Indonesia at the 1978 Asian Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | INA |
NOC | Indonesian Olympic Committee |
Website |
www |
in Bangkok | |
Medals Ranked 9th |
|
Asian Games appearances ( overview) | |
Indonesia participated in the 1978 Asian Games held in Bangkok, Thailand from December 9, 1978 to December 20, 1978. This country was ranked ninth with 8 gold medals, 7 silver medals and 18 bronze medals with a total of 33 medals. [1]
Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Badminton | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
Tennis | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Boxing | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Swimming | 0 | 3 | 9 | 12 |
Table tennis | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Archery | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Fencing | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 8 | 7 | 18 | 33 |
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Bronze |
Adang Adjidji Siddak Jubadjati Donald Pandiangan |
Archery | Men's team |
Gold | Liem Swie King | Badminton | Men's singles |
Gold |
Ade Chandra Christian Hadinata |
Badminton | Men's doubles |
Gold | Badminton | Men's team | |
Gold |
Verawaty Wiharjo Imelda Wiguna |
Badminton | Women's doubles |
Silver | Badminton | Women's team | |
Silver |
Hariamanto Kartono Theresia Widiastuti |
Badminton | Mixed doubles |
Bronze | Iie Sumirat | Badminton | Men's singles |
Bronze |
Theresia Widiastuti Ruth Damayanti |
Badminton | Women's doubles |
Bronze |
Christian Hadinata Imelda Wiguna |
Badminton | Mixed doubles |
Gold | Wiem Gommies | Boxing | Middleweight (75 kg) |
Silver | Johny Riberu | Boxing | Flyweight (51 kg) |
Bronze | Benny Maniani | Boxing | Light heavyweight (81 kg) |
Bronze | Krismanto | Boxing | Heavyweight (+81 kg) |
Bronze | Fencing | Women's Team foil | |
Silver | Kristiono Sumono | Swimming | Men 200 m freestyle |
Silver | Gerald Item | Swimming | Men 200 m butterfly |
Silver |
Dwi Widjayanto John David Item Gerald Item Kristiono Sumono |
Swimming | Men 4 × 200 m freestyle relay |
Bronze | Kristiono Sumono | Swimming | Men 400 m freestyle |
Bronze | Gerald Item | Swimming | Men 100 m butterfly |
Bronze | Gerald Item | Swimming | Men 200 m individual medley |
Bronze | Gerald Item | Swimming | Men 400 m individual medley |
Bronze |
Gerald Item Dwi Widjayanto John David Item Kristiono Sumono |
Swimming | Men 4 × 100 m freestyle relay |
Bronze |
Lukman Niode Kun Hantyo Gerald Item Dwi Widjayanto |
Swimming | Men 4 × 100 m medley relay |
Bronze | Nunung Selowati | Swimming | Women 200 m butterfly |
Bronze | Naniek Suwadji | Swimming | Women 400 m individual medley |
Bronze |
Naniek Suwadji Anita Sapardjiman Tati Irianti Erningpraja Nunung Selowati |
Swimming | Women 4 × 100 m medley relay |
Silver |
Empie Wuisan Sinyo Supit |
Table tennis | Men's doubles |
Gold | Atet Wijono | Tennis | Men's singles |
Gold |
Yustedjo Tarik Hadiman |
Tennis | Men's doubles |
Gold | Tennis | Men's team | |
Bronze | Tennis | Women's team | |
Bronze |
Hadiman Ayi Sutarno |
Tennis | Mixed doubles |