Season | 2022–23 |
---|---|
Champions | Coton Sport |
Relegated |
Eding Sport Yafoot Dragon de Yaoundé Djiko Renaissance |
Champions League | Coton Sport |
Matches played | 226 |
Goals scored | 482 (2.13 per match) |
←
2022
2023–24 → |
The 2022–23 Elite One was a season of the Elite One, the top-tier football league in Cameroon.
Coton Sport FC won their third consecutive title and 18th overall after winning all three games in the championship stage, including a 2–0 win over Canon Yaoundé on the final match day to clinch the title. [1] [2]
Avion Academy escaped relegation after a ruling saw them awarded three points in their match against UMS de Loum after UMS fielded an ineligible player, relegating Djiko in Group A. [3]
YOSA de Bamenda defeated Eding Sport 2–0 in the relegation playoff to remain in Elite One. [4]
The league was divided into two groups of 11 teams. The top two teams in each group qualified for the championship stage.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canon Yaoundé | 20 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 31 | 14 | +17 | 38 | Qualification to the Championship Round |
2 | Coton Sport FC | 20 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 21 | 13 | +8 | 36 | |
3 | UMS de Loum | 20 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 34 | |
4 | PWD Bamenda | 20 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 25 | |
5 | Avion Academy | 20 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 23 | 28 | −5 | 25 | |
6 | Aigle Royal | 20 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 22 | −6 | 24 | |
7 | Stade Renard | 20 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 15 | 17 | −2 | 24 | |
8 | Colombe | 20 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 17 | 19 | −2 | 23 | |
9 | Eding Sport (Q, R) | 20 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 15 | −3 | 23 | Qualification to the Relegation Playoff |
10 | Djiko (R) | 20 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 20 | 21 | −1 | 23 | Relegation |
11 | Renaissance (R) | 20 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 24 | −6 | 22 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gazelle | 20 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 27 | 18 | +9 | 35 | Qualification to the Championship Round |
2 | Bamboutos | 20 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 34 | |
3 | APEJES Academy | 20 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 34 | |
4 | Fovu Club | 20 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 24 | 19 | +5 | 31 | |
5 | Les Astres | 20 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 23 | 29 | −6 | 27 | |
6 | Union Douala | 20 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 18 | 17 | +1 | 27 | |
7 | Fauve Azur Elite | 20 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 23 | 23 | 0 | 27 | |
8 | Fortuna Mfou | 20 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 25 | 29 | −4 | 26 | |
9 | YOSA (Q, O) | 20 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 20 | 21 | −1 | 24 | Qualification to the Relegation Playoff |
10 | Yafoot (R) | 20 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 24 | 30 | −6 | 22 | Relegation |
11 | Dragon de Yaoundé (R) | 20 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 34 | −15 | 10 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Coton Sport FC (C) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 9 | Champions, Qualification to the 2023–24 CAF Champions League |
2 | Bamboutos FC | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 | |
3 | Canon Yaoundé | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | Gazelle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 |
Eding Sport | 0–2 | YOSA |
---|---|---|
Franck Eric Embe '72, Ako Calistus '90 |