Route information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Maintained by Ministry of Highways and Infrastructure | ||||
Length | 410.0 km [1] (254.8 mi) | |||
Major junctions | ||||
South end | Canada–U.S. border ( ND 28) near Elmore | |||
North end | Hwy 982 at the Porcupine Provincial Forest | |||
Location | ||||
Country | Canada | |||
Province | Saskatchewan | |||
Rural municipalities | Mount Pleasant, Argyle, Storthoaks, Reciprocity, Antler, Maryfield, Moosomin, Rocanville, Spy Hill, Langenburg, Churchbridge, Calder, Cote, St. Philips, Keys, Clayton, Hudson Bay | |||
Highway system | ||||
| ||||
|
Highway 8 is a provincial highway in the Canadian province of Saskatchewan. It runs from North Dakota Highway 28 at the US border near Elmore until it transitions into Highway 982 just outside the Porcupine Provincial Forest. Highway 8 is about 410 kilometres (250 mi) long.
Highway 8 is paved from Elmore (km 0) until Langenburg (km 215), and then from MacNutt (km 248) until km 396 near Swan Plain. [2] [3] [4]
Rural municipality | Location | km [1] | mi | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mount Pleasant No. 2 – Argyle No. 1 line | | 0.0 | 0.0 | ND 28 south – Mohall | Continuation into North Dakota |
Canada–United States border at Sherwood–Carievale Border Crossing | |||||
Carievale | 19.9 | 12.4 | Hwy 18 east – Gainsborough | South end of Hwy 18 concurrency | |
Mount Pleasant No. 2 | | 20.6 | 12.8 | Hwy 18 west – Estevan | North end of Hwy 18 concurrency |
Storthoaks No. 31 | | 43.6 | 27.1 | Hwy 361 – Alida, Storthoaks | |
Antler No. 61 | Redvers | 66.2 | 41.1 | Hwy 13 ( Red Coat Trail) – Weyburn, Carlyle, Manitoba border | |
Maryfield No. 91 | Fairlight | 100.2 | 62.3 | Hwy 48 – Wawota, Maryfield | |
Moosomin No. 121 | | 126.7 | 78.7 | Hwy 709 west – Langbank | South end of Hwy 709 concurrency |
Moosomin | 131.8 | 81.9 | Hwy 709 east Hwy 1 (TCH) east – Brandon, Winnipeg | South end of Hwy 1 concurrency; north end of Hwy 709 concurrency | |
133.3 | 82.8 | Hwy 1 (TCH) west – Regina | North end of Hwy 1 concurrency | ||
Rocanville No. 151 | | 152.6 | 94.8 | Hwy 308 east – Welwyn | |
Rocanville | 158.0 | 98.2 | To Hwy 600 – Fort Espérance National Historic Site | ||
160.1 | 99.5 | Hwy 719 west – Whitewood | |||
Spy Hill No. 152 | | 178.4 | 110.9 | Tantallon access road | |
Spy Hill | 189.2 | 117.6 | Hwy 600 south | ||
| 192.7 | 119.7 | Hwy 22 east – Binscarth | South end of Hwy 22 concurrency | |
| 194.4 | 120.8 | Hwy 22 west – Esterhazy | North end of Hwy 22 concurrency | |
Langenburg No. 181 | Langenburg | 215.2 | 133.7 | Hwy 16 (TCH/YH) – Yorkton, Saskatoon, Russell, Winnipeg | South end of gravel section |
Churchbridge No. 211 | | 227.2 | 141.2 | Hwy 723 west – Bredenbury | |
MacNutt | 248.0 | 154.1 | Hwy 381 – Hwy 80, Roblin | North end of gravel section | |
Calder No. 241 | | 263.2 | 163.5 | Hwy 10 east – Roblin, Dauphin | South end of Hwy 10 concurrency |
| 273.1 | 169.7 | Calder access road | ||
Wroxton | 282.9 | 175.8 |
Hwy 10 west –
Yorkton,
Regina Hwy 80 south – Churchbridge | North end of Hwy 10 concurrency | |
| 299.5 | 186.1 | Hwy 726 west – Rhein | ||
Cote No. 271 | | 304.4 | 189.1 | Hwy 357 east – Togo | |
Kamsack | 323.4 | 201.0 | Hwy 5 – Canora, Saskatoon, Duck Mountain Provincial Park | ||
St. Philips No. 301 | St. Philips | 339.3 | 210.8 | Hwy 660 east – Arran | |
Pelly | 356.0 | 221.2 |
Hwy 49 east –
Swan River Hwy 661 north | South end of Hwy 49 concurrency | |
Keys No. 303 | Norquay | 366.8 | 227.9 | Hwy 637 south – Veregin | |
↑ / ↓ | 368.6 | 229.0 | Hwy 49 west – Preeceville | North end of Hwy 49 concurrency | |
Clayton No. 333 | | 389.0 | 241.7 | Hwy 753 – Danbury | |
Swan Plain | 395.5 | 245.8 | North end of paved section | ||
Hudson Bay No. 394 | Porcupine Provincial Forest | 410.0 | 254.8 | Hwy 982 north – Hudson Bay | Hwy 8 northern terminus; continues as Hwy 982 |
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|