Current season or competition: 2019–20 Hampshire Premier | |
Sport | Rugby union |
---|---|
Instituted | 1987 | (as Hampshire 1)
Number of teams | 13 |
Country | England |
Holders |
Petersfield (3rd title) (2019–20) (promoted to London 3 South West) |
Most titles | Andover, Petersfield, United Services Portsmouth (3 titles) |
Website | englandrugby.com |
Hampshire Premier is an English level 9 Rugby Union league for teams based in Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. Up until the 2017–18 season it was known as Hampshire 1 but was changed to Hampshire Premier due to restructuring of the Hampshire leagues, which would see the re-introduction of a third division as well as 2nd and 3rd XV sides joining for the first time. Each year some of the clubs in this division also take part in the RFU Junior Vase - a level 9-12 national competition.
Promoted teams move up to London 3 South West with the league winners going straight up and the runners up playing against the runners up from Surrey 1. Relegated teams drop down to Hampshire 1. Only 1st XV sides can be promoted up into London 3 South West, although any side can be relegated to Hampshire 1.
The points system is as follows.
No team can get more than 5 points in a match. Points awarded are the same regardless of outcome at home or away. The new point system has been in effect since 2010–11 season.
The teams competing in 2021-22 achieved their places in the league based on performances in 2019-20, the 'previous season' column in the table below refers to that season not 2020-21.
|
|
On 30 October the RFU announced [1] that a decision had been taken to cancel Adult Competitive Leagues ( National League 1 and below) for the 2020/21 season meaning Hampshire Premier was not contested.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Position | Team | Games | Won | Drew | Lost | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Millbrook | 20 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 89 |
2 | Bognor | 20 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 88 |
3 | Fareham Heathens | 20 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 78 |
4 | Fordlingbridge | 20 | 11 | 0 | 9 | 55 |
5 | Sandown & Shanklin | 20 | 11 | 0 | 9 | 54 |
6 | Chineham | 20 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 52 |
7 | Farnborough | 20 | 7 | 1 | 12 | 38 |
8 | Isle of Wight | 20 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 32 |
9 | Petersfield | 20 | 5 | 1 | 14 | 26 |
10 | Ellingham & Ringwood | 20 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 22 |
11 | Locksheath Pumas | 20 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 3 |
Position | Team | Games | Won | Drew | Lost | For | Against | Difference | + Points | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United Services, Portsmouth | 18 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 807 | 266 | 541 | 18 | 90 |
2 | Millbrook | 18 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 557 | 277 | 280 | 14 | 76 |
3 | Bognor | 18 | 13 | 0 | 5 | 523 | 334 | 189 | 13 | 65 |
4 | Fordingbridge | 18 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 627 | 404 | 223 | 14 | 62 |
5 | Fareham Heathens | 18 | 11 | 0 | 7 | 418 | 332 | 86 | 10 | 54 |
6 | Petersfield | 18 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 394 | 505 | -111 | 11 | 35 |
7 | Isle of Wight | 18 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 323 | 653 | -330 | 4 | 24 |
8 | Farnborough | 18 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 331 | 479 | -148 | 9 | 20 |
9 | Romsey | 18 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 273 | 604 | -331 | 4 | 20 |
10 | Alton | 18 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 232 | 631 | -399 | 6 | 9 |
Fareham and Petersfield promoted into Hampshire 1 at the start of the season from Hampshire 2.
Position | Team | Games | Won | Drew | Lost | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andover | 22 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 93 |
2 | Fordingbridge | 22 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 93 |
3 | Millbrook | 22 | 17 | 0 | 5 | 86 |
4 | United Services, Portsmouth | 22 | 15 | 0 | 7 | 76 |
5 | Solent Uni | 22 | 15 | 0 | 7 | 70 |
6 | Farnborough | 22 | 13 | 0 | 9 | 65 |
7 | Bognor | 22 | 10 | 0 | 12 | 56 |
8 | Romsey | 22 | 6 | 0 | 16 | 34 |
9 | Isle of Wight | 22 | 6 | 0 | 16 | 33 |
10 | Alton | 22 | 6 | 0 | 16 | 30 |
11 | Southampton | 22 | 5 | 0 | 17 | 25 |
12 | Overton | 22 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 9 |
Solent Uni promoted into Hampshire 1 at the start of the season from Hampshire 2.
Andover promoted to London South West 3 at the end of the season.
Southampton and Overton demoted to Hampshire 2 at the end of the season.
Position | Team | Games | Won | Drew | Lost | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Milton & District | 22 | 20 | 0 | 2 | 98 |
2 | Fordingbridge | 22 | 17 | 0 | 5 | 85 |
3 | Alton | 22 | 17 | 0 | 5 | 82 |
4 | Millbrook | 22 | 14 | 0 | 8 | 71 |
5 | United Services, Portsmouth | 22 | 12 | 1 | 9 | 63 |
6 | Andover | 22 | 13 | 0 | 9 | 62 |
7 | Farnborough | 22 | 10 | 0 | 12 | 54 |
8 | Romsey | 22 | 8 | 1 | 13 | 44 |
9 | Isle of Wight | 22 | 8 | 0 | 14 | 42 |
10 | Southampton | 22 | 5 | 1 | 16 | 30 |
11 | Petersfield | 22 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 18 |
12 | Aldershot & Fleet | 22 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 17 |
Southampton promoted into Hampshire 1 at the start of the season from Hampshire 2.
New Milton & District promoted to London 3 South West at the end of the season.
Aldershot & Fleet and Petersfield demoted to Hampshire 2 at the end of the season.
Position | Team | Games | Won | Drew | Lost | + Points | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Eastleigh | 22 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 100 |
2 | Fordingbridge | 22 | 18 | 0 | 4 | 16 | 88 |
3 | United Services, Portsmouth | 22 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 17 | 81 |
4 | Millbrook | 22 | 17 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 80 |
5 | New Milton & District | 22 | 13 | 0 | 9 | 16 | 68 |
6 | Isle of Wight | 22 | 13 | 0 | 9 | 11 | 63 |
7 | Petersfield | 22 | 12 | 0 | 10 | 9 | 57 |
8 | Romsey | 22 | 8 | 0 | 14 | 7 | 39 |
9 | Farnborough | 22 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 18 | 38 |
10 | Ventnor | 22 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 2 | 22 |
11 | Lytchett Minster | 22 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 9 |
12 | Southsea Nomads | 22 | 2 | 0 | 18 | -1 | 7 |
Southsea Nomads promoted into Hampshire 1 at the start of the season from Hampshire 2.
Lytchett Minster transferred to Dorset and Wilts Regional Leagues at the end of the season.
Eastleigh promoted to London 3 South West at the end of the season.
Southsea Nomads and Ventnor demoted to Hampshire 2 at the end of the season.
Position | Team | Games | Won | Drew | Lost | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andover | 20 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 86 |
2 | Eastleigh | 20 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 75 |
3 | Millbrook | 20 | 13 | 0 | 7 | 66 |
4 | New Milton & District | 20 | 13 | 0 | 7 | 60 |
5 | Farnborough | 20 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 52 |
6 | United Services, Portsmouth | 20 | 11 | 0 | 9 | 48 |
7 | Romsey | 20 | 9 | 0 | 11 | 41 |
8 | Ventnor | 20 | 6 | 1 | 13 | 34 |
9 | Isle of Wight | 20 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 32 |
10 | Southampton | 20 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 28 |
11 | Fareham Heathens | 20 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 12 |
Andover promoted to London 3 South West at the end of the season.
Fareham Heathens and Southampton demoted to Hampshire 2 at the end of the season.
Position | Team | Games | Won | Drew | Lost | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alton | 20 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 38 |
2 | Petersfield | 19 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 32 |
3 | Eastleigh | 20 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 30 |
4 | Millbrook | 20 | 11 | 1 | 8 | 23 |
5 | Romsey | 20 | 11 | 0 | 9 | 22 |
6 | Southampton | 20 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 20 |
7 | New Milton & District | 20 | 7 | 0 | 13 | 14 |
8 | United Services, Portsmouth | 20 | 6 | 1 | 13 | 13 |
9 | Farnborough | 20 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 12 |
10 | Fareham Heathens | 20 | 5 | 1 | 14 | 11 |
11 | Aldershot & Fleet | 19 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 3 |
Alton promoted to London 3 South West at the end of the season.
Aldershot & Fleet demoted to Hampshire 2 at the end of the season.
Position | Team | Games | Won | Drew | Lost | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fordingbridge | 18 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 29 |
2 | Sandown & Shanklin | 18 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 26 |
3 | United Services, Portsmouth | 18 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 24 |
4 | Farnborough | 18 | 11 | 0 | 7 | 22 |
5 | Alton | 18 | 8 | 1 | 9 | 17 |
6 | Romsey | 18 | 6 | 1 | 11 | 13 |
7 | New Milton & District | 18 | 8 | 0 | 10 | 12 |
8 | Eastleigh | 18 | 5 | 1 | 12 | 11 |
9 | Southampton | 18 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 10 |
10 | East Dorset | 18 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 8 |
When league rugby began in 1987 this division (known as Hampshire 1) contained the following teams:
Originally known as Hampshire 1, it was tier 8 league with promotion up to London 3 South West and relegation down to Hampshire 2.
| ||||||||||||||
Season | No of Teams | Champions | Runners–up | Relegated Teams | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987–88 | 11 | Gosport | Southampton | New Milton & District, Petersfield | ||||||||||
1988–89 | 11 | Southampton | Esso | Fordingbridge, Tottonians | ||||||||||
1989–90 | 11 | Eastleigh | Millbrook | Fareham Heathens, Andover | ||||||||||
1990–91 | 11 | Winchester | Jersey | Farnborough | ||||||||||
1991–92 | 11 | Jersey | Millbrook | Fareham Heathens | ||||||||||
1992–93 | 12 | Southampton | Gosport | Esso, Guernsey | ||||||||||
Green backgrounds are promotion places. |
The creation of National 5 South meant that Hampshire 1 dropped from a tier 8 league to a tier 9 league for the years that National 5 South was active. Promotion and relegation continued to London 3 South West and Hampshire 2 respectively.
| ||||||||||||||
Season | No of Teams | Champions | Runners–up | Relegated Teams | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1993–94 | 13 | Gosport | Jersey | Romsey, Andover | ||||||||||
1994–95 | 13 | Jersey | United Services Portsmouth | Isle Of Wight, New Milton & District, Sandown & Shanklin | ||||||||||
1995–96 | 13 | Winchester | United Services Portsmouth | Trojans, Esso | ||||||||||
Green backgrounds are promotion places. |
The cancellation of National 5 South at the end of the 1995–96 season meant that Hampshire 1 reverted to being a tier 8 league. Promotion and relegation continued to London 3 South West and Hampshire 2 respectively.
| ||||||||||||||
Season | No of Teams | Champions | Runners–up | Relegated Teams | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1996–97 | 12 | Esso | Southampton [b] | Fordingbridge, Ventnor | ||||||||||
1997–98 | 9 | Andover | Millbrook | No relegation [c] | ||||||||||
1998–99 [2] | 10 | Tottonians | Trojans | Overton, Eastleigh | ||||||||||
1999–00 [3] | 10 | United Services Portsmouth | Ventnor | Isle Of Wight | ||||||||||
Green backgrounds are promotion places. |
The introduction of London 4 South West ahead of the 2000–01 season meant Hampshire 1 dropped to become a tier 9 league with promotion to this new division. Relegation continued to Hampshire 1.
| ||||||||||||||
Season | No of Teams | Champions | Runners–up | Relegated Teams | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000–01 [4] | 10 | Farnborough | Trojans | New Milton & District, Ventnor | ||||||||||
2001–02 [5] | 10 | Petersfield | Southampton | Fawley | ||||||||||
2002–03 [6] | 10 | Romsey | Farnborough | Hamble, Nomads | ||||||||||
2003–04 [7] | 10 | Guernsey | Trojans | Fawley, Eastleigh | ||||||||||
2004–05 [8] | 10 | Trojans | Sandown & Shanklin | Alresford, Nomads, Farnborough | ||||||||||
2005–06 [9] | 10 | Sandown & Shanklin | United Services Portsmouth | Romsey, Isle Of Wight, Aldershot & Fleet | ||||||||||
2006–07 [10] | 10 | Trojans | Ellingham & Ringwood | Millbrook, Eastleigh | ||||||||||
2007–08 [11] | 10 | Ellingham & Ringwood | Sandown & Shanklin | Fareham Heathens | ||||||||||
2008–09 [12] | 10 | Fordingbridge | Sandown & Shanklin | No relegation [d] | ||||||||||
Green backgrounds are promotion places. |
Hampshire 1 remained a tier 9 league despite national restructuring by the RFU. Promotion was to London 3 South West (formerly London 4 South West) and relegation to Hampshire 2.
| ||||||||||||||
Season | No of Teams | Champions | Runners–up | Relegated Teams | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2009–10 [13] | 11 | Alton | Petersfield | Aldershot & Fleet | ||||||||||
2010–11 [14] | 11 | Andover | Eastleigh | Fareham Heathens, Southampton | ||||||||||
2011–12 [15] | 12 | Eastleigh | Fordingbridge | Nomads, Lytchett Minster, Ventnor | ||||||||||
2012–13 [16] | 12 | New Milton & District | Fordingbridge | Aldershot & Fleet, Petersfield | ||||||||||
2013–14 [17] | 12 | Andover | Fordingbridge | Overton, Southampton | ||||||||||
2014–15 [18] | 10 [e] | United Services Portsmouth | Millbrook | Alton, Romsey | ||||||||||
2015–16 [20] | 11 | Millbrook | Bognor | Locksheath Pumas [f] | ||||||||||
2016–17 [21] | 11 | Petersfield | New Milton & District | Chineham, Farnborough, Romsey | ||||||||||
2017–18 [22] | 11 | United Services Portsmouth | Bognor | Ventnor, Overton, Isle of Wight, Ellingham & Ringwood [g] | ||||||||||
Green backgrounds are promotion places. |
Restructuring of the Hampshire leagues saw Hampshire 1 renamed as Hampshire Premier. It remained a tier 9 league with promotion to London 3 South West and relegation to the new Hampshire 1 (formerly Hampshire 2).
| ||||||||||||||
Season | No of Teams | Champions | Runners–up | Relegated Teams | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018–19 [23] | 12 | Basingstoke | Sandown & Shanklin | Gosport & Fareham II, Tottonians II, Portsmouth II | ||||||||||
2019–20 [24] | 13 | Petersfield | Alton | Farnborough, Fareham Heathens | ||||||||||
2020–21 | 13 | |||||||||||||
Green backgrounds are promotion places. |
Since the 2000–01 season there has been a play-off between the runners-up of Hampshire Premier and Surrey 1 for the third and final promotion place to London 3 South West. The team with the superior league record has home advantage in the tie. At the end of the 2019–20 season the Surrey 1 teams have been the most successful with twelve wins to the Hampshire Premier teams seven; and the home team has won promotion on eleven occasions compared to the away teams eight.
| ||||||||||||||
Season | Home team | Score | Away team | Venue | Attendance | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000–01 [25] | Trojans (H) | 15-14 | Kingston (S) | Stoneham Lane, Eastleigh, Hampshire | ||||||||||
2001–02 [26] | Southampton (H) | 27-18 | KCS Old Boys (S) | Test Park Playing Fields, Southampton, Hampshire | ||||||||||
2002–03 [27] | Farnborough (H) | 5-63 | Old Paulines (S) | Oak Farm Playing Fields, Farnborough, Hampshire | ||||||||||
2003–04 [28] | Trojans (H) | 14-46 | Old Reigatian (S) | Stoneham Lane, Eastleigh, Hampshire | ||||||||||
2004–05 [29] | London Cornish (S) | 27-14 | Sandown & Shanklin (H) | Richardson Evans Memorial Playing Fields, Roehampton, London | ||||||||||
2005–06 [30] | United Services Portsmouth (H) | 20-28 | Old Caterhamians (S) | United Services Recreation Ground, Portsmouth, Hampshire | ||||||||||
2006–07 [31] | London South Africa (S) | 71-10 | Ellingham & Ringwood (H) | Wimbledon Park Athletics Stadium, Wimbledon, London | ||||||||||
2007–08 [32] | Sandown & Shanklin (H) | 15-16 | Old Alleynians (S) | The Fairway Ground, Sandown, Isle of Wight | ||||||||||
2008–09 [33] | Sandown & Shanklin (H) | 17-10 | Old Whitgiftian (S) | The Fairway Ground, Sandown, Isle of Wight | ||||||||||
2009–10 [34] | Petersfield (H) | 19-15 | Old Whitgiftian (S) | Penn's Place, Petersfield, Hampshire | ||||||||||
2010–11 [35] | Eastleigh (H) | 30-10 | Old Blues (S) | The Hub, Eastleigh, Hampshire | ||||||||||
2011–12 [36] | Fordingbridge (H) | 11-29 | Old Paulines (S) | The Recreation Ground, Fordingbridge, Hampshire | ||||||||||
2012–13 [37] | Old Cranleighans (S) | 21-19 | Fordingbridge (H) | The Old Cranleighan Club, Thames Ditton, Surrey | ||||||||||
2013–14 [38] | Fordingbridge (H) | 6-36 | Old Tonbridgians (S) | The Recreation Ground, Fordingbridge, Hampshire | ||||||||||
2014–15 [39] | Camberley (S) | 49-10 | Millbrook (H) | Watchetts Recreation Ground, Camberley, Surrey | ||||||||||
2015–16 [40] | Bognor (H) | HWO [h] | Old Freemens (S) | Hampshire Avenue, Bognor Regis, West Sussex | ||||||||||
2016–17 [41] | New Milton & District (H) | 41-17 | Old Whitgiftian (S) | Normans Way, Ashley, Hampshire | ||||||||||
2017–18 [42] | Bognor (H) | 7-52 | Old Georgians (S) | Hampshire Avenue, Bognor Regis, West Sussex | ||||||||||
2018–19 [43] | Sandown & Shanklin (H) | 18-22 | Weybridge Vandals (S) | The Fairway Ground, Sandown, Isle of Wight | ||||||||||
2019–20 | Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in the United Kingdom. Best ranked runner up - Alton (H) - promoted instead. | |||||||||||||
2020–21 | ||||||||||||||
Green background is the promoted team. H = Hampshire Premier and S = Surrey 1 |