Tennis at the 2003 Games of the Small States of Europe | |
---|---|
Date | 3 – 7 June |
Location | Marsa Sports Club |
Champions | |
Men's singles | |
Gilles Müller ( LUX) | |
Women's singles | |
Claudine Schaul ( LUX) | |
Men's doubles | |
Gilles Müller / Mike Scheidweiler ( LUX) | |
Women's doubles | |
Mandy Minella / Claudine Schaul ( LUX) |
Tennis competitions at the 2003 Games of the Small States of Europe in Malta were held from June 3 to June 7 at the Marsa Sports Club in Marsa. The tournament took place on Hard courts. [1]
Round One | Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | Gold Medal Match | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gilles Müller ( LUX) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arnar Sigurdsson ( ISL) | 6 | 67 | 6 | Arnar Sigurdsson ( ISL) | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Domenico Vicini ( SMR) | 2 | 79 | 3 | Gilles Müller ( LUX) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Joan Jiménez Guerra ( AND) | 0 | 3 | Jirka Lokaj ( LIE) | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jirka Lokaj ( LIE) | 6 | 6 | Jirka Lokaj ( LIE) | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Emmanuel Heussner ( MON) | 6 | 6 | Emmanuel Heussner ( MON) | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mark Schembri ( MLT) | 4 | 4 | Gilles Müller ( LUX) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Herbert Weirather ( LIE) | 6 | 6 | Mike Scheidweiler ( LUX) | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Marcus Delicata ( MLT) | 4 | 2 | Herbert Weirather ( LIE) | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Marc Curt Vilanova ( AND) | 1 | 1 | Guillaume Couillard ( MON) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Guillaume Couillard ( MON) | 6 | 6 | Guillaume Couillard ( MON) | 63 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Christian Rosti ( SMR) | 6 | 0 | 4 | Mike Scheidweiler ( LUX) | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Raj Kumar Bonifacius ( ISL) | 4 | 6 | 6 | Raj Kumar Bonifacius ( ISL) | 63 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mike Scheidweiler ( LUX) | 77 | 6 |
Round One | Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | Gold Medal Match | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Claudine Schaul ( LUX) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rakel Petursdóttir ( ISL) | 2 | 3 | Johanna Armita ( MON) | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Johanna Armita ( MON) | 6 | 6 | Claudine Schaul ( LUX) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lisa Caminzuli ( MLT) | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lisa Caminzuli ( MLT) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Martina Agarici ( SMR) | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Claudine Schaul ( LUX) | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mandy Minella ( LUX) | 65 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sigurlaug Sigurdardottir ( ISL) | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nathalie Welker ( MON) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nathalie Welker ( MON) | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mandy Minella ( LUX) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rosanne Dimech ( MLT) | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mandy Minella ( LUX) | 6 | 6 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold Medal Match | ||||||||||||||||||
Gilles Müller (
LUX) Mike Scheidweiler ( LUX) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jirka Lokaj (
LIE) Alex Risch ( LIE) | 3 | 6 | 67 |
Christian Rosti (
SMR) Domenico Vicini ( SMR) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Christian Rosti (
SMR) Domenico Vicini ( SMR) | 6 | 1 | 79 |
Gilles Müller (
LUX) Mike Scheidweiler ( LUX) | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Benjamin Balleret (
MON) Emmanuel Heussner ( MON) | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Benjamin Balleret (
MON) Emmanuel Heussner ( MON) | 66 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Raj Kumar Bonifacius (
ISL) Arnar Sigurdsson ( ISL) | 6 | 3 | 4 |
Benjamin Balleret (
MON) Emmanuel Heussner ( MON) | 1 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Gordon Asciak (
MLT) Mark Schembri ( MLT) | 65 | 4 |
Joan Jiménez Guerra (
AND) Jorge Vila Vila ( AND) | 6 | 64 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Joan Jiménez Guerra (
AND) Jorge Vila Vila ( AND) | 77 | 6 |
Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | Gold Medal Match | ||||||||||||||||||
Mandy Minella (
LUX) Claudine Schaul ( LUX) | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mandy Minella (
LUX) Claudine Schaul ( LUX) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Diane Valetta (
MON) Nathalie Welker ( MON) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Diane Valetta (
MON) Nathalie Welker ( MON) | ||||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mandy Minella (
LUX) Claudine Schaul ( LUX) | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lisa Caminzuli (
MLT) Carol Cassar Torreggiani ( MLT) | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rakel Petursdóttir (
ISL) Rebekka Petursdottir ( ISL) | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Martina Agarici (
SMR) Francesca Guardigli ( SMR) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Martina Agarici (
SMR) Francesca Guardigli ( SMR) | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lisa Caminzuli (
MLT) Carol Cassar Torreggiani ( MLT) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
BYE | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lisa Caminzuli (
MLT) Carol Cassar Torreggiani ( MLT) |
Bronze Medal Match | ||||||
Diane Valetta (
MON) Nathalie Welker ( MON) | 63 | 1 | ||||
Martina Agarici (
SMR) Francesca Guardigli ( SMR) | 77 | 6 |