From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The following is list of researchers of
programming language theory ,
design ,
implementation , and related areas.
A
Martín Abadi , for the programming language
Baby Modula-3 and his book (with
Luca Cardelli ) A Theory of Objects
Samson Abramsky , contributions to the areas of the lazy
lambda calculus and
concurrency theory and co-editing the 6 Volume Handbook of Logic in Computer Science
Jean-Raymond Abrial , father of the
Z notation and the
B-Method , targeted at the clear specification and refinement of
computer programs and computer-based systems in general
Vikram Adve , the 2012
ACM Software System Award for
LLVM , a set of
compiler and
toolchain technologies
Gul Agha , elected as an
ACM Fellow in 2018 for research in concurrent programming and formal methods, specifically the
Actor Model
Alfred Aho , the A of AWK, 2020
Turing Award for fundamental algorithms and theory underlying programming language implementation and for synthesizing these results ...highly influential books ...
Frances Allen , the 2006
Turing Award for pioneering contributions to the theory and practice of optimizing compiler techniques ...
Andrew Appel , especially well-known because of his
compiler books, the Modern Compiler Implementation in ML (
ISBN
0-521-58274-1 ) series, as well as Compiling With Continuations (
ISBN
0-521-41695-7 )
Krzysztof R. Apt , the use of
logic as a programming language
Bruce Arden , co-authored two compilers, GAT
[1] for the
IBM 650 and
MAD
Arvind , see
Arvind Mithal
Lennart Augustsson , languages (Lazy
ML , Cayenne), compilers (HBC
Haskell , parallel Haskell front end,
Bluespec
SystemVerilog early)
B
Ralph-Johan Back , originated the
refinement calculus , used in the formal development of programs using stepwise
refinement
Roland Backhouse , work on the mathematics of program construction and algorithm problem solving; books on Syntax of Programming Languages , Program Construction and Verification , and more
John Backus , the 1977
Turing Award for profound, influential, and lasting contributions to the design of practical high-level programming systems, notably through his work on
FORTRAN , and for seminal publication of formal procedures for the specification of programming languages
George N. Baird , the
1974 Grace Murray Hopper Award for his \development and implementation of the Navy's COBOL Compiler Validation System
Lars Bak , the 2018 AITO
Dahl–Nygaard Prize for pioneering work in pointer-safe object-orientation and leading the implementation of
Beta ,
Self ,
Strongtalk ,
Java Hotspot , ..., the ACM SIGPLAN 2016 PL Software Award
[2] for
V8 Javascript
Henri Bal , programming languages for distributed systems, e.g. Orca
[3]
Friedrich L. Bauer , proposed the
stack method of expression evaluation, member of the
ALGOL 60 Committee, see also
[4]
Kent Beck , a leading proponent of
test-driven development (TDD), pioneered
software design patterns , and co-wrote
JUnit for Java
Jeff Bezanson , the 2019
J. H. Wilkinson Prize for Numerical Software for the co-development of the
Julia language
Dines Bjørner , the
Vienna Development Method (VDM), the
Raise specification language
Daniel Bobrow , 1992
ACM Software System Award for the
IDE named
Interlisp
Corrado Böhm , defined
Böhm's language , the first
meta-circular evaluator , contributed the
structured program theorem
Grady Booch , developer of
Unified Modeling Language (UML)
Kathleen Booth , designed and developed first
assembly language
Stephen R. Bourne , developed
ALGOL 68C , member
IFIP Working Group 2.1 on Algorithmic Languages and Calculi
Gilad Bracha , the 2017 AITO
Dahl–Nygaard Prize for outstanding work on many topics relevant to OO, including
mixins ,
Java generics ,
Strongtalk , and
Newspeak
Larry Breed , 1973
Grace Murray Hopper Award for designing and implementing
APL \360
Walter Bright , designer of
D
Per Brinch Hansen (surname "Brinch Hansen"), the IEEE Computer Society 2002
Computer Pioneer Award for ...
Concurrent Pascal
Kim Bruce , the 2021 AITO
Dahl–Nygaard Prize for ... programming language theory and design in general and object orientation specifically
[5]
Margaret Burnett , pioneering contributions to
visual programming languages
Rod Burstall , languages
COWSEL (renamed POP-1),
POP-2 ,
NPL ,
Hope ; ACM SIGPLAN 2009 PL Achievement Award
[6]
Richard Burton , the 1992
ACM Software System Award for the
IDE called
Interlisp
C
Luca Cardelli , research in
type theory and
operational semantics , helped develop
Modula-3 and
Polyphonic C# , first
compiler for
ML , the 2007 AITO
Dahl–Nygaard Prize ,
"POPL 2000 Most Influential Paper Award" .
Craig Chambers , the 2011 AITO
Dahl–Nygaard Prize for the design of
Cecil and his work on compiler techniques used to implement OO languages ...
John Chambers , the 1998
ACM Software System Award for the programing language
S
K. Mani Chandy , contributions to the verification of parallel programming languages, including the language
UNITY
Alonzo Church , the
Lambda calculus ; considered a founder of
computer science
John Cocke , the 1987
Turing Award for significant contributions in the design and theory of compilers, ..., and ...; co-developed the
CYK parsing algorithm
Alain Colmerauer , creator of
Prolog
Richard W. Conway , for the introductory languages
CORC and
CUPL and the student-oriented dialect
PL/C ; for extensive error correction so that
every program compiled
William Cook , chief architect of
AppleScript , the 2014 AITO
Dahl–Nygaard Prize for contributions to the theory and practice of OO programming
[5]
Keith Cooper , research on programming languages, compilers, optimization, and static analysis
Thierry Coquand , ACM SIGPLAN 2013 PL Software Award
[2] and the 2015
ACM Software System Award for
Coq
Patrick Cousot , for contributions to
programming languages through the co-invention of
abstract interpretation , ACM SIGPLAN 2013 PL Achievement Award
[6]
Radhia Cousot , for contributions to
programming languages through the co-invention of
abstract interpretation , ACM SIGPLAN 2013 PL Achievement Award
[6]
James Cordy , known for the
TXL source transformation language, a parser-based framework and functional programming language designed to support software analysis and transformation tasks
D
Ole-Johan Dahl , the 2001
Turing Award for ideas fundamental to the emergence of OO programming, through [the] design of the programming languages
Simula I and 67
Olivier Danvy specializes in
programming languages ,
partial evaluation , and
continuations
John Darlington , work on program transformation and functional programming, including
NPL and
Hope+
L. Peter Deutsch , first implementation of
TRAC (on the
PDP-1 ), first
REPL , PhD thesis on an interactive
program verifier , the 1992
ACM Software System Award for the
IDE called
Interlisp
Edsger W. Dijkstra , first
ALGOL 60 compiler,
weakest preconditions , the 1972
Turing Award for fundamental contributions to developing programming languages
Damien Doligez , co-developer and implementor of
OCaml , especially its
garbage collector
Sophia Drossopoulou , formal methods for
programming languages , proof of the soundness of
Java
E
F
Mahmoud Samir Fayed , creator of
PWCT and
Ring
Matthias Felleisen , ACM SIGPLAN 2018 PL Software Award
[2] for
Racket , ACM SIGPLAN 2012 PL Achievement Award
[6]
Jeanne Ferrante , developed the
Program dependence graph , ACM SIGPLAN 2006 PL Achievement Award
[6]
Robby Findler , thesis on linguistics of software contracts, the ACM SIGPLAN 2018 PL Software Award
[2] for
Racket , design/implementation of Redex , a workbench for semantics engineers
Keno Fischer , a core member implementing the
Julia programming language,
Matthew Flatt , ACM SIGPLAN 2018 PL Software Award
[2] for
Racket
Robert W. Floyd , the 1978
Turing Award for ..., and for helping to found the following important subfields of computer science: the theory of parsing, the semantics of programming languages, automatic program verification, automatic program synthesis, and analysis of algorithms
Robert France , the 2014 AITO
Dahl–Nygaard Prize for his research on adding formal semantics to OO modeling notations
Daniel P. Friedman , influential paper on
lazy programming , explored
macros for defining programming languages, lead author of
Essentials of Programming Languages
Yoshihiko Futamura , partial evaluation, especially Futamura projections
G
Richard P. Gabriel , for work on
Lisp , and especially
Common Lisp ; the 2004 ACM-AAAI Allen Newell Award
[7] for innovations in programming languages and software design ...
Bernard Galler , involved in the development of computer languages, including
MAD
Erich Gamma , co-wrote the
JUnit software testing framework; one of the
Gang of Four , the 2006 AITO
Dahl–Nygaard Prize , for ... their book
Design Patterns: ... , ACM SIGPLAN 2005 PL Achievement Award
[6]
Charles Geschke , co-author of
The Design of an Optimizing Compiler , the 1989
ACM Software System Award for
PostScript
Jeremy Gibbons ,
[8]
generic programming and
functional programming , member of
IFIP Working Group 2.1 on Algorithmic Languages and Calculi, which supports and maintains
ALGOL 60 and
ALGOL 68
Seymour Ginsburg , fundamental work in
formal languages and
abstract family of languages
Adele Goldberg , the 1987
ACM Software System Award for
Smalltalk
Andrew Gordon , co-designer of
Concurrent Haskell , co-inventor of the
ambient calculus for reasoning about
mobile code , designed
SecPAL
James Gosling , the 2002
ACM Software System Award for
Java
Robert Graham , co-authored two compilers, GAT
[1] for the
IBM 650 and
MAD
Susan Graham , the 2009
IEEE John von Neumann Medal for "contributions to PL design and implementation ...", member
NAE ,
[9] ACM SIGPLAN 2000 PL Achievement Award
[6]
Cordell Green , the
1985 Grace Murray Hopper Award for establishing the theoretical basis of the field of
logic programming
Sheila Greibach , grammar theory,
Greibach normal form
David Gries , first text on writing compilers,
[10]
[11] contributions to semantics of programming language constructs, e.g.
Interference freedom and
[12]
Robert Griesemer , co-designer of
Go
Ralph Griswold , designer of
SNOBOL , SL5, and
Icon
Jürg Gutknecht , co-developer of the language
Oberon , developer of the language
Zonnon
John Guttag , co-developer of the
Larch family of formal
specification languages and the
Larch Prover (LP)
Michael Guy , co-author of
ALGOL 68C
H
Nico Habermann , co-designer of
BLISS
Robert Harper , contributions to
Standard ML and the
LF logical framework , ACM SIGPLAN 2021 PL Achievement Award
[6] for foundational contributions to type theory
Eric Hehner , for
predicative programming , a formal method for
specification and
refinement
Anders Hejlsberg , original author of
Turbo Pascal , chief architect of
C#
Laurie Hendren , continuous and significant contributions for 30+ years to the field of OO programming languages and compiling
Thomas Henzinger , received the
2015 Milner Award for "fundamental advances in the theory and practice of
formal verification and synthesis of reactive, real-time, and hybrid computer systems"
Maurice Herlihy ,
2003, 2012, and 2022 Dijkstra Prizes , one for work on
transactional memory
Rich Hickey , designer of
Clojure
Tony Hoare , first axiomatic basis for proving programs correct,
CSP , the 1980
Turing Award for fundamental contributions to the definition and design of programming languages
Ric Holt , the
Turing programming language , contributions to Grok,
Euclid ,
SP/k , and
S/SL
Urs Hölzle , co-implemented
Strongtalk , a
Smalltalk environment with optional
static typing support, later became Googles first Vice President of Engineering
Grace Hopper , co-designer of
COBOL
Jim Horning , interests included
programming languages ,
programming methodology ,
specification ; co-developer of the
Larch approach to
formal specification
Susan B. Horwitz , noted for research on
programming languages and
software engineering , and in particular on program slicing and dataflow-analysis
Paul Hudak , known for involvement in designing the language
Haskell , and for several textbooks on it and
computer music
Gérard Huet , ACM SIGPLAN 2013 PL Software Award
[2] and the 2015
ACM Software System Award for the
Coq proof assistant
John Hughes , PhD thesis The Design and Implementation of Programming Languages .,
[13] co-developer of the
QuickCheck software library,
2018 ACM Fellow for contributions to software testing and functional programming
Roger Hui , co-developed the language
J
I
J
Daniel Jackson , principal designer of the
Alloy modelling language and its associated
Alloy Analyzer analysis tool, author of the book Software Abstractions: Logic, Language, and Analysis
Jørn Jensen , developed
ALGOL 60 compilers, invented
Jensen's device , which exploits
call by name
Ralph Johnson , one of the
Gang of Four , the 2006 AITO
Dahl–Nygaard Prize for ... their book
Design Patterns: ... , ACM SIGPLAN 2005 PL Achievement Award
[6]
Cliff Jones , the
Vienna Development Method (VDM), rely-guarantee—compositional
interference freedom
[14]
Neil D. Jones , work on
partial evaluation , ACM SIGPLAN 2014 PL Achievement Award
[6]
Simon Peyton Jones , for work in
functional programming languages and
lazy evaluation ; codesigner of
Haskell ; 2011
Programming Languages Software Award for the
Glasgow Haskell Compiler (GHC)
K
Gilles Kahn , coroutines and networks of processes
[15]
Ted Kaehler , co-implementer of
Smalltalk
Ronald Kaplan , the 1992
ACM Software System Award for the
IDE called
Interlisp
Stefan Karpinski , the 2019
J. H. Wilkinson Prize for Numerical Software for the co-development of the
Julia programming language
Alan Kay , the 2003
Turing Award for pioneering many of the ideas at the root of contemporary OO programming languages, leading the team that developed
Smalltalk , and ...
John Kelly , co-developed the pioneer dataflow language BLODI (BLOck DIagram). See
Dataflow programming
John G. Kemeny , co-designer and developer the first
BASIC language
Ken Kennedy , the
McDowell Award for contributions to compiler optimization and ..., ACM SIGPLAN 1999 PL Achievement Award
[6]
Brian Kernighan , co-designer of
AWK and
AMPL , co-author of "The C Programming Language", promoter and designer of "little languages":
Eqn ,
Pic ,
Grap
Gregor Kiczales , the 2012 AITO
Dahl–Nygaard Prize , for his work on
CLOS and the
MOP and for spearheading aspect-orientation and
AspectJ
Ken Knowlton . computer graphics pioneer, created
BEFLIX for making movies and L6,
[16] which introduced postfix field selection to list processing
Donald Knuth , the 1974
Turing Award for his major contributions to ... and the design of programming languages, and ...
Andrew Koenig , author of
C Traps and Pitfalls and the
Koenig lookup
Michael Kölling , development of
BlueJ and
Greenfoot
Kees Koster , co-designer of
ALGOL 68 , creator of
affix grammars , creator of the original
Compiler Description Language (CDL)
Robert Kowalski , the
2011 IJCAI Award for Research Excellence for ... pioneering work on ...
logic programming ; introduced
SLD resolution , which is used in the implementation of the logic programming language
Prolog
Dexter Kozen , one of the fathers of
dynamic logic , an extension of
modal logic capable of encoding properties of
computer programs
Shriram Krishnamurthi , developed
Flapjax , ACM SIGPLAN 2018 PL Software Award
[2] for
Racket , the 2012 ACM
SIGPLAN Robin Milner Young Researcher Award
[17]
David Kuck , the IEEE Computer Society 2011
Computer Pioneer Award for revolutionary parallel compiler technology including Parafrase (in 1977)
[18] and KAP Tools
Thomas E. Kurtz , co-designer and developer the first
BASIC language
L
Monica S. Lam , contributed to a wide range of topics including
compilers and
program analysis , received the ACM Most Influential PLDI Paper Award in 2001
[19]
[20]
Leslie Lamport , creator of the formal specification language
TLA+ and much more, the 2013
Turing Award
Peter Landin used the
lambda calculus to model
ISWIM , in doing so defined the
off-side rule and coined the term
syntactic sugar ; active in defining
ALGOL
Richard H. Lathwell , the 1973
Grace Murray Hopper Award for the design and implementation of
APL \360
Chris Lattner , designer of
Swift , ACM SIGPLAN 2010 PL Software Award
[2] and the 2012
ACM Software System Award for
LLVM , a set of
compiler and
toolchain technologies
John Launchbury , lazy functional languages, contributing designer of
Haskell , directed development of the
domain-specific language named
Cryptol
Harold Lawson , the IEEE Computer Society 2000
Computer Pioneer Award for inventing the pointer variable and introducing this concept into
PL/I
Doug Lea , the 2010 AITO
Dahl–Nygaard Prize , for tireless advocacy of object-oriented techniques, contributions to concurrent programming in Java, and ...
Peter Lee , PhD thesis: The automatic generation of realistic compilers from high-level semantic descriptions ; as of 2022, Microsoft Corporate Vice President, Research and Incubations
Rasmus Lerdorf , father of
PHP
Xavier Leroy , the 2016
Milner Award for exceptional achievements in programming including
OCaml , ACM SIGPLAN 2021 PL Software Award
[2]
Charles H. Lindsey , co-editor of the Revised Report on
Algol 68 , designed an implemented
ALGOL 68S , a subset of Algol 68, wrote the complete History of ALGOL 68 in
[21]
Barbara Liskov , the 2008
Turing Award for contributions to practical and theoretical foundations of programming language and system design, ...
Yanhong Annie Liu , PhD thesis on incremental computation,
[22] book on systematic program design
[23]
Peter Lucas , formal definition of
PL/I , the
Vienna Development Method (VDM), work on the
functional programming language
FL
David Luckham , contributions to
Lisp and verification of
Pascal ; cofounder of the
Ada compiler
M
Simon Marlow , ACM SIGPLAN 2011 PL Software Award
[2] for the
Glasgow Haskell Compiler
Larry Masinter , the 1992
ACM Software System Award for the
IDE named
Interlisp
Yukihiro Matsumoto , designer of
Ruby
David May , lead designer of
occam
Conor McBride , researches
type theory ,
functional programming ; with James McKinna, cocreated
Epigram (programming language) ; member
IFIP Working Group 2.1 on Algorithmic Languages and Calculi
John McCarthy , the
Lisp family of programming languages , the 1971
Turing Award
Douglas McIlroy , pioneering researcher of
macro processors and programming language
extensibility , contributed to designing
PL/I ,
SNOBOL ,
ALTRAN ,
TMG ,
C++
Kathryn S. McKinley , research on
compilers , runtime systems, and
computer architecture , introduced the
Hoard C/C++ Memory Allocator , the ACM SIGPLAN 2012 PL Software Award
[2] for Jikes RVM
Lambert Meertens , co-designer of
ABC , the incidental predecessor of
Python ; co-designer of the
Bird–Meertens formalism ; co-editor of the Revised
ALGOL 68 Report
Erik Meijer , works on
functional programming (particularly
Haskell ),
compiler implementation,
parsing , and
programming language design
Bertrand Meyer , created
Eiffel and advocated
design by contract , awarded the 2005 AITO
Dahl–Nygaard Prize
Harlan Mills , the IEEE Computer Society 1994
Computer Pioneer Award for
structured programming
Robin Milner , the 1991
Turing Award for three distinct and complete achievements: (1)...; (2)
ML , the first language to include polymorphic type inference together with a type-safe exception-handling mechanism; (3)
CCS , ...
Jayadev Misra , contributions to concurrent programming, including the languages
UNITY and
"Orc" .
James G. Mitchell , work on the
WATFOR compiler, languages
Mesa and
Euclid , PhD thesis on The design and construction of flexible and efficient interactive programming systems
John C. Mitchell explored the connection between
existential types and
abstract data types and played a pivotal role in developing type theory as a foundation for programming languages
Arvind Mithal , for parallel languages Id and pH , compiling on parallel machines, and language
Bluespec
SystemVerilog (BSV)
Calvin Mooers , the language
TRAC
Charles H. Moore (Chuck), the language
Forth
Roger D. Moore , implemented
ALGOL 60 , the 1973
Grace Murray Hopper Award for the design and implementation
APL \360
Carroll Morgan , known proponent of the
refinement calculus approach to program development; authored the book
Programming from Specifications
James H. Morris developed two underlying principles of programming languages, inter-module protection and
lazy evaluation , and led the
Cedar programming environment project
Greg Morrisett , worked on
type systems and
proof-carrying code and
provably secure systems, created
Cyclone , POPL 1998 Most Influential Paper Award
[24] for applying type system ideas to low level programming
J. Eliot B. Moss , active in the fields of
garbage collection and
multiprocessor
synchronization , co-inventor of
transactional memory
Alan Mycroft , research in programming languages, co-created the
Norcroft C compiler
Brad A. Myers , for the Natural Programming project, focusing on programming languages programming languages and making programming easier and more correct by making it more natural.
[25]
N
Peter Naur , the 2005
Turing Award for fundamental contributions to programming language design and the definition of
ALGOL 60 , to compiler design, and to ...
George Necula , POPL 1997 and 2002 Most Influential Paper Award
[24] for
proof-carrying code and type-safe retrofitting of legacy code
Bruce Nelson , the 1994
ACM Software System Award for the
remote procedure call concept
Greg Nelson , PhD thesis Techniques for Program Verification , co-designer of
Modula-3 , the
2013 Herbrand Award for pioneering contributions to theorem proving and program verification ...
Oscar Nierstrasz , the 2013 AITO
Dahl–Nygaard Prize for ... contributions ... aimed at making systems more flexible with respect to changing requirements, based on programming languages and mechanisms supporting software evolution
Maurice Nivat , research in
formal languages and
programming language semantics ; received the 2002
EATCS award
James Noble , the 2016 AITO
Dahl–Nygaard Prize for a world-leading reputation for work on object-orientation; did pioneering work in novel type systems for programming languages
Kristen Nygaard , the 2001
Turing Award for ideas fundamental to the emergence of OO programming, through [the] design of
Simula I and 67
O
P
Krishna Palem , the
2008 McDowell Award , for pioneering contributions to the algorithmic, compilation, and architectural foundations of embedded computing
David Park , worked on the first implementation of
Lisp , an authority on the topics of fairness, program schemas and
bisimulation in
concurrent computing
David Parnas , developed
information hiding , an important element of
OO programming today.
Christine Paulin-Mohring , ACM SIGPLAN 2013 PL Software Award
[2] and the 2015
ACM Software System Award for
Coq
Manfred Paul , Thesis: On the Structure of Formal Languages (1962, German); co-developer of Alcor-Illinois
ALGOL 60 compiler
Lawrence Paulson , known for the text
ML for the Working Programmer and the interactive theorem prover
Isabelle , which he introduced in 1986
Steven Pemberton , co-designer of
ABC , the incidental predecessor of
Python ; contributing author of HyperText Markup Language (
HTML )
Alan Perlis , first
Turing Award recipient, 1966, for ... and compiler construction,
ALGOL 58
Carl Adam Petri , the IEEE Computer Society 2008
Computer Pioneer Award for
Petri net theory and then parallel and distributed computing
Benjamin C. Pierce , for contributions to the theory and practice of programming languages and their type systems, the author of a book on
type systems titled
Types and Programming Languages
Rob Pike , co-designer of
Newsqueak ,
Limbo , and
Go
Keshav K Pingali ,
2023 Computer Society Charles Babbage Award , for contributions to high-performance compilers and graph computing
Gordon Plotkin , for
structural operational semantics (SOS) and
denotational semantics ; the
2012 Milner Award , the ACM SIGPLAN 2010 PL Achievement Award
[6]
Amir Pnueli , the 1996
Turing Award for seminal work introducing temporal logic into computing science and for outstanding contributions to program and systems verification
Robin Popplestone ,
COWSEL (renamed POP-1),
POP-2 ,
POP-11 languages,
Poplog
IDE ;
Freddy II robot
Cicely Popplewell , co-designer of software for
Manchester Mark 1
Vaughan Pratt , developed
dynamic logic , used in
formal verification of programs, and
Pratt parsing , used in his syntax
CGOL for
Lisp
William Pugh , co-author of the
static code analysis tool
FindBugs , influential in the development of the
Java Memory Model
R
George Radin , first among equals designing
PL/I
Brian Randell , in 1964, implemented the
Algol 60
Whetstone compiler
[27]
John Reif , the Proteus language and system for the development of parallel applications
[28]
Thomas W. Reps , co-developed the early (1978)
IDE the Cornell Program Synthesizer ,
[29] co-founded
GrammaTech , which developed
CodeSonar , ACM SIGPLAN 2017 PL Achievement Award
[6]
Mitchel Resnick , developed the
visual programming language called
Scratch
John C. Reynolds , invented
polymorphic lambda calculus (System F) , clarified early work on
continuations , introduced
defunctionalization , worked on a
separation logic , ACM SIGPLAN 2003 PL Achievement Award
[6]
Martin Richards , the IEEE Computer Society 2003
Computer Pioneer Award for the design and implementation of
BCPL
Dennis Ritchie , designer of
C , the 1983
Turing Award
Douglas T. Ross , father of the programming language
APT for driving
numerical control , designed and implemented
ALGOL X
Guido van Rossum , designer of
Python
Barbara G. Ryder , extensive work on Java and Javascript, e.g.
[30]
[31]
S
Klaus Samelson , pioneer in
compilers for
programming languages and
push-pop stack algorithms,
Algol 60 Committee , see also
[4]
Jean Sammet , developed
FORMAC , one of the developers of
COBOL
Carl Sassenrath , designer and implementor of
Rebol
Fred B. Schneider , defined
liveness (as opposed to
safety ), contributions to assertional methods for developing concurrent and distributed programs
[32]
Jacob T. Schwartz , designer of
SETL and
Artspeak
Ilya Sergey , for the language Scilla
[33] and work on
"Operational Aspects of Type Systems" .
Ravi Sethi , best known as co-author of the
Dragon Book , 1996
ACM Fellow for contributions to compiler technology,
programming languages , ...
Viral B. Shah , the 2019
J. H. Wilkinson Prize for Numerical Software for the co-development of the language
Julia
Brian Cantwell Smith , introduced the notion of
reflective programming in
programming languages
David Canfield Smith , co-developer of the
visual programming language named
Stagecast Creator based on the concept of
programming by example
Mary Lou Soffa , research on
compilers and
program optimization and more,
2012 Ken Kennedy Award
Richard Stallman , the 2015
ACM Software System Award for the
GNU Compiler Collection (GCC)
Guy L. Steele, Jr. , co-designer of
Scheme and designer of
Fortress , ACM SIGPLAN 1997 PL Achievement Award
[6]
Alexander Stepanov , advocate of
generic programming , main designer and implementer of the C++
Standard Template Library
Christopher Strachey , co-designer of
CPL (programming language) , father of
Denotational semantics
Bjarne Stroustrup , the 2015 AITO
Dahl–Nygaard Prize for the design, implementation, and evolution of
C++ and
IEEE Computer Society 2018 Computer Pioneer Award
Gerald Jay Sussman , co-designer of
Scheme
Bert Sutherland , developed a two-dimensional
programming language for manipulating graphical data,
[34] participated in the development of
Smalltalk and
Java
Don Syme , creator of
F#
T
Tim Teitelbaum , co-developed the early (1978)
IDE the Cornell Program Synthesizer ,
[29] co-founded
GrammaTech , which developed
CodeSonar , which performs
static analysis on
C ,
C++ ,
C# , and
Java
Warren Teitelman , for
BBN LISP , the 1992
ACM Software System Award for the
IDE named
Interlisp
Ken Thompson , designer of
B , co-designer of
Go ,
Turing Award 1983
Simon Thompson ,
functional programming research, textbooks; designs
Cardano
domain-specific languages :
Marlowe
Mads Tofte , co-author of the Definition of
Standard ML ,
region inference , POPL 1994 Most Influential Paper Award
[24]
Emina Torlak , received the 2021 ACM
SIGPLAN Robin Milner Young Researcher Award for leading work in automated verification
[17]
Alan Turing , for the
Turing machine ; his work is so important that the
Turing Award , the "Nobel Prize of Computing," bears his name.
David A. Turner , designed and implemented
SASL ,
KRC , and
Miranda , member of
IFIP Working Group 2.1 on Algorithmic Languages and Calculi
U
Jeffrey Ullman , the 2020
Turing Award for fundamental algorithms and theory underlying programming language implementation and for synthesizing these results, highly influential books.
David Ungar , the 2009 AITO
Dahl–Nygaard Prize , his work on
Self has had a profound effect on the field by introducing the advanced adaptive compiling technology that made the widespread industrial use of Java possible
V
W
Eiiti Wada , member of a team that designed
ALGOL N as a proposed successor to
ALGOL 60 , but it was not chosen for what became
ALGOL 68 ; he later became a member of
IFIP Working Group 2.1
Philip Wadler , co-designer of
Haskell , involved in adding
generic types to
Java 5.0 , POPL 1993 Most Influential Paper Award
[24]
Larry Wall , designer of
Perl
Mitchell Wand works on
semantics of
programming languages , co-author of
Essentials of Programming Languages
John Warnock , the 1989
ACM Software System Award for
PostScript
David Warren , wrote the first compiler for
Prolog , designed the
Warren Abstract Machine (WAM), the de facto standard target for Prolog compilers
Mark Wegman , co-invented the
static single-assignment form , the ACM SIGPLAN 2006 PL Achievement Award
[6]
Peter Wegner , seminal work with
Cardelli in OO programming: On Understanding Types
[35]
Peter J. Weinberger , contributed to the
AWK programming language and the Fortran compiler
f77
Stephanie Weirich work on type inference has been incorporated into the
Glasgow Haskell Compiler ; the 2016 ACM
SIGPLAN Robin Milner Young Researcher Award
[17]
David J. Wheeler , the IEEE Computer Society 1985
Computer Pioneer Award for
assembly language programming
Jennifer Widom , for her PhD thesis on trace-based network proof systems
[36]
Adriaan van Wijngaarden , a designer of
ALGOL 60 and
ALGOL 68 , developed the two-level
Van Wijngaarden grammar , expounded
continuations
Jeannette Wing , early work included A behavioral notion of subtyping ,
[37] influential in the field as Corporate Vice President of
Microsoft Research and later as
Columbia University executive vice president for research
Niklaus Wirth , the 1984
Turing Award for developing a sequence of innovative computer languages,
Euler ,
ALGOL W ,
Pascal ,
Modula , and
Oberon
Stephen Wolfram , creator of
Mathematica and
Wolfram Language
Mike Woodger , influential in the design of software and languages, including
ALGOL 60 and
Ada
[38]
Philip Woodward , designed
CORAL 66; his computer team developed the first implementation of
ALGOL 68 ,
ALGOL 68-R
William Wulf , co-designer of
BLISS , wrote an
optimizing compiler for it, co-founded the compiler technology company
Tartan, Inc.
Y
Katherine Yelick , known for her work in
partitioned global address space languages, including co-inventing
Unified Parallel C
Andrey Yershov , theory, design, and implementation of programming languages (ALPHA, BETA,
Rapira ),
[39]
partial evaluation
Nobuo Yoneda , member of a team that designed
ALGOL N as a proposed successor to
ALGOL 60 , but it was not chosen for what became
ALGOL 68 ; a member of
IFIP Working Group 2.1
Akinori Yonezawa , the 2008 AITO
Dahl–Nygaard Prize for "his overall contribution to both theory and practice of concurrent OO languages...", designer
ABCL/R , a
reflective subset of the first
concurrent OO programming language ABCL/1
Z
See also
References
^
a
b
Arden, B. ; Graham, R. (1959).
"On GAT and the construction of translators" . Communications of the ACM . 2 (7): 24.
doi :
10.1145/368370.368373 .
S2CID
6703069 .
^
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h
i
j
k
l
m
"Programming Languages Software Award" . ACM
SIGPLAN . Retrieved 2022-08-29 .
^
Bal, Henri E. ; Kaashoek, M. Frans; Tanenbaum, Andrew S. (1992).
"Orca: A language for parallel programming of distributed systems" .
IEEE Transactions on Software Engineering . 18 (3).
IEEE : 190–205.
doi :
10.1109/32.126768 .
S2CID
1513191 .
^
a
b
Samelson, Klaus ; Bauer, Friedrich Ludwig (February 1960).
"Sequential Formula Translation" . Communications of the ACM . 3 (2): 76–83.
doi :
10.1145/366959.366968 .
S2CID
16646147 .
^
a
b
"AITO Dahl–Nygaard Prize Winners" . Association Internationale pour les Technologies Objets. 2014. Retrieved 2022-08-21 .
^
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
h
i
j
k
l
m
n
o
p
q
"Programming Languages AchievementAward" . Sigplan.org . Retrieved 2022-08-30 .
^
"ACM-AAAI Allen Newell Award" .
ACM . Retrieved 2022-09-07 .
^
"Jeremy Gibbons: publications" .
University of Oxford . Retrieved 2022-09-05 .
^
"NAE members directory" .
NAE . 1993. Retrieved 2022-08-20 .
^ Gries, David (1971). Compiler Construction for Digital Computers (in English, Spanish, Japanese, Chinese, Italian, and Russian). New York: John Wiley and Sons.
ISBN
0-471-32776-X . The first text on compiler writing.
^
"IBM Punch cards on which the book was written are in the Stanford Museum" . Retrieved 11 July 2022 .
^
Gries, David ; Levin, Gary (October 1980).
"Assignment and procedure call proof rules" .
ACM Transactions on Programming Languages and Systems . 2 (4): 564–579.
doi :
10.1145/357114.357119 .
S2CID
2639439 .
^
The Design and Implementation of Programming Languages (PDF) , University of Oxford, July 1983, retrieved September 7, 2022
^ Jones, C.B. (June 1981).
Development Methods for Computer Programs including a Notion of Interference (PDF) (DPhil thesis). Oxford University.
^
Gilles Kahn and David MacQueen (1976). Coroutines and Networks of Parallel Processes (Report). INRIA.
^
Kenneth C. Knowlton (1966), "A programmer's description of L6", CACM , 9 (8): 616–625,
doi :
10.1145/365758.365792 ,
S2CID
43669187
^
a
b
c
d
"Robin Milner Young Researcher Award" .
SIGPLAN . 2021. Retrieved 2022-08-23 .
^ Bruce Leasure (2011). "Parafrase". In Padua, D. (ed.).
Encyclopedia of Parallel Computing . Springer, Boston, MA. pp. 1407–1409.
doi :
10.1007/978-0-387-09766-4_434 .
ISBN
978-0-387-09765-7 .
^ PLDI is short for
Programming Language Design and Implementation
^
"Most Influential PLDI Paper Award" .
SIGPLAN . Retrieved 2022-08-21 .
^ Lindsey, C. H. (1996). "A History of ALGOL 68". In Bergin, T. J.; Gibson, R. G. (eds.).
History of Programming Languages-II . ACM Press.
ISBN
0-201-89502-1 .
^ Liu, Yanhong Annie (January 1996).
Incremental Computation: A Semantics-Based Systematic Transformational Approach (PhD thesis). Cornell University.
hdl :
1813/7208 . Retrieved 2022-09-08 .
^
Yanhong Annie Liu (2013). Systematic Program Design: From Clarity to Efficiency . Cambridge University Press.
ISBN
978-1-107-61079-8 .
^
a
b
c
d
e
"Most Influential POPL Paper Award" . ACM
SIGPLAN . Retrieved 2022-08-29 .
^
Natural Programming project , archived from
the original on 2022-10-25, retrieved 2022-11-11
^
Owicki, Susan ;
Lamport, Leslie (July 1982).
"Proving liveness properties of concurrent programs" . ACM Transactions on Programming Languages and Systems . 9 (3): 455–495.
doi :
10.1145/357172.357178 .
S2CID
17838416 .
^
Brian Randell ; Lawford John Russell (1964).
Algol 60 Implementation (PDF) .
Academic Press .
ISBN
0-12-578150-4 .
^
"The Proteus System for the Development of Parallel Applications" . Kestrel Institute. 1994. Retrieved 2022-08-23 .
^
a
b Teitelbaum, T.; T. Reps (September 1981).
"The Cornell Program Synthesizer: A syntax-directed programming environment" . Communications of the ACM . 24 (9): 563–573.
doi :
10.1145/358746.358755 .
S2CID
14317073 .
^ O.C., Chesley; Ren, X.;
Ryder, Barbara G. (26 September 2005).
Crisp: a debugging tool for Java programs . 21st IEEE International Conference on Software Maintenance (ICSM'05). IEEE. pp. 712–734.
doi :
10.1109/ICSM.2005.37 . Retrieved 2022-08-23 .
^ Wei, Shiyi;
Ryder, Barbara G. (2015). Boyland, John Tang (ed.).
Adaptive context-sensitive analysis for JavaScript . 29th European Conference on Object-Oriented Programming (ECOOP 2015). Vol. 37. Schloss Dagstuhl--Leibniz-Zentrum fuer Informatik. pp. 712–734. Retrieved 2022-08-23 .
^
Schneider, Fred B. (September 1997). On concurrent programming . Texts in Computer Science.
Springer Verlag , Berlin, Heidelberg. p. 473.
doi :
10.1007/978-1-4612-1830-2 .
ISBN
978-0-387-94942-0 .
S2CID
9980317 .
^ Sergey, Ilya; Nagaraj, Vaivaswatha; Johannsen, Jacob; Kumar, Amrit; Trunov, Anton; Hao, Ken Chan Guan (October 2019). Stephen N. Freund; Eran Yahav (eds.).
"Safer smart contract programming with Scilla" . Proceedings of the ACM on Programming Languages (PACMPL) . 3 (OOPSLA).
ACM : 1–30.
doi :
10.1145/3360611 .
S2CID
203577198 .
^
Sutherland, William Robert (January 1966).
The on-line graphical specification of computer procedures (PhD thesis).
MIT .
hdl :
1721.1/13474 . Retrieved 2022-08-25 .
^
Cardelli, Luca ;
Wegner, Peter (December 1985).
"On understanding types, data abstraction, and polymorphism" (PDF) .
ACM Computing Surveys . 17 (4): 471–523.
CiteSeerX
10.1.1.117.695 .
doi :
10.1145/6041.6042 .
ISSN
0360-0300 .
S2CID
2921816 .
^
Widom, Jennifer (1987).
Trace-based network proof systems: expressiveness and completeness (concurrency) (PhD thesis). Cornell University. Retrieved 21 August 2022 .
^
Liskov, Barbara H. ;
Wing, Jeannette (November 1994).
"A behavioral notion of subtyping" .
ACM Transactions on Programming Languages and Systems . 16 (6): 1811–1841.
doi :
10.1145/197320.197383 .
S2CID
999172 .
^ Yates, David (Spring 2010).
"Pioneer Profile: Michael Woodger" . Computer Resurrection – the Bulletin of the Computer Conservation Society . Vol. 50.
^
"Andrei Petrovich Ershov" (PDF) . IEEE Computer Society.
^ — (September 1973).
"Reversible execution" .
CACM . 16 (9): 566.
doi :
10.1145/362342.362360 .
S2CID
24277687 .
^ — (January 1981). "Implementation of language enhancements". Computer Languages . 6 (3–4): 139–153.
doi :
10.1016/0096-0551(81)90026-6 .
External links