This is a list of members of the Western Australian Legislative Assembly between the 1939 election and the 1943 election, together known as the 17th Parliament.
Name | Party | District | Years in office |
---|---|---|---|
Arthur Abbott | Ind. Nat./Nationalist | North Perth | 1939β1956 |
Claude Barker [3] | Independent | Irwin-Moore | 1939 |
Horace Berry [3] | Independent | Irwin-Moore | 1939β1947 |
Ignatius Boyle | Country | Avon | 1935β1943 |
Florence Cardell-Oliver | Nationalist | Subiaco | 1936β1956 |
Hon Philip Collier | Labor | Boulder | 1905β1948 |
Aubrey Coverley [1] | Labor | Kimberley | 1924β1953 |
Charles Cross | Labor | Canning | 1933β1947 |
Victor Doney | Country | Williams-Narrogin | 1928β1956 |
Thomas Fox | Labor | South Fremantle | 1935β1951 |
Herb Graham [6] | Labor | East Perth | 1943β1973 |
Albert Hawke | Labor | Northam | 1933β1968 |
Bill Hegney | Labor | Pilbara | 1939β1968 |
James Hegney | Labor | Middle Swan | 1930β1947; 1950β1968 |
Leonard Hill | Country | Albany | 1936β1956 |
Edward Holman [2] | Labor | Forrest | 1939β1947 |
May Holman [2] | Labor | Forrest | 1925β1939 |
Thomas Hughes [6] | Independent | East Perth | 1922β1927; 1936β1943 |
William Johnson | Labor | Guildford-Midland | 1901β1905; 1906β1917; 1924β1948 |
Norbert Keenan | Nationalist | Nedlands | 1904β1911; 1930β1950 |
Lionel Kelly [4] | Ind. Country | Yilgarn-Coolgardie | 1941β1968 |
George Lambert [4] | Labor | Yilgarn-Coolgardie | 1917β1930; 1933β1941 |
Charles Latham [4] | Country | York | 1921β1942 |
David Leahy | Labor | Hannans | 1938β1948 |
James Mann | Country | Beverley | 1930β1962 |
William Marshall | Labor | Murchison | 1921β1952 |
Robert McDonald | Nationalist | West Perth | 1933β1950 |
Ross McLarty | Nationalist | Murray-Wellington | 1930β1962 |
Harry Millington | Labor | Mount Hawthorn | 1924β1947 |
Ted Needham | Labor | Perth | 1904β1905; 1933β1953 |
Hon Charles North | Nationalist | Claremont | 1924β1956 |
Emil Nulsen [1] | Labor | Kanowna | 1932β1962 |
William Patrick | Country | Greenough | 1930β1943 |
Charles Perkins [4] | Country | York | 1942β1962 |
Howard Raphael | Labor | Victoria Park | 1930β1944 |
Alec Rodoreda | Labor | Roebourne | 1933β1958 |
Richard Sampson | Country | Swan | 1921β1944 |
Harrie Seward | Country | Pingelly | 1933β1950 |
Harry Shearn | Ind. Nat. | Maylands | 1936β1951 |
Joseph Sleeman | Labor | Fremantle | 1924β1959 |
Frederick Smith | Labor | Brown Hill-Ivanhoe | 1932β1950 |
John Henry Smith | Nationalist | Nelson | 1921β1936; 1939β1943 |
Sydney Stubbs | Country | Wagin | 1911β1947 |
Herbert Styants | Labor | Kalgoorlie | 1936β1956 |
Lindsay Thorn | Country | Toodyay | 1930β1959 |
John Tonkin | Labor | North-East Fremantle | 1933β1977 |
Lucien Triat | Labor | Mount Magnet | 1939β1950 |
Frederick Warner | Country | Mount Marshall | 1933β1943 |
Arthur Watts | Country | Katanning | 1935β1962 |
Arthur Wilson | Labor | Collie | 1908β1947 |
Hon John Willcock | Labor | Geraldton | 1917β1947 |
William Willmott | Nationalist | Sussex | 1938β1947 |
Hon Frank Wise | Labor | Gascoyne | 1933β1951 |
Frederick Withers | Labor | Bunbury | 1924β1947 |