From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Order of Battle as of 8 May 1945
General
Omar N. Bradley
This is the order of battle of the
United States 12th Army Group on 8 May 1945, the date of the
formal surrender of the military forces of
Nazi Germany . The order of battle for the
6th Army Group, which opened the second front against Germany in Southern France, can be found
here .
Omar N. Bradley 12th Army Group
Courtney H. Hodges First Army
George S. Patton Third Army
William H. Simpson Ninth Army
Leonard T. Gerow Fifteenth Army
First Army
General
Courtney H. Hodges
Army-level unit
78th Infantry ("Lightning") Division
Major General
Edwin P. Parker Jr.
Infantry: 309th, 310th, and 311th Infantry Regiments
Artillery 26th, 60th, and 8th (105 mm), 34th Field Artillery Battalions (155 mm)
Armor: 746th Tank Battalion
Antitank: 629th and 899th Tank Destroyer Battalions
VII Corps
Lieutenant General
J. Lawton Collins
9th Infantry ("Old Reliables") Division
Major General
Louis A. Craig
Infantry:
39th ,
47th , and
60th Infantry Regiments
Artillery: 307th, 308th, and 393rd (105 mm), 309th Field Artillery Battalions (155 mm)
Armor: 709th, 736th, and 774th Tank Battalions
Antitank: 628th, 817th, and 893rd Tank Destroyer Battalions
9th Armored ("Phantom") Division
Major General
John W. Leonard
Armor: 2nd, 14th, and 19th Tank Battalions
Infantry:
27th, 52nd, and 60th Armored Infantry Battalions
Artillery: 3rd, 16th, 73rd Armored Field Artillery Battalions
69th Infantry ("Fighting 69th") Division
Major General
Emil F. Reinhardt
Infantry: 271st, 272nd, and 273rd Infantry Regiments
Artillery: 879th, 880th, and 881st (105 mm), 724th Field Artillery Battalions (155 mm)
Armor: 777th Tank Battalion
Antitank: 661st Tank Destroyer Battalion
104th Infantry Division
Major General
Terry de la Mesa Allen Sr.
Infantry:
413th ,
414th ,
Infantry Regiments
Artillery: 385th, 386th, 929th (105 mm), 387th Field Artillery Battalions (155 mm)
Third Army
General
George S. Patton, Jr.
Army-level units
1st Infantry ("Big Red One") Division
Major General
Clift Andrus
Infantry:
16th ,
18th ,
26th Infantry Regiments
Armor: 745th Tank Battalion
2nd Infantry ("Indianhead") Division
Major General
Walter M. Robertson
Infantry:
9th ,
23rd ,
38th Infantry Regiments
Armor: 741st, 759th Tank Battalion
70th Infantry ("Trailblazers") Division
Major General Allison J. Barnett
Infantry: 274th, 275th, 276th Infantry Regiments
97th Infantry ("Trident") Division
Brigadier General Milton B. Halsey
Infantry: 303rd, 386th, 387th Infantry Regiments
Armor: 782nd Tank Battalion
James A. Van Fleet
III
III Corps
Major General
James Van Fleet
4th Infantry ("Ivy") Division
Major General Harold W. Blakeley
Infantry:
8th ,
12th , and
22nd Infantry Regiments
14th Armored ("Liberators") Division
Major General
Albert C. Smith
99th Infantry ("Checkerboard") Division
Major General
Walter E. Lauer
V
V Corps
Major General
Clarence R. Huebner
16th Armored Division
Brigadier General
John L. Pierce
XII
Stafford L. Irwin
XII Corps
Major General
Stafford LeRoy Irwin
4th Armored Division
Major General
William M. Hoge
Armor: 8th, 35th, and 37th Armored Battalions
Infantry: 10th, 51st, 53rd Armored Infantry Battalions
Artillery: 22nd, 66th, 94th Armored Field Artillery Battalions
5th Infantry "Red Diamond" Division
Major General
Albert E. Brown
Infantry:
2nd ,
10th , and
11th Infantry Regiments
11th Armored "Thunderbolt" Division
Major General Holmes E. Dager
Armor: 22nd, 41st, and 42nd Armored Battalions
Infantry: 21st, 55th, 63rd Armored Infantry Battalions
Artillery: 490th, 491st, 492nd Armored Field Artillery Battalions
26th Infantry "Yankee" Division
Major General
Willard S. Paul
Infantry: 101st,
104th ,
328th Infantry Regiments
90th Infantry "Tough 'Ombres" Division
Major General Herbert L. Earnest
Infantry: 357th, 358th, and 359th Infantry Regiments
XX
XX Corps
Major General
Walton H. Walker
13th Armored Division
Major General
John Millikin
65th Infantry "Battle-Axe" Division
Major General
Stanley E. Reinhart
71st Infantry "Red Circle" Division
Major General
Willard G. Wyman
80th Infantry "Blue Ridge" Division
Major General
Horace L. McBride
Ninth Army
Lieutenant General
William H. Simpson
Army-level unit
2nd Armored Division
Major General
Isaac D. White
VIII
VIII Corps
Major General
Troy H. Middleton
6th Armored "Super Sixth" Division
Major General
Robert W. Grow
76th Infantry "Onaway" Division
Major General
William R. Schmidt
87th Infantry "Golden Acorn" Division
Major General
Frank L. Culin Jr.
89th Infantry "Rolling W" Division
Major General Thomas D. Finley
XIII
XIII Corps
Major General
Alvan C. Gillem, Jr.
30th Infantry Division
Major General
Leland S. Hobbs
35th Infantry Division
Major General
Paul W. Baade
83rd Infantry Division
Major General
Robert C. Macon
84th Infantry Division
Major General
Alexander R. Bolling
102nd Infantry Division
Major General
Frank A. Keating
XVI
XVI Corps
Major General
John B. Anderson
29th Infantry Division
Major General
Charles H. Gerhardt
75th Infantry Division
Major General
Ray E. Porter
79th Infantry "Cross of Lorraine" Division
Major General
Ira T. Wyche
95th Infantry Division
Major General Harry L. Twaddle
XIX
XIX Corps
Major General
Raymond S. McLain
3rd Armored Division
Brigadier General
Doyle O. Hickey
Armor: 32nd, 33rd Armored Regiments, 36th Armored Infantry Regiment
8th Armored Division
Major General
John M. Devine
Armor: 18th, 36th, 80th Tank Battalions
Fifteenth Army
Lt. Gen. Leonard T. Gerow
Lieutenant General
Leonard T. Gerow
Army-level units
66th Infantry Division
Major General Herman F. Kramer
106th Infantry Division
Major General Donald A. Stroh
18
XVIII Airborne Corps
Major General
Matthew B. Ridgway
5th Armored Division
Major General
Lunsford E. Oliver
7th Armored Division
Major General
Robert W. Hasbrouck
8th Infantry Division
Major General
Bryant E. Moore
82nd Airborne Division
Major General
James M. Gavin
101st Airborne Division
Major General
William C. Lee
22
XXII Corps
Major General
Ernest N. Harmon
17th Airborne Division
Major General
William M. Miley
94th Infantry Division
Major General
Harry J. Malony
23
XXIII Corps
Major General
Hugh J. Gaffey
28th Infantry "Keystone" Division
Major General
Norman D. Cota
Infantry: 109th, 110th,
112th Infantry Regiments
Source: Bradley, Omar, A Soldier's Story , New York: Henry Holt and Company (1950), pp. 557–561
Order of battle (8 May 1945
Order of battle shifted frequently in the Sixth Army Group, but accelerated dramatically during its late-war push through southern
Bavaria into the
Austrian Alps to head off German establishment of a
National Redoubt and close off passes to Nazi escape. Order of Battle on 8 May represents a significantly different disposition in some instances than in the weeks and even days leading up to it.
General
Jacob L. Devers
Seventh Army
Lieutenant General
Alexander M. Patch
Army-level units
12th Armored "Hellcat" Division
Major General
Roderick R. Allen
45th Infantry "Thunderbird" Division
Major General
Robert T. Frederick
63rd Infantry "Blood and Fire" Division
Major General Louis E. Hibbs
100th Infantry "Success in Battle" Division
Major General
Withers A. Burress
VI Corps
Major General
Edward H. Brooks
10th Armored Division
Major General
William H. H. Morris, Jr.
44th Infantry Division
Major General
William F. Dean
103rd Infantry Division
Major General
Anthony C. McAuliffe
XV Corps
Major General
Wade H. Haislip
3rd Infantry Division
Major General
John W. O'Daniel
20th Armored Division
Major General
Orlando Ward
42nd Infantry Division
Major General
Harry J. Collins
86th Infantry Division
Major General Harris M. McLaskey
XXI Corps (Major General
Frank W. Milburn
French
2nd Armored Division (Major General
Philippe Leclerc
36th Infantry Division (Major General
John E. Dahlquist
101st Airborne Division (Major General
Maxwell D. Taylor
French First Army
General
Jean de Lattre de Tassigny
[a]
French 1st Corps (Lieutenant General
Antoine Béthouart
French
2nd Moroccan Infantry Division (Brigadier General
François de Linarès
French
4th Moroccan Mountain Division (Major General Rene de Hasdin
French
9th Colonial Infantry Division (Brigadier General
Jean-Étienne Valluy
French
10th Infantry Division (Brigadier General
Pierre Billotte
French
1st Armored Division (Brigadier General Aime Sudre
French 2nd Corps (Lieutenant General
Joseph de Goislard de Monsabert
French
1st Motorised Infantry Division (Brigadier General
Pierre Garbay
French
1st Infantry Division (Brigadier General Jean Callies
French
3rd Algerian Infantry Division (Major General
Augustin Guillaume
French
14th Infantry Division (Brigadier General
Raoul Salan
French
5th Armored Division (Brigadier General Guy Schlesser
Detachment Army of the Alps
Lieutenant General
Paul Doyen
French
27th Alpine Infantry Division (Colonel
Jean Vallette d'Osia
Cite error: There are <ref group=lower-alpha>
tags or {{efn}}
templates on this page, but the references will not show without a {{reflist|group=lower-alpha}}
template or {{notelist}}
template (see the
help page ).