Iran at the 2016 Asian Beach Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | IRI |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of the Islamic Republic of Iran |
Website |
www |
in Da Nang | |
Competitors | 33 in 9 sports |
Flag bearer | Kaveh Soleimani |
Medals Ranked 4th |
|
Asian Beach Games appearances | |
Iran competed at the 2016 Asian Beach Games held in Danang, Vietnam from 24 September to 3 October 2016. Iran finished 4th in medal table with 21 medals including nine gold medals. [1]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Beach athletics | 3 | 3 | |
Beach kurash | 3 | 3 | |
Beach sambo | 3 | 3 | |
Beach wrestling | 3 | 3 | |
Ju-jitsu | 4 | 4 | |
Muaythai | 4 | 4 | |
Pencak silat | 4 | 4 | |
Vocotruyen | 6 | 6 | |
Vovinam | 3 | 3 | |
Total | 33 | 0 | 33 |
Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Beach athletics | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Beach kurash | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Beach sambo | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Beach wrestling | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
Ju-jitsu | 1 | 1 | ||
Muaythai | 2 | 2 | ||
Pencak silat | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Vocotruyen | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Vovinam | 1 | 1 | ||
Total | 9 | 6 | 6 | 21 |
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heat | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Reza Ghasemi | 60 m | 1 | 6.97 | 2 Q | 6.55 | 2 | |
Sobhan Taherkhani | 60 m | 2 | Did not start | Did not advance | — |
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Sobhan Taherkhani | Long jump | 7.35 | |
Ali Samari | Shot put | 18.29 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hossein Sheikholeslami | 60 kg |
Tokas (
IND) W 101–000 |
Võ (
VIE) W 101–011 |
Chinbat (
MGL) W 001–001 |
||
Ghanbar Ali Ghanbari | 66 kg |
Allaberdiýew (
TKM) W 011–003 |
Suwannawong (
THA) W 101–000 |
Trịnh (
VIE) W 101–001 |
Tukhtaev (
UZB) L 002–002 |
|
Elias Aliakbari | 81 kg |
Balayan (
IND) W 101–000 |
Suwannaphueng (
THA) W 100–000 |
Abdyrahmanow (
TKM) W 001–001 |
Shamsidinov (
UZB) W 002–001 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yousef Karimian | 74 kg |
Qaddoori (
IRQ) W 0–0 |
Trịnh (
VIE) W Throw |
Kudratov (
UZB) W Throw |
Mambetzhan Uulu (
KGZ) L Throw |
|
Iraj Amirkhani | 90 kg |
Noori (
AFG) W Throw |
Phạm (
VIE) W Throw |
Yuldashev (
UZB) L Throw |
3rd place match Nicolaos ( LIB) W Throw |
|
Behnam Hodhodi | +90 kg |
Gulyamov (
UZB) W Throw |
Issa (
IRQ) W 0–0 |
Önörjargal (
MGL) L Throw |
3rd place match Fadel ( LIB) L Throw |
5 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mohammad Naderi | 70 kg |
Nguon (
CAM) W 3–0 |
Batzorig (
MGL) W 3–0 |
Afzalzada (
AFG) W 3–0 |
Nazir (
PAK) W 3–0 |
|
Omid Hassantabar | 80 kg |
Nairisiga (
CHN) W 3–0 |
Ankhbayar (
MGL) W 3–1 |
Butt (
PAK) W 3–0 |
Aunjai (
THA) W 3–0 |
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pools | Rank | ||||
Mohammad Sadati | 90 kg |
Kerimkulov (
KGZ) W 3–1 |
Pool B 1 Q |
Inam (
PAK) L 0–3 |
|
Khan (
QAT) W 3–0 | |||||
Naseri (
AFG) W 3–0 | |||||
Lin (
CHN) W 3–0 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mehran Sattar Ahmad Reza Eidi |
Duo show |
Taňryberdiýew (
TKM) Taňryberdiýew ( TKM) L 35.5–37.5 |
Did not advance | 9 | |||
Mehran Sattar | 56 kg |
Taňryberdiýew (
TKM) W Disqualification |
Siddique (
PAK) W 99–0 |
Erdenebaatar (
MGL) L 0–12 |
3rd place match Singchalad ( THA) L 6–99 |
5 | |
Ahmad Reza Eidi | 62 kg | Bye |
Taňryberdiýew (
TKM) W 13–0 |
Yahya (
IRQ) L 0–99 |
Repechage Bualuang ( THA) W 18–0 |
3rd place match Petsing ( THA) L 0–2 |
5 |
Amir Hossein Khademian | 69 kg |
Raman (
IND) W 99–0 |
Ahmed (
IRQ) L 0–16 |
Repechage Davaadorj ( MGL) W 99–0 |
3rd place match Lim ( PHI) W 99–2 |
||
Open |
Al-Hammadi (
UAE) L 0–3 |
Did not advance | 9 | ||||
Mohammad Mansouri Davar | 85 kg | Bye |
Kasymow (
TKM) W 99–0 |
Al-Bilbaisi (
JOR) L 0–8 |
Repechage Murtazaliev ( KGZ) L 0–99 |
Did not advance | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jamal Madani | 57 kg |
Bayaras (
PHI) W RSCB |
Khamtha (
THA) L 27–30 |
Did not advance | 5 | |
Mehrdad Sayyadi | 60 kg |
Dobrynin (
KAZ) W 30–27 |
Nguyễn (
VIE) L 27–30 |
Did not advance | 5 | |
Kaveh Soleimani | 67 kg | Bye |
Tagaev (
UZB) W Walkover |
Wang (
CHN) W RSCO |
Kanatbayev (
KAZ) W KOH |
|
Masoud Minaei | 71 kg |
Na (
KOR) W DNF |
Shan (
CHN) W RSCO |
Trương (
VIE) W RSCH |
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Akbar Kianian | 70 kg |
Shekhar (
IND) W RSC |
Jamari (
MAS) L 0–5 |
||
Mohsen Ranjdoust | 75 kg |
Rashid (
SGP) L 0–5 |
Did not advance | 5 | |
Masoud Ghiasifar | 80 kg |
Sanjaya (
INA) L Disqualification |
Did not advance | 5 | |
Babak Hashemzadeh | 85 kg | Bye |
Alau'ddin (
SGP) L 0–5 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yaser Pormehr | 50 kg | Bye |
Jadhav (
IND) W Knockout |
Đặng (
VIE) W Disqualification |
|
Firouz Mokhtari | 55 kg | Bye |
Phommakhamthong (
LAO) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | |
Mohammad Salehi | 60 kg |
Soukaphone (
LAO) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | 5 | |
Ali Aghajari | 65 kg |
Latsaphao (
LAO) L 0–2 |
Did not advance | 5 | |
Hossein Yazdani | 70 kg |
Oeun (
CAM) W 2–0 |
Garad (
IND) W RSC |
Nguyễn (
VIE) L 1–2 |
|
Mohsen Gholami | Open |
Has (
CAM) W 2–0 |
Chavan (
IND) W RSC |
Trần (
VIE) W Knockout |
Athlete | Event | Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Meisam Jahanipour | Five-gate form | 260 | |
Saeid Ahmadi Mehdi Amirifar |
Dual machete form | 255 | 5 |