From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The following is a full list of members of the
Order of Ontario , both past and current, in order of their date of appointment.
Alex Baumann – competitive swimmer, Olympic medalist
June Callwood – journalist, author and social activist
Floyd Chalmers – editor, publisher and philanthropist
Robertson Davies – novelist, playwright, critic, journalist, professor, founding Master of
Massey College
Reva Gerstein – first woman Chancellor of the
University of Western Ontario (1992–96)
Charlotte Lemieux – teacher and public servant
Walter Frederick Light – business executive
Gordon Lightfoot – singer and songwriter
Dennis McDermott – trade unionist, Canadian Director of the
United Auto Workers (1968–78), and president of the
Canadian Labour Congress (1978–86)
Pauline McGibbon – 22nd
Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario
Don Moore – activist and immigration advocate
Bernice Noblitt – President of the Federated Women's Institute of Canada, women's rights activist and teacher
John C. Parkin – architect
Beryl Potter – activist for the rights of people with disabilities
John Josiah Robinette – lawyer
Murray Ross – founding president of
York University
Robert B. Salter –
Orthopedic surgeon and professor
John Weinzweig – composer
Gerald Barbeau
John Basmajian – scientist
Elisabeth Bednar
Agnes Benidickson – first female chancellor of
Queen's University
Liona Boyd – classical guitarist
Clara Bernhardt – writer, poet and composer
A. J. Casson – artist, member of the
Group of Seven
Clifford Chadderton – veteran (
World War II ), CEO of The
War Amps
Frances Dafoe – figure skater, World Champion and Olympic medallist
Dora de Pedery-Hunt – artist, designer of coins for
Royal Canadian Mint
John Craig Eaton – businessman
John Robert Evans – pediatrician, academic, businessperson, civic leader, founding dean of
McMaster University Faculty of Medicine
Timothy Findley – author & playwright
Mary Lou Fox
Wilbur Howard – minister, the first black person to graduate from Emmanuel College and be ordained in the United Church of Canada
William Goldwin Carrington Howland – lawyer, judge and former Chief Justice of Ontario
Greta Kraus – Harpsichordist, pianist and teacher
Sim Fai Liu – doctor and founder of the Mon Sheong Foundation
Veronica O'Reilly
Tom Patterson – founder of
Stratford Festival of Canada
Walter Pitman – president of
Ryerson Polytechnical Institute (1975–80)
Annabel Slaight – teacher, environmentalist and co-founder of
OWL
Arthur Solomon
Louis Temporale – sculptor
George Rutherford Walker
Lois Miriam Wilson – first female
Moderator of the United Church of Canada (1980–82)
Doris Anderson – author, journalist, women's rights activist
Tim Armstrong – public policy advisor, legal counsel and author
Harry Arthurs – lawyer, academic, labour law scholar
Douglas Bassett – media executive
Thomas Beck – entrepreneur and philanthropist
Laurent Belanger – entrepreneur and administrator
Marlene Castellano – teacher and researcher
Shirley Carr – labour leader, first woman president the
Canadian Labour Congress .
Angela Coughlan – internationally ranked competitive swimmer, Olympic medallist
Corinne Devlin – gynecologist and teacher
Robert Filler – surgeon and researcher
Ted Hargreaves – businessman and charitable fundraiser
Elmer Iseler – conductor of the
Toronto Mendelssohn Choir , founder of the
Festival Singers of Canada and the Elmer Iseler Singers
Heather Johnston – first lay woman president of the
Canadian Council of Churches
Vim Kochhar – former senator and co-founder of Rotary Cheshire Homes
Linda Lundström – fashion designer
Lloyd Perry – lawyer
Natavarlal Shah – physician, co-founder of the Sikh Education Research Centre and co-founder of the Mount Carmel Home
William Somerville – public servant and administrator
William Blake – Community activist
Doris Boissoneau –
Ojibwe language activist
Paul Michel Bosc –
Wine-maker
Mavis Elaine Burke – Educator, advocate for
early childhood education and community activist
Clarice Chalmers – Philanthropist
Keshav Chandaria – philanthropist
Susan Charness – disability-rights activist
Sam John Ciccolini – entrepreneur and philanthropist
Esther Farlinger – charity fundraiser
Victor Feldbrill – violinist, orchestral conductor and champion of
Canadian music
Dr.
James Ferguson – medical researcher
Maxwell Goldhar – businessman, philanthropist
Doris Lau – financial adviser, charity fundraiser, goodwill ambassador for
Ontario and scholarship sponsor
Eileen McGregor – community activist
Winnie "Roach" Leuszler – first Canadian to swim the
English Channel , sportswoman
Alice King Sculthorpe – community activist
Dr.
Bette Stephenson – physician, founding member of the
College of Family Physicians of Canada , former Ontario Progressive Conservative MPP and cabinet minister
Hin Cheung Tam – community activist
Gordie Tapp – entertainer
Anthony Toldo – industrialist, philanthropist, bicyclist
Lisette Véron-Rainu – children's activist
Ken Watts – Founder of the
Ontario Collegiate Drama Festival
Danielle Allen and
Normand Pellerin – educators
Maggie Atkinson – Lawyer and AIDS activist
Marilyn Brooks – Fashion designer and philanthropist
Nickie Cassidy – activist on behalf of sufferers of
multiple sclerosis
Ernie Checkeris – Educator and activist, Chancellor of
Thorneloe University , Sudbury
George A. Cohon – Chicago-born lawyer; founder/senior chairman of
McDonald's Restaurants of Canada; philanthropist
Lloyd Dennis – educator
William Andrew Dimma – businessman and educator
Kildare Dobbs – writer, journalist
Joyce Fee – educator and community activist
Dr.
Robert Freedom – physician, professor and author
Donald H. Harron – journalist, author and actor
Jane Jacobs – U.S.-born naturalized Canadian author; Toronto-based urban philosopher
Stephan Lewar –
venture capitalist , financier and philanthropist
Janet MacInnis – fundraiser and volunteer
Frank Miller – politician (former
Premier of Ontario )
Betty Oliphant – founder of the
National Ballet School of Canada
J. Robert S. Prichard – educator, author and former President of the
University of Toronto
Joseph Radmore – athlete, member of the
Canadian Paralympic Team
Margaret M. Risk – nurse
Haroon Siddiqui – journalist, columnist
Dr.
Calvin Stiller – physician
Donald A. Stuart –
gold and
silversmith
Dr.
Lap-Chee Tsui – molecular geneticist; Vice-Chancellor of the
University of Hong Kong
Irving Ungerman – entrepreneur,
boxer and activist
Richard M. Alway – President/Vice-Chancellor of
St. Michael's College , promoter of
Catholic -
Anglican dialogue in Canada
Gwen M. Boniface – first female
Ontario Provincial Police Commissioner
Rita Burak – public servant
Danielle Campo – athlete, member of the
Canadian Paralympic Team
Michael "Pinball" Clemons – President and former player of the
Toronto Argonauts
Ken Danby – artist
Terry Daynard – researcher, teacher
Terrence J. Donnelly – fundraiser for cardiac research and development
Gail J. Donner – Dean of the Faculty of
Nursing at the
University of Toronto ; Executive Director of the
Registered Nurses Association of Ontario
Fredrik Stefan Eaton – businessman, community volunteer
C. Dennis Flynn – elected official, fundraiser, community volunteer and war veteran
Prof. Dr.
Nicolas D. Georganas – pioneer in
multimedia medical communications and telelearning
Helen Haddow – community activist
Paul Kells –
workplace safety advocate
Jake Lamoureux – Volunteer with young people
Alexina Louie – composer of
classical music
Lewis W. MacKenzie , Major General (Retired) – Ontario Director of ICROSS Canada, the
International Community for the Relief of Starvation and Suffering
Signe and
Robert McMichael – builders and donors of the
McMichael Canadian Art Collection of
Group of Seven paintings in
Kleinburg
Dusty Miller – patron of the arts, artistic director of the
Cambrian Players
David Mirvish – leader in the development and promotion of the
visual arts in Ontario
Peter Nesbitt Oliver – historian
James S. Redpath – Chancellor of
Nipissing University
Dr.
Donald T. Stuss – clinical
psychologist ,
neuropsychologist and behavioural neuroscientist
Bhausaheb Ubale – human rights activist
Dr.
Carin Wittnich –
University of Toronto professor and researcher
Madeline Ziniak – Vice-president and executive producer of
CFMT television, promoter of
multiculturalism
Peggy Baker – dancer, choreographer and teacher; founder of the
Toronto -based
Dancemakers
James Bartleman –
Lieutenant Governor of Ontario
Marilyn Bell DiLascio – first person to swim
Lake Ontario (1954)
David Blackwood – artist
Frederick M. Catzman – lawyer
Austin Clarke – author, teacher, mentor, writer-in-residence at the
University of Toronto ; recipient of the 2002
Giller Prize
Barbara Chilcott – actress
Mario Cortellucci – fundraiser
Patricia Freeman Marshall – community activist
Irving R. Gerstein – businessman, philanthropist
Joan Goldfarb – teacher of adults with disabilities
Walter Gretzky – Ambassador for the
Canadian National Institute for the Blind and the
Heart and Stroke Foundation of Canada and father of
Wayne Gretzky
Phyllis M. Grosskurth – Professor emerita and Fellow,
Massey College ,
University of Toronto ; 1965 winner of the
Governor General's Award for non-fiction
Dr.
Raymond O. Heimbecker – cardiovascular surgeon
Patrick John Keenan – volunteer
Tom Kneebone – actor, playwright
Burton Kramer – graphic designer
Dr.
Benson Lau – physician and teacher
J. Douglas Lawson – Vice-Chairman of the
Ontario Arts Council
Rhéal Leroux – Volunteer, former president of the
Festival Franco-Ontarien
Dr.
William K. Lindsay – surgeon and professor
Joan Murray – art historian, former director of the
Robert McLaughlin Gallery in
Oshawa
Dr. Mark J. Poznansky – President and Scientific Director of the
Robarts Research Institute
Dr.
Joanna Santa Barbara – physician, national president of the
Physicians for Global Survival
Thomas H. B. Symons – founder of
Trent University and its president and vice-chancellor (from 1961–72)
Lela Wilson – artists' rights activist
Joseph J. Barnicke – businessman and philanthropist
John Kim Bell – musician, promoter of Aboriginal culture
Col.
Archibald J. D. Brown – businessman, community activist
Dorothy Ellen Duncan – Executive Director of The
Ontario Historical Society , teacher, curator
Julian Fantino – police officer, former
Chief of Police for
London ,
York Region and
Toronto ; Ontario's Commissioner of Emergency Management; now
Commissioner of the
Ontario Provincial Police
Mary Germain – community activist
Dr.
Avis E. Glaze – teacher, administrator, writer and international educator
Dr.
Benjamin Goldberg – psychiatrist
Doris Grinspun – Executive Director of the
Registered Nurses' Association of Ontario (RNAO)
George Gross – Corporate Sports Editor of Sun Media Corporation
Macklin Hancock – pioneer in
urban planning ,
urban design and
landscape architecture
Ryan Hreljac – elementary school student, committed to raising funds for clean water and sanitation projects around the world since the age of six
Dr.
Frederic Jackman – psychologist
Laura Louise Legge – lawyer, community activist
Helen Lu – volunteer, organizer and fundraiser for charitable organizations in
Toronto
Dr.
Donald Mackay – Professor of Environmental and Resource Studies at
Trent University , and director of the
Canadian Environmental Modelling Centre
Hon.
Jack Marshall –
Second World War
veteran , Member of Parliament,
Senator , and activist
Anna Porter – writer, book publisher
Hon.
Robert Keith Rae – Member of Parliament, former
Premier of Ontario , lawyer
Eric Wilfrid Robinson – promoter of
adult education
Diane Simard Broadfoot – community activist
Joan Thompson – volunteer
Rita Tsang – businesswoman
Hon.
Mabel Van Camp – judge; first woman on the
Supreme Court of Ontario
Mike Weir – golfer; first Canadian to win the
Masters Golf Tournament
Kirk Albert Walter Wipper – environmentalist,
heritage conservationist and
fitness advocate (died 2011)
William John Withrow – former director of the
Art Gallery of Ontario (AGO)
Reference:
[1]
Dr.
Michael Baker – physician, cancer researcher
Dr.
Sheela Basrur – Former Chief Medical Officer of Ontario
[2]
George Brady – human rights advocate, public speaker and Auschwitz survivor
Jack Chiang – journalist, community service
Tony Dean – Secretary of the Cabinet, credited with improving the Ontario Public Service
Mary Dickson – lawyer, educator and advocate for people with disabilities
Noel Edison – Artistic Director of the
Elora Festival and the conductor of the
Toronto Mendelssohn Choir
Frank Fernandes – Toronto businessman and volunteer
Jean-Robert Gauthier – for his work in advancing French-language education
Sam George – Native Canadians' rights activist
Heather Gibson – educator specializing in American Sign Language (ASL)
Robert A. Gordon – served as president of
Humber College
Gordon Gray – philanthropist
Susan Hoeg – community service on behalf of the
Georgina Island
Chippewas
Claude Lamoureux – served as president and CEO of the Ontario Teachers' Pension Plan
Patrick Le Sage – served as Chief Justice for the Ontario Superior Court of Justice
Dr. Joe MacInnis – physician, scientist and undersea explorer
Dr.
David MacLennan – biomedical scientist, expert in biochemistry, genetics and physiology of muscle function
Lorna Marsden – served as President of
York University and of
Wilfrid Laurier University , and a former senator.
David Peterson – former Premier of Ontario
Ed Ratushny – expert on the Canadian judiciary
Rosemary Sadlier – author and president of the Ontario Black History Society
Dr. Fuad Sahin – for his contributions to community service; founder of the
International Development and Relief Foundation .
[1]
Barbara Ann Scott-King – Olympic champion figure skater in 1948
Ellen Seligman – for contributions to publishing and support of Canadian authors
Peter Silverman – broadcaster and consumer advocate
David Smith – philanthropist
Ted Szilva – originator and developer of the
Big Nickel Project
Mary Welsh – for 35 years of community and civic contributions
Reference:
[3]
Reference:
[4]
Reference:
[5]
Peter Adams – politician, professor and volunteer
Dr.
Anna Banerji – helped create the Immigrant Health and Infectious Disease Clinic and the Canadian Refugee Health Conference
Dr.
Sandra E. Black – cognitive neurologists specializing in stroke and dementia
Paul Cavalluzzo – Lawyer, Senior Partner, Cavalluzzo Shilton McIntyre Cornish LLP, Barristers and Solicitors
Catherine Colquhoun – volunteer
David Crombie – three-term mayor of
Toronto
Nathalie Des Rosiers – legal expert
Marcel Desautels – philanthropist
Sara Diamond – artist and president of
OCAD University
Charles Garrad – archaeologist, historian, and scholar
Peter Gilgan – developer and philanthropist
Frank Hayden – created
Special Olympics International
Donald Jackson – world gold medalist in male figure skating
Zeib Jeeva – founding member of the Nelson Mandela Children's Fund
Howard McCurdy – scientist, civil rights activist and
MPP
Arthur McDonald – physicist
Noella Milne – lawyer and volunteer
Suzanne Pinel – French-language educator and television personality
Ucal Powell – head of Ontario's Carpenter's Union
Barbara Reid – children's author and illustrator
Alison Rose – documentary filmmaker and reporter
Linda Schuyler – co-creator and executive producer of the
Degrassi television franchise
Dr.
Louis Siminovitch – geneticist
Rahul Singh – founder of GlobalMedic
Connie Smith – journalist, television host and teacher
The Honourable Ray Stortini – retired Superior Court Judge
John Tory – lawyer, business leader, community activist, broadcaster and former
MPP
Reference:
[6]
Reference:
[7]
Reference:
[8]
Reference:
[9]
Reference:
[10]
Reference:
[11]
Dr. Upton Allen – pediatric infectious disease specialist
Daniel Aykroyd – actor and entrepreneur
Dr.
Alan Bernstein – cancer researcher and research leader
Dr. David Cechetto – neuroscientist and director of international medical development projects
Dr. Peter Chang – lawyer and psychiatrist
The Honourable Sandra Chapnik – lawyer and judge
Dr. Tom Chau – biomedical engineer
Dr. Dorothy Cotton – psychologist and mental health advocate
Peter Dinsdale – Anishinaabe community leader
Leslie Fagan – singer and promoter of Canadian music
Michael Geist – scholar and public intellectual
Shashi Kant – professor of forest resource economics
Myrtha Lapierre – retired nursing professor
Floyd Laughren – former MPP and Finance Minister
Michael Lee-Chin – entrepreneur and philanthropist
Gail Nyberg – former Daily Bread Food Bank executive director and former school trustee
Dr. Dilkhush Panjwani – psychiatrist
Elder Geraldine Robertson – educator and advocate for residential school survivors
Allan Rock – former politician and UN Ambassador
Robert J. Sawyer – celebrated science-fiction author
Sandra Shamas – writer, performer and comedian
Elizabeth Sheehy – criminal law, scholar
Ilse Treurnicht – CEO and advocate for women and innovation
Reference:
[12]
Jean Augustine – politician and social justice advocate
Salah Bachir – businessman and philanthropist
Dr. Sue Carstairs – veterinarian and conservationist
Ralph Chiodo – entrepreneur and philanthropist
Dr. Zane Cohen – colorectal surgeon
Dwayne De Rosario – soccer player
Michele DiEmanuele – CEO and public servant
Philip Epstein – lawyer, scholar in family law
Dr.
Aaron Fenster – biomedical physicist
Mark Freiman – lawyer, public servant and former Deputy Attorney General of Ontario
Emmanuelle Gattuso – philanthropist
Mary Gordon – social entrepreneur, educator and child advocate
Edward Greenspon – journalist
Spider Jones – sports journalist, author and member of the Canadian Boxing Hall of Fame
Neal Jotham – animal welfare advocate
Dalton McGuinty – provincial politician and former
Premier of Ontario 2003-2013
Peter Menkes – businessman
Janice O'Born – entrepreneur and philanthropist
Cheryl Perea – child advocate
Dr. Lyne Pitre – physician and educator
Col. A. Britton (Brit) Smith – philanthropist
Reference:
[13]
Reference:
[14]
Reference:
[15]
Reference:
[16]