The 2022 Copa do Brasil third round was the third round of the 2022 Copa do Brasil football competition. It was played from 19 April to 31 May 2022. [1] A total of 32 teams competed in the third round to decide 16 places in the final rounds of the 2022 Copa do Brasil. [2]
The draw for the third round was held on 28 March 2022, 15:00 at CBF headquarters in Rio de Janeiro. [3] In a first draw, the 32 teams, seeded by their CBF ranking, were drawn into 16 ties. The home and away teams of each leg were decided in a second draw. CBF ranking is shown in parentheses.
Pot A | Pot B |
---|---|
|
|
In the third round, each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If the aggregate score was level, the second-leg match would go straight to the penalty shoot-out to determine the winners. [2]
All times are Brasília time, BRT ( UTC−3)
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Goiás | 2–2 (9–8 p) | Red Bull Bragantino | 1–2 | 1–0 |
Atlético Goianiense | 1–1 (5–3 p) | Cuiabá | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Tombense | 0–4 | Ceará | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Fluminense | 5–2 | Vila Nova | 3–2 | 2–0 |
Bahia | 1–1 (4–3 p) | Azuriz | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Juventude | 2–4 | São Paulo | 2–2 | 0–2 |
Portuguesa | 1–3 | Corinthians | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Ceilândia | 0–6 | Botafogo | 0–3 | 0–3 |
Atlético Mineiro | 4–0 | Brasiliense | 3–0 | 1–0 |
Fortaleza | 4–0 | Vitória | 3–0 | 1–0 |
Tocantinópolis | 2–9 | Athletico Paranaense | 2–5 | 0–4 |
Palmeiras | 4–2 | Juazeirense | 2–1 | 2–1 |
CSA | 0–5 | América Mineiro | 0–3 | 0–2 |
Remo | 2–2 (4–5 p) | Cruzeiro | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Altos | 1–4 | Flamengo | 1–2 | 0–2 |
Coritiba | 1–3 | Santos | 1–0 | 0–3 |
Goiás | 1–2 | Red Bull Bragantino |
---|---|---|
Apodi 8' | Report |
Ytalo 20' (
pen.) Luan Cândido 62' |
Tied 2–2 on aggregate, Goiás won on penalties and advanced to the round of 16.
Atlético Goianiense | 1–1 | Cuiabá |
---|---|---|
Edson 70' | Report | Élton 81' |
Cuiabá | 0–0 | Atlético Goianiense |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
Alan Empereur Pepê Uendel Rodriguinho |
3–5 |
Airton Gabriel Baralhas Léo Pereira Edson Fernando Marlon Freitas |
Tied 1–1 on aggregate, Atlético Goianiense won on penalties and advanced to the round of 16.
Ceará | 2–0 | Tombense |
---|---|---|
Lima 33' Nino Paraíba 83' |
Report |
Ceará won 4–0 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16.
Fluminense | 3–2 | Vila Nova |
---|---|---|
Ganso 66' (
pen.) Cano 71' Fred 88' |
Report |
Rafael Donato 37' Pablo Dyego 56' |
Vila Nova | 0–2 | Fluminense |
---|---|---|
Report |
Cano 9' Luiz Henrique 66' |
Fluminense won 5–2 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16.
Azuriz | 1–1 | Bahia |
---|---|---|
Wenderson 11' | Report | Marcelo Ryan 68' |
Penalties | ||
Vieira Léo Edson Carioca Vinícius Guarapuava Igor Bosel |
3–4 |
Danielzinho Lucas Falcão Djalma Silva Marco Antônio Marcelo Ryan |
Tied 1–1 on aggregate, Bahia won on penalties and advanced to the round of 16.
Juventude | 2–2 | São Paulo |
---|---|---|
Pitta 24' Ruiz 33' |
Report |
Arboleda 47' Reinaldo 90+3' ( pen.) |
São Paulo | 2–0 | Juventude |
---|---|---|
Arboleda 27' Igor Vinícius 68' |
Report |
São Paulo won 4–2 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16.
Portuguesa | 1–1 | Corinthians |
---|---|---|
Cafu 2' | Report | Jô 44' |
Corinthians | 2–0 | Portuguesa |
---|---|---|
Júnior Moraes 8' Giuliano 31' |
Report |
Corinthians won 3–1 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16.
Ceilândia | 0–3 | Botafogo |
---|---|---|
Report |
Kanu 18', 53' Lucas Piazon 54' |
Botafogo | 3–0 | Ceilândia |
---|---|---|
Patrick de Paula 40' Matheus Nascimento 65', 81' |
Report |
Botafogo won 6–0 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16.
Atlético Mineiro | 3–0 | Brasiliense |
---|---|---|
Eduardo Sasha 3', 8', 40' | Report |
Brasiliense | 0–1 | Atlético Mineiro |
---|---|---|
Report | Fábio Gomes 16' |
Atlético Mineiro won 4–0 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16.
Vitória | 0–1 | Fortaleza |
---|---|---|
Report | Yago Pikachu 90+2' |
Fortaleza won 4–0 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16.
Tocantinópolis | 2–5 | Athletico Paranaense |
---|---|---|
Alan Maia 40' Raí 48' ( pen.) |
Report |
Marlos 9', 54' Pablo 35' Vitor Bueno 51', 66' |
Athletico Paranaense | 4–0 | Tocantinópolis |
---|---|---|
Hugo Moura 26' Khellven 40' Pablo 44', 54' |
Report |
Athletico Paranaense won 9–2 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16.
Palmeiras | 2–1 | Juazeirense |
---|---|---|
Breno Lopes 12' Gustavo Scarpa 68' |
Report | Nildo Petrolina 4' |
Juazeirense | 1–2 | Palmeiras |
---|---|---|
Nildo Petrolina 50' | Report |
Danilo 41' Raphael Veiga 81' ( pen.) |
Palmeiras won 4–2 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16.
CSA | 0–3 | América Mineiro |
---|---|---|
Report |
Éder 56' Matheusinho 78' Pedrinho 90' |
América Mineiro | 2–0 | CSA |
---|---|---|
Ramírez 3' Rodriguinho 83' |
Report |
América Mineiro won 5–0 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16.
Remo | 2–1 | Cruzeiro |
---|---|---|
Willian Oliveira 70' (
o.g.) Daniel Felipe 77' |
Report | Rodolfo 65' |
Tied 2–2 on aggregate, Cruzeiro won on penalties and advanced to the round of 16.
Flamengo | 2–0 | Altos |
---|---|---|
Gabriel 58' (
pen.) Victor Hugo 85' |
Report |
Flamengo won 4–1 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16.
Coritiba | 1–0 | Santos |
---|---|---|
Alef Manga 23' | Report |
Santos won 3–1 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16.