From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Weber La Segunda Ladies Power Team|
UCI code | SLP |
---|
Registered | Argentina |
---|
Founded | 2015 (2015) |
---|
Discipline(s) |
Road |
---|
Status |
UCI Women's Team (2015â2017) National (2018â)
[1] |
---|
|
General manager | Esteban Weimberg |
---|
Team manager(s) | Carlos Botasso |
---|
|
2015 2016â2018 2018â | Itau Shimano Ladies Power Team WeberâShimano Ladies Power Weber La Segunda Ladies Power Team |
---|
Weber La Segunda Ladies Power Team (UCI code SLP) is a professional
women's
cycling team, based in
Argentina,
[2]
[3]
[4] which competed in elite
road bicycle racing events such as the
UCI Women's Road World Cup. In 2018 the team dropped from UCI status down to National level.
[1]
Major wins
- 2016
-
Youth classification
Tour Femenino de San Luis,
Aranza Valentina Villalon SĂĄnchez
- 2017
- 1st Overall
Tour Internacional Femenino de Uruguay,
Marlies MejĂas Garcia
- 1st Stages 1, 2 & 4,
Marlies MejĂas Garcia
- 1st Overall
Vuelta Femenina a San Juan,
Marlies MejĂas Garcia
- 1st Stages 1, 2, 3 (ITT) & 4,
Marlies MejĂas Garcia
- 1st
Wilmington Grand Prix,
Marlies MejĂas Garcia
- 1st Overall
The Armed Forces Cycling Classic,
Marlies MejĂas Garcia
- 1st Stage 1,
Marlies MejĂas Garcia
- 1st Stages 4 & 6
North Star Grand Prix,
Marlies MejĂas Garcia
- 1st Stage 9
Tour of America's Dairyland,
Marlies MejĂas Garcia
- 1st Overall
Intelligentsia Cup,
Marlies MejĂas Garcia
- 1st Stages 1, 2, 6, 7, 9 & 10,
Marlies MejĂas Garcia
- 1st Overall Vuelta Antioquia Femenina,
Rocio Parrado Guarnizo
- 2018
- Overall
Gran Premio Ciudad de Rio Tercero,
Maribel Aguirre
- Stages 1 & 2,
Maribel Aguirre
- Gran Premio Campagnolo,
Mariela Analia Delgado
- Stage 2 Clasica Esteban Chaves,
Jessenia Meneses
- Stage 1 Johnson City Omnium,
Rocio Parrado
Regional & National champions
- 2016
-
Chile Time Trial,
Aranza Valentina Villalon SĂĄnchez
- 2017
-
Argentina Junior Time Trial,
Maribel Aguirre
-
Chile Time Trial,
Aranza Valentina Villalon SĂĄnchez
-
Juegos Bolivarianos Time Trial,
Aranza Valentina Villalon SĂĄnchez
-
Juegos Bolivarianos Track (Team pursuit),
Camila Valbuena
- 2018
-
Argentina Road Race,
Maribel Aguirre
- 2019
-
Argentina Track (Individual pursuit),
Antonella Leonardi
- 2021
-
Argentina Junior Time Trial,
Eliana Tocha
-
Argentina Junior Road Race,
Eliana Tocha
-
Argentina Road Race,
Maria Fadiga
Team roster
References
|
---|
Years | |
---|
Current (2024) | WorldTeams | |
---|
Continental Teams | |
---|
|
---|
Former | |
---|
|