Season | 2022–23 | |
---|---|---|
2022–23 in Scottish football | ||
---|---|---|
Premiership champions | ||
Celtic | ||
Championship champions | ||
Dundee | ||
League 1 champions | ||
Dunfermline Athletic | ||
League 2 champions | ||
Stirling Albion | ||
Scottish Cup winners | ||
Celtic | ||
League Cup winners | ||
Celtic | ||
Challenge Cup winners | ||
Hamilton Academical | ||
Youth Cup winners | ||
Celtic | ||
Teams in Europe | ||
Celtic, Rangers, Heart of Midlothian, Dundee United, Motherwell | ||
Scotland national team | ||
UEFA Euro 2024 qualifying |
The 2022–23 season was the 126th season of competitive football in Scotland. The domestic season began on 9 July 2022 with the first Scottish League Cup group stage matches, and the first round of matches in the 2022–23 Scottish Premiership were played on 30 July. [1]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation [a] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Celtic (C) | 38 | 32 | 3 | 3 | 114 | 34 | +80 | 99 | Qualification for the Champions League group stage |
2 | Rangers | 38 | 29 | 5 | 4 | 93 | 37 | +56 | 92 | Qualification for the Champions League third qualifying round |
3 | Aberdeen | 38 | 18 | 3 | 17 | 56 | 60 | −4 | 57 | Qualification for the Europa League play-off round |
4 | Heart of Midlothian | 38 | 15 | 9 | 14 | 63 | 57 | +6 | 54 | Qualification for the Europa Conference League third qualifying round |
5 | Hibernian | 38 | 15 | 7 | 16 | 57 | 59 | −2 | 52 | Qualification for the Europa Conference League second qualifying round |
6 | St Mirren | 38 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 43 | 61 | −18 | 46 | |
7 | Motherwell | 38 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 53 | 51 | +2 | 50 | |
8 | Livingston | 38 | 13 | 7 | 18 | 36 | 60 | −24 | 46 | |
9 | St Johnstone | 38 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 41 | 59 | −18 | 43 | |
10 | Kilmarnock | 38 | 11 | 7 | 20 | 37 | 62 | −25 | 40 | |
11 | Ross County (O) | 38 | 9 | 7 | 22 | 37 | 60 | −23 | 34 | Qualification for the Premiership play-off final |
12 | Dundee United (R) | 38 | 8 | 7 | 23 | 40 | 70 | −30 | 31 | Relegation to Championship |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dundee (C, P) | 36 | 17 | 12 | 7 | 66 | 40 | +26 | 63 | Promotion to the Premiership |
2 | Ayr United | 36 | 16 | 10 | 10 | 61 | 43 | +18 | 58 | Qualification for the Premiership play-off semi-final |
3 | Queen's Park | 36 | 17 | 7 | 12 | 63 | 52 | +11 | 58 | Qualification for the Premiership play-off quarter-final |
4 | Partick Thistle | 36 | 16 | 9 | 11 | 65 | 45 | +20 | 57 | |
5 | Greenock Morton | 36 | 15 | 12 | 9 | 53 | 43 | +10 | 57 | |
6 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 36 | 15 | 10 | 11 | 52 | 47 | +5 | 55 | |
7 | Raith Rovers | 36 | 11 | 10 | 15 | 46 | 49 | −3 | 43 | |
8 | Arbroath | 36 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 29 | 47 | −18 | 34 | |
9 | Hamilton Academical (R) | 36 | 7 | 10 | 19 | 31 | 63 | −32 | 31 | Qualification for the Championship play-offs |
10 | Cove Rangers (R) | 36 | 7 | 10 | 19 | 38 | 75 | −37 | 31 | Relegation to League One |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dunfermline Athletic (C, P) | 36 | 23 | 12 | 1 | 63 | 21 | +42 | 81 | Promotion to the Championship |
2 | Falkirk | 36 | 19 | 10 | 7 | 70 | 39 | +31 | 67 | Qualification for the Championship play-offs |
3 | Airdrieonians (O, P) | 36 | 17 | 9 | 10 | 82 | 51 | +31 | 60 | |
4 | Alloa Athletic | 36 | 17 | 6 | 13 | 56 | 47 | +9 | 57 | |
5 | Queen of the South | 36 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 59 | 59 | 0 | 54 | |
6 | Edinburgh | 36 | 15 | 6 | 15 | 60 | 55 | +5 | 51 | |
7 | Montrose | 36 | 13 | 9 | 14 | 50 | 55 | −5 | 48 | |
8 | Kelty Hearts | 36 | 10 | 10 | 16 | 39 | 54 | −15 | 40 | |
9 | Clyde (R) | 36 | 5 | 9 | 22 | 35 | 68 | −33 | 24 | Qualification for the League One play-offs |
10 | Peterhead (R) | 36 | 3 | 7 | 26 | 19 | 84 | −65 | 16 | Relegation to League Two |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stirling Albion (C, P) | 36 | 21 | 10 | 5 | 67 | 37 | +30 | 73 | Promotion to League One |
2 | Dumbarton | 36 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 49 | 39 | +10 | 62 | Qualification for the League One play-offs |
3 | Annan Athletic (O, P) | 36 | 14 | 9 | 13 | 61 | 51 | +10 | 51 | |
4 | East Fife | 36 | 14 | 8 | 14 | 54 | 50 | +4 | 50 | |
5 | Forfar Athletic | 36 | 13 | 9 | 14 | 37 | 43 | −6 | 48 | |
6 | Stenhousemuir | 36 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 51 | 55 | −4 | 47 | |
7 | Stranraer | 36 | 12 | 9 | 15 | 43 | 57 | −14 | 45 | |
8 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 36 | 11 | 9 | 16 | 36 | 47 | −11 | 42 | |
9 | Elgin City | 36 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 44 | 62 | −18 | 40 | |
10 | Albion Rovers (R) | 36 | 11 | 6 | 19 | 47 | 48 | −1 | 39 | Qualification for the League Two play-off final |
|
|
|
|
|
Competition | Winner | Score | Runner-up | Match report |
---|---|---|---|---|
2022–23 Scottish Cup | Celtic | 3–1 | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | BBC Sport |
2022–23 League Cup | Celtic | 2–1 | Rangers | BBC Sport |
2022–23 Challenge Cup | Hamilton Academical | 1–0 | Raith Rovers | BBC Sport |
2022–23 South Challenge Cup | The Spartans | 2–1 | Drumchapel United | |
2022–23 Youth Cup | Celtic | 6–5 (aet) | Rangers | BBC Sport |
2022–23 Junior Cup | Cumnock Juniors | 1–0 | Rutherglen Glencairn | BBC Sport |
Level | Competition | Winner |
---|---|---|
5 | Highland League | Brechin City |
Lowland League | The Spartans | |
6 | Midlands League | Carnoustie Panmure |
North Caledonian League | Loch Ness | |
North Premier Division | Culter | |
East of Scotland League Premier Division | Linlithgow Rose | |
South of Scotland League | Abbey Vale | |
West of Scotland League Premier Division | Beith Juniors | |
7 | North Championship | Sunnybank |
East of Scotland League First Division | Dunbar United | |
West of Scotland League First Division | Gartcairn | |
8 | East of Scotland League Second Division | Whitburn |
West of Scotland League Second Division | Renfrew | |
9 | East of Scotland League Third Division | Bo'ness Athletic |
West of Scotland League Third Division | Vale of Clyde | |
10 | West of Scotland League Fourth Division | West Park United |
Award | Winner | Team |
---|---|---|
Players' Player of the Year | Kyogo Furuhashi [21] | Celtic |
Young Player of the Year | Malik Tillman [21] | Rangers |
Manager of the Year | Ange Postecoglou [21] | Celtic |
Championship Player | Dipo Akinyemi [21] | Ayr United |
League One Player | Calum Gallagher [21] | Airdrieonians |
League Two Player | Charlie Reilly [21] | Albion Rovers |
Award | Winner | Team |
---|---|---|
Footballer of the Year | Kyogo Furuhashi [22] | Celtic |
Young Player of the Year | Max Johnston [23] | Motherwell |
Manager of the Year | Ange Postecoglou [24] | Celtic |
Club | Competitions | Started round | Final round | Coef. |
---|---|---|---|---|
Celtic | UEFA Champions League | Group stage | Group stage | 6.000 |
Rangers | UEFA Champions League | Third qualifying round | Group stage | 6.500 |
Heart of Midlothian | UEFA Europa League | Play-off round | Play-off round | 4.000 |
UEFA Conference League | Group stage | Group stage | ||
Dundee United | UEFA Conference League | Third qualifying round | Third qualifying round | 1.000 |
Motherwell | UEFA Conference League | Second qualifying round | Second qualifying round | 0.000 |
Total | 17.500 | |||
Average | 3.500 |
Celtic entered the 2022–23 UEFA Champions League in the group stage, having won the 2021–22 Scottish Premiership.
6 September 2022 Group F | Celtic | 0–3 | Real Madrid | Glasgow |
Report |
Vinícius 56' Modrić 60' Hazard 77' |
Stadium:
Celtic Park Attendance: 57,057 Referee: Sandro Schärer ( Switzerland) |
14 September 2022 Group F | Shakhtar Donetsk | 1–1 | Celtic | Warsaw |
Mudryk 29' | Report | Bondarenko 10' ( o.g.) | Stadium:
Stadion Wojska Polskiego Attendance: 20,697 Referee: Glenn Nyberg ( Sweden) |
5 October 2022 Group F | RB Leipzig | 3–1 | Celtic | Leipzig |
Nkunku 27' Silva 64', 77' |
Jota 47' | Stadium:
Red Bull Arena Attendance: 45,228 Referee: Espen Eskås ( Norway) |
11 October 2022 Group F | Celtic | 0–2 | RB Leipzig | Glasgow |
Report |
Werner 75' Forsberg 84' |
Stadium: Celtic Park Attendance: 57,565 Referee: Halil Umut Meler ( Turkey) |
25 October 2022 Group F | Celtic | 1–1 | Shakhtar Donetsk | Glasgow |
Giakoumakis 34' | Report | Mudryk 58' | Stadium: Celtic Park Attendance: 57,478 Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük ( Netherlands) |
2 November 2022 Group F | Real Madrid | 5–1 | Celtic | Madrid |
Modrić 6' (
pen.) Rodrygo 21' ( pen.) Asensio 51' Vinícius 61' Valverde 71' |
Report | Jota 84' | Stadium:
Santiago Bernabéu Stadium Attendance: 52,511 Referee: Stéphanie Frappart ( France) |
Rangers entered the 2022–23 UEFA Champions League in the third qualifying round, having finished second in the 2021–22 Scottish Premiership. [25]
2 August 2022 QR3 | Union SG | 2–0 | Rangers | Leuven |
Teuma 27' Vanzeir 76' ( pen.) |
Report | Stadium:
Den Dreef Attendance: 1,100 Referee: Irfan Peljto ( Bosnia and Herzegovina) |
9 August 2022 QR3 | Rangers | 3–0 (3–2 agg.) | Union SG | Glasgow |
Tavernier 45' (
pen.) Colak 58' Tillman 78' |
Report | Stadium:
Ibrox Stadium Attendance: 48,454 Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos ( Greece) |
16 August 2022 PO | Rangers | 2–2 | PSV Eindhoven | Glasgow |
Čolak 40' Lawrence 70' |
Report |
Sangaré 37' Obispo 78' |
Stadium: Ibrox Stadium Attendance: 49,097 Referee: Daniele Orsato ( Italy) |
24 August 2022 PO | PSV Eindhoven | 0–1 (2–3 agg.) | Rangers | Eindhoven |
Report | Čolak 60' | Stadium:
Philips Stadion Attendance: 34,893 Referee: Szymon Marciniak ( Poland) |
7 September 2022 Group A | Ajax | 4–0 | Rangers | Amsterdam |
Álvarez 17' Berghuis 32' Kudus 33' Bergwijn 80' |
Report | Stadium:
Johan Cruyff Arena Attendance: 52,862 Referee: Tobias Stieler ( Germany) |
14 September 2022 Group A | Rangers | 0–3 | Napoli | Glasgow |
Report |
Politano 68' (
pen.) Raspadori 85' Ndombele 90+1' |
Stadium: Ibrox Stadium Attendance: 50,121 Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz ( Spain) |
4 October 2022 Group A | Liverpool | 2–0 | Rangers | Liverpool |
Alexander-Arnold 7' Salah 53' ( pen.) |
Report | Stadium:
Anfield Attendance: 49,512 Referee: Clément Turpin ( France) |
12 October 2022 Group A | Rangers | 1–7 | Liverpool | Glasgow |
Arfield 17' | Report |
Firmino 24', 55' Núñez 66' Salah 76', 80', 81' Elliott 87' |
Stadium: Ibrox Stadium Attendance: 48,820 Referee: Slavko Vinčić ( Slovenia) |
26 October 2022 Group A | Napoli | 3–0 | Rangers | Naples |
Simeone 11', 16' Østigård 80' |
Report | Stadium:
Stadio Diego Armando Maradona Attendance: 39,835 Referee: Halil Umut Meler ( Turkey) |
1 November 2022 Group A | Rangers | 1–3 | Ajax | Glasgow |
Tavernier 87' ( pen.) | Report |
Berghuis 4' Kudus 29' Conceição 89' |
Stadium: Ibrox Stadium Attendance: 48,817 Referee: Glenn Nyberg ( Sweden) |
Hearts entered the 2022–23 UEFA Europa League in the playoff round, having finished third in the 2021–22 Scottish Premiership. [26]
18 August 2022 PO | Zürich | 2–1 | Heart of Midlothian | St. Gallen |
Guerrero 32' Džemaili 34' |
Report | Shankland 22' ( pen.) | Stadium:
Kybunpark Attendance: 7,958 Referee: Bartosz Frankowski ( Poland) |
25 August 2022 PO | Heart of Midlothian | 0–1 (1–3 agg.) | Zürich | Edinburgh |
Report | Rohner 80' | Stadium:
Tynecastle Park Attendance: 17,225 Referee: Lawrence Visser ( Belgium) |
8 September 2022 Group A | Heart of Midlothian | 0–4 | İstanbul Başakşehir | Edinburgh |
Report |
Kaldırım 26' Ndayishimiye 67' Kingsley 75' ( o.g.) Özcan 82' |
Stadium: Tynecastle Park Attendance: 15,131 Referee: Krzysztof Jakubik ( Poland) |
15 September 2022 Group A | RFS Riga | 0–2 | Heart of Midlothian | Riga |
Report |
Shankland 43' (
pen.) Forrest 90+3' |
Stadium:
Skonto Stadium Attendance: 6,747 Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev ( North Macedonia) |
6 October 2022 Group A | Heart of Midlothian | 0–3 | Fiorentina | Edinburgh |
Report |
Mandragora 4' Kouamé 42' Jović 79' |
Stadium: Tynecastle Park Attendance: 17,243 Referee: Erik Lambrechts ( Belgium) |
13 October 2022 Group A | Fiorentina | 5–1 | Heart of Midlothian | Florence |
Jović 6' Biraghi 22' González 32', 79' ( pen.) Barák 38' |
Report | Humphrys 47' | Stadium:
Stadio Artemio Franchi Attendance: 18,576 Referee: Ivan Bebek ( Croatia) |
27 October 2022 Group A | Heart of Midlothian | 2–1 | RFS Riga | Edinburgh |
Shankland 3' Halliday 12' |
Report | Friesenbichler 39' | Stadium: Tynecastle Park Attendance: 15,863 Referee: Bram Van Driessche ( Belgium) |
3 November 2022 Group A | İstanbul Başakşehir | 3–1 | Heart of Midlothian | Istanbul |
Ndayishimiye 4' Gürler 33' Özcan 64' |
Report | Atkinson 90' | Stadium:
Başakşehir Fatih Terim Stadium Attendance: 4,824 Referee: Goga Kikacheishvili ( Georgia) |
Dundee United entered the 2022–23 UEFA Europa Conference League in the third qualifying round, after finishing fourth in the 2021–22 Scottish Premiership. [27]
4 August 2022 QR3 | Dundee United | 1–0 | AZ Alkmaar | Dundee |
Middleton 61' | Report | Stadium:
Tannadice Park Attendance: 10,181 Referee: Vítor Ferreira ( Portugal) |
11 August 2022 QR3 | AZ Alkmaar | 7–0 (7–1 agg.) | Dundee United | Alkmaar |
Pavlidis 21', 36' Reijnders 31', 41' Evjen 44' D. de Wit 46' Lahdo 74' |
Report | Stadium:
AFAS Stadion Attendance: 11,005 Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz ( Spain) |
Motherwell entered the 2022–23 UEFA Europa Conference League in the second qualifying round, after finishing fifth in the 2021–22 Scottish Premiership. [28]
21 July 2022 QR2 | Motherwell | 0–1 | Sligo Rovers | Motherwell |
Report | Keena 27' | Stadium:
Fir Park Attendance: 7,227 [29] Referee: Kári Á Høvdanum ( Faroe Islands) |
28 July 2022 QR2 | Sligo Rovers | 2–0 (3–0 agg.) | Motherwell | Sligo |
Blaney 4' Mata 90+1' |
Report | Stadium:
The Showgrounds Attendance: 3,876 [30] Referee: Bojan Pandžić ( Sweden) |
21 September 2022 Nations League B | Scotland | 3–0 | Ukraine | Glasgow |
McGinn 70' Dykes 80', 87' |
Report | Stadium: Hampden Park Attendance: 42,846 Referee: Maurizio Mariani (Italy) |
24 September 2022 Nations League B | Scotland | 2–1 | Republic of Ireland | Glasgow |
Hendry 50' Christie 82' ( pen.) |
Report | Egan 18' | Stadium: Hampden Park Attendance: 48,853 Referee: Sandro Schärer ( Switzerland) |
27 September 2022 Nations League B | Ukraine | 0–0 | Scotland | Kraków |
Report | Stadium:
Jozef Pilsudski Stadium Attendance: 13,534 Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos ( Greece) |
16 November 2022 Friendly | Turkey | 2–1 | Scotland | Diyarbakir |
Kabak 40' Under 49' |
Report | McGinn 62' | Stadium:
Diyarbakir Stadium Attendance: 28,348 Referee: Visar Kastrati (Kosovo) |
25 March 2023 Euro 2024 qualifying | Scotland | 3–0 | Cyprus | Glasgow |
14:00 |
McGinn 21' McTominay 87', 90+3' |
Report | Stadium: Hampden Park Attendance: 48,195 Referee: Duje Strukan ( Croatia) |
28 March 2023 Euro 2024 qualifying | Scotland | 2–0 | Spain | Glasgow |
19:45 | McTominay 7', 51' | Report | Stadium: Hampden Park Attendance: 47,976 Referee: Sandro Schärer ( Switzerland) |
17 June 2023 Euro 2024 qualifying | Norway | 1–2 | Scotland | Oslo |
Haaland 61' ( pen.) | Report |
Dykes 87' McLean 89' |
Stadium:
Ullevaal Stadion Attendance: 25,791 Referee: Matej Jug ( Slovenia) |
20 June 2023 Euro 2024 qualifying | Scotland | 2–0 | Georgia | Glasgow |
McGregor 6' McTominay 47' |
Report | Stadium: Hampden Park Attendance: 50,062 Referee: Istvan Vad ( Hungary) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Glasgow City | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 94 | 7 | +87 | 62 | Qualification for the Top six |
2 | Celtic | 22 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 90 | 4 | +86 | 56 | |
3 | Rangers | 22 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 89 | 5 | +84 | 55 | |
4 | Heart of Midlothian | 22 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 33 | 19 | +14 | 40 | |
5 | Hibernian | 22 | 9 | 5 | 8 | 45 | 34 | +11 | 32 | |
6 | Partick Thistle | 22 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 37 | 50 | −13 | 31 | |
7 | Motherwell | 22 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 28 | 39 | −11 | 30 | Qualification for the Bottom six |
8 | Spartans | 22 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 19 | 38 | −19 | 26 | |
9 | Dundee United | 22 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 21 | 61 | −40 | 17 | |
10 | Aberdeen | 22 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 20 | 56 | −36 | 15 | |
11 | Hamilton Academical | 22 | 4 | 1 | 17 | 20 | 74 | −54 | 13 | |
12 | Glasgow Women | 22 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 6 | 115 | −109 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Glasgow City (C) | 32 | 27 | 2 | 3 | 112 | 18 | +94 | 83 | Qualification for the Champions League first round |
2 | Celtic | 32 | 26 | 3 | 3 | 115 | 11 | +104 | 81 | |
3 | Rangers | 32 | 24 | 6 | 2 | 111 | 9 | +102 | 78 | |
4 | Heart of Midlothian | 32 | 14 | 7 | 11 | 39 | 42 | −3 | 49 | |
5 | Hibernian | 32 | 11 | 6 | 15 | 54 | 51 | +3 | 39 | |
6 | Partick Thistle | 32 | 9 | 5 | 18 | 42 | 73 | −31 | 32 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Spartans | 32 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 48 | 51 | −3 | 54 | |
8 | Motherwell | 32 | 13 | 8 | 11 | 52 | 53 | −1 | 47 | |
9 | Aberdeen | 32 | 9 | 3 | 20 | 39 | 77 | −38 | 30 | |
10 | Dundee United | 32 | 8 | 5 | 19 | 45 | 76 | −31 | 29 | |
11 | Hamilton Academical (Q) | 32 | 8 | 3 | 21 | 38 | 93 | −55 | 27 | Qualification for the SWPL1 relegation/promotion play-off [33] |
12 | Glasgow Women (R) | 32 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 9 | 150 | −141 | 0 | Relegation to the SWPL2 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Montrose (C, P) | 24 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 75 | 25 | +50 | 55 | Promotion to SWPL1 |
2 | Gartcairn | 24 | 13 | 3 | 8 | 46 | 42 | +4 | 42 | Qualification for the promotion play-off [33] |
3 | St Johnstone | 24 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 34 | 35 | −1 | 39 | |
4 | Kilmarnock | 24 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 34 | 25 | +9 | 37 | |
5 | Boroughmuir Thistle | 24 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 53 | 38 | +15 | 35 | |
6 | Queen's Park | 24 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 41 | 42 | −1 | 32 | |
7 | Stirling University | 24 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 28 | 65 | −37 | 18 | Qualification for the SWPL2 relegation/promotion play-off [35] |
8 | East Fife | 24 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 23 | 62 | −39 | 9 | Relegation to the SWF Championship |
Division | Winner |
---|---|
2022–23 SWPL 1 | Glasgow City |
2022–23 SWPL 2 | Montrose |
2022–23 SWF Championship | Livingston |
2022–23 SWF League One | FC Edinburgh |
2022 Scottish Women's Football League North/East | |
2022 Scottish Women's Football League West/South West | |
2022 Scottish Women's Football League Central/South East | |
2022 Highlands and Islands League | Buckie |
Competition | Winner | Score | Runner-up | Match report |
---|---|---|---|---|
2022–23 Scottish Women's Cup | Celtic | 2–0 | Rangers | BBC Sport |
2022–23 Scottish Women's Premier League Cup | Rangers | 2–0 | Hibernian | Football Scotland |
SWF Championship Cup | FC Edinburgh | 0–0 [a] | Dryburgh Athletic | [37] |
SWFL Cup | Harmony Row | 3–2 | Linlithgow Rose | [38] |
Highlands and Islands League Cup | Buckie | 2–2
a.e.t.
(3–1 pen) |
Sutherland | scotwomenfootball |
Award | Winner | Team |
---|---|---|
Players' Player of the Year | Caitlin Hayes [21] | Celtic |
Players' Young Player of the Year | Emma Watson [21] | Rangers |
Rangers and Glasgow City qualified for the Women's Champions League. [39]
18 August 2022 QR1 | Ferencváros | 1–3 | Rangers | Katerini |
Fishley 69' | Report |
Danielsson 14' (
pen.) Cornet 48' Hay 89' |
Stadium:
Katerini Stadium Referee: Jurgita Mačikunytė ( Lithuania) |
21 August 2022 QR1 | PAOK | 0–4 | Rangers | Katerini |
Report |
Docherty 50' Davison 58' Papaioannou 70' ( o.g.) Arnot 86' |
Stadium:
Katerini Stadium Attendance: 200 Referee: Alina Peşu ( Romania) |
20 September 2022 QR2 | Rangers | 2–3 | Benfica | Glasgow |
McCoy 25', 58' | Report |
Vitória 38', 56' Esson 78' ( o.g.) |
Stadium:
Ibrox Stadium Attendance: 3,522 Referee: Ivana Martinčić ( Croatia) |
28 September 2022 QR2 | Benfica | 2–1 (
a.e.t.) (5–3 agg.) | Rangers | Seixal |
Lacasse 93' Silva 119' |
Report | Watson 87' | Stadium:
Futebol Campus Attendance: 973 Referee: Marina Živković ( Serbia) |
18 August 2022 QR1 | Glasgow City | 1–3 | Roma | Glasgow |
Report | Stadium:
Petershill Park Referee: Ainara Acevedo ( Spain) |
21 August 2022 QR1 | Servette | 1–0 | Glasgow City | Glasgow |
Korhonen 90+2' | Report | Stadium:
Petershill Park Attendance: 162 Referee: Frida Mia Klarlund ( Denmark) |
2 September 2022 Friendly | Netherlands | 2–1 | Scotland | Zwolle |
Miedema 11' Kalma 88' |
Report | Emslie 12' | Stadium:
MAC³PARK Stadion Referee: Angelika Söder (Germany) |
6 September 2022 2023 WCQ | Faroe Islands | 0–6 | Scotland | Tórshavn |
Report |
Docherty 17' Weir 40' Cuthbert 45' Thomas 45+1' Corsie 53' Beattie 68' |
Stadium:
Tórsvøllur Referee: Katarzyna Lisiecka-sek ( Poland) |
6 October 2022 2023 WCQ | Scotland | 1–0 ( a.e.t.) | Austria | Glasgow |
Harrison 92' | Report | Stadium:
Hampden Park Attendance: 10,182 Referee: Jana Adámková ( Czech Republic) |
11 October 2022 2023 WCQ | Scotland | 0–1 | Republic of Ireland | Glasgow |
Report | Barrett 72' | Stadium: Hampden Park Attendance: 10,708 Referee: Esther Staubli ( Switzerland) |
14 November 2022 Friendly | Scotland | 2–1 | Venezuela | Arcos de la Frontera |
Clark 36' Emslie 40' |
Report | Castellanos 59' | Stadium:
Estadio Antonio Bardillo Referee: Zulema González González (Spain) |
15 February 2023 Pinatar Cup | Iceland | 2–0 | Scotland | San Pedro del Pinatar |
Kristinsdóttir 50', 51' | Report | Stadium:
Pinatar Arena Referee: Zuzana Valentová (Slovakia) |
18 February 2023 Pinatar Cup | Scotland | 2–1 | Philippines | San Pedro del Pinatar |
Davidson 39' Corsie 57' |
Report | Serrano 90' | Stadium:
Pinatar Arena Referee: Zuzana Valentová (Slovakia) |
21 February 2023 Pinatar Cup | Scotland | 1–1 | Wales | San Pedro del Pinatar |
Howard 8' | Report | Holland 42' | Stadium:
Pinatar Arena Referee: Lucie Sulcova (Czechia) |
7 April 2023 Friendly | Australia | 0–1 | Scotland | London |
Report | Docherty 46' | Stadium:
Plough Lane Referee: Louise Thompson (Northern Ireland) |
11 April 2023 Friendly | Scotland | 4–0 | Costa Rica | Glasgow |
Watson 5', 66' Alvarado 28' ( o.g.) Weir 37' |
Report | Stadium: Hampden Park Referee: Kirsty Dowle (England) |
The administrative error – which saw two unregistered Dee players involved in nine infringements across eight Highland League matches – means the Aberdeen side are now rock-bottom of the division on -1 points in their first Highland League campaign. League rules state clubs receive a mandatory three-point deduction for every match in which an ineligible player is involved.