This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 22 May 1936 to 21 May 1938. The chamber had 30 seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would retire at each biennial election.
Terms expiring in 1942 and thereafter were extended due to World War II by the Legislative Council (Postponement of Election) Act 1941 (No. 50 of 1941), which was given assent on 16 January 1942.
Name | Party | Province | Term expires |
Years in office |
---|---|---|---|---|
Edward Angelo | Nationalist | North | 1940 | 1934β1940 |
Charles Baxter | Country | East | 1938 | 1914β1950 |
Leonard Bolton | Nationalist | Metropolitan | 1942* | 1932β1948 |
Alec Clydesdale | Labor | Metropolitan-Suburban | 1938 | 1932β1938 |
James Cornell | Nationalist | South | 1942* | 1912β1946 |
Les Craig | Nationalist | South-West | 1942* | 1934β1956 |
John Drew | Labor | Central | 1942* | 1900β1918; 1924β1947 |
Charles Elliott [2] | Nationalist | North-East | 1938 | 1934β1938 |
James Franklin | Nationalist | Metropolitan | 1940 | 1928β1940 |
Gilbert Fraser | Labor | West | 1940 | 1928β1958 |
Edmund Gray | Labor | West | 1938 | 1923β1952 |
Edmund Hall | Country | Central | 1940 | 1928β1947 |
Vernon Hamersley | Country | East | 1940 | 1904β1946 |
Eric Heenan | Labor | North-East | 1942* | 1936β1968 |
Joseph Holmes | Independent | North | 1938 | 1914β1942 |
Sir John Kirwan | Independent | South | 1938 | 1908β1946 |
William Kitson [1] | Labor | West | 1942* | 1924β1947 |
James Macfarlane | Nationalist | Metropolitan-Suburban | 1942* | 1922β1928; 1930β1942 |
William Mann | Nationalist | South-West | 1938 | 1926β1951 |
George Miles | Ind. Nat. | North | 1942* | 1916β1950 |
Thomas Moore | Labor | Central | 1938 | 1920β1926; 1932β1946 |
John Nicholson | Nationalist | Metropolitan | 1938 | 1918β1941 |
Hubert Parker | Nationalist | Metropolitan-Suburban | 1940 | 1934β1954 |
Harold Piesse | Ind. Country | South-East | 1938 | 1932β1946 |
Harold Seddon | Nationalist | North-East | 1940 | 1922β1954 |
Alec Thomson | Country | South-East | 1942* | 1931β1950 |
Hobart Tuckey | Nationalist | South-West | 1940 | 1934β1951 |
Charles Williams | Labor | South | 1940 | 1928β1948 |
Charles Wittenoom | Country | South-East | 1940 | 1928β1940 |
Garnet Barrington Wood | Country | East | 1942* | 1936β1952 |