The 2022 Copa do Brasil first round was the first round of the 2022 Copa do Brasil football competition. It was played from 22 February to 3 March 2022. [1] A total of 80 teams competed in the first round to decide 40 places in the second round of the tournament. [2]
The draw for the first and second rounds was held on 17 January 2022, 13:00 at CBF headquarters in Rio de Janeiro. [3] Teams were seeded by their CBF ranking (shown in parentheses). The 80 qualified teams were divided in eight groups (A-H) with 10 teams each. The matches were drawn from the respective confronts: A vs. E; B vs. F; C vs. G; D vs. H. The lower-ranked teams hosted the first round match.
In the first round, each tie was played on a single-legged basis. The lower-ranked team hosted the match. If tied after 90 minutes, the higher-ranked team would automatically advance to second round. [2]
Times are BRT ( UTC−3), as listed by CBF (local times, if different, are in parentheses).
Moto Club | 3–2 | Chapecoense |
---|---|---|
Dagson 11', 90+5' (
pen.) Sousa 58' ( o.g.) |
Report |
Tiago Real 20' Perotti 34' |
Bahia de Feira | 2–5 | Coritiba |
---|---|---|
Rhuann 23' (
pen.) Caíque 63' |
Report |
Léo Gamalho 29' (
pen.), 42' Robinho 69' Clayton 87', 90+3' |
Pouso Alegre | 2–0 | Paraná |
---|---|---|
Eberê 27' Denner 52' |
Report |
Mirassol | 3–2 | Grêmio |
---|---|---|
Camilo 5' Fabrício Daniel 29' Fabinho 53' |
Report |
Diego Souza 19' Bruno Alves 22' |
Azuriz | 1–0 | Botafogo |
---|---|---|
Salazar 90+4' | Report |
Ceilândia | 2–0 | Londrina |
---|---|---|
Cabralzinho 15' Gabriel Pedra 65' |
Report |
União Rondonópolis | 0–3 | Atlético Goianiense |
---|---|---|
Report |
Dellatorre 45+2' Airton 90+2' Shaylon 90+4' |
Nova Venécia | 2–1 | Ferroviário |
---|---|---|
Patrick Carvalho 68' Carlos Vitor 89' ( pen.) |
Report | Wandson 39' |
Porto Velho | 1–2 | Juventude |
---|---|---|
Yan Philippe 45+2' | Report |
Pitta 45+1' Ricardo Bueno 81' ( pen.) |
Real Noroeste | 2–1 | Operário Ferroviário |
---|---|---|
Ícaro Alves 6' Alex Pixote 43' |
Report | Paulo Sérgio 12' |
Ferroviária | 0–1 | Vasco da Gama |
---|---|---|
Report | Raniel 24' |
Grêmio Anápolis | 0–0 | Juazeirense |
---|---|---|
Report |
Atlético de Alagoinhas | 1–1 | CSA |
---|---|---|
Thiaguinho 40' | Report | Marco Túlio 29' |
São Raimundo | 0–3 | Ceará |
---|---|---|
Report |
Mendoza 23' Cléber 62' João Vitor 90+1' ( o.g.) |
Tuna Luso | 1–0 | Novorizontino |
---|---|---|
Lucão 12' | Report |
ASA | 0–2 | Cuiabá |
---|---|---|
Report |
Élton 3' (
pen.) Rodriguinho 61' |
Lagarto | 0–0 | Figueirense |
---|---|---|
Report |
Costa Rica | 0–3 | ABC |
---|---|---|
Report |
Fábio Lima 5', 85' Allan Dias 63' |
Sousa | 1–1 | Goiás |
---|---|---|
Esquerdinha 31' | Report | Nicolas 14' |
Nova Iguaçu | 0–0 | Criciúma |
---|---|---|
Report |
Globo | 2–0 | Internacional |
---|---|---|
Fernando Ceará 54' Rômulo 87' |
Report |
Humaitá | 2–2 | Brasiliense |
---|---|---|
Aldair 4' Luiz Fernando 79' |
Report |
Marcão 34' (
pen.) Badhuga 66' |
Rio Branco | 0–0 | Vila Nova |
---|---|---|
Report |
Maricá | 0–1 | Guarani |
---|---|---|
Report | Lucão do Break 80' |
Sergipe | 0–5 | Cruzeiro |
---|---|---|
Report |
Edu 51' João Paulo 68' Thiago 73' Vitor Roque 84', 86' |
Tuntum | 4–2 | Volta Redonda |
---|---|---|
Andrezinho 10', 38' Maicon 30' Vagalume 47' |
Report |
Pedrinho 45+2' (
pen.) Lelê 67' |
Portuguesa | 1–0 | CRB |
---|---|---|
Sanchez 50' | Report |
CEOV | 1–2 | Sampaio Corrêa |
---|---|---|
Luan Viana 76' | Report |
Nilson Júnior 63' Eron 69' |
São Raimundo | 0–1 | Manaus |
---|---|---|
Report | Thiaguinho 41' |
FC Cascavel | 1–0 | Ponte Preta |
---|---|---|
Diego Giaretta 45+3' | Report |
Tocantinópolis | 1–0 | Náutico |
---|---|---|
Raí 17' | Report |
Salgueiro | 0–3 | Santos |
---|---|---|
Report |
Ângelo 24' Vinícius Zanocelo 76' Rwan 90+1' |
Fluminense | 2–0 | Oeste |
---|---|---|
Mário Sérgio 21', 86' | Report |
Castanhal | 1–1 | Vitória |
---|---|---|
Leandro Cearense 14' | Report | Mateus Moraes 25' |
Glória | 1–0 | Brasil de Pelotas |
---|---|---|
Leonardo 77' | Report |