Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Angola |
Dates | 26 May – 11 Nov 2012 |
Teams | 20 |
Defending champions | Interclube |
Final positions | |
Champions | Petro de Luanda |
Runner-up | Recreativo da Caála |
Confederation Cup |
Petro Atlético (winner) Rec da Caála (runner-up) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 19 |
The 2012 Angola Cup (Taça de Angola) was the 31st edition of what is considered the second most important (and the top knock-out) football club competition in Angola, following the Girabola. Petro de Luanda beat Rec da Caála 1–0 in the final to secure its 9th title.
The winner and the runner-up qualified to 2013 CAF Confederation Cup.
Preliminary Rounds Sat, 26 May 2012 | 1/16 Finals Wed, 25 Jul 2012 | Quarterfinals Wed, 26 Sep 2012 | Semifinals Wed, 31 Oct 2012 | Final Mon, 11 Nov 2012 | ||||||||||||||
Sat, 26 May 2012 Walkover | ||||||||||||||||||
Evale FC | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sporting Cabinda | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Rec do Libolo | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Evale FC | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 26 Sep 2012 ( pen) | ||||||||||||||||||
Rec do Libolo | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Petro Luanda | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 ( pen) | ||||||||||||||||||
Petro Luanda | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
1º de Agosto | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 31 Oct 2012 | ||||||||||||||||||
Petro Luanda | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Sat, 26 May 2012 Walkover | ||||||||||||||||||
Progresso | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Domant FC | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 | ||||||||||||||||||
Académica Lobito | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Académica Soyo | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Domant FC | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 26 Sep 2012 | ||||||||||||||||||
Académica Soyo | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Progresso | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 ( pen) | ||||||||||||||||||
Kabuscorp | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Progresso | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Mon, 11 Nov 2012 | ||||||||||||||||||
Petro de Luanda | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Sat, 26 May 2012 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rec da Caála | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Nacional Benguela | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 ( pen) | ||||||||||||||||||
Santos FC | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Santos FC | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Rec da Caála | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 26 Sep 2012 ( pen) | ||||||||||||||||||
Rec da Caála | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Interclube | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 | ||||||||||||||||||
Interclube | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Sat, 26 May 2012 ( pen) | ||||||||||||||||||
Norberto Castro | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Norberto Castro | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 31 Oct 2012 ( pen) | ||||||||||||||||||
Atlético Namibe | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Sagrada Esperança | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Rec da Caála | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 ( pen) | ||||||||||||||||||
Benfica Luanda | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
ASA | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 26 Sep 2012 | ||||||||||||||||||
Benfica Luanda | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Sagrada Esperança | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 ( pen) | ||||||||||||||||||
Bravos Maquis | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Sagrada Esperança | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Sat, 26 May 2012 R16 | Evale FC | Walkover | Sporting Cabinda | Ondjiva |
15:00 WAT ( UTC+1) | Stadium: Castilhos |
Sat, 26 May 2012 R16 | Domant FC | Walkover | Académica Lobito | Caxito |
15:00 WAT ( UTC+1) | Stadium: Municipal do Dande |
Sat, 26 May 2012 R16 | Nacional Benguela | 1–3 | Santos FC | Benguela |
15:00 WAT ( UTC+1) | Stadium: São Filipe |
Sat, 26 May 2012 R16 | Norberto Castro | 2–2 (
a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | Atlético Namibe | Luanda |
15:00 WAT ( UTC+1) | Stadium: Coqueiros |
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 R16 | Rec do Libolo | 4–0 | Evale FC | Calulo |
15:00 WAT ( UTC+1) | Stadium: Municipal de Calulo |
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 R16 | Petro Luanda | 1–1 (
a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | 1º de Agosto | Luanda |
15:00 WAT ( UTC+1) | Love 40' | Report | 25' Jiresse | Stadium: 11 de Novembro |
Penalties | ||||
Ben Traoré Kembua Mateus Mira Etah |
Dani Amaro Jiresse Ary Papel Manucho |
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 R16 | Académica Soyo | 2–1 | Domant FC | Soyo |
15:00 WAT ( UTC+1) | Stadium: Imbondeiros |
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 R16 | Kabuscorp | 0–0 (
a.e.t.) (2–4 p) | Progresso | Luanda |
15:00 WAT ( UTC+1) | Report | 51' Luís | Stadium:
Cidadela Attendance: 10.000 Referee: Osvaldo Felix José Felix, Ricardo Pedro |
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 R16 | Interclube | 3–1 | Norberto Castro | Luanda |
15:00 WAT ( UTC+1) | Baptiste Faye 3', 67', 74' | 8' Nelinho | Stadium: 22 de Junho |
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 R16 | Benfica Luanda | 0–0 (
a.e.t.) (4–1 p) | ASA | Luanda |
16:00 WAT ( UTC+1) | Stadium:
11 de Novembro Attendance: 5.000 |
Wed, 25 Jul 2012 R16 | Bravos do Maquis | 0–0 (
a.e.t.) (3–4 p) | Sagrada Esperança | Luena |
15:00 WAT ( UTC+1) | Report | Stadium:
Mundunduleno Attendance: 2.000 Referee: Venâncio Daniel Wilson Ntyamba, Luís Maria |
Wed, 26 Sep 2012 QF | Rec do Libolo | 1–1 (
a.e.t.) (4–5 p) | Petro Luanda | Calulo |
15:00 WAT ( UTC+1) | Stadium: Municipal de Calulo |
Wed, 26 Sep 2012 QF | Académica Soyo | 0–1 | Progresso | Soyo |
15:00 WAT ( UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: Imbondeiros Referee: Pedro dos Santos Sebastião da Silva, Miguel Luvumbo |
Wed, 26 Sep 2012 QF | Rec da Caála | 0–0 (
a.e.t.) (4–2 p) | Interclube | Lubango |
15:00 WAT ( UTC+1) | Report | Stadium:
Estádio do Ferrovia Attendance: 1.000 Referee: Paulo Talaya Ricardo Catchicume, Joaquim Chio | ||
Penalties | ||||
Nuno Marinho Careca Edson Femi |
Joel Baptiste Faye Nari Fabrício |
Wed, 26 Sep 2012 QF | Benfica de Luanda | 1–2 | Sagrada Esperança | Luanda |
18:00 WAT ( UTC+1) | Hippi | Report | Guedes | Stadium: Coqueiros |
Wed, 31 Oct 2012 SF | Petro Luanda | 2–0 | Progresso | Luanda |
15:00 WAT ( UTC+1) |
Mabiná 16' Ben Traoré 90+3' |
Report | Stadium: 11 de Novembro |
Wed, 31 Oct 2012 SF | Sagrada Esperança | 1–1 (
a.e.t.) (4–5 p) | Rec da Caála | Dundo |
15:00 WAT ( UTC+1) | Stadium: Sagrada Esperança |
Petro de Luanda | 2–0 | Recreativo da Caála |
---|---|---|
Mabululu 71' 90+2' |
Petro
|
Caála
|
|
|
Assistant referees:
|
2012 Angola Football Cup winner |
---|
Atlético Petróleos de Luanda 9th title |
Squad: Dadão, Jotabé, Lamá, Nelson (GK) Abdul, Bastos, Cassoma, Etah, Loló, Mabiná, Mira (DF) Chara, Dany, Day Day, Felix Katongo, Job, Mano, Osório (MF) Ben Traoré, Chiló, Kembua, Love, Mabululu, Santana (FW) Miller Gomes (Head Coach) |