From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Australian record label; imprint of Sony Music Entertainment Australia Pty Limited
Sony Music Entertainment Australia is the predominant record label operated by American parent company
Sony Music Entertainment in Australia. SMEA also formerly published and distributed video games in Australia & New Zealand on behalf of
Sony Imagesoft and Sony Electronic Publishing Europe until 1995.
Sony Music Entertainment Australia as of July 2017 also runs British multimedia
Ministry of Sound Recordings' Australian operations on behalf of
Sony Music UK , taking over from recently renamed
TMRW Music , formerly a wholly owned subsidiary of Ministry of Sound until 2004.
Current artists
The follow is a list of artists current signed to Sony Music Australia:
[1]
Former artists
The 1975 (under licence from Dirty Hit)
Akouo
Alexander Biggs
Altiyan Childs (X Factor winner, 2010)
Amy Meredith
Amy Pearson (Peppermint Blue/Columbia)
Anise K
Anthony Callea (Australian Idol runner-up, 2004)
Ashley Burke (2013)
Augie March
Australia's Got Talent (2007–2013)
Australian Idol (2003–2009)
Axle Whitehead
The X Factor Australia (2011–2017)
Beau Ryan
Bella Ferraro (X Factor fourth place, 2012)
Bonnie Anderson (
Australia's Got Talent winner, 2007 )
Brooke Fraser
Brothers3 (X Factor third place, 2014)
Carmada
Casey Donovan (Australian Idol winner, 2004)
Kate Ceberano
Cassie Davis
Chris Rose
Channel Seven personalities and shows
Cold Clinical Love
Coldrain
The Collective (X Factor third place, 2012)
Conrad Sewell
Cousin Tony's Brand New Firebird
Cyrus Villanueva (X Factor winner, 2015)
Dami Im (X Factor winner, 2013)
Damien Leith (
Australian Idol season 4 winner )
Dean Ray (X Factor runner-up, 2014)
Delta Goodrem
Dewayne Everettsmith
Didier Cohen
Emily Williams (Australian Idol runner-up, 2005)
Georgia Perry
Geri Halliwell
Glass Towers
Helena
Hi-5
Halycon Drive
Hazlett
Hoodoo Gurus
Jack Vidgen (Australia's Got Talent winner, 2011)
Jackie Onassis
Jackson McLaren
The Janoskians
Jason Owen (X Factor runner-up, 2012)
Jess & Matt (X Factor third place, 2015)
Jessica Mauboy (Australian Idol runner-up, 2006)
Jezzabell Doran
Johnny Ruffo (X Factor third place, 2011)
Jordan Jansen
JOY
Justice Crew (
Australia's Got Talent winners 2010 )
Kate DeAraugo (Australian Idol winner, 2005)
Kate Miller-Heidke
Katie Noonan
Kaz James
Kids of 88
Krill
Kyle Bielfield
Leony
Little Sea
Lovers Electric
The Lulu Raes
M4sonic
Marcus Santoro
Marlisa Punzalan (X Factor winner, 2014)
Matthew Hardy
Max & Bianca
Michael Paynter
Miracle
Missy Lancaster
Mr. Little Jeans
MuteMath
Natalie Gauci (Australian Idol winner, 2007)
Nathaniel Willemse (X Factor finalist, 2012)
Neighbours (1989–2011)
Network Ten (1989–2011)
Old Man River
Olivia Newton-John
Paulini (Australian Idol fourth place, 2003)
The Prodigy (1992-2004; licensed from XL Recordings)
Tim Freedman
Rachael Beck
Reece Mastin (X Factor winner, 2011)
Reigan Derry (X Factor fourth place, 2014)
Rogue Traders
Scarlett Belle
Stan Walker (
Australian Idol winner, 2009 )
Taylor Henderson (X Factor runner up, 2013)
Shannon Noll (Australian Idol runner-up, 2003)
Skybombers
Small Mercies
So Fresh compilation albums (previously joint with
Universal Music Australia )
Smoothfm compilation albums
So You Think You Can Dance Australia (2008–2010)
Straalen McCallum
Syndicate
The Ten Tenors
Third Degree (X Factor fourth place, 2013)
Tim Omaji (
Australia's Got Talent third place, 2011)
Tonight Alive
The Vines
Wes Carr (Australian Idol winner, 2008)
The Wiggles
Young Divas
Young Men Society (X Factor finalist, 2011)
Sony sub labels
References
External links