Tribal List of India
This is a list of
Scheduled Tribes in India . The term "Scheduled Tribes" refers to specific
tribes whose status is acknowledged to some formal degree by national legislation.
Percent of scheduled tribes in India by tehsils by census 2011
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.
[1]
Andamanese ,
Chariar , Chari,
Kora , Tabo,
Bo , Yere, Kede,
Bea , Balawa, Bojigiyab, Juwai,
Kol
Jarawas
Nicobarese
Onges
Sentinelese
Shom Pens
Andhra Pradesh
In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.
[2]
Andh
Bagata
Bhil
Chenchu , Chenchwar
Gadabas
Gond , Naikpod,
Rajgond
Goudu (in the Agency tracts, i.e.:
Srikakulam ,
Vizianagaram ,
Visakhapatnam ,
East Godavari ,
West Godavari and
Khammam districts)
Jatapus
Kammara
Kattunayakan
Kolam ,
Mannervarlu
Konda Dhoras
Konda Kapus
Konda Reddis
Kondhs , Kodi, Kodhu, Desaya Kondhs, Dongria Kondhs, Kuttiya Kondhs, Tikiria Kondhs, Yenity Kondhs
Kotia, Bentho Oriya, Bartika, Dhulia, Dulia, Holva, Paiko, Putiya, Sanrona, Sidhopaiko
Koya,
Goud , Rajah, Rasha Koya, Lingadhari Koya (ordinary), Kottu Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkoya
Kulia
Malis (excluding
Adilabad ,
Hyderabad ,
Karimnagar ,
Khammam ,
Mahbubnagar ,
Medak ,
Nalgonda ,
Nizamabad and
Warangal districts)
Manna Dhora
Mukha Dhora , Nooka Dhora
Nayaks (in the Agency tracts, i.e.:
Srikakulam ,
Vizianagaram ,
Visakhapatnam ,
East Godavari ,
West Godavari and
Khammam districts)
Pardhan
Porja, Parangiperja
Reddi Dhoras
Rona, Rena
Savaras , Kapu Savaras, Maliya Savaras, Khutto Savaras
Sugalis ,
Lambadis
Thoti (in
Adilabad ,
Hyderabad ,
Karimnagar ,
Khammam ,
Mahbubnagar ,
Medak ,
Nalgonda ,
Nizamabad and
Warangal districts)
Valmiki (in the Agency tracts, i.e.:
Srikakulam ,
Vizianagaram ,
Visakhapatnam ,
East Godavari ,
West Godavari and
Khammam districts)
Yenadis
Yerukulas
Arunachal Pradesh
In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Lists (Modification) Order, 1956 and as inserted by Act 69 of 1986.
[3]
All tribes in the state including:
Abor
Aka
Apatani
Dafla
Galong
Khampti
Khowa
Mishmi
Momba
Any
Naga tribes
Sherdukpen
Singpho
Assam
General areas
Barmans in Cachar
Deori
Hojai
Kachari , Sonwal
Lalung
Mech
Miri
Rabha
Autonomous districts
In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.
[4]
The autonomous districts comprise Bodoland Territorial Council, Karbi Anglong and North Cachar Hills districts.
Bodo
Chakma
Dimasa ,
Kachari
Garo
Hajong
Hmar
Karbi
Khasi ,
Jaintia ,
Synteng ,
Pnar ,
War ,
Bhoi ,
Lyngngam
Any
Kuki Tribes
Lakher
Man (Tai speaking)
Any
Mizo (Lushai) tribes
Any
Naga tribes
Pawi
Syntheng
Bihar
In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.
[5]
Chhattisgarh
In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976 and as inserted by Act 28 of 2000.
[6]
Agariya
Andh
Baiga
Bhaina
Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Bhumiya,
Bharia , Paliha, Pando
Bhattra
Bhil ,
Bhilala , Barela, Patelia
Bhil Mina
Bhunjia
Biar, Biyar
Binjhwar
Birhul,
Birhor
Damor , Damaria
Dhanwar
Gadaba ,
Gadba
Gond ; Arakh, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Kolibhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Gaiki, Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond, Gowari Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchaki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana, Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya, Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj Gond, 'Sonjhari, Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria, Daroi
Halba , Halbi
Kamar
Karku
Kawar,
Kanwar , Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia,
Tanwar , Chattri
Khairwar , Kondar
Kharia
Kondh ,
Khond ,
Kandh
Kol
Kolam
Korku , Bopchi,
Mouasi , Nihar, Nahul, Bondhi, Bondeya
Korwa ,
Kodaku
Majhi
Majhwar
Mawasi
Munda
Nagesia , Nagasia
Oraon ,
Dhanka ,
Dhangad
Pao
Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti
Pardhi , Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia (in (i) Bastar, Dantewara, Kanker, Raigarh, Jashpurnagar, Surguja and Koria districts; (ii) Katghora, Pali, Kartala and Korba tehsils of Korba district' (iii) Bilaspur, Pendra, Kota and Takhatpur tehsils of Bilaspur district; (iv) Durg, Patan, Gunderdehi, Dhamdha, Balod, Gurur and Dondilohara tehsils of Durg district; (v) Chowki, Manpur and Mohala Revenue Inspector Circles of Rajnandgon district' (vi) Mahasamund, Saraipali and Basna tehsils of Mahasamund district; (vii) Bindra-Navagarh Rajim and Deobhog tehsils of Raipur district; and (viii) Dhamtari, Kurud and Sihava tehsils of Dhamtari district)
Parja
Sahariya , Saharia, Seharia, Sehria, Sosia, Sor
Saonta , Saunta
Saur
Sawar, Sawara
Sonr
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
In accordance with The Constitution (Dadra & Nagar Haveli) Scheduled Tribes Order, 1962.
[7]
Dhodia
Dubla including
Halpati
Kathodi
Kokna
KoliDhor including Kolgha
Naikda or Nayaka
Varli
Daman and Diu
In accordance with The Constitution (Goa, Daman and Diu) Scheduled Tribes Order, 1968 and as inserted by Act 18 of 1987.
[8]
Dhodia
Dubla (
Halpati )
Naikda (Talavia)
Siddi (Nayaka)
Varli
Goa
In accordance with The Constitution (Goa, Daman and Diu) Scheduled Tribes Order, 1968 and as inserted by Act 18 of 1987.
[9]
Dhodia
Dubla (
Halpati )
Naikda (Talavia)
Siddi (Nayaka)
Varli
This list has been updated by the
Ministry of Tribal Affairs , Government of India, to add the following three.
[10]
Gujarat
In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.
[11]
Barda
Bavacha,
Bamcha
Bharwad (in the Nesses of the forests of Alech,
Barada and
Gir ). The area comprises
Jamnagar and
Junagadh districts.
Bhil ,
Bhil Garasia ,
Dholi Bhil ,
Dungri Bhil ,
Dungri Garasia ,
Mewasi Bhil ,
Rawal Bhil ,
Tadvi Bhil ,
Bhagalia ,
Bhilala ,
Pawra ,
Vasava , Vasave
Charan (in the Nesses of the forests of Alech,
Barada and
Gir ). The area comprises
Jamnagar and
Junagadh districts.
Chaudhri (in
Surat and
Valsad districts)
Chodhara
Dhanka ,
Tadvi , Tetaria, Valvi
Dhodia
Dubla , Talavia,
Halpati
Gamit , Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi
Gond ,
Rajgond
Kathodi ,
Katkari , Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari
Kokna ,
Kokni , Kukna
Koli (in
Kutch district )
Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha
Kunbi (in the
Dangs district )
Naikda , Nayaka, Cholivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka, Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka
Padhar
Paradhi (in
Kutch district )
Pardhi , Advichincher,
Phanse Pardhi (excluding
Amreli ,
Bhavnagar ,
Jamnagar ,
Junagadh ,
Kutch ,
Rajkot and
Surendranagar districts)
Patelia
Pomla
Rabari (in the Nesses of the forests of Alech,
Barada and
Gir ). The area comprises
Jamnagar and
Junagadh districts.
Rathawa
Siddi (in
Amreli ,
Bhavnagar ,
Jamnagar ,
Junagadh ,
Rajkot and
Surendranagar districts)
Vaghri (in
Kutch district)
Varli
Vitola, Kotwalia, Barodia
Himachal Pradesh
In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.
[12]
Bhot ,
Bodh
Gaddi (excluding the territories specified in sub-section (1) of section 5 of the
Punjab Reorganisation Act, 1966 (31 of 1966), other than the
Lahaul and Spiti district ). The areas excluded now comprise
Kangra ,
Hamirpur ,
Kullu ,
Una and
Shimla districts.
Gujjar (excluding the territories specified in sub-section (1) of section 5 of the Punjab Reorganisation Act, 1966 (31 of 1966)). The areas excluded now comprise
Kangra ,
Hamirpur ,
Kullu ,
Una ,
Shimla and
Lahaul and Spiti districts .
Jad , Lamba, Khampa
Kanaura , Kinnara
Lahaula
Pangwala
Swangla
Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh
In accordance with The Constitution (Jammu & Kashmir) Scheduled Tribes Order, 1989 and The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Act, 1991.
[13]
Bakarwal
Balti
Beda
Bot ,
Boto
Brokpa, Drokpa, Dard, and Shin(Dardic Tribes)
Changpa
Gaddi
Garra
Gujjar and
Bakarwal
Mon
Purigpa
Sippi
Jharkhand
In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976 and as inserted by Act 30 of 2000.
[14]
Karnataka
In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976 and as inserted by Act 39 of 1991.
[15]
Adiyan
Barda
Bavacha,
Bamcha
Bhil ,
Bhil Garasia ,
Dholi Bhil ,
Dungri Bhil ,
Dungri Garasia ,
Mewasi Bhil ,
Rawal Bhil ,
Tadvi Bhil ,
Bhagalia ,
Bhilala ,
Pawra ,
Vasava ,
Vasave
Chenchu, Chenchwar
Chodhara
Dubla, Talavia, Halpati
Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi, Valvi
Gond, Naikpod, Rajgond
Gowdalu
Hakkipikki
Hasalaru
Irular
Iruliga
Jenu Kuruba
Kadu Kuruba
Kammara (in Dakshina Kannada district and Kollegal taluk of Chamarajanagar district)
Kaniyan, Kanyan (in Kollegal taluk of Chamarajanagar district)
Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari
Kattunayakan
Kokna, Kokni, Kukna
Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha
Konda Kapus
Koraga
Kota
Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkoya
Kudiya, Melakudi
Kuruba (in Kodagu district)
Kurumans
Maha Malasar
Malaikudi
Malasar
Malayekandi
Maleru
Maratha (in Kodagu district)
Marati (n Dakshina Kannada district)
Meda
Naikda, Nayaka, Cholivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka, Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka, Naik, Nayak, Beda, Bedar and Valmiki
Palliyan
Paniyan
Pardhi, Advichincher, Phanse Pardhi
Patelia
Rathawa
Sholaga
Soligaru
Toda
Varli
Vitolia, Kotwalia, Barodia
Yerava
Kerala
In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.
[16]
Adiyan
Arandan
Eravallan
Hill Pulaya
Irular , Irulan
Kadar
Kammara (in the areas comprising the
Malabar district as specified by sub-section (2) of section 5 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956 (37 of 1956)). Malabar district comprises
Kannur (earlier Cannanore),
Kozhikode ,
Malappuram districts and
Palakkad (earlier Palaghat) district excluding
Chittur taluk.
Kanikaran ,
Kanikkar
Kattunayakan
Kochu Velan
Konda Kapus
Kondareddis
Koraga
Kota
Kudiya, Melakudi
Kurichchan
Kurumans
Kurumbas
Maha Malasar
Malai Arayan
Malai Pandaram
Malai Vedan
Malakkuravan
Malasar Tribe
Malayan (in the areas comprising the Malabar district as specified by sub-section (2) of section 5 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956 (37 of 1956)). Malabar district comprises
Kannur (earlier Cannanore),
Kozhikode ,
Malappuram districts and
Palakkad (earlier Palaghat) district excluding
Chittur taluk.
Malayarayar
Mannan
Marati (in
Hosdurg Taluk and
Kasaragod taluks of
Kasaragod district )
Muthuvan, Mudugar, Muduvan
Palleyan
Palliyan
Palliyar
Paniyan
Ulladan
Uraly
Lakshadweep
In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Lists (Modification) Order, 1956 and the Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi Islands (Alteration of Name) (Adaptation of Laws) Order, 1974.
[17]
Inhabitants of the Lakshadweep who, and both of whose parents, were born in the Union Territory.
Madhya Pradesh
In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.
[18]
Agariya
Andh
Baiga
Bhaina
Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Bhumiya, Bharia, Paliha, Pando
Bhattra
Bhil, Bhilala, Barela, Patelia
Bhil Meena
Bhunjia
Biar, Biyar
Binjhwar
Birhul, Birhor
Damor , Damaria
Dhanwar
Gadaba ,
Gadba
Gond ; Arakh, Arrakh,
Agaria ,
Asur , Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Koliabhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Gaiki, Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond Gowari, Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchaki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana, Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya, Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj, Sonjhari Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria, Daroi
Halba , Halbi
Kamar
Karku
Kawar,
Kanwar , Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri
Keer (in
Bhopal ,
Raisen and
Sehore districts)
Khairwar , Kondar
Kharia
Kondh , Khond, Kandh
Kol
Kolam
Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihal, Nahul, Bondhi, Bondeya
Korwa ,
Kodaku
Majhi
Majhwar
Mawasi
Mina (in Sironj sub-division of Vidisha district)
Munda
Nagesia, Nagasia
Oraon, Dhanka, Dhangad
Panika (in Chhatarpur, Datia, Panna, Rewa, Satna, Shahdol, Sidhi and Tikamgarh districts)
Pao
Pardhan, Pathari Saroti
Pardhi (in Bhopal, Raisen and Sehore districts)
Pardhi ; Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Shikari, Takonkar,Takankar, Takia (in (i) Bastar, Chhindwara, Mandla, Raigarh, Seoni and Surguja districts; (ii) Baihar tehsil of Balaghat district; (iii) Betul and Bhainsdehi tehsils of Betul district; (iv) Bilaspur and Katghora tehsils of Bilaspur district; (v) Durg and Balod tehsils of Durg district; (vi) Chowki, Manpur and Mohala Revenue Inspectors Circles of Rajnandgaon district; (vii) Murwara, Patan and Sihora tehsils of Jabalpur district; (viii) Hoshangabad and Sohagpur tehsils of Hoshangabad district and Narsimhapur district; (ix) Harsud tehsil of East Nimar district; and (x) Dhamtari and Mahasamund districts and Bindra-Nawagarh tehsil of Raipur district)
Parja
Sahariya , Saharia, Seharia, Sehria, Sosia, Sor
Saonta , Saunta
Saur
Sawar,
Sawara
Sonr
Maharashtra
In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.
[19]
Andh
Baiga
Barda
Bavacha,
Bamcha
Bhaina
Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Pando
Bhattra
Bhil , Bhil Garasia,
DholiBhil ,
Dungri Bhil ,
Dungri Garasia ,
Mewasi Bhil ,
Rawal Bhil ,
Tadvi Bhil ,
Bhagalia ,
Bhilala ,
Pawra ,
Vasava , Vasave
Bhunjia
Binjhwar
Birhul,
Birhor
Chodhara (excluding
Akola ,
Amravati ,
Bhandara ,
Gondiya ,
Buldana ,
Chandrapur ,
Nagpur ,
Wardha ,
Yavatmal ,
Aurangabad ,
Jalna ,
Beed ,
Nanded ,
Osmanabad ,
Latur ,
Parbhani and
Hingoli districts)
Dhanka ,
Tadvi , Tetaria, Valvi
Dhanwar
Dhodia
Dubla , Talavia,
Halpati
Gamit , Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi
Gond ,
Rajgond , Arakh, Arrakh,
Agaria ,
Asur , Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Koilabhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Gaiki, Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond, Gowari, Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchaki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana, Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya, Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Naikpod, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj, Sonjhari Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria
Halba , Halbi
Kamar
Kathodi ,
Katkari , Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Kathkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari
Kawar,
Kanwar , Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri
Khairwar
Kharia
Kokna, Kokni, Kukna
Kol
Kolam ,
Mannervarlu
Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha
Koli Mahadev, Dongar Koli
Malhar Koli
Kondh , Khond, Kandh
Korku , Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihal, Nahul, Bondhi, Bondeya
Koya , Bhine Koya, Rajkoya
Nagesia , Nagasia
Naikda , Nayaka, Cholivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka, Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka
Oraon ,
Dhangad
Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti
Pardhi : Advichincher, Phans Pardhi, Phanse Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia
Parja
Patelia
Pomla
Rathawa
Sawar, Sawara
Thakur,
Thakar , Ka Thakur, Ka Thakar, Ma Thakur, Ma Thakar
Thoti (in
Aurangabad ,
Jalna ,
Beed ,
Nanded ,
Osmanabad ,
Latur ,
Parbhani and
Hingoli districts and Rajura tehsil of
Chandrapur district)
Varli
Vitolia, Kotwalia, Barodia
Manipur
In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.
[20]
Aimol
Anal
Angami
Chiru
Chothe
Gangte
Hmar
Kabui
Kacha Naga
Koirao
Koireng
Kom
Lamgang
Mao
Maram
Maring
Any
Mizo (
Lushai ) tribes
Monsang
Moyon
Paite
Purum
Ralte
Sema
Simte
Suhte
Tangkhul
Thadou
Vaiphui
Zou
Meghalaya
In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976 and The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Act, 1987.
[21]
Boro Kacharis
Chakma
Dimasa ,
Kachari
Garo
Hajong
Hmar
Khasi ,
Jaintia ,
Synteng ,
Pnar ,
War ,
Bhoi , Lyngngam
Koch
Any
Kuki tribes
Lakher
Man (Tai speaking)
Any
Mizo (
Lushai ) tribes
Mikir
Any
Naga tribes
Pawi
Raba , Rava
Synteng
Tripuri people
Mizoram
In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Lists (Modification) Order, 1956 and as inserted by Act 81 of 1971.
[22]
Chakma
Dimasa (
Kachari )
Garo
Hajong
Hmar
Khasi and
Jaintia (including Khasi Synteng or Pnar, War, Bhoi or Lyngngam)
Any
Kuki Tribes
Lakher
Man (Tai speaking)
Any
Mizo (
Lushai ) tribes
Mikir
Any
Naga tribes
Pawi
Synteng
Riang
Nagaland
In accordance with The Constitution (Nagaland) Scheduled Tribes Order, 1970.
[23]
Garo
Kachari
Karbi
Kuki
Naga
Odisha
In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.
[24]
Bagata
Baiga
Banjara ,
Banjari
Bathudi
Bhottada , Dhotada
Bhuiya ,
Bhuyan
Bhumia
Bhumij
Bhunjia
Binjhal
Binjhia , Binjhoa
Birhor
Bondo Poraja
Chenchu
Dal
Desua
Bhumij
Dharua
Didayi
Gadaba
Gandia
Ghara
Gond , Gondo
Ho
Holva
Jatapu
Juang
Kandha Gauda
Kawar
Kharia , Kharian
Kharwar
Khond , Kond, Kandha, Nanguli Kandha, Sitha Kandha
Kisan
Kol
Kolah Loharas, Kol Loharas
Kolha
Koli , Malhar
Kondadora
Kora
Korua
Kotia
Koya
Kulis
Lodha
Madia
Mahali
Mankidi
Mankirdia
Matya
Mirdhas
Munda , Munda Lohara, Munda Mahalis
Mundari
Omanatya
Oraon
Parenga
Paroja
Pentia
Rajuar
Santal
Saora , Savar, Saura, Sahara
Shabar ,
Lodha
Sounti
Tharua
Rajasthan
In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.
[25]
Bhil ,
Bhil Garasia ,
Dholi Bhil ,
Dungri Bhil ,
Dungri Garasia ,
Mewasi Bhil ,
Rawal Bhil ,
Tadvi Bhil ,
Bhagalia ,
Bhilala ,
Pawra ,
Vasava ,
Vasave
Bhil Mina
Damor , Damaria
Dhanka ,
Tadvi , Tetaria, Valvi
Garasia (excluding Rajput Garasia)
Kathodi ,
Katkari , Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari
Kokna ,
Kokni , Kukna
Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha
Mina
Naikda , Nayaka, Cholivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka, Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka
Patelia
Seharia, Sehria,
Sahariya
Sikkim
In accordance with The Constitution (Sikkim) Scheduled Tribes Order, 1978.
[26]
Bhutia (including Chumbipa, Dopthapa,
Dukpa ,
Kagatey ,
Sherpa ,
Tibetan , Tromopa,
Yolmo )
Lepcha
Tamil Nadu
In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.
[27]
Adiyan
Aranadan
Eravallan
Irular
Kadar people
Kammara (excluding
Kanniyakumari district and Shencottah taluk of
Tirunelveli district)
Kanikaran, Kanikkar (in
Kanniyakumari district and Shencottah taluk of
Tirunelveli district)
Kaniyan, Kanyan
Kattunayakan
Kochu Velan
Konda Kapus
Kondareddis
Koraga
Kota (excluding
Kanniyakumari district and Shencottah taluk of
Tirunelveli district)
Kudiya, Melakudi
Kurichchan
Kurumbas (in the
Nilgiri district)
Kurumans
Maha Malasar
Malai Arayan
Malai Pandaram
Malai Vedan
Malakkuravan
Malasar
Malayali (in
Dharmapuri ,
Vellore ,
Tiruvannamalai ,
Pudukkottai ,
Salem ,
Namakkal ,
Villupuram ,
Cuddalore ,
Tiruchirappalli ,
Karur and
Perambalur districts)
Malayekandi
Mannan
Mudugar , Muduvan
Muthuvan
Palleyan
Palliyan
Palliyar
Paniyan
Sholaga
Toda (excluding
Kanniyakumari district and Shencottah taluk of
Tirunelveli district)
Uraly
Tripura
In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.
[28]
Bhil
Bhutia
Chaimal
Chakma
Garoo
Halam
Jamatia
Khasia
Kuki
Lepcha
Lushai
Mag
Munda , Kaur
Noatia
Orang
Riang
Santal
Tripura ,
Tripuri ,
Tippera
Uchai
Uttar Pradesh
In accordance with The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) (Uttar Pradesh) Order, 1967.
[29]
Bhotia
Buksa
Jaunsari
Raji
Tharu
Agariya (in the district of Sonbhadra)
Baiga (in the district of Sonbhadra)
Bhuiya ,
Bhuinya (in the district of Sonbhadra)
Buksa
Chero (in the districts of Sonbhadra and Varanasi)
Gond , Dhuria, Nayak, Pathari,
Raj Gond (in the districts of
Maharajganj ,
Sidharth Nagar ,
Basti ,
Gorakhpur ,
Deoria ,
Kushinagar ,
Mau ,
Azamgarh ,
Jaunpur ,
Ballia ,
Ghazipur ,
Varanasi ,
Mirzapur , and
Sonbhadra )
Kharwar ,
Khairwar (in the districts of
Deoria ,
Balia ,
Ghazipur ,
Varanasi and
Sonbhadra )
Pankha ,
Panika (in the districts of
Sonbhadra and
Mirzapur )
Parahiya (in the district of
Sonbhadra )
Patari (in the district of
Sonbhadra )
Saharia (in the district of
Lalitpur )
Uttarakhand
Formerly Uttaranchal. In accordance with The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) (Uttar Pradesh) Order, 1967 and as inserted by Act 29 of 2000.
[30]
Bhotia
Buksa
Jaunsari
Raji
Tharu
West Bengal
In accordance with The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Orders (Amendment) Act, 1976.
[31]
Asur
Baiga
Bedia , Bediya
Bhumij
Bhutia ,
Sherpa ,
Toto ,
Dukpa ,
Kagatay ,
Tibetan ,
Yolmo
Birhor
Birjia
Chakma
Chero
Chik Baraik
Garo
Gond
Gorait
Hajang
Ho
Karmali
Kharwar
Khond
Kisan
Kora
Korwa
Lepcha
Lodha ,
Kheria ,
Kharia
Lohara , Lohra
Magh
Mahali
Mahli
Mal Pahariya
Mech
Mru
Munda
Nagesia
Oraon (
kurukh )
Parhaiya
Rabha
Santal
Sauria Paharia
Savar
Tripuri
Statistics
Most populous Scheduled Tribes
The following list shows the 33 largest Scheduled Tribes according to the
Census in India 2011 (76% ≈ 80 of a total of 104 million members) with their population development (
population explosion from +25%), their proportions and their
gender distribution (number of female relatives per 1000 male) as well as the populated
states/territories – the growth rates from 2001 can also be due to new government regulations, so some subgroups were assigned differently:[
citation needed ]
Scheduled Tribes
Population
Growth rate
Percent
Sex ratio
Notified States and Union Territories
0
India
104.281.034
+23,66 %
100 %
990 : 1000
8.61 % of the population (1,210,854.977 | +17.69 % from 2001 | 943 female 1,000 male inhabitants)
1
Bhil
17.071.049
+34,42 %
16,37 %
980 : 1000
Madhya Pradesh , Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tripura, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh
2
Gond
13.256.928
+22,08 %
12,71 %
1004 : 1000
Madhya Pradesh , Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh u. a. (insg. 11)
3
Santal
6.570.807
+12,55 %
6,30 %
1007 : 1000
Jharkhand , West Bengal, Odisha, Bihar, Assam, Tripura
4
Mina
4.345.528
+14,36 %
4,17 %
919 : 1000
Rajasthan
5
Naikda
3.787.639
+13,23 %
3,63 %
987 : 1000
Daman und Diu , Goa, Dadra und Nagar Haveli, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Gujarat, Maharashtra
6
Oraon
3.682.992
+17,21 %
3,53 %
1002 : 1000
Westbengalen , Bihar, Maharashtra, Odisha, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh
7
Sugalis
2.407.637
+15,87 %
2,31 %
956 : 1000
Andhra Pradesh
8
Munda
2.203.006
+14,85 %
2,11 %
998 : 1000
Jharkhand , Odisha, Westbengalen, Chhattisgarh, Tripura, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh
9
Koli Dhor
2.152.540
?
2,06 %
968 : 1000
Maharashtra , Gujarat, Karnataka, Dadra und Nagar Haveli, Odisha, Arunachal Pradesh
10
Naga
1.673.555
−8,10 %
1,60 %
976 : 1000
Nagaland
11
Khond
1.628.501
+16,54 %
1,56 %
1059 : 1000
Bihar , Westbengalen, Jharkhand, Odisha
12
Koli Mahadev
1.459.565
+18,90 %
1,40 %
966 : 1000
Maharashtra
13
Khasi
1.428.745
+25,51 %
1,37 %
1032 : 1000
Meghalaya , Assam, Mizoram
14
Bodo (Boro)
1.361.735
+0,66 %
1,31 %
994 : 1000
Assam
15
Kol
1.263.818
+27,48 %
1,21 %
963 : 1000
Odisha (Orissa), Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand
16
Varli
1.238.066
+27,00 %
1,19 %
1014 : 1000
Gujarat , Daman und Diu, Dadra und Nagar Haveli, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Goa
17
Kokna
1.076.854
+16,20 %
1,03 %
994 : 1000
Dadra und Nagar Haveli , Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka
18
Gujjar
1.073.201
+34,26 %
1,03 %
922 : 1000
Jammu und Kashmir , Himachal Pradesh
19
Ho
1.033.095
+28,03 %
0,99 %
1020 : 1000
Bihar , Westbengalen, Jharkhand, Orissa
20
Garo
1.000.511
+37,91 %
0,96 %
988 : 1000
Meghalaya , Assam, Westbengalen, Nagaland, Mizoram, Tripura
21
Korku
995.823
+28,63 %
0,96 %
961 : 1000
Chhattisgarh , Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra
22
Kawar
946.672
+16,47 %
0,91 %
1008 : 1000
Odisha (Orissa), Bihar, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra
23
Bhumij
869.653
+13,55 %
0,83 %
993 : 1000
Westbengalen , Jharkhand, Odisha
24
Mizo (Lushai)
747.858
+12,00 %
0,72 %
1023 : 1000
Assam , Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya
25
Koya
738.629
+6,70 %
0,71 %
1049 : 1000
Maharashtra , Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka
26
Saharia
685.757
+30,12 %
0,66 %
943 : 1000
Madhya Pradesh , Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh
27
Mising (Miri)
680.424
+15,85 %
0,65 %
968 : 1000
Assam , Arunachal Pradesh
28
Dhodia
680.090
?
0,65 %
1000 : 1000
Gujarat , Daman & Diu, Dadra und Nagar Haveli, Maharashtra, Goa
29
Dubla
675.945
+7,70 %
0,65 %
995 : 1000
Goa , Gujarat, Daman und Diu, Dadra und Nagar Haveli, Maharashtra, Karnataka
30
Halba
650.631
+1,81 %
0,63 %
1013 : 1000
Madhya Pradesh , Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra
31
Rathawa
642.881
+19,91 %
0,62 %
973 : 1000
Gujarat
32
Kolha
625.009
?
0,60 %
1015 : 1000
Odisha (Orissa)
33
Tripuri
592.255
+8,90 %
0,57 %
985 : 1000
Tripura
See also
Notes
References
External links