This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Council from 30 May 1904 to 21 May 1906. The chamber had thirty seats made up of ten provinces each electing three members, on a system of rotation whereby one-third of the members would retire at each biennial election.
Name | Province | Term expires |
Years in office |
---|---|---|---|
George Bellingham | South-East | 1908 | 1900β1908 |
Henry Briggs | West | 1910 | 1896β1919 |
Thomas Brimage | South | 1906 | 1900β1912 |
Ephraim Clarke | South-West | 1908 | 1901β1921 |
James Connolly | North-East | 1908 | 1901β1914 |
Charles Dempster | East | 1906 | 1873β1874; 1894β1907 |
John Drew [2] | Central | 1906 | 1900β1918; 1924β1947 |
John Winthrop Hackett | South-West | 1906 | 1890β1916 |
Vernon Hamersley [1] | East | 1910 | 1904β1946 |
Samuel Johnson Haynes | South-East | 1910 | 1894β1910 |
Edward Vivien Harvey Keane [1] | East | 1910 | 1886β1890; 1904 |
Walter Kingsmill [3] | Metropolitan-Suburban | 1910 | 1903β1922 |
Zebina Lane | Metropolitan-Suburban | 1908 | 1903β1908 |
Joseph Langsford | Metropolitan-Suburban | 1906 | 1904β1911 |
Robert Laurie | West | 1906 | 1901β1912 |
William Loton | East | 1908 | 1889β1890; 1898β1900; 1902β1908 |
Robert McKenzie | North-East | 1910 | 1904β1916 |
Edward McLarty | South-West | 1910 | 1894β1916 |
Wesley Maley | South-East | 1906 | 1900β1909 |
Matthew Moss | West | 1908 | 1900β1901; 1902β1914 |
William Oats | South | 1910 | 1904β1910 |
William Patrick | Central | 1910 | 1904β1916 |
Charles Piesse | South-East | 1908 | 1894β1914 |
George Randell | Metropolitan | 1910 | 1875β1878; 1880β1890; 1893β1894; 1897β1910 |
Sir George Shenton | Metropolitan | 1906 | 1870β1873; 1875β1906 |
Robert Frederick Sholl | North | 1910 | 1886β1890; 1904β1909 |
Charles Sommers | North-East | 1906 | 1900β1918 |
Joseph Thomson | Central | 1908 | 1902β1908 |
Frank Stone | North | 1906 | 1894β1906 |
Sir Edward Wittenoom | North | 1908 | 1883β1884; 1885β1886; 1894β1898; 1902β1906; 1910β1934 |
James Wright | Metropolitan | 1908 | 1902β1908 |