From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
List of designers of role-playing games
This is a list of individuals who have designed one or more
role-playing games , including
live-action role-playing games but excluding
role-playing video games (see
List of video game industry people and its children for
video game creators).
Artists are listed separately on the annotated
List of role-playing game artists . Publishing companies are listed under
List of role-playing game publishers . Individual games are listed under
List of tabletop role-playing games .
The design of role-playing games may include the creation of game systems, game settings and scenarios for roleplaying; game designers engage in one or more of these activities as they create, revise and develop roleplaying games. For each designer, this list includes a few representative games, game lines or publications that the designer in question has created or co-authored or where they are credited with a significant contribution.
Justin Achilli -
Vampire: The Dark Ages ,
Victorian Age: Vampire ,
Vampire: The Requiem ; co-creator of
Exalted
Mark Acres -
Chill ;
Gangbusters
Peter Adkison -
The Primal Order
Avery Alder -
The Quiet Year , Dream Askew ,
Monsterhearts
Justin Alexander - Infinity, Magical Kitties Save the Day , contributions to
Feng Shui ,
Unknown Armies
Aaron Allston -
Autoduel Champions ,
Ghostbusters International ; co-author of
Champions 5th edition; contributions to
Mystara , including the
Hollow World Campaign Set
Dave Allsop -
SLA Industries
Terry Amthor -
Shadow World ; co-author of
Space Master
Bryan Ansell -
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay ; contributions to
Call of Cthulhu
Sandy Antunes - Rules to Live By (LARP), A Faery's Tale
Dave Arneson
[1] - co-creator of
Dungeons & Dragons (with Gary Gygax); creator of
Blackmoor ; co-author of
Adventures in Blackmoor and
Temple of the Frog
L. Ross Babcock III - co-creator of the
BattleTech setting
Wilf K. Backhaus - co-author of
Chivalry & Sorcery
D. Vincent Baker -
Dogs in the Vineyard ,
Apocalypse World
Keith Baker -
Eberron ; contributions to
Feng Shui and various
d20 System publications
Meguey Baker -
Apocalypse World , 1001 Nights, a game of enticing stories , Psi-Run , Valiant Girls
Richard Baker
[2] -
Alternity ,
Star Drive ,
Gamma World (7th edition)
Jim Bambra - co-author of
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay
Cam Banks - co-author of
Leverage: The Roleplaying Game and
Marvel Heroic Roleplaying ; contributions to the
Dragonlance setting
Jeff Barber -
Killer Crosshairs ; co-creator of
Blue Planet
M. A. R. Barker -
Tékumel ,
Empire of the Petal Throne
Kevin Barrett - co-author of
Space Master
Wolfgang Baur - co-creator of
Dark•Matter ; contributions to various
TSR settings
Greg Benage - co-creator of
Blue Planet
Chris Birch - co-author of
Starblazer Adventures ,
Legends of Anglerre
Jolly Blackburn - co-designer of
HackMaster and
Aces & Eights: Shattered Frontier
Jason L Blair -
Little Fears
Loyd Blankenship -
GURPS Cyberpunk
Bob Bledsaw -
City State of the Invincible Overlord ;
Wilderlands of High Fantasy
Anders Blixt -
Drakar och Demoner 2nd edition
Brian Blume -
Boot Hill
Emily Care Boss -
Breaking the Ice , Under My Skin , Playing With Intent LARP; co-creator of Bubblegumshoe
Eric L. Boyd - contributions to the
Forgotten Realms setting, including
Faiths & Avatars and
Faiths and Pantheons
Rob Boyle -
Shadowrun 4th Edition,
Eclipse Phase
Mike Breault - contributions to various
TSR settings
James Herbert Brennan -
Man, Myth & Magic ;
Timeship
Bill Bridges -
Werewolf: The Apocalypse ,
Mage: The Ascension ,
Mage: The Awakening ,
Promethean: The Created ,
Passion Play LARP; co-creator of
Fading Suns
Anne Brown - contributions to various
TSR settings
Timothy Brown -
2300 AD ; co-author of
Dark Sun
Phil Brucato -
Mage: The Sorcerers Crusade ,
Deliria: Faerie Tales for a New Millennium ; contributions to
Werewolf: The Apocalypse and
Mage: The Ascension
Jason Bulmahn -
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game
Peter Cakebread - co-author of
Dark Streets
James Cambias -
Star Hero
Brian Campbell - contributions to various
World of Darkness settings
C.J. Carella -
WitchCraft ,
Armageddon: The End Times ,
Buffy ,
Angel ,
Unisystem
Jason Carl - contributions to the
Forgotten Realms setting and the
Mind's Eye Theatre LARP
Mike Carr -
In Search of the Unknown ; contributions to
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons
Michele Carter - contributed to development of
Dungeons and Dragons 4th Edition
Marcelo Cassaro - Street Fighter RPG Brazil ;
3D&T
Frank Chadwick -
Twilight: 2000 ,
2300 AD ,
Space: 1889 ,
Dark Conspiracy
Jamie Chambers - creator of the
Cortex System for the
Serenity Role Playing Game
Banana Chan - co-designer of
Jiangshi: Blood in the Banquet Hall
Coleman Charlton -
Rolemaster ,
MERP
Bob Charrette - co-author of
Bushido ,
Aftermath! ,
Daredevils ,
Shadowrun
David Chart -
Ars Magica 5th edition
Davis Chenault - co-designer of
Castles & Crusades
Stephen Chenault - co-designer of
Castles & Crusades
Mike Chinn - contributions to
Legends of Anglerre
Troy Christensen -
Advanced Phantasm Adventures
Deborah Teramis Christian - contributions to various
TSR settings
Sam Chupp - co-creator of
Wraith: the Oblivion and
Changeling: The Dreaming
Ken Cliffe -
Ars Magica 3rd edition;
World of Darkness 2004 edition; co-creator of
Trinity and
Hunter: The Reckoning
Bill Coffin -
Systems Failure , Septimus
Genevieve Cogman - contributions to
In Nomine ,
Exalted ; co-authored
Orpheus
Andy Collins -
Dungeons & Dragons 4th edition
William W. Connors - contributions to
Dungeons & Dragons 2nd edition and the
Ravenloft campaign setting
David "Zeb" Cook -
Dwellers of the Forbidden City ,
Slave Pits of the Undercity ,
Amazing Engine system,
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons 2nd edition
Monte Cook -
Ptolus ,
Numenera ; co-creator of
Dungeons & Dragons 3rd edition ,
Sue Weinlein Cook -
SAGA System
Bruce Cordell - many
Dungeons & Dragons supplements, notably
Return to the Tomb of Horrors and the
Expanded Psionics Handbook
Steven Cordovano -
The Compleat Alchemist
Peter Corless - contributions to
Pendragon
Greg Costikyan
[3] - creator of
Star Wars: The Roleplaying Game and
Violence ; co-creator of
Toon and
Paranoia
Jeremy Crawford - co-designer of
Blue Rose ; lead game designer for
Dungeons & Dragons 4th edition
Croc -
In Nomine Satanis/Magna Veritas ,
Stella Inquisitorus
N. Robin Crossby -
Hârn ,
HarnMaster
John H. Crowe III - contributions to
Call of Cthulhu
Paul Czege -
My Life with Master
Tom Dalgliesh - co-author of the
Pilots' Almanac for
HârnMaster
Ryan Dancey - co-author of the
Hero Builder's Guidebook ; conceived and developed the
Open Game License concept
Liz Danforth -
Tunnels & Trolls , fifth and subsequent editions
Richard Dansky - various
World of Darkness settings
Peter Darvill-Evans - co-creator of
Time Lord ; several
Fighting Fantasy books
Graeme Davis -
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay ,
Mind's Eye Theatre LARP
Jesse Decker - contributions to
Dungeons & Dragons 4th edition
Tim Dedopulos - contributions to
Unknown Armies and
Hunter: The Reckoning
Jeff Dee -
Villains and Vigilantes
Marcelo Del Debbio - Arkanun , Trevas , RPGQuest (Brazilian RPGs)
Troy Denning -
Chill 2nd edition; co-author of
Dark Sun
James "Grim" Desborough -
Gor role-playing game; contributions to
Dungeons & Dragons 3.5 edition
Dennis Detwiller
[2] - co-author of
Delta Green ,
Godlike and Nemesis
Joe Dever -
Lone Wolf , Greystar ,
Freeway Warrior
Larry DiTillio -
Masks of Nyarlathotep
Kevin Dockery -
The Morrow Project
Michael Dobson - contributions to various
TSR settings
Rob Donoghue - co-author of
Leverage: The Roleplaying Game ,
Marvel Heroic Roleplaying and
Spirit of the Century
Dale Donovan - contributions to
Dungeons & Dragons
Tom Dowd -
Mind's Eye Theatre LARP, co-author of
Shadowrun , contributions to the
Storyteller system
Ann Dupuis - contributions to
GURPS and
Fudge
Mark Galeotti - Mythic Russia , The Unspoken Word
Phil Gallagher - co-author of
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay ; contributions to
Dungeons & Dragons modules
Jose Garcia -
Nexus: The Infinite City
Richard Garfinkle - Spellcrafter
Marc Gascoigne -
Judge Dredd: The Role-Playing Game ,
Advanced Fighting Fantasy gamebooks
Dan Gelber - co-creator of
Paranoia and
Marvel Universe Roleplaying Game
Ajit George -
Journeys through the Radiant Citadel
Adam Scott Glancy - co-creator of
Delta Green
Lee Gold -
Lands of Adventure ,
GURPS Japan
Eric Goldberg -
Commando ,
DragonQuest ; co-creator of
Paranoia
Joseph Goodman -
Dungeon Crawl Classics ,
Dungeon Crawl Classics Role Playing Game
Greg Gorden -
DC Heroes ,
Earthdawn ; co-author of
TORG ; contributions to
Star Wars: The Roleplaying Game
Geoffrey C. Grabowski -
Exalted 3rd edition; contributions to
Everway and
Kindred of the East
Andrew Greenberg -
Vampire: The Masquerade developer; co-creator of
Fading Suns ; creator of
Rapture: The Second Coming
Daniel Greenberg - contributions to
Vampire: The Masquerade and
Werewolf: The Apocalypse
Ed Greenwood -
Forgotten Realms
Ray Greer - co-designer of the
Fuzion system
Jeff Grubb -
Marvel Super Heroes ,
Manual of the Planes ,
Spelljammer ,
d20 Modern ; contributions to the
Dragonlance and
Forgotten Realms settings
Gary Gygax - co-creator of
Dungeons & Dragons (with Dave Arneson); creator of
Queen of the Spiders ,
Tomb of Horrors , and
Greyhawk ; designer of
Dangerous Journeys and
Lejendary Adventure
Richard Halliwell -
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay
Lee Hammock -
Farscape role-playing game;
Dawning Star
Gabrielle Harbowy - adventures for
Dungeons & Dragons and
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game
David A. Hargrave -
Arduin ,
Star Rovers
Scott Haring -
Empires of the Sands and
The Republic of Darokin for
TSR
John Harshman - co-creator of
Traveller
Jess Hartley - contributions to
World of Darkness , notably
Changeling: The Lost
Robert Hatch -
Kindred of the East ; co-creator of
Trinity ,
Aberrant , and
Exalted
Andria Hayday -
Darklords ; contributions to various
TSR settings
Bruce Heard -
The Tree of Life ;
Into the Maelstrom ; co-authored
Dragons of Faith
Jess Heinig -
Mage: The Ascension ;
Hunter: The Reckoning
Rob Heinsoo -
Dungeons & Dragons 4th edition ; co-creator of
13th Age
Steve Henderson -
Worlds of Wonder ,
Balastor's Barracks ; co-author of
RuneQuest and
Superworld
Shane Lacy Hensley -
Deadlands ,
Savage Worlds
Dale "Slade" Henson -
Buck Rogers XXVC
Keith Herber -
The Fungi from Yuggoth ,
Trail of Tsathogghua ,
Spawn of Azathoth and other contributions to
Call of Cthulhu
Jack Herman - co-creator of
Villains & Vigilantes
Sterling Hershey - contributions to the
Star Wars Roleplaying Game ;
Monster Manual V ;
Monster Vault
Tracy Hickman -
Dragonlance ,
Ravenloft
Fred Hicks -
Don't Rest Your Head ; co-author of
Spirit of the Century
Will Hindmarch -
Kindred of the Ebony Kingdom ,
Vampire: The Requiem ; co-author of Eternal Lies
Kenneth Hite -
GURPS Infinite Worlds ,
Trail of Cthulhu ,
Night's Black Agents ,
Vampire: the Masquerade 5th edition; Fall of
Delta Green ; co-author of Bubblegumshoe
John Eric Holmes -
Dungeons & Dragons Basic Set
Miranda Horner - contributions to
Bloodshadows and
Shatterzone
Grant Howitt -
Heart: The City Beneath ;
Honey Heist
Conrad Hubbard - contributions to the
World of Darkness settings and
Exalted
Paul Hume - co-author of
Bushido ,
Aftermath! ,
Daredevils ,
Shadowrun
David Ladyman -
Chill ,
GURPS The Prisoner
Lenard Lakofka -
The Secret of Bone Hill ,
The Assassin's Knot ,
Deep Dwarven Delve
Sage LaTorra - co-author of
Dungeon World
Robin D. Laws -
Feng Shui ,
HeroQuest ,
Dying Earth Roleplaying Game ,
The Esoterrorists and other GUMSHOE games,
Hillfolk , The Yellow King Roleplaying Game
Jeff R. Leason - co-author of
The Hidden Shrine of Tamoachan ; contributions to
Chill
Andrew Leker -
Skyrealms of Jorune
Paul Lidberg -
Duel
Ken Lightner - Real-Life Roleplaying Series for the
d20 System
Nicole Lindroos - contributions to
Everway and
Unknown Armies
Ian Livingstone -
Fighting Fantasy gamebooks
Kerry Lloyd - co-author of
Thieves' Guild
Steve Long -
Dark Champions ,
Hero System 5th and 6th editions,
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Role Playing Game ,
Star Trek Roleplaying Game ,
The Lord of the Rings Roleplaying Game
James Lowder - Pulp Cthulhu , GURPS Villains , contributions to
Dungeons & Dragons
T. S. Luikart -
Adventures in Middle-earth
George MacDonald - co-creator of
Champions and the
Hero System
Mark C. MacKinnon -
Big Eyes, Small Mouth ,
The Sailor Moon Role-Playing Game and Resource Book ; co-author of
Silver Age Sentinels
Jeff Mackintosh - co-author of
Silver Age Sentinels
Ari Marmell - contributions to
Scarred Lands and
Vampire: The Masquerade
Ian Marsh -
Time Lord
Stephen R. Marsh -
Dungeons & Dragons Expert Set ; credited with creation of
alignment system for
Dungeons & Dragons
Julia Martin - co-author of
Faiths & Avatars ; contributions to
Dungeons & Dragons 3rd edition
Phil Masters -
GURPS Castle Falkenstein , Hellboy Sourcebook and Roleplaying Game ;
GURPS Discworld (with
Terry Pratchett )
Colin McComb - co-author of the
Birthright Campaign Setting ; contributions to various
TSR settings
Angel Leigh McCoy - contributions to
Mage: The Ascension and
Changeling: The Dreaming
Elizabeth McCoy - co-author of
GURPS In Nomine and
GURPS Illuminati University
Anne Gray McCready -
Mystery of the Snow Pearls ,
Red Sonja Unconquered
Mike Mearls -
Iron Heroes , co-creator of
Dungeons & Dragons 5th edition
Frank Mentzer -
D&D Basic Set third edition; co-author of
Temple of Elemental Evil
Marc W. Miller - various incarnations of
Traveller
Steve Miller - contributions to
Dungeons & Dragons 3rd edition , including
Into the Dragon's Lair
Walter Milliken -
GURPS Illuminati University
Kim Mohan -
Cyborg Commando ,
Wilderness Survival Guide for
Advanced Dungeons and Dragons ; also editor of
Dragon magazine
Tom Moldvay -
Lords of Creation ,
D&D Basic Set second edition,
Castle Amber ; co-creator of
Isle of Dread ,
Mystara
Erik Mona - contributions to the
Greyhawk setting: also editor of
Dragon and
Dungeon magazines
Christian Moore -
Aria: Canticle of the Monomyth ; co-author of
Star Trek: The Next Generation Role-playing Game
James A. Moore - contributions to various
World of Darkness games
Roger E. Moore -
Greyhawk: The Adventure Begins ; also editor of
Dragon magazine
Jenna K. Moran -
Nobilis , The Game of Powers (LARP), Chuubo's Marvelous Wish-Granting Engine
Jason Morningstar -
Durance ,
Grey Ranks ,
Fiasco
Dave Morris -
Dragon Warriors
Graeme Morris - contributions to various
TSR settings
Josh Mosqueira -
Constantinople by Night , Montreal by Night ; co-author of
Tribe 8
Scott Palter - co-author of Deadspeak Dossier for The World of Necroscope
Blaine Pardoe -
Domination
Derek Pearcy -
In Nomine
Chris Perkins - lead story designer for
Ravenloft campaign
Curse of Strahd
Jeff Perren - co-creator of
Chainmail
Don Perrin - co-designer of
Dragonlance Campaign Setting ;
Sovereign Stone
Steve Perrin - main author of
RuneQuest , the
Basic Role-Playing system and
Steve Perrin's Quest Rules ; co-author of
Superworld
Christian T. Petersen - founder of
Fantasy Flight Games ; creator of
Nocturnum setting for
Call of Cthulhu
Michael Petersén - co-author of
Mutant and
KULT
Sandy Petersen - main author of
Call of Cthulhu ; co-author of
RuneQuest and
Ghostbusters
Steve Peterson - co-creator of
Champions , the
Hero System and the
Fuzion system
John R. Phythyon, Jr. - co-author of
Heaven & Earth and
Ghost Dog
Jon Pickens -
Arms and Equipment Guide for
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons , 2nd edition
Mike Pohjola -
Star Wreck Roleplaying Game ,
Age of the Tempest , Turku School experimental LARP
Mike Pondsmith -
Mekton ,
Cyberpunk ,
Castle Falkenstein ; co-creator of the
Fuzion system
Greg Porter -
TimeLords ,
CORPS ,
EABA
Chris Pramas -
Dragon Age ,
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay 2nd edition,
Freeport setting
Patrick Lucien Price - contributions to
Leaves from the Inn of the Last Home supplement for
Dragonlance
Anthony Pryor - contributions to various
TSR settings
Lewis Pulsipher - contributions to
Fiend Folio for TSR;
Swords & Wizardry
David L. Pulver -
Transhuman Space ,
GURPS Reign of Steel ,
GURPS Technomancer ; co-author of
Ghost Dog ; system contributions to
GURPS and
Tri-Stat dX
Sean Punch -
GURPS 4th edition,
GURPS Lite
Ken St. Andre -
Tunnels & Trolls ,
Starfaring ,
Monsters! Monsters!
R.A. Salvatore -
Menzoberranzan
Carl Sargent - contributions to
Greyhawk and
Warhammer settings
R. Hyrum Savage -
Diomin ; contributed to
Forbidden Kingdoms
Steven Schend
[5] - contributions to various
TSR settings
Lawrence Schick -
White Plume Mountain ,
In the Dungeons of the Slave Lords ; co-creator of
Mystara
Robert J. Schwalb -
Dungeons & Dragons ;
A Song of Ice and Fire Roleplaying ;
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay
Jesse Scoble -
El-Hazard Role-Playing Game
Stephan Michael Sechi - creator of
Talislanta
Mike Selinker - co-author of
Marvel Super Heroes Adventure Game
Matthew Sernett - contributions to
Dungeons & Dragons 4th edition
Owen Seyler -
Aria: Canticle of the Monomyth
Jeeyon Shim - co-designer of
Field Guide to Memory
Kevin Siembieda -
The Mechanoid Invasion ,
Palladium Fantasy Role-Playing Game ,
Heroes Unlimited ,
Robotech ,
Rifts
Edward E. Simbalist - co-author of
Space Opera and
Chivalry & Sorcery
Ethan Skemp -
Werewolf: The Apocalypse ,
Werewolf: The Wild West ,
Werewolf: The Forsaken ,
Changeling: The Lost ,
Geist: The Sin-Eaters
Bill Slavicsek -
Alternity ,
d20 Modern ,
Star Wars Roleplaying Game ; co-author of
TORG , contributions to
Dungeons & Dragons 3rd edition
Carl Smith - contributions to
Dragonlance ; co-founded
Pacesetter
Lester W. Smith -
2300 AD ;
Dark Conspiracy
Mark Smith - co-author of
Fighting Fantasy and
Way of the Tiger gamebooks
John Snead - co-creator of
Blue Rose ; contributions to
Exalted ,
Trinity and
Mage: The Awakening
Richard Snider -
Adventures in Fantasy ;
Powers & Perils ; contributed to
Thieves' World
Ree Soesbee - co-author of Celtic Age d20 sourcebook
Jared Sorensen -
InSpectres
Lucien Soulban -
Heaven & Earth ,
Orpheus
Warren Spector - co-author of
TOON and
Send in the Clones
Garry Spiegle - contributions to
Dragonlance
Matthew Sprange -
Lone Wolf Multiplayer Game Book
Michael Stackpole -
Mercenaries, Spies and Private Eyes
Greg Stafford - creator of the
Glorantha setting, co-author of
RuneQuest and designer of the
Arthurian RPGs
Pendragon and
Prince Valiant: The Story-Telling Game
Stan! - principal designer for
d20 Modern ; co-author of
Marvel Super Heroes Adventure Game
Ed Stark -
MasterBook system,
Paranoia "fifth edition"; contributions to
Dungeons & Dragons 3rd edition
Lisa J. Steele - co-author of Bubblegumshoe
Owen K.C. Stephens -
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game ;
Starfinder Roleplaying Game ;
Star Wars Roleplaying Game
Lisa Stevens - editor for
Ars Magica
Doug Stewart -
Encyclopedia Magica
Greg Stolze -
Usagi Yojimbo RPG , REIGN , Better Angels ; co-author of
Unknown Armies ,
Godlike and the
Delta Green RPG
CA Suleiman -
Mummy: The Resurrection ,
Vampire: The Requiem ,
Mummy: The Curse
James L. Sutter - co-creator of
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game and
Starfinder Roleplaying Game
Rick Swan - contributions to
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons for
TSR
James Wallis -
The Extraordinary Adventures of Baron Munchausen
April Kit Walsh -
Thirsty Sword Lesbians
James M. Ward -
Metamorphosis Alpha ,
Gamma World ; co-author of
Gods, Demi-Gods & Heroes
Ross Watson -
Warhammer 40,000 Roleplay
Darren Watts - co-author of
Champions 5th edition
Margaret Weis -
Dragonlance
Jordan Weisman - co-creator of the
BattleTech setting
Jean Wells -
Palace of the Silver Princess
Chuck Wendig - co-author of
Hunter: The Vigil
David Wesely -
Braunstein games
Lawrence Whitaker - contributions to
Basic Role Playing
John Wick -
Legend of the Five Rings ,
Orkworld ; co-creator of
7th Sea
Steve Wieck - co-creator of
Exalted ,
Mage: the Ascension and other
World of Darkness games
Stewart Wieck - co-creator of
Mage: the Ascension ,
Hunter: The Reckoning and other
World of Darkness games
Chris Wiese - contributions to
Fading Suns
J. D. Wiker - contributions to
Star Wars Roleplaying Game and
Dungeons & Dragons 3rd edition
Skip Williams - co-creator of
Dungeons & Dragons 3rd Edition
Walter Jon Williams -
Privateers & Gentlemen
Lynn Willis - co-author of
RuneQuest ,
Basic Role-Playing ,
Stormbringer ,
Call of Cthulhu and
Ghostbusters
Kevin Wilson -
Spycraft ; co-creator of
7th Sea
Ray Winninger -
Underground
Steve Winter - co-author of
Marvel Super Heroes
Loren Wiseman - author of
GURPS Traveller ; contributions to
Traveller
Teeuwynn Woodruff - The World of Species for the
MasterBook system; World of Darkness: Gypsies ; contributions to
Bloodshadows and the
Ravenloft setting
Erick Wujcik -
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles & Other Strangeness ,
After the Bomb ,
Ninjas & Superspies ,
Amber Diceless Role-Playing
James Wyatt -
Oriental Adventures for
Dungeons & Dragons 3rd edition