2022 Kentucky House of Representatives election
Results
Popular vote Results: Republican hold Republican gain Democratic hold Democratic gainPopular vote: 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% 80–90% >90% 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% >90%
The 2022 Kentucky House of Representatives election was held on November 8, 2022. The Republican and Democratic primary elections were held on May 17. All 100 seats of the house were up for election. Republicans increased their majority in the chamber, gaining five seats.
A numbered map of the house districts can be viewed
here .
Overview
Retiring incumbents
A total of 14 representatives (six Democrats and eight Republicans) retired, three of whom (two Democrats and one Republican) ran for other offices.
Democratic
34th:
Mary Lou Marzian (
Louisville ): Retired.
38th:
McKenzie Cantrell (
Louisville ): Retired to unsuccessfully run for the
Kentucky Court of Appeals .
41st:
Attica Scott (
Louisville ): Retired to unsuccessfully run for
Kentucky's 3rd congressional district .
44th:
Joni Jenkins (
Shively ): Retired.
75th:
Kelly Flood (
Lexington ): Retired.
79th:
Susan Westrom (
Lexington ): Retired.
Republican
15th:
Melinda Gibbons Prunty (
Belton ): Retired.
17th:
Steve Sheldon (
Bowling Green ): Retired.
21st:
Bart Rowland (
Tompkinsville ): Retired.
25th:
Jim DuPlessis (
Elizabethtown ): Retired.
36th:
Jerry T. Miller (
Eastwood ): Retired.
50th:
Chad McCoy (
Bardstown ): Retired.
68th:
Joseph Fischer (
Fort Thomas ): Retired to unsuccessfully run for the
Kentucky Supreme Court .
82nd:
Regina Bunch (
Williamsburg ): Retired.
Incumbents defeated
Six incumbents lost renomination in the primary election and five incumbents lost reelection in the general election.
In the primary election
Democrats
One Democrat lost renomination.
30th:
Tom Burch (first elected in 1971) lost renomination to
Daniel Grossberg , who won the general election.
Republicans
Five Republicans lost renomination.
12th:
Lynn Bechler (first elected in 2012) lost a redistricting race to fellow incumbent
Jim Gooch , who won the general election.
60th:
Sal Santoro (first elected in 2006) lost renomination to
Marianne Proctor , who won the general election.
66th:
C. Ed Massey (first elected in 2018) lost renomination to
Steve Rawlings , who won the general election.
69th:
Adam Koenig (first elected in 2006) lost renomination to
Steven Doan , who won the general election.
97th:
Norma Kirk-McCormick (first elected in 2020) lost a redistricting race to fellow incumbent
Bobby McCool , who won the general election.
In the general election
Democrats
Five Democrats lost reelection to Republicans.
20th:
Patti Minter (first elected in 2018) lost to
Kevin Jackson .
28th:
Charles Miller (first elected in 1998) lost to
Jared Bauman .
37th:
Jeffery Donohue (first elected in 2012) lost to
Emily Callaway .
65th:
Buddy Wheatley (first elected in 2018) lost to
Stephanie Dietz .
94th:
Angie Hatton (first elected in 2016) lost to
Jacob Justice .
Republicans
No Republicans lost reelection.
Summary by district
Certified results by the Kentucky Secretary of State are available online for the
primary election and
general election .
Crossover seats
Seven districts voted for one party in the
2020 presidential election and another in the
2020 house election . Following the redistricting of the house, an additional six incumbents represented districts which had voted for the other party for president in 2020, while three of the seven representatives in crossover seats now represented a district which had voted for the same party for president.
Democratic
Eight districts voted for
Donald Trump in 2020 but had Democratic incumbents:
Republican
Two districts voted for
Joe Biden in 2020 but had Republican incumbents:
District
Incumbent
#
Trump/Biden margin of victory in old district
Biden margin of victory in new district
Member
Party
Incumbent margin of victory in 2020
48
D+8.78
D+1.76
Ken Fleming
Republican
R+2.16
93
[b]
R+65.88
D+16.75
Norma Kirk-McCormick
Republican
R+26.20
Former crossover seats
District
Incumbent
#
Trump/Biden margin of victory in old district
Trump/Biden margin of victory in new district
Member
Party
Incumbent margin of victory in 2020
33
D+1.82
R+7.69
Jason Nemes
Republican
R+8.29
45
D+3.61
R+3.44
Killian Timoney
Republican
R+2.19
57
R+0.58
D+2.59
Derrick Graham
Democratic
D+22.79
Predictions
Closest races
Seats where the margin of victory was under 10%:
District 88, 0.23%
District 65, 2.09% (gain)
District 38, 2.97%
District 31, 4.03% (gain)
District 93, 7.68% (gain)
District 48, 8.30%
District 20, 9.08% (gain)
District 46, 9.91%
Special elections
District 51 special
Michael Pollock was elected in November 2021 to fill the vacancy caused by the death of
John Carney in July 2021.
District 89 special
Timmy Truett was elected in November 2021 to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of
Robert Goforth in August 2021.
District 42 special
Keturah Herron was elected in February 2022 to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of
Reginald Meeks in December 2021.
District 1
Incumbent representative
Steven Rudy won reelection, defeating primary election challenger Christopher Tucker.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 2
Incumbent representative
Richard Heath won reelection, defeating write-in candidate Kimberly Holloway.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 3
Incumbent representative
Randy Bridges won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 4
Incumbent representative
Lynn Bechler was redistricted to the 12th district and was succeeded by
D. Wade Williams .
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 5
Incumbent representative
Mary Beth Imes won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 6
Incumbent representative
Chris Freeland won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 7
Incumbent representative
Suzanne Miles won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 8
Incumbent representative
Walker Thomas won reelection, defeating primary and general election challengers.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 9
Incumbent representative
Myron Dossett won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Bianca Crockam.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 10
Incumbent representative
Josh Calloway won reelection, defeating write-in candidate John Whipple.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 11
Incumbent representative
Jonathan Dixon won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Velvet Dowdy.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 12
Incumbent representative
Jim Gooch was challenged for the Republican nomination by representative
Lynn Bechler , who had been redistricted from the 4th district. Gooch defeated Bechler and Democratic candidate Alan Lossner in the general election.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Lynn Bechler , representative from the 4th district (2013–2023)
Results
General election
Results
District 13
Incumbent representative
DJ Johnson won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Michael Johnson.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 14
Incumbent representative
Scott Lewis won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 15
Incumbent representative
Melinda Gibbons Prunty did not seek reelection. She was succeeded by Republican
Rebecca Raymer .
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Britt Hernandez-Stevenson
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 16
Incumbent representative
Jason Petrie won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 17
Incumbent representative
Steve Sheldon did not seek reelection. He was succeeded by Republican
Robert Duvall .
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 18
Incumbent representative
Samara Heavrin won reelection, defeating primary election challenger Jacob Clark.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 19
Incumbent representative
Michael Meredith won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 20
Incumbent representative
Patti Minter was defeated for reelection by Republican
Kevin Jackson .
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 21
Incumbent representative
Bart Rowland did not seek reelection. He was succeeded by Republican
Amy Neighbors .
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Jimmy Carter
Terry Dubree
Joshua Ellis
Daniel Glass
Results
General election
Results
District 22
Incumbent representative
Shawn McPherson won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 23
Incumbent representative
Steve Riley won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 24
Incumbent representative
Brandon Reed won reelection, defeating primary and general election challengers.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 25
Incumbent representative
Jim DuPlessis did not seek reelection. He was succeeded by Republican
Steve Bratcher .
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 26
Incumbent representative
Russell Webber won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 27
Incumbent representative
Nancy Tate won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 28
2022 Kentucky House of Representatives 28th district election
Results by precinct:Bauman: 50-60% 60-70%Miller: 50-60% 70-80%
Incumbent representative
Charles Miller was defeated for reelection by Republican
Jared Bauman .
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
Results by precinct: 50–60%
60–70%
70–80%
80–90%
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 29
Incumbent representative
Kevin Bratcher won reelection, defeating write-in candidate Ann Sermersheim.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 30
Incumbent Democratic representative
Tom Burch was defeated for renomination by
Daniel Grossberg .
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Tom Burch , incumbent representative
Neal Turpin
Results
Results by precinct:
General election
Results
District 31
2022 Kentucky House of Representatives 31st district election
Results by precinct:Witten: 50-60% 60-70%Foster: 50-60% 60-70%Tie: 50%
Incumbent representative
Josie Raymond was redistricted to the 41st district and was succeeded by Republican
Susan Tyler Witten .
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
Results by precinct:
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
Results by precinct: 50–60%
60–70%
70–80%
80–90%
General election
Results
District 32
Incumbent representative
Tina Bojanowski won reelection unopposed.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 33
Incumbent representative
Jason Nemes won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Kate Turner.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 34
Incumbent representative
Mary Lou Marzian did not seek reelection. She was succeeded by Democrat
Sarah Stalker .
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
Results by precinct: 50–60%
60–70%
70–80%
80–90%
General election
Results
District 35
Incumbent representative
Lisa Willner won reelection unopposed.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 36
Incumbent representative
Jerry T. Miller did not seek reelection. He was succeeded by Republican
John Hodgson .
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Richard Crawford
David Howser
Results
Results by precinct: 30–40%
40–50%
50–60%
60–70%
80–90%
30–40%
40–50%
50–60%
90–100%
General election
Results
District 37
Incumbent representative
Jeffery Donohue was defeated for reelection by Republican
Emily Callaway .
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 38
2022 Kentucky House of Representatives 38th district election
Results by precinct:Roarx: 50-60% 60-70% 70-80%Breitenbach: 50-60% 60-70%
Incumbent representative
McKenzie Cantrell retired from the house to run for the
Kentucky Court of Appeals . She was succeeded by Democrat
Rachel Roarx .
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 39
Incumbent representative
Matt Lockett won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Gwendolyn Mitchell.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 40
Incumbent representative
Nima Kulkarni won reelection unopposed.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 41
2022 Kentucky House of Representatives 41st district election
Results by precinct:Raymond: 50-60% 60-70% 70-80% 80-90% 90-100%
Incumbent representative
Attica Scott retired from the house to unsuccessfully run for congress. She was succeeded by representative
Josie Raymond , who had been redistricted from the 31st district.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
Results by precinct: 50–60%
60–70%
70–80%
80–90%
90–100%
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Sara-Elizabeth Cottrell
Bryan Shepherd
Results
Results by precinct: 30–40%
40–50%
50–60%
60–70%
70–80%
General election
Results
District 42
Incumbent representative
Keturah Herron , who was first elected in
a February special election , won reelection unopposed.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 43
Incumbent representative
Pamela Stevenson won reelection, defeating primary election challenger Robert LeVertis Bell.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
Results by precinct: 50–60%
60–70%
70–80%
80–90%
50–60%
60–70%
70–80%
80–90%
General election
Results
District 44
Incumbent representative and house minority leader
Joni Jenkins did not seek reelection. She was succeeded by Democrat
Beverly Chester-Burton .
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 45
Incumbent representative
Killian Timoney won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 46
2022 Kentucky House of Representatives 46th district election
Results by precinct:Gentry: 50-60% 60-70% 70-80% 90-100%Mulvey-Woolridge: 50-60% 60-70%Tie: 50%
Incumbent representative
Al Gentry won reelection, defeating Republican candidate Ginny Mulvey-Woolridge.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 47
Incumbent representative
Felicia Rabourn won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Kimberly Browning.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 48
Incumbent representative
Ken Fleming won reelection in a rematch with former representative
Maria Sorolis , who he had defeated for reelection in 2020.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 49
Incumbent representative
Thomas Huff won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 50
Incumbent representative
Chad McCoy did not seek reelection. He was succeeded by Republican
Candy Massaroni .
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 51
Incumbent representative
Michael Pollock , who was first elected in
a November 2021 special election , won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Jennifer Wheeler.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 52
Incumbent representative
Ken Upchurch won reelection, defeating primary election challenger Othel King.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 53
Incumbent representative
James Tipton won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Dustin Burley.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 54
Incumbent representative
Daniel Elliott won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Elaine Wilson-Reddy.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 55
Incumbent representative
Kim King won reelection, defeating primary election challenger Tony Wheatley.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 56
Incumbent representative
Daniel Fister won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Grayson Vandegrift.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 57
Incumbent representative
Derrick Graham won reelection, defeating Republican candidate Gary Stratton.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 58
Incumbent representative
Jennifer Decker won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 59
Incumbent representative and speaker of the house
David Osborne won reelection, defeating primary election challenger Bridgette Ehly.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 60
Incumbent Republican representative
Sal Santoro was defeated for renomination by
Marianne Proctor .
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 61
Incumbent representative
Savannah Maddox won reelection, defeating primary and general election challengers.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 62
Incumbent representative
Phillip Pratt won reelection, defeating primary election challenger Michelle Nance.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 63
Incumbent representative
Kim Banta won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 64
Incumbent representative
Kimberly Poore Moser won reelection, defeating primary and general election challengers.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 65
Incumbent representative
Buddy Wheatley was defeated for reelection by Republican
Stephanie Dietz .
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 66
Incumbent Republican representative
C. Ed Massey was defeated for renomination by
Steve Rawlings .
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 67
Incumbent representative
Rachel Roberts won reelection, defeating Republican candidate Jerry Gearding.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 68
Incumbent representative
Joseph Fischer retired from the house to run for the
Kentucky Supreme Court . He was succeeded by Republican
Mike Clines .
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 69
Incumbent Republican representative
Adam Koenig was defeated for renomination by
Steven Doan .
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 70
Incumbent representative
William Lawrence won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Meagan Brannon.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 71
Incumbent representative
Josh Bray won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 72
Incumbent representative
Matthew Koch won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 73
Incumbent representative
Ryan Dotson won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Thomas Adams.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 74
Incumbent representative
David Hale won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Bennie Deskins.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 75
Incumbent representative
Kelly Flood did not seek reelection. She was succeeded by Democrat
Lindsey Burke .
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 76
Incumbent representative
Ruth Ann Palumbo won reelection unopposed.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 77
Incumbent representative
George Brown Jr. won reelection, defeating Republican candidate Terry Cunningham.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 78
Incumbent representative
Mark Hart won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 79
Incumbent representative
Susan Westrom did not seek reelection. She was succeeded by Democrat
Chad Aull .
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 80
Incumbent representative
David Meade won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 81
Incumbent representative
Deanna Frazier won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 82
Incumbent representative
Regina Bunch did not seek reelection. She was succeeded by Republican
Nick Wilson .
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 83
Incumbent representative
Josh Branscum won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 84
Incumbent representative
Chris Fugate won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Theresa Combs.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 85
Incumbent representative
Shane Baker won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Bryon Vaught.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 86
Incumbent representative
Tom Smith won reelection, defeating primary election challenger Keith Dinsmore.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 87
Incumbent representative
Adam Bowling won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Gary Smith.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 88
Incumbent representative
Cherlynn Stevenson won reelection, defeating Republican candidate Jim Coleman.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 89
Incumbent representative
Timmy Truett , who was first elected in
a November 2021 special election , won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Brittany Oliver.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 90
Incumbent representative
Derek Lewis won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 91
Incumbent representative
Billy Wesley won reelection, defeating primary and general election challengers.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 92
Incumbent representative
John Blanton won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 93
Redistricting moved the 93rd district from eastern Kentucky (
Martin and
Pike Counties) to
Lexington . Incumbent representative
Norma Kirk-McCormick was redistricted to the 97th district and was succeeded by Democrat
Lamin Swann .
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 94
Incumbent representative
Angie Hatton was defeated for reelection by Republican
Jacob Justice .
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 95
Incumbent representative
Ashley Tackett Laferty won reelection, defeating Republican candidate
Brandon Spencer .
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 96
Incumbent representative
Patrick Flannery won reelection unopposed.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 97
Incumbent representative
Bobby McCool was challenged for the Republican nomination by representative
Norma Kirk-McCormick , who had been redistricted from the 93rd district.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 98
Incumbent representative
Danny Bentley won reelection, defeating primary election challenger James Campbell.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
General election
Results
District 99
Incumbent representative
Richard White won reelection, defeating Democratic candidate Kevin Anderson.
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Eliminated in primary
Results
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
District 100
Incumbent representative
Scott Sharp won reelection, defeating write-in candidate Deborah Criss.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
General election
Results
Notes
^ No Republican candidate filed for the 20th district; Minter defeated independent candidate Leanette Lopez.
^ Redistricting moved the 93rd district from eastern Kentucky (
Martin and
Pike Counties) to
Lexington . Kirk-McCormick unsuccessfully ran for the Republican nomination in the 97th district.
References
See also
U.S. Senate
U.S. House (
election ratings )
Governors
Attorneys general
Secretaries of state
State treasurers Other statewide elections
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Florida
Georgia
Illinois
Indiana
Minnesota
Missouri
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Mexico
North Carolina
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Texas
Vermont
State legislatures
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Mayors
Anaheim, CA
Auburn, AL
Austin, TX
Charlotte, NC
Columbia, MO
Denton, TX
Gainesville, FL
Greensboro, NC
Henderson, NV
Irvine, CA
Laredo, TX
Lexington, KY
Little Rock, AR
Long Beach, CA
Los Angeles, CA
Louisville, KY
Lubbock, TX
Milwaukee, WI (special)
Newark, NJ
Newport News, VA
Norman, OK
North Las Vegas, NV
Oakland, CA
Oklahoma City, OK
Pensacola, FL
Providence, RI
Raleigh, NC
Reno, NV
San Bernardino, CA
San Jose, CA
Santa Ana, CA
Shreveport, LA
Tallahassee, FL
Washington, DC
Local
Anne Arundel County, MD
Baltimore County, MD
Cook County, IL
Cuyahoga County, OH
Frederick County, MD
Harford County, MD
Hennepin County, MN
Howard County, MD
Los Angeles, CA
Los Angeles County, CA
Maricopa County, AZ
Montgomery County, MD
Navajo Nation
Orange County, CA
Philadelphia, PA
Portland, OR
Prince George's County, MD
San Francisco, CA
Shelby County, TN
Tulsa, OK
Washington, DC
Wicomico County, MD
Statewide Other