggo |
Tournament awards | |
MVP |
|
Best Setter | Jia De Guzman |
Best OH | |
Best MB | |
Best OPP | Mylene Paat |
Best Libero | Ria Beatriz Duremdes |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 46 |
Attendance | 168,821 (3,670 per match) |
Official website | |
pvl | |
The 2022 Premier Volleyball League Reinforced Conference was the thirteenth conference of the Premier Volleyball League and its fourth conference as a professional league.
The tournament began on October 8 and finished on December 6, 2022. [1] This is the first reinforced conference in three years, since the last reinforced was commenced way back in 2019. And also the first conference to use a video challenge system. [2] It features nine local teams with one foreign guest player each. Among these nine teams are the returning F2 Logistics Cargo Movers and the debuting team — Akari Chargers. [3] [4]
Preliminaries | ||
---|---|---|
Santa Rosa City | San Juan City | Pasay City |
Santa Rosa Sports Complex | Filoil EcoOil Centre | SM Mall of Asia Arena |
Capacity: 5,700 | Capacity: 6,000 | Capacity: 15,000 |
Preliminaries, Semifinals, Finals | ||
Quezon City | Pasig City | |
Araneta Coliseum | PhilSports Arena | |
Capacity: 20,000 | Capacity: 10,000 | |
The following playersthat played in the 2022 Asian Women's Volleyball Cup and the 2022 ASEAN Grand Prix are solely composed of the players from Creamline Cool Smashers. [5]
Team | Outside Hitters | Middle Blockers | Opposite Spikers | Setters | Liberos |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Creamline Cool Smashers |
Fille Cainglet-Cayetano Rosemarie Vargas Jessica Margarett Galanza |
Celine Domingo Risa Sato Jeanette Panaga Maria Paulina Soriano Lorie Lyn Bernardo |
Michele Theresa Gumabao Rizza Jane Mandapat Diana Mae Carlos |
Julia Morado-De Guzman Kyle Negrito |
Jorella Marie de Jesus Kyla Llana Atienza |
The following are the players who transferred to another team for the upcoming conference.
The following are the foreign guest players who are acquired by each team.
Team | Foreign player | Moving from |
---|---|---|
Akari Chargers | Prisilla Rivera [14] | Jakarta Pertamina Energi |
Chery Tiggo Crossovers | Jelena Cvijović [15] | SCM U Craiova |
Choco Mucho Flying Titans | Odina Aliyeva [16] | VW Jakarta Elektrik PLN |
Cignal HD Spikers | Tai Bierria [17] | Clamart Volley-Ball |
Creamline Cool Smashers | Yeliz Başa [18] | Anthea Vicenza |
F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | Lindsay Stalzer [12] | Atenienses de Manati |
Petro Gazz Angels | Lindsey Vander Weide [19] | AEK Athens |
PLDT High Speed Hitters | Elena Savkina-Samoilenko [20] | Mersin B.Şehir Bld. |
United Auctioneers Army Lady Troopers | Laura Condotta [21] | AEK Larnaca |
Team | Outgoing coach | Manner of departure | Replaced by | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
Choco Mucho Flying Titans | Oliver Almadro | Resigned midway through the conference | Edjet Mabbayad | [22] |
Petro Gazz Angels | Arnold Laniog | Reassigned | Rald Ricafort |
This conference implemented a single round-robin in preliminary and semifinals, and a best-of-three series in the 3rd place match and Championship match. The following format conducted for the entirety of the conference:
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 8 | 7 | 1 | 22 | 23 | 10 | 2.300 | 782 | 700 | 1.117 | Semifinals |
2 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 8 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 21 | 14 | 1.500 | 764 | 764 | 1.000 | |
3 | Petro Gazz Angels | 8 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 18 | 12 | 1.500 | 703 | 617 | 1.139 | |
4 | Cignal HD Spikers | 8 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 18 | 14 | 1.286 | 718 | 708 | 1.014 | |
5 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 8 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 14 | 1.071 | 742 | 709 | 1.047 | |
6 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 8 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 18 | 0.833 | 742 | 715 | 1.038 | |
7 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 8 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 0.778 | 717 | 723 | 0.992 | |
8 | Akari Chargers | 8 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 0.722 | 637 | 710 | 0.897 | |
9 | United Auctioneers Army Lady Troopers | 8 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 24 | 0.208 | 545 | 692 | 0.788 |
Date | Time | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
08 Oct | 14:30 | SRSC | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 3–2 | United Auctioneers Army Lady Troopers | 17–25 | 25–20 | 24–26 | 25–11 | 15–11 | 106–93 | P2 |
08 Oct | 17:30 | SRSC | Akari Power Chargers | 1–3 | Cignal HD Spikers | 25–20 | 23–25 | 18–25 | 16–25 | 82–95 | P2 | |
11 Oct | 14:30 | PSA | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 0–3 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 23–25 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 66–75 | P2 | ||
11 Oct | 17:30 | PSA | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–0 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 27–25 | 25–22 | 28–26 | 80–73 | P2 | ||
13 Oct | 14:30 | PSA | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 1–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 22–25 | 18–25 | 28–26 | 22–25 | 90–101 | P2 | |
13 Oct | 17:30 | PSA | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 1–3 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 21–25 | 25–22 | 20–25 | 24–26 | 90–98 | P2 | |
15 Oct | 14:30 | PSA | Akari Power Chargers | 3–0 | United Auctioneers Army Lady Troopers | 25–20 | 25–22 | 25–22 | 75–64 | P2 | ||
15 Oct | 17:30 | PSA | Cignal HD Spikers | 1–3 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 23–25 | 25–20 | 21–25 | 20–25 | 89–95 | P2 | |
18 Oct | 14:30 | PSA | United Auctioneers Army Lady Troopers | 0–3 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 17–25 | 21–25 | 16–25 | 54–75 | P2 | ||
18 Oct | 17:30 | PSA | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–1 | Petro Gazz Angels | 25–19 | 16–25 | 25–18 | 27–25 | 93–87 | P2 | |
20 Oct | 14:30 | PSA | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 3–2 | Akari Power Chargers | 23–25 | 25–21 | 21–25 | 25–21 | 15–6 | 109–98 | P2 |
20 Oct | 17:30 | PSA | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3–2 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 25–27 | 25–22 | 18–25 | 25–22 | 17–15 | 110–111 | P2 |
22 Oct | 14:30 | SRSC | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–0 | Akari Power Chargers | 25–13 | 25–14 | 25–20 | 75–47 | P2 | ||
22 Oct | 17:30 | SRSC | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–1 | Cignal HD Spikers | 25–18 | 22–25 | 25–22 | 25–12 | 97–77 | P2 | |
25 Oct | 14:30 | PSA | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 1–3 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 27–29 | 25–18 | 16–25 | 20–25 | 88–97 | P2 | |
25 Oct | 17:30 | PSA | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 0–3 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 19–25 | 22–25 | 20–25 | 61–75 | P2 | ||
27 Oct | 14:30 | PSA | Akari Power Chargers | 1–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 25–23 | 15–25 | 16–25 | 21–25 | 77–98 | P2 | |
27 Oct | 17:30 | PSA | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 3–2 | United Auctioneers Army Lady Troopers | 22–25 | 25–18 | 25–27 | 25–18 | 15–12 | 112–100 | P2 |
03 Nov | 14:30 | FEC | United Auctioneers Army Lady Troopers | 0–3 | Cignal HD Spikers | 23–25 | 19–25 | 19–25 | 61–75 | P2 | ||
03 Nov | 17:30 | FEC | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 2–3 | Akari Power Chargers | 25–23 | 21–25 | 19–25 | 25–21 | 12–15 | 102–109 | P2 |
05 Nov | 14:30 | SRSC | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–1 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 19–25 | 25–21 | 25–20 | 27–25 | 96–91 | P2 | |
05 Nov | 17:30 | SRSC | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 1–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 23–25 | 25–20 | 12–25 | 30–32 | 90–102 | P2 | |
08 Nov | 14:30 | SAC | United Auctioneers Army Lady Troopers | 0–3 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 24–26 | 10–25 | 17–25 | 51–76 | P2 | ||
08 Nov | 17:30 | SAC | Creamline Cool Smashers | 2–3 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 25–22 | 25–23 | 20–25 | 19–25 | 11–15 | 100–110 | P2 |
10 Nov | 14:30 | SAC | Cignal HD Spikers | 3–2 | Petro Gazz Angels | 25–22 | 34–32 | 15–25 | 16–25 | 15–13 | 105–117 | P2 |
10 Nov | 17:30 | SAC | Akari Power Chargers | 0–3 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 11–25 | 21–25 | 19–25 | 51–75 | P2 | ||
12 Nov | 14:30 | SAC | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–1 | United Auctioneers Army Lady Troopers | 25–12 | 25–18 | 23–25 | 25–23 | 98–78 | P2 | |
12 Nov | 17:30 | SAC | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–2 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 25–14 | 24–26 | 25–13 | 21–25 | 15–9 | 110–87 | P2 |
15 Nov | 14:30 | SAC | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 3–1 | Cignal HD Spikers | 25–21 | 25–23 | 22–25 | 25–21 | 97–90 | P2 | |
15 Nov | 17:30 | SAC | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 1–3 | Akari Power Chargers | 21–25 | 25–22 | 24–26 | 22–25 | 92–98 | P2 | |
17 Nov | 14:30 | MOA | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 3–2 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 25–20 | 18–25 | 22–25 | 25–16 | 18–16 | 108–102 | P2 |
17 Nov | 17:30 | MOA | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 1–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 25–15 | 20–25 | 20–25 | 26–28 | 91–93 | P2 | |
19 Nov | 14:30 | SAC | United Auctioneers Army Lady Troopers | 0–3 | Petro Gazz Angels | 13–25 | 12–25 | 19–25 | 44–75 | P2 | ||
19 Nov | 17:30 | SAC | Cignal HD Spikers | 3–1 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 25–21 | 20–25 | 25–14 | 25–20 | 95–80 | P2 | |
22 Nov | 14:30 | PSA | Cignal HD Spikers | 3–1 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 17–25 | 25–22 | 25–18 | 25–14 | 92–79 | P2 | |
22 Nov | 17:30 | PSA | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 3–0 | Petro Gazz Angels | 25–17 | 25–22 | 27–25 | 77–64 | P2 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cignal HD Spikers | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 1.750 | 260 | 258 | 1.008 | Championship series |
2 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 1.500 | 239 | 201 | 1.189 | |
3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 1.400 | 266 | 251 | 1.060 | 3rd place series |
4 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 0.222 | 197 | 252 | 0.782 |
Date | Time | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 Nov | 14:30 | PSA | Petro Gazz Angels | 0–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 21–25 | 20–25 | 23–25 | 64–75 | P2 | ||
24 Nov | 17:30 | PSA | Cignal HD Spikers | 3–0 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 28–26 | 25–17 | 25–23 | 78–66 | P2 | ||
27 Nov | 14:30 | SAC | Creamline Cool Smashers | 1–3 | Cignal HD Spikers | 25–23 | 23–25 | 26–28 | 18–25 | 92–101 | P2 | |
27 Nov | 17:30 | SAC | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 0–3 | Petro Gazz Angels | 15–25 | 17–25 | 13–25 | 45–75 | P2 | ||
29 Nov | 14:30 | PSA | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–1 | Cignal HD Spikers | 25–14 | 25–21 | 25–27 | 25–19 | 100–81 | P2 | |
29 Nov | 17:30 | PSA | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 2–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 16–25 | 25–20 | 25–14 | 11–25 | 9–15 | 86–99 | P2 |
Date | Time | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 Dec | 14:30 | SAC | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–1 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 25–22 | 22–25 | 25–5 | 25–19 | 97–71 | P2 | |
06 Dec | 14:30 | PSA | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 1–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 15–25 | 19–25 | 25–23 | 21–25 | 80–98 | P2 |
Date | Time | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 Dec | 17:30 | SAC | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–0 | Cignal HD Spikers | 25–21 | 27–25 | 37–35 | 89–81 | P2 | ||
06 Dec | 17:30 | PSA | Cignal HD Spikers | 1–3 | Petro Gazz Angels | 17–25 | 25–22 | 12–25 | 22–25 | 76–97 | P2 |
|
Award | Player | Team | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
Conference Most Valuable Player | Mylene Paat | Chery Tiggo | [23] [24] |
Finals Most Valuable Player | Lindsey Vander Weide | Petro Gazz | |
1st Best Outside Spiker | Alyssa Valdez | Creamline | |
2nd Best Outside Spiker | Myla Pablo | Petro Gazz | |
1st Best Middle Blocker | Mar-Jana Phillips | Petro Gazz | |
2nd Best Middle Blocker | Roselyn Doria | Cignal | |
Best Opposite Spiker | Mylene Paat | Chery Tiggo | |
Best Setter | Jia De Guzman | Creamline | |
Best Libero | Ria Beatriz Duremdes | Chery Tiggo | |
Best Foreign Guest Player | Lindsey Vander Weide | Petro Gazz |
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|
Petro Gazz Angels Relea Ferina Saet (
c) Head Coach: Rald Ricafort |
Cignal HD Spikers
Rachel Anne Daquis (
c) Head Coach: Cesael Delos Santos |
Creamline Cool Smashers
Alyssa Valdez (
c) Head Coach: Sherwin Meneses |
Statistics leaders correct at the end of preliminary round.
|
|
|