From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Members of the
New South Wales Legislative Assembly who served in the 28th parliament of New South Wales held their seats from 1927 to 1930. They were elected at the
1927 state election ,
[1] and at
by-elections .
[2]
[3]
[4] The
Speaker was
Sir Daniel Levy .
[5]
Name
Party
Electorate
Term in office
David Anderson
Nationalist
Eastwood
1920β1930
Guy Arkins
Nationalist
Rockdale
1915β1930, 1938β1941
Richard Arthur
Nationalist
Mosman
1904β1932
Jack Baddeley
Labor
Cessnock
1922β1949
Richard Ball
Nationalist
Corowa
1895β1898, 1904β1937
Henry Bate
Nationalist
South Coast
1926β1941
Thomas Bavin
Nationalist
Gordon
1917β1935
Walter Bennett
Nationalist
Gloucester
1889β1902, 1917β1934
Edmund Best
Nationalist
Ashburnham
1925β1930
George Booth
Labor
Kurri Kurri
1925β1960
Albert Bruntnell
[d]
Nationalist
Parramatta
1906β1907, 1910β1913, 1916β1929
Michael Bruxner
Country
Tenterfield
1920β1962
Arthur Budd
Country
Byron
1927β1944
Frank Burke
Labor
Newtown
1917β1944
Michael Burke
Labor
Phillip
1917β1922, 1925β1930
Walter Butler
Labor
Hurstville
1927β1932
Ernest Buttenshaw
Country
Lachlan
1917β1938
Joseph Cahill
Labor
St George
1925β1932, 1935β1959
Robert Cameron
Labor
Wallsend
1927β1956
William Cameron
Nationalist
Upper Hunter
1918β1931
Harry Carter
Country
Liverpool Plains
1927β1941
Frank Chaffey
Nationalist
Tamworth
1913β1940
Daniel Clyne
Labor
King
1927β1956
Hugh Connell
Labor
Kahibah
1920β1934
Peter Connolly
Labor
Newcastle
1927β1935
Mat Davidson
Labor
Murray
1918β1949
Billy Davies
Labor
Wollongong
1917β1949
David Drummond
Country
Armidale
1920β1949
Bill Dunn
Labor
Mudgee
1910β1911, 1911β1932, 1935β1950
John Dunningham
[c]
Nationalist
Coogee
1928β1938
Bill Ely
Labor
Granville
1927β1932
H. V. Evatt
Independent Labor
Balmain
1925β1930
John Fitzpatrick
Nationalist
Orange
1895β1904, 1907β1930
Herbert FitzSimons
[f]
Nationalist
Lane Cove
1930β1944
Martin Flannery
Labor
Murrumbidgee
1920β1932
William Foster
Nationalist
Vaucluse
1925β1936
Sir George Fuller
[a]
Nationalist
Wollondilly
1889β1894, 1915β1928
Carl Glasgow
Nationalist
Waverley
1927β1930
Hyman Goldstein
[c]
Nationalist
Coogee
1922β1928
Mark Gosling
Labor
Oatley
1920β1932
William Hedges
Country
Monaro
1927β1941
Sir Thomas Henley
Nationalist
Burwood
1904β1935
Ken Hoad
Labor
Cootamundra
1925β1932
Ted Horsington
Labor
Sturt
1922β1947
Joseph Jackson
Nationalist
Nepean
1922β1956
Harold Jaques
Ind. Nationalist
Bondi
1920β1930
Milton Jarvie
[e]
Nationalist
Ashfield
1925β1929, 1929β1935
Tom Keegan
Labor
Glebe
1910β1920, 1921β1935
Gus Kelly
Labor
Bathurst
1925β1932, 1935β1967
Matthew Kilpatrick
Country
Wagga Wagga
1920β1941
Hamilton Knight
Labor
Hartley
1927β1947
Joe Lamaro
Labor
Enmore
1927β1932, 1932β1934
Jack Lang
Labor
Auburn
1913β1943, 1943β1946
Carlo Lazzarini
Labor
Marrickville
1917β1952
John Lee
Nationalist
Drummoyne
1920β1930, 1932β1941
Sir Daniel Levy
Nationalist
Paddington
1901β1937
Herbert Lloyd
[d]
Nationalist
Parramatta
1929β1941
Andrew Lysaght
Labor
Illawarra
1925β1933
Hugh Main
Country
Temora
1922β1938
Ernest Marks
Nationalist
North Sydney
1927β1930
Lewis Martin
Nationalist
Oxley
1927β1941
Henry McDicken
Labor
Ryde
1927β1932
James McGirr
Labor
Bankstown
1922β1952
William McKell
Labor
Redfern
1917β1947
William Missingham
Country
Lismore
1922β1933
Mark Morton
[a]
Nationalist
Wollondilly
1901β1920, 1922β1938
David Murray
[b]
Labor
Hamilton
1921β1928
Thomas Mutch
Independent Labor
Botany
1917β1930, 1938β1941
John Ness
Nationalist
Dulwich Hill
1927β1930, 1932β1938
Barney Olde
Labor
Leichhardt
1927β1932
Walter O'Hearn
Labor
Maitland
1920β1932
Maurice O'Sullivan
Labor
Woollahra
1927β1959
Alfred Pollack
Country
Clarence
1927β1931
John Quirk
Labor
Rozelle
1917β1938
Bill Ratcliffe
Labor
Alexandria
1922β1932
Albert Reid
Country
Young
1927β1930, 1932β1941
Alfred Reid
Nationalist
Manly
1920β1922, 1925β1945
John Ross
Nationalist
Albury
1927β1930
Edward Sanders
Ind. Nationalist
Willoughby
1925β1943
William Scully
Labor
Namoi
1923β1932
James Shand
Nationalist
Hornsby
1926β1944
Tom Shannon
Labor
Surry Hills
1927β1954
James Smith
[b]
Labor
Hamilton
1928β1930
Fred Stanley
Labor
Lakemba
1927β1950
Bertram Stevens
Nationalist
Croydon
1927β1940
Robert Stuart-Robertson
Labor
Annandale
1907β1933
Harold Thorby
Country
Castlereagh
1922β1930
Arthur Tonge
Labor
Canterbury
1926β1932, 1935β1962
Ernest Tresidder
Nationalist
Randwick
1927β1930
Jack Tully
Labor
Goulburn
1927β1932, 1935β1946
Roy Vincent
Country
Raleigh
1922β1953
Bruce Walker
Nationalist
Hawkesbury
1917β1932
Bryce Walmsley
[f]
Nationalist
Lane Cove
1927β1930
Walter Wearne
Nationalist
Barwon
1917β1930
Reginald Weaver
Nationalist
Neutral Bay
1917β1925, 1927β1945
See also
References
Nairn, Bede (1995) Jack Lang the 'Big Fella': Jack Lang and the Australian Labor Party 1891β1949 , Melbourne University Press, Melbourne.
ISBN
0-522-84700-5 .
OCLC
34416531