From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Award
The PEN Hessell-Tiltman Prize is awarded to the best work of non-fiction of historical content covering a period up to and including
World War II , and published in the year of the award. The books are to be of high literary merit, but not primarily academic. The prize is organized by the
English PEN . Marjorie Hessell-Tiltman was a member of PEN during the 1960s and 1970s; on her death in 1999 she bequeathed £100,000 to the PEN Literary Foundation to found a prize in her name.
[1] Each year's winner receives £2,000.
[1]
The award is
one of many PEN awards sponsored by
PEN International affiliates in over
145 PEN centres around the world.
Winners and shortlist
A blue ribbon (
) denotes the winner.
2000s
2002
2003
2004
2005
Joachim Fest ,
Inside Hitler's Bunker: The Last Days of the Third Reich
Paul Fussell , The Boys' Crusade: The American Infantry in Northwestern Europe, 1944–1945 (joint winners)
Mark Mazower , Salonica, City of Ghosts: Christians, Muslims and Jews, 1430–1950
Richard Overy , The Dictators: Hitler's Germany, Stalin's Russia (joint winners)
Jonathan Phillips , The Fourth Crusade and the Sack of Constantinople
2006
2007
2008
Mark Mazower , Hitler's Empire: Nazi Rule in Occupied Europe
Philipp Blom , The Vertigo Years: Change and Culture in the West 1900–1914
Leo Hollis , The Phoenix: St Paul's Cathedral and the Men Who Made Modern London
Frederick Spotts , The Shameful Peace: How French Artists and Intellectuals Survived the Nazi Occupation
Clair Wills , That Neutral Island
2009
Mark Thompson , The White War: Life & Death on the Italian Front 1915–1919
2010s
2010
2011
Amanda Foreman , A World on Fire: an Epic History of Two Nations Divided
Philip Mansel , Levant: Splendour and Catastrophe in the Mediterranean
Roger Moorhouse , Berlin at War: Life and Death in Hitler's Capital 1939–1945
Toby Wilkinson , The Rise and Fall of Ancient Egypt: the History of a Civilisation from 3000 BC to Cleopatra
[2]
2012
Lizzie Collingham , The Taste of War: World War II and the Battle for Food
Norman Davies , Vanished Kingdoms: The History of Half-Forgotten Europe
David Edgerton , Britain's War Machine: Weapons, Resources and Experts in the Second World War
James Gleick ,
The Information: A History, a Theory, a Flood
Edward J. Larson , An Empire of Ice: Scott, Shackleton, and the Heroic Age of Antarctic Science
Adam Hochschild , To End All Wars: A Story of Loyalty and Rebellion, 1914–1918
2013
2014
2015
Mark Bostridge , The Fateful Year: England 1914
Jessie Childs, God's Traitors: Terror and Faith in Elizabethan England
Ronald Hutton , Pagan Britain
Robert Tombs , The English and Their History
Jenny Uglow , In These Times: Living in Britain through Napoleon's Wars
2016
2017
The shortlist was announced 7 June 2017.
[6] The winner was announced 10 July.
[7]
Sarah Bakewell , At The Existentialist Café: Freedom, Being, and Apricot Cocktails
Jerry Brotton , This Orient Isle: Elizabethan England and the Islamic World
Susan L. Carruthers , The Good Occupation: American Soldiers and the Hazards of Peace
Dan Cruickshank , Spitalfields: The History of a Nation in a Handful of Streets
Frank Dikötter , The Cultural Revolution: A People's History, 1962–1976
David Olusoga ,
Black and British: A Forgotten History
Tim Whitmarsh , Battling the Gods: Atheism in the Ancient World
2018
The shortlist was announced 22 March 2018.
[8] The winner was announced 24 June 2018.
[9]
2019
The winner was announced 4 December 2019.
[10]
Edward Wilson-Lee , The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books: Young Columbus and the Quest for a Universal Library
2020s
2020
The shortlist was announced on 29 October 2020.
[11] The winner was announced on 1 December 2020.
[12]
2021
The shortlist was announced on 14 October 2021 and the winner on 7 December.
[13]
[14]
Barbara Demick , Eat the Buddha: Life and Death in a Tibetan Town
Chris Gosden , The History of Magic: From Alchemy to Witchcraft, from the Ice Age to the Present
Helen McCarthy , Double Lives: A History of Working Motherhood
Sinclair McKay , Dresden: The Fire and the Darkness
Sujit Sivasundaram , Waves Across the South: A New History of Revolution and Empire
Ben Wilson, Metropolis: A History of the City, Humankind's Greatest Invention
Rebecca Wragg Sykes ,
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art
2022
The shortlist was announced on 7 October 2022.
[15]
2023
The shortlist was announced on thursday, November 2nd, 2023.
[18]
Aviah Sarah Day and Shanice Octavia McBean, Abolition Revolution (Pluto Press)
Anna Della Subin, Accidental Gods: On Race, Empire and Men Unwittingly Turned Divine (Granta)
Calum Jacobs, A New Formation: How Black Footballers Shaped the Modern Game (Merky Books)
Philippe Sands ,The Last Colony: A Tale of Exile, Justice and Britain’s Colonial Legacy (Weidenfeld and Nicolson)
Julieann Campbell,On Bloody Sunday: A New History Of The Day And Its Aftermath By Those Who Were There (Monoray)
, Kojo Koram, Uncommon Wealth: Britain and the Aftermath of Empire (John Murray Press)
[19]
See also
References
External links