Season | 1952–53 |
---|---|
←
1951–52
1953–54 → |
The 1952–53 Tercera División season was the 17th since its establishment.
99 clubs participated in 6 geographic groups. One club, Tomelloso CF, withdrew at the start of the season. The 6 group winners were promoted to the Segunda División. The 6 runners-up joined the teams in 12th and 13th place in Segunda División Grupo I and the team in 13th place in Segunda División Grupo II to form one play-off group of 5 teams (Grupo I) and another of 4 teams (Grupo II). The winner and runner up of Grupo I earned a place in the Segunda División as did the winner of Grupo II. The 12th team in Segunda División Grupo II played off against Tenerife, champions of the Canarias Regional League (not part of the Tercera División).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | La Felguera | 30 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 57 | 27 | +30 | 41 |
2 | Cultural Leonesa | 30 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 78 | 36 | +42 | 40 |
3 | Ponferradina | 30 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 69 | 38 | +31 | 38 |
4 | Arsenal | 30 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 53 | 41 | +12 | 34 |
5 | Juvenil | 30 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 49 | 45 | +4 | 34 |
6 | Arosa | 30 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 47 | 47 | 0 | 33 |
7 | Polvorín | 30 | 13 | 6 | 11 | 37 | 35 | +2 | 32 |
8 | Atlético de Zamora | 30 | 12 | 5 | 13 | 42 | 43 | −1 | 29 |
9 | Calzada | 30 | 12 | 5 | 13 | 41 | 47 | −6 | 29 |
10 | Langreano | 30 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 38 | 59 | −21 | 27 |
11 | Lemos | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 37 | 56 | −19 | 26 |
12 | Pontevedra | 30 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 55 | 57 | −2 | 25 |
13 | Turón | 30 | 11 | 3 | 16 | 47 | 62 | −15 | 25 |
14 | Santiago | 30 | 9 | 5 | 16 | 41 | 63 | −22 | 23 |
15 | Marín | 30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 44 | 60 | −16 | 22 |
16 | Vetusta | 30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 42 | 61 | −19 | 22 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Eibar | 34 | 23 | 6 | 5 | 93 | 40 | +53 | 52 |
2 | Sestao | 34 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 62 | 33 | +29 | 43 |
3 | Mirandés | 34 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 73 | 48 | +25 | 42 |
4 | Getxo | 34 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 67 | 45 | +22 | 42 |
5 | Mondragón | 34 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 69 | 51 | +18 | 40 |
6 | Baskonia | 34 | 15 | 7 | 12 | 65 | 62 | +3 | 37 |
7 | Numancia | 34 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 60 | 61 | −1 | 37 |
8 | Izarra | 34 | 17 | 2 | 15 | 68 | 60 | +8 | 36 |
9 | Indautxu | 34 | 13 | 8 | 13 | 54 | 51 | +3 | 34 |
10 | Portugalete | 34 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 43 | 52 | −9 | 30 |
11 | Arenas de Getxo | 34 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 46 | 67 | −21 | 30 |
12 | Rayo Cantabria | 34 | 12 | 5 | 17 | 54 | 66 | −12 | 29 |
13 | Garellano | 34 | 11 | 7 | 16 | 57 | 72 | −15 | 29 |
14 | Azkoyen | 34 | 13 | 3 | 18 | 48 | 80 | −32 | 29 |
15 | Calatayud | 34 | 13 | 2 | 19 | 40 | 68 | −28 | 28 |
16 | Erandio | 34 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 58 | 61 | −3 | 26 |
17 | Recreación de Logroño | 34 | 9 | 7 | 18 | 48 | 60 | −12 | 24 [a] |
18 | Calahorra | 34 | 9 | 5 | 20 | 51 | 79 | −28 | 23 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Escoriaza | 34 | 23 | 2 | 9 | 106 | 53 | +53 | 48 |
2 | Mataró | 34 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 74 | 52 | +22 | 45 |
3 | Terrassa | 34 | 20 | 3 | 11 | 69 | 53 | +16 | 43 |
4 | Badalona | 34 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 94 | 61 | +33 | 42 |
5 | Manresa | 34 | 18 | 3 | 13 | 83 | 65 | +18 | 39 |
6 | Europa | 34 | 18 | 3 | 13 | 83 | 69 | +14 | 39 |
7 | Sants | 34 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 64 | 54 | +10 | 39 |
8 | Granollers | 34 | 15 | 8 | 11 | 87 | 67 | +20 | 38 |
9 | Girona | 34 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 61 | 44 | +17 | 38 |
10 | Binéfar | 34 | 17 | 2 | 15 | 76 | 68 | +8 | 36 |
11 | Arenas de Zaragoza | 34 | 13 | 7 | 14 | 64 | 61 | +3 | 33 |
12 | Amistad | 34 | 14 | 5 | 15 | 66 | 79 | −13 | 33 |
13 | Tortosa | 34 | 14 | 3 | 17 | 61 | 68 | −7 | 31 |
14 | Martinenc | 34 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 43 | 56 | −13 | 30 |
15 | Horta | 34 | 13 | 3 | 18 | 48 | 83 | −35 | 29 |
16 | Atlético Universitario | 34 | 12 | 3 | 19 | 58 | 81 | −23 | 27 |
17 | Igualada | 34 | 6 | 5 | 23 | 45 | 77 | −32 | 17 |
18 | Tàrrega | 34 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 26 | 117 | −91 | 3 [a] |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Badajoz | 26 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 99 | 32 | +67 | 41 |
2 | Calvo Sotelo | 26 | 16 | 5 | 5 | 75 | 35 | +40 | 37 |
3 | Extremadura | 26 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 69 | 36 | +33 | 34 |
4 | Manchego | 26 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 73 | 44 | +29 | 30 |
5 | Toledo | 26 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 64 | 45 | +19 | 28 |
6 | Girod | 26 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 50 | 47 | +3 | 28 |
7 | Rayo Vallecano | 26 | 11 | 4 | 11 | 34 | 50 | −16 | 26 |
8 | Cuatro Caminos | 26 | 11 | 3 | 12 | 46 | 55 | −9 | 25 |
9 | Emeritense | 26 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 52 | 53 | −1 | 24 |
10 | Valdepeñas | 26 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 40 | 60 | −20 | 24 |
11 | Guadalajara | 26 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 39 | 69 | −30 | 22 |
12 | San Lorenzo | 26 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 45 | 62 | −17 | 19 |
13 | Europa Delicias | 26 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 30 | 66 | −36 | 16 |
14 | Conquense | 26 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 24 | 86 | −62 | 10 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Castellón | 30 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 79 | 40 | +39 | 41 |
2 | Levante | 30 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 81 | 46 | +35 | 37 |
3 | Hellín | 30 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 71 | 49 | +22 | 34 |
4 | Albacete | 30 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 68 | 56 | +12 | 34 |
5 | Alzira | 30 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 51 | 60 | −9 | 32 |
6 | Alicante | 30 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 58 | 44 | +14 | 30 |
7 | Villena | 30 | 14 | 2 | 14 | 83 | 74 | +9 | 30 |
8 | Manacor | 30 | 13 | 4 | 13 | 55 | 52 | +3 | 30 |
9 | Aspense | 30 | 12 | 5 | 13 | 50 | 66 | −16 | 29 |
10 | Novelda | 30 | 13 | 3 | 14 | 59 | 86 | −27 | 29 |
11 | Lorca | 30 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 57 | 60 | −3 | 28 |
12 | Maó | 30 | 11 | 6 | 13 | 52 | 62 | −10 | 28 |
13 | Soriano | 30 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 59 | 58 | +1 | 26 |
14 | Catarroja | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 54 | 69 | −15 | 24 |
15 | Naval | 30 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 51 | 75 | −24 | 24 |
16 | Elche | 30 | 11 | 2 | 17 | 42 | 73 | −31 | 24 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Xerez | 30 | 20 | 3 | 7 | 88 | 42 | +46 | 43 |
2 | España de Tánger | 30 | 20 | 2 | 8 | 94 | 41 | +53 | 42 |
3 | Cádiz | 30 | 17 | 3 | 10 | 73 | 47 | +26 | 37 |
4 | Algeciras | 30 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 102 | 45 | +57 | 36 |
5 | Real Betis | 30 | 17 | 2 | 11 | 72 | 58 | +14 | 36 |
6 | Ceuta | 30 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 55 | 47 | +8 | 33 |
7 | Recreativo de Granada | 30 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 56 | 57 | −1 | 33 |
8 | Recreativo de Huelva | 30 | 15 | 2 | 13 | 83 | 66 | +17 | 32 |
9 | Almería | 30 | 15 | 2 | 13 | 55 | 49 | +6 | 32 |
10 | Iliturgi | 30 | 15 | 1 | 14 | 75 | 74 | +1 | 31 |
11 | San Fernando | 30 | 13 | 1 | 16 | 52 | 77 | −25 | 27 |
12 | Español de Tetuán | 30 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 47 | 74 | −27 | 27 |
13 | Unión Sevillana | 30 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 58 | 86 | −28 | 26 |
14 | Úbeda | 30 | 11 | 1 | 18 | 52 | 79 | −27 | 23 |
15 | Utrera | 30 | 6 | 2 | 22 | 38 | 91 | −53 | 14 |
16 | Atlético Malagueño | 30 | 2 | 4 | 24 | 34 | 101 | −67 | 5 [a] |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gimnástica de Torrelavega | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 11 | +6 | 10 |
2 | Cultural Leonesa | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 8 |
3 | Mataró | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 8 |
4 | Salamanca | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 8 |
5 | Sestao | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 22 | −11 | 6 |
Note: Gimnástica de Torrelavega retained their place in the Segunda División and Cultural Leonesa were promoted. UD Salamanca were later reprieved from relegation following the withdrawal of CD San Andrés from the Segunda División.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | España de Tánger | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 8 |
2 | Levante | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 8 |
3 | Córdoba | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 16 | −3 | 5 |
4 | Calvo Sotelo | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 20 | −8 | 3 |
Note: España de Tánger were promoted to the Segunda División.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Orihuela | 2–4 | Tenerife | 2–1 | 0–3 |
Note: CD Tenerife were promoted to the Segunda División.