From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
British cyclist
Hannah Mary Barnes (born 4 May 1993) is a British
racing cyclist , who rides for
UCI Women's WorldTeam
Uno-X Mobility .
[3] She is the sister of fellow racing cyclist
Alice Barnes ,
[4] who rides for
Canyon–SRAM .
Career
Born in
Tunbridge Wells ,
Kent , Barnes grew up in
Bladon ,
Oxfordshire and later moved to
Towcester ,
Northamptonshire . Barnes began cycling with
Milton Keynes based Team Keyne at the age of 10, before joining
Palmer Park Velo in
Reading after she was spotted and invited to join
British Cycling 's Talent Team.
[5] Barnes was the under 14 omnium National Champion, a title held the previous year by
Laura Trott , and the following year by
Lucy Garner . A handful of national titles followed as an under 16 rider on the track, and again as a junior, when she also added the junior
British National Time Trial Championships to her palmarès. As a junior rider, she also won the senior women's
British National Circuit Race Championships in 2010 and 2011.
Barnes represented
England at the
2011 Commonwealth Youth Games , held on the
Isle of Man . In 2012, she rode for the
UCI Women's Team
Team Ibis Cycles .
On 8 June 2013, Barnes won the Elite Women's Criterium at the 7th edition of the IG London Nocturne. Originally she had been demoted to second place, behind
Laura Trott , for her victory celebration which was deemed to be dangerous riding,
[6] but this decision was later reversed.
[7]
[8]
In November 2013 it was announced that Barnes would be racing for the new
UnitedHealthcare women's cycling team in 2014.
[9] In November 2015 she was announced as part of the
Canyon–SRAM team's inaugural squad for the 2016 season.
[10]
In August 2021 it was announced that Barnes would be leaving
Canyon–SRAM for the new
Uno-X Pro Cycling Team , due to commence competing from 2022.
[11]
Major results
Source:
[12]
2008
1st Blackpool Grand Prix Des Dames
2009
1st
London Nocturne
1st Leicestershire
cyclo-cross
2nd
Madison ,
National Track Championships (with
Corrine Hall )
2010
1st
National Criterium Championships
1st
Madison ,
National Track Championships (with
Hannah Walker )
National Junior Track Championships
1st
Scratch
2nd Individual pursuit
3rd Sprint
1st
Junior race,
National Cyclo-cross Championships
1st
London Nocturne
1st Twickenham CC Ladies Race
1st Dumfries BikeFest Women's Criterium
1st Stratford-upon-Avon Team Series
1st Oakley Team Series
1st City of Preston Circuit Races
2011
1st
National Criterium Championships
National Junior Track Championships
1st
Scratch
1st
Points race
Commonwealth Youth Games
1st
Criterium
1st
Time trial
1st
Team road race (with
Lucy Garner &
Harriet Owen )
3rd
Road race
1st
London Nocturne
1st CDNW Women's Road Race
1st
Jersey Road Race
1st Peterborough Johnsons Healthtech Tour Series
1st City of Preston Circuit Races
National Track Championships
2nd Team pursuit (with
Lucy Garner &
Harriet Owen )
2nd
Madison (with
Hannah Walker )
3rd Individual pursuit
2012
1st
London Nocturne
1st Stage 3 Essex Giro
3rd
Madison ,
National Track Championships (with
Eileen Roe )
2013
1st
National Criterium Championships
Rás na mBan
1st
Points classification
1st
Queen of the Mountains classification
1st Stages 1,4 & 5
1st
London Nocturne
1st
Overall Johnsons Healthtech Tour Series
1st
Sprint classification
1st Woking
1st Redditch
1st Colchester
1st Eagle RC Good Friday Circuit Race
1st Curlew Cup Road Race, British National Series
1st Oakley Team Series
1st Ryedale GP
2nd Overall City of Perth Grand Prix
1st Stage 3
2014
1st Blue Dome Criterium
1st Brady Arts District Criterium
1st Charlotte Criterium
1st Gateway Cup
1st Stage 1
Tour Femenino de San Luis
8th Overall
The Women's Tour
9th
Winston-Salem Cycling Classic
2015
1st
Gran Prix San Luis Femenino
1st Sunny King Criterium
1st Charlotte Criterium
1st Novant Health Invitational Criterium
Tour Femenino de San Luis
1st
Young rider classification
1st Stages 1 & 2
1st
Young rider classification
Tour of California
1st Stage 4
Tour of the Gila
5th Overall
The Women's Tour
1st
British rider classification
1st
Young rider classification
1st Stage 5
2016
National Road Championships
1st
Road race
5th
Time trial
2nd
Team time trial ,
UCI Road World Championships
6th
Crescent Vårgårda
9th
Prudential RideLondon Grand Prix
2017
1st Stage 3
Giro d'Italia Femminile
National Road Championships
2nd
Time trial
3rd
Road race
3rd Overall
The Women's Tour
1st
British rider classification
3rd
Crescent Vårgårda TTT
5th
Women's Tour de Yorkshire
7th
Le Samyn
9th
Time trial ,
UCI Road World Championships
2018
1st
Team time trial ,
UCI Road World Championships
1st
Time trial , National Road Championships
1st
Overall
Setmana Ciclista Valenciana
1st Stages 1 & 4
2nd
Tour of Guangxi
6th
Gent–Wevelgem
2019
1st Stage 1 (
TTT )
Giro Rosa
2nd
Postnord UCI WWT Vårgårda West Sweden TTT
3rd
Time trial , National Road Championships
8th Overall
Women's Tour de Yorkshire
2020
6th
Liège–Bastogne–Liège
9th
La Périgord Ladies
2021
5th
Omloop Het Nieuwsblad
5th
Time trial , National Road Championships
9th
Clasica Femenina Navarra
Personal life
Barnes is in a relationship with fellow professional cyclist,
Sam Bewley .
[13]
References
External links
National teams (1987–1993)
1987 : Soviet Union (
Kibardina ,
Jakovleva ,
Poliakova ,
Pugovichnikova )
1988 : Italy (
Bandini ,
Bonanomi ,
Canins ,
Galli )
1989 : Soviet Union (
Kibardina ,
Poliakova ,
Zilporytė ,
Melyokhina )
1990 : Netherlands (
Van Moorsel ,
Knol ,
Westland ,
Schop )
1991 : France (
Clignet ,
Gendron ,
Odin ,
Marsal )
1992 : United States (
Stephenson ,
Golay ,
Bolland ,
Bankaitis-Davis )
1993 –
1994 : Russia (
Sokolova ,
Bubnenkova ,
Polkhanova ,
Koliaseva )
Trade teams (2012–2018)
2012 :
Team Specialized–lululemon (
Becker ,
Neben ,
Stevens ,
Teutenberg ,
Van Dijk ,
Worrack )
2013 :
Specialized–lululemon (
Brennauer ,
Colclough ,
Small ,
Stevens ,
Van Dijk ,
Worrack )
2014 :
Specialized–lululemon (
Blaak ,
Brennauer ,
Canuel ,
Small ,
Stevens ,
Worrack )
2015 :
Velocio–SRAM (
Amialiusik ,
Brennauer ,
Canuel ,
Guarischi ,
Kröger ,
Worrack )
2016 :
Boels–Dolmans (
Blaak ,
Canuel ,
Deignan ,
Majerus ,
Stevens ,
Van Dijk )
2017 :
Team Sunweb (
Brand ,
Kirchmann ,
Mackaij ,
Rivera ,
Stultiens ,
Van Dijk )
2018 :
Canyon–SRAM (
Amialiusik ,
A. Barnes ,
H. Barnes ,
Cecchini ,
Klein ,
Worrack )