This article needs additional citations for
verification. (June 2019) |
Negros Occidental Provincial Board Sangguniang Panlalawigan ng Negros Occidental Sanggunian nga Pangkapuoran sang Negros Nakatundan Sangguniang Panlalawigan sa Kasadpang Negros | |
---|---|
10th Negros Occidental Provincial Board | |
Type | |
Type | |
Term limits | 3 terms (9 years) |
Leadership | |
Presiding Officer | Jeffrey Ferrer,
National Unity Party |
Structure | |
Seats | 15 board members 1 ex officio presiding officer |
Political groups | |
Length of term | 3 years |
Authority | Local Government Code of the Philippines |
Elections | |
| |
Last election | May 9, 2022 |
Next election | May 12, 2025 |
Meeting place | |
Negros Occidental Provincial Capitol, Bacolod |
The Negros Occidental Provincial Board is the Sangguniang Panlalawigan (provincial legislature) of the Philippine province of Negros Occidental.
The members are elected via six provincial board districts, coextensive with the legislative districts of Negros Occidental, each sending two members to the provincial board; the electorate votes for two members, with the two candidates with the highest number of votes being elected. The Vice Governor of Negros Occidental is the ex officio presiding officer, elected with the Governor. As ex officio presiding officer, he only votes to break ties.
An additional three ex officio members are the presidents of the provincial chapters of the Association of Barangay Captains, the Councilors' League, the Sangguniang Kabataan provincial president; the municipal and city (if applicable) presidents of the Association of Barangay Captains, Councilor's League and Sangguniang Kabataan, shall elect amongst themselves their provincial presidents which shall be their representatives at the board.
These are the members after the 2022 local elections and 2018 barangay and SK elections: [1]
District | Board member | Party | Start of term | End of term | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st District | Rommel T. Debulgado | NPC | June 30, 2022 | June 30, 2025 | |
Araceli T. Somosa | NPC | June 30, 2022 | June 30, 2025 | ||
2nd District | Sixto Teofilo Roxas V. Guanzon Jr. | UNEGA | June 30, 2022 | June 30, 2025 | |
Samson Clavel Mirhan | NUP | June 30, 2022 | June 30, 2025 | ||
3rd District | Manuel Frederick O. Ko | NPC | June 30, 2022 | June 30, 2025 | |
Andrew Gerard L. Montelibano | PDP-Laban | June 30, 2022 | June 30, 2025 | ||
4th District | Jose Benito A. Alonso | NUP | June 30, 2022 | June 30, 2025 | |
Andrew Martin Y. Torres | NPC | June 30, 2022 | June 30, 2025 | ||
5th District | Rita Angela S. Gatuslao | UNEGA | June 30, 2022 | June 30, 2025 | |
Anthony Dennis J. Occeño | Independent | June 30, 2022 | June 30, 2025 | ||
6th District | Jeffrey T. Tubola | NPC | June 30, 2022 | June 30, 2025 | |
Valentino Miguel J. Alonso | NPC | June 30, 2022 | June 30, 2025 | ||
League | Board member | Party | Start of term | End of term | |
Liga ng mga Barangay | Juvy A. Pepello | Nonpartisan | July 30, 2018 | January 1, 2023 | |
Philippine Councilors League | Julius Martin D. Asistio [2] [3] | NUP | August 22, 2022 | June 30, 2025 | |
Sangguniang Kabataan | Pocholo C. Yuvienco | Nonpartisan | June 8, 2018 | January 1, 2023 |
Election year | Name | Party | Ref. | |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Eugenio Jose V. Lacson | NPC | [4] | |
2019 | Jeffrey P. Ferrer | NUP | [5] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Rommel T. Debulgado ( NPC) |
Antonio T. Encarguez, Sr. ( NPC) |
[4] | ||
2019 | Rommel T. Debulgado ( NPC) |
Araceli T. Somosa ( NPC) |
[5] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Salvador G. Escalante, Jr. ( Liberal) |
Samson C. Mirhan ( Liberal) |
[4] | ||
2019 | Samson C. Mirhan ( UNEGA) |
Sixto Teofilo Roxas V. Guanzon Jr. ( UNEGA) |
[5] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Manuel Frederick O. Ko ( NPC) |
David Albert R. Lacson ( NUP) |
[4] | ||
2019 | Manuel Frederick O. Ko ( NPC) |
Andrew Gerard L. Montelibano ( PDPLBN) |
[5] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Jose Maria A. Alonso ( NUP) |
Victor B. Javellana ( NPC) |
[4] | ||
2019 | Jose Benito A. Alonso ( NUP) |
Victor B. Javellana ( NPC) |
[5] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Renato M. Malabor, Jr. ( NUP) |
Alain S. Gatuslao ( Liberal) |
[4] | ||
2019 | Agustin Ernesto G. Bascon ( NPC) |
Rita Angela S. Gatuslao ( UNEGA) |
[5] |
Election year |
Member (party) | Member (party) | Ref. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Pedro P. Zayco, Jr. ( NPC) |
Helen Z. Zafra ( NPC) |
[4] | ||
2019 | Valentino Miguel J. Alonso ( NPC) |
Jeffrey T. Tubola ( NPC) |
[5] |
These are members representing a group of elected councilors from the twelve City Councils and nineteen Municipal Councils of Negros Occidental.
Election year |
Member (party) | Local council | Ref. | |
---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Ryan Milos Romeo M. Gamboa ( PDP-Laban) |
Silay | [6] |
These are members representing a group of elected barangay chairpersons from 31 ABC councils of Negros Occidental.
Election year |
Member | Municipality/City | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
2018 | Juvy A. Pepello | Victorias |
These are members representing a group of elected SK chairpersons from 31 SK Federation councils of Negros Occidental.
Election year |
Member | Municipality/City | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
2018 | Pocholo C. Yuvienco | San Carlos | [7] |