Award honoring excellence in broadcast and digital journalism
The Alfred I. duPont–Columbia University Award honors excellence in
broadcast and digital
journalism in the public service and is considered one of the most prestigious awards in journalism. The awards were established in 1942 and administered until 1967 by
Washington and Lee University 's O. W. Riegel, Curator and Head of the Department of Journalism and Communications.
[1] Since 1968 they have been administered by the
Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism in
New York City , and are considered by some to be the broadcast equivalent of the
Pulitzer Prize , another program administered by
Columbia University .
[2]
Dedicated to upholding the highest journalism standards, the duPont awards inform the public about the contributions news organizations and journalists make to their communities, support journalism education and innovation, and cultivate a collective spirit for the profession.
The duPont-Columbia Awards were established by
Jessie Ball duPont in memory of her husband
Alfred I. du Pont . It is the most well-respected journalism-only award for
broadcast journalism ; starting in 2009, it began accepting
digital submissions. The duPont, along with the
George Foster Peabody Awards , rank among the most prestigious awards programs in all electronic media.
The duPont-Columbia jury selects the winners from programs that air in the United States between July 1 and June 30 of each year. Award winners receive batons in gold and silver designed by the American architect
Louis I. Kahn . The gold baton, when awarded, is given exclusively in honor of truly outstanding broadcast journalism.
In 2003, the first-ever foreign-language program was awarded a duPont-Columbia Award:
CNN en Español and reporter
Jorge Gestoso won a Silver Baton for investigative reporting on Argentina's
desaparecidos .
In 2010, the first award for digital reporting was given to
MediaStorm and photographer
Jonathan Torgovnik for "Intended Consequences" about children born of rape in
Rwanda .
In 2012, the first-ever theatrically released documentary film was honored by the duPont jury: the Oscar-nominated
Hell and Back Again , about the
war in Afghanistan and the struggles facing veterans when they return home.
All winners are listed on the website of the
Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism .
[3]
Dr.
Everett C. Parker
KNBC-TV , Los Angeles, California, "The Slow Guillotine"
KQED , San Francisco, for local coverage of the 1968 political campaigns
National Educational Television and
Public Broadcast Laboratory , "Defense and Domestic Needs: The Contest for Tomorrow"
NBC News, "First Tuesday: CBW (Chemical-Biological Warfare): The Secrets of Secrecy" (produced by
Tom Pettit )
WRKL Radio , Mount Ivy-New City, NY for outstanding coverage of the 1968 political campaigns
WSB-TV , Atlanta, Georgia "Investigation of Organized Crime"
CBS News, John Sharnik and
Eric Sevareid , "Justice in America"
Group W , George Moynihan and Susan Garfield, "All The Kids Like That: Tommy's Story"
KUTV , Salt Lake City, Richard Spratling, Diane Orr and Fred Edwards, "Warriors Without A Weapon"
NBC News, William B. Hill and
Tom Pettit , "First Tuesday: The Man from Uncle (Sam)" and "The FBI"
NBC News,
Martin Carr , "
White Paper : This Child is Rated X"
WABC-TV ,
Geraldo Rivera , "Drug Crisis in East Harlem"
Mike Wallace for outstanding reporting on CBS News "
60 Minutes "
CBS News, Perry Wolff,
Robert Markowitz , and
Charles Kuralt , "
CBS Reports : ...But What If the Dream Comes True?"
Group W , Dick Hubert and Paul Altmeyer, "The Search for Quality Education"
KERA-TV , Dallas, for outstanding coverage of the 1972 political campaigns
National Public Affairs Center for Television , for coverage of the 1972 political campaigns
NBC News and Fred Freed, "
White Paper : The Blue Collar Trap"
WABC-TV , Richard Thruston Watkins, "Like It Is: Attica -- the Unanswered Questions"
WNET-TV , New York, and Tony Batten, "The 51st State: Youth Gangs in the South Bronx"
WNJT-TV , Trenton, New Jersey, Ken Stein and John Dimmer, "Towers of Frustration: Assignment: New Jersey"
WTVJ-TV , Miami, "The Swift Justice of Europe" and "A Seed of Hope"
ABC News and
Arthur Holch , "Inquiry: Chile: Experiment in Red"
CBS News,
Irv Drasnin , "
CBS News Reports : You and the Commercial"
Group W , Dick Hubert and
Rod MacLeish "And the Rich Shall Inherit the Earth"
KGW-TV , Portland, Oregon, Pete Maroney, "Death of a Slideshow"
KNX Radio , Los Angeles, California, for editorials on important community issues
NBC News and Robert Northshield, "The Sins of the Fathers" (a segment of NBC Reports )
National Public Affairs Center for Television and
Elizabeth Drew , "Thirty Minutes With..."
WBBM-TV , Chicago, Illinois, Judy Muntz, Jim Hatfield, and
Lee Phillip , "The Rape of Paulette"
WTIC-TV , Hartford, Connecticut, Jean Sablon and Bard Davis "The Nine-Year-Old in Norfolk Prison"
ABC News,
Av Westin , "Close-Up"
CBS News,
Don Hewitt ,
60 Minutes
KFWB Radio , Los Angeles, "SLA 54th Street Shootout"
KNXT , Los Angeles, "Why Me?"
NBC News, Fred Freed, "The Energy Crisis" (an
NBC White Paper )
NBC News, Series of Reports on Feeding the Poor
National Public Affairs Center for Television , "
Washington Week in Review "
National Public Affairs Center for Television , Watergate coverage
WNET-TV , New York and
Frederick Wiseman , "Juvenile Court"
TVTV and WNET, New York and
David Loxton ,
Lord of the Universe
WKY-TV , Oklahoma City and
Bob Dotson , "Through the Looking Glass Darkly"
WPVI-TV , Philadelphia, "Public Bridges and Private Riches"
KNBC , Burbank, California,
Don Harris , "
Prison Gangs "
NBC Nightly News and
Tom Pettit for a series on feeding the poor
NPR,
All Things Considered
WBTV , Charlotte, for news and documentary programming
WCCO , Minneapolis, Minnesota,
David Moore , "Moore on Sunday"
WCCO Radio , Minneapolis, for news and documentary programming
WGBH , Boston,
Roger Fisher , "Arabs and Israelis"
WHEC , Rochester and Warren Doremus, "
The Riots Plus Ten Years"
WKYC , Cleveland and
Brian Ross , "
Teamster Power"
WPLG , Miami and Clarence Jones, for crime reporting
Group W and
Paul Wilkes , "Six American Families"
KCET-TV , Los Angeles, "28 Tonight,"
KGW-TV , Portland, "The Timber Farmers"
NBC News, "Human Rights: A Soviet-American Debate" (moderated by
Edwin Newman ) and "NBC Reports: The Struggle for Freedom" (anchored by
Garrick Utley )
[6]
Walter Cronkite and the "
CBS Evening News "
WBBM-TV , Chicago, Scott Craig and
Bill Kurtis , "Once a Priest"
WFAA-TV , Dallas "Clear and Present Danger"
WNET-TV , New York and
WETA-TV , Washington D.C., "
The MacNeil/Lehrer Report " for "Carter's Energy Plan," "Woodward-Bernstein: Frost Interview," and "Korea and Congress: the Scandal So Far"
WNET-TV , New York "
The Police Tapes "
Associated Press Radio , "The New South: Shade Behind the Sunbelt"
KOOL-TV , Phoenix, Burt Kennedy, "Water: Arizona's Most Precious Resource"
KPIX-TV , San Francisco, Robert Klein and
Richard Hart , "Laser Con-Fusion"
National Geographic Society and
WQED-TV , Pittsburgh, "The Living Sands of Namib"
NBC News, Robert Rogers and
Garrick Utley , "NBC News Reports: Africa's Defiant White Tribe"
WBBM-TV , Chicago, Illinois, Gail Sikevitz, Scott Craig, Jim Hatfield, and
Mort Crim for documentary reporting
WFAA-TV , Dallas, Texas, Byron Harris for investigative report
WGBH-FM , Boston, "Banned in Chelsea"
WGBH-TV , Boston and William Cran, "WORLD: Chachaji: My Poor Relation" and John Angier, "
NOVA : The Final Frontier"
WMHT-TV , Schenectady, "Capital Punishment: Inside Albany"
WPLG-TV , Miami and Clarence Jones for investigative reporting
Special Award:
Richard Salant
ABC News, "Closeup: Arson: Fire for Hire!" (reported by
Brit Hume
[7] ) and "
World News Tonight : Second to None?"
Bill Moyers , for outstanding reporting on CBS News and
WNET-TV , New York
CBS News, "
CBS Reports : The Boat People" (produced by
Andrew Lack and reported by
Ed Bradley
[8] ) and "
60 Minutes "
KCTS-TV , Seattle, "Do I Look Like I Want to Die?"
KDFW-TV , Dallas, for investigative reporting
KUTV-TV , Salt Lake City, "Clouds of Doubt"
KXL Radio , Portland, "The Air Space -- How Safe?"
WGBH-TV , Boston, "WORLD:
F-16: Sale of the Century " on PBS (reported by
Andrew Cockburn )
WHA-TV , Madison, Catalyst Films and
Wisconsin Educational Television Network , "An American Ism: Joe McCarthy" (parts
1 and
2 , directed by Glenn Silber)
SILVER BATON ABC News, "
The Iran Crisis: America Held Hostage "
SILVER BATON
Ed Bradley and CBS News, "
CBS Reports : Blacks in America: With All Deliberate Speed?"
SILVER BATON
Group W and
KYW-TV , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania;
WBZ-TV , Boston, Massachusetts;
WJZ-TV , Baltimore Maryland for I-Team Investigations
SILVER BATON
Mississippi Center for Educational Television , Jackson, Mississippi, "
William Faulkner: A Life on Paper " (directed by Robert Squier)
SILVER BATON National Public Radio, "
All Things Considered " and "
Morning Edition "
SILVER BATON
Perry Miller Adato and
WNET-TV , New York, New York, "Picasso: A Painter's Diary"
SILVER BATON Red Cloud Productions and
WGBY-TV , Springfield, Massachusetts, "Joan Robinson: One Woman's Story" (parts
1 ,
2 , and
3 ; directed by
SILVER BATON
Roger Mudd and CBS News, "
CBS Reports : Teddy"
SILVER BATON
Reuven Frank and NBC News, "
White Paper :
If Japan Can... Why Can't We? "
SILVER BATON Special Independent Production Award: Carol Mon Pere, Sandra Nichols and
KTEH-TV , San Jose, California "
The Battle of Westlands "
SILVER BATON Special Tribute:
Walter Cronkite
SILVER BATON
Walter Jacobson and
WBBM-TV , Chicago, Illinois, "Perspectives"
SILVER BATON
WLS-TV , Chicago, Illinois and
Chicago Sun-Times , "The Accident Swindlers"
SILVER BATON ABC News, "
America Held Hostage : The Secret Negotiations"
SILVER BATON CBS News,
Charles Kuralt , "
Sunday Morning "
SILVER BATON CBS News,
Dan Rather , "
CBS REPORTS : The Defense of the United States"
SILVER BATON
David Productions and ABC News, "CLOSEUP: Can't it Be Anyone Else?" (produced by
Bill Couturié )
SILVER BATON
KCTS-TV , Dr.
Willard Gaylin , "Hard Choices"
SILVER BATON National Public Radio, "Father Cares: The Last of Jonestown"
SILVER BATON Robert Spencer and
WTTW-TV , Chicago, Illinois, "Six O'clock and All's Well"
SILVER BATON SPECIAL INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION AWARD:
KTEH-TV , San Jose, California and
John Else , "
The Day After Trinity "
SILVER BATON SPECIAL TRIBUTE:
David Brinkley
SILVER BATON
WBBM-TV , Chicago, Illinois, "Election Night Coverage"
SILVER BATON
WCCO-TV , Minneapolis, Minnesota, Dave Moore, The Moore Report
SILVER BATON
WGBH-TV , Boston, Massachusetts, "WORLD"
SILVER BATON
WPLG-TV , Miami, Florida, "The Billion Dollar Ghetto"
SILVER BATON CBS News, "
60 Minutes : Good Cop, Bad Cop; Honor Thy Children; and Go Park It in Tokyo"
SILVER BATON John Camp and
WBRZ , Baton Rouge, Louisiana, For investigative reporting
SILVER BATON
KCTS-TV , Seattle, Washington and Face to Face Productions, "Rape: Face to Face" (directed by
Nicholas Kendall and Keet Neville)
SILVER BATON
KRON-TV , San Francisco, California, "The War Within" (Greg Lyon and Jonathan Dann, reporters)
SILVER BATON National Public Radio, "The Most Dangerous Game: Nuclear Face-off in Europe"
SILVER BATON NBC News, "
News Overnight "
SILVER BATON
Richard Threlkeld , Status Reports on "ABC World News Tonight"
SILVER BATON SPECIAL INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION AWARD:
Jon Alpert and NBC News, "American Survival" (aired on
Today
[9] )
SILVER BATON
Terry Drinkwater , Cancer Reports on "CBS Evening News"
SILVER BATON
WBBM-TV , Chicago, Illinois, "Killing Crime: A Police Cop-Out"
SILVER BATON
WMAQ-TV , Chicago, Illinois, "Unit 5: The Chicago Police Investigations"
SILVER BATON
WSMV-TV , Nashville, Tennessee, "Innocent Shame: The Legacy of Child Sexual Abuse"
SILVER BATON
WTCN-TV , Minneapolis, Minnesota, "Herpes is Forever"
SILVER BATON ABC News, "
Nightline "
SILVER BATON ABC News, "
World News Tonight : US-USSR: A Balance of Powers"
SILVER BATON
Brian Ross and Ira Silverman, Outstanding investigative reporting on NBC News
SILVER BATON CBS News, "
60 Minutes : Lenell Geter's in Jail"
SILVER BATON
KOSU Radio , Stillwater, Oklahoma, "Selling the Public Spectrum"
SILVER BATON
KRON-TV , San Francisco, California, "Climate of Death"
SPECIAL INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION AWARD: Medvideo, Ltd. and
Group W , "Whispering Hope: Unmasking the Mystery of Alzheimer's"
Special Independent Production Award: Quest Productions and PBS, "The First Fifty Years: Reflections on US-Soviet Relations"
SILVER BATON
Suburban Cablevision , Avenel, New Jersey, "Right to Know: Hillside: A Desegregation Story"
SILVER BATON The Documentary Consortium and PBS "
Frontline :
Mind of a Murderer "
SILVER BATON
WGBH-TV and PBS, Boston, Massachusetts, "
Vietnam: A Television History "
SILVER BATON
WJXT-TV , Jacksonville, Florida, "The Smell of Money"
SILVER BATON
WJZ-TV , Baltimore, Maryland, "Baby Boom: The Pig in the Python"
GOLD BATON ABC News, "
Nightline : South Africa"
SILVER BATON
Cable News Network and IMAGO, Ltd., "Iran: In the Name of God"
SILVER BATON CBS News, "
CBS Evening News : Afghanistan: Operation Blackout" (with footage from
Mike Hoover )
SILVER BATON
Chris-Craft Television Productions and
Churchill Films , "Down for the Count--an Inside Look at Boxing" (aired on
Frontline )
SILVER BATON Desert West News, Flagstaff, Arizona, For a series of radio reports on the American
Sanctuary Movement
SILVER BATON
KNX Radio , Los Angeles, California, "Assignment 84/85"
SILVER BATON Nancy Montoya and
KGUN-TV , Tucson, Arizona, For outstanding reporting
SILVER BATON NBC News, "The Real 'Star Wars'--Defense in Space"
SILVER BATON
WCAU-TV , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Coverage of the
MOVE siege
SILVER BATON
WCCO-TV , Minneapolis, Minnesota, "The Moore Report"
SILVER BATON
WDVM-TV , Washington, DC, Investigation of Dr.
Milan Vuitch
SILVER BATON
WNET-TV , New York, New York, and PBS, "The Brain"
GOLD BATON CBS News, "
CBS Reports :
The Vanishing Family--Crisis in Black America ", presented by
Bill Moyers
[10]
SILVER BATON ABC News with
Ted Koppel , "
45/85 "
SILVER BATON Chedd-Angier Production Company and The Documentary Consortium, "
Frontline : Sue the Doctor? on PBS
SILVER BATON
Drew Associates and PBS, "
For Auction: An American Hero "
SILVER BATON
KING-TV , Seattle, Washington, "Washington 2000"
SILVER BATON
KTUL-TV , Tulsa, Oklahoma, "Tulsa's Golden Missionary"
SILVER BATON
KYTV-TV , Springfield, Missouri, For outstanding reporting by Erin Hayes
SILVER BATON NBC News, Investigative Reporting on
NBC Nightly News , citing the work of
Brian Ross and
Mark Nykanen
SILVER BATON NBC Radio News, For coverage of the American raid on Tripoli
SILVER BATON
WBZ-TV , Boston, Massachusetts, "Afghanistan: The Untold Story"
SILVER BATON
WCBS-TV , New York, New York, "No Place to Call Home"
SILVER BATON
WCCO-TV , Minneapolis, Minnesota, "State of Texas vs. Steven Lynn Fossum"
SILVER BATON
WMAQ-TV , Chicago, Illinois, "
Cicero : Community of Controversy"
GOLD BATON Blackside, Inc.,
Eyes on the Prize: America's Civil Rights Years, 1954-1965
SILVER BATON ABC News, "
20/20 : By His Father's Hand: The Zumwalkts"
SILVER BATON CBS News, "
48 Hours on Crack Street"
SILVER BATON Florentine Films, "
Huey Long "
SILVER BATON
KMOV-TV , St. Louis, Missouri, "Sauget: City of Shame"
SILVER BATON NBC News,
Robert Bazell , For Coverage of the AIDS epidemic
SILVER BATON
Pam Zekman and
WBBM-TV , Chicago, Illinois, For Investigative Reporting
SILVER BATON
Roberta Baskin and
WJLA-TV , Washington, D.C. For Investigative Reporting
SILVER BATON
WCCO-TV , Minneapolis, Minnesota, For the I-Team
SILVER BATON
WFAA-TV , Dallas, Texas, SMU Investigation
SILVER BATON
WJXT-TV , Jacksonville, Florida, Jacksonville, Florida, "Jacksonville's Roads: The Deadly Drive Home"
SILVER BATON
WLAP Radio, Lexington, Kentucky, "Passing On the Secret of Sexual Abuse"
SILVER BATON
WPLG-TV , Miami, Florida, "Florida: State of Neglect"
GOLD BATON CBS News, "
60 Minutes "
SILVER BATON ABC News, "
Nightline : In the Holy Land"
SILVER BATON CBS News, Coverage of the Persian Gulf by Alen Pizzey
SILVER BATON
KING-TV , Seattle, Washington, "Looking for Lincoln"
SILVER BATON NBC News, "A Conversation with Mikhail Gorbachev, conducted by
Tom Brokaw
SILVER BATON
Nina Totenberg and
National Public Radio , Coverage of the Supreme Court Nominations
SILVER BATON
Public Affairs Television and
Alvin H. Perlmutter , Inc., "
Joseph Campbell and the Power of Myth with Bill Moyers "
SILVER BATON
WCAX-TV , Burlington, Vermont, "The Politics of Pollution"
SILVER BATON
WCVB-TV , Needham, Massachusetts, "We the Jury", reported by
David Ropeik
SILVER BATON
WSMV-TV , Nashville, TN, for investigative reporting by Erin Hayes
SILVER BATON
WUSA-TV , Washington, D.C. "Thurgood Marshall: The Man", reported by
Carl Rowan
SILVER BATON
WWOR-TV , Secaucus, New Jersey, "For the I-Team"
GOLD BATON
WGBH and
Frontline : "Remember My Lai," "The Spy Who Broke the Code," "Who Profits From Drugs?," "The Choice," and "Children of the Night"
SILVER BATON ABC News and
Koppel Communications , "
The Koppel Report : Tragedy at Tiananmen--The Untold Story"
SILVER BATON Byron Harris and
WFAA-TV , Dallas, Texas, "Other People's Money"
SILVER BATON CBS, Television and Radio Coverage of China
SILVER BATON CNN, Coverage of China
SILVER BATON
Gardner Films and
WETA , Washington, D.C., "
Arab and Jew: Wounded Spirits in a Promised Land " on PBS
SILVER BATON
KCET-TV , Los Angeles, California, "For the Sake of Appearances," and "Expecting Miracles"
SILVER BATON
Kentucky Educational Television , "
On Our Own Land " (produced by
Anne Lewis ) with
Appalshop
SILVER BATON
Maryland Public Television , Owings Mills, Maryland, "Other Faces of AIDS"
SILVER BATON National Public Radio, "AIDS and Black America: Breaking the Silence"
SILVER BATON
WBRZ , Baton Rouge, Louisiana, "The Best Insurance Commissioner Money Can Buy"
SILVER BATON
WJXT , Jacksonville, Florida, "Crack Crisis: A Cry for Action"
GOLD BATON
WGBH-TV and
Martin Smith Productions , "
Frontline : Inside Gorbachev's USSR with
Hedrick Smith "
SILVER BATON ABC News, "
Peter Jennings Reporting : From the Killing Fields"
SILVER BATON
Blackside Inc. , "
Eyes on the Prize II: America at the Racial Crossroads "
SILVER BATON CBS News, "
CBS Evening News with Dan Rather " for human stories behind the fall of Communist governments (reported by
Dan Rather ,
Tom Fenton , Betsy Aaron,
Anthony Mason and
Peter Van Sant )
SILVER BATON
Exit Films , Cambridge, Massachusetts, "
Near Death "
SILVER BATON
Helen Borten and
National Public Radio for "Horizons: And Justice for All"
SILVER BATON
KCBS-AM , San Francisco, California, for coverage of
the earthquake
SILVER BATON
KING-TV , Seattle, Washington, "Critical Choices: America's Health Care Crisis"
SILVER BATON
KQED-TV , San Francisco, California, Scott Pearson and Lewis Cohen, "Express: Shield for Abuse"
SILVER BATON NBC News, "
NBC Nightly News : Tragedy at Pine Ridge" (reported by
Betty Rollin )
SILVER BATON
P.O.V. and
WTVS-TV , "
Who Killed Vincent Chin? ?
SILVER BATON
WCBD-TV , Charleston, South Carolina, Coverage of
Hurricane Hugo
SILVER BATON
WJLA-TV , Washington D.C., "NFL Drug Testing: Illegal Procedure", for reporting on
Forest Tennant by
Roberta Baskin
SILVER BATON
WKYC-TV , Cleveland, Ohio,
Dick Feagler for nightly commentaries
GOLD BATON PBS,
Public Affairs Television ,
Bill Moyers , "After the War," "The Home Front," "Beyond Hate," "Amazing Grace"
SILVER BATON ABC News,
Peter Jennings , "A Line in the Sand: War or Peace?", "
World News Tonight : Children in Crisis" and "World News Tonight: War in the Gulf: Answering Children's Questions"
SILVER BATON CNN,
Peter Arnett 's Reports from Baghdad
SILVER BATON
KBDI-TV , Denver, Colorado, Carolyn Hales, Tierra O Muerte: Land or Death
SILVER BATON
KPIX-TV , San Francisco, Richard Saiz, California, "Wards of the State"
SILVER BATON
KWWL-TV , Waterloo, Iowa, "Cloud of Concern"
SILVER BATON
National Public Radio for coverage of the
Gulf War
SILVER BATON PBS,
Friends of Le Chambon ,
Pierre Sauvage , "Weapons of the Spirit"
SILVER BATON PBS,
Frontline : High Crimes and Misdemeanors (reported by
Bill Moyers )
SILVER BATON
WETA-TV and Florentine Films,
Ken Burns , "
The Civil War "
SILVER BATON
WFAA-TV , Dallas, Texas, Coverage of the
Gulf War
SILVER BATON
WGBH-TV , Boston, Massachusetts, "
Frontline : Innocence Lost" (produced by
Ofra Bikel )
SILVER BATON
WTBS-TV ,
National Geographic Society , "
Explorer :
The Urban Gorilla "
GOLD BATON National Public Radio, "
All Things Considered ," "
Morning Edition ," "
Weekend Edition ," Coverage of
Clarence Thomas Nomination Hearings, Coverage of the
1992 Los Angeles Riots and Aftermath, Voices from the Backstairs, American Folklife Radio Project, and The Case Against Women: Sexism in the Court
SILVER BATON ABC News, "
Nightline " Coverage of the Los Angeles Riots
SILVER BATON
Bill Leonard , former producer at CBS News and director of the duPont Awards
SILVER BATON CBS News, "
60 Minutes : Made in China" (reported by
Ed Bradley )
SILVER BATON
David Grubin Productions and
KERA-TV , Dallas, Texas, "
The American Experience : LBJ" on PBS
SILVER BATON HBO, "Abortion: Desperate Choices" (
America Undercover ) (directed by
Susan Froemke ,
Albert Maysles , and Deborah Dickson)
SILVER BATON
KCNC-TV , Denver, Colorado, "Erin's Life"
SILVER BATON Kitchell Films and "
P.O.V. ", "
Berkeley in the Sixties "
[11]
SILVER BATON
KSTP-TV , St. Paul, Minnesota, "Who's Watching the Store"
SILVER BATON
KTTV-TV , Los Angeles, California, "Cops on Trial: The
Rodney King Case"
SILVER BATON
Louisiana Public Broadcasting , Baton Rouge, Louisiana "Louisiana Boys" (produced by the Center for New American Media)
SILVER BATON Lucky Duck Productions and
Nickelodeon , "
Nick News: W/5 "
SILVER BATON
WCPO-TV , Cincinnati, Ohio, "Made in the USA?"
SILVER BATON
WCVB-TV , Boston, Massachusetts, "
Chronicle " and Environmental Reporting (by
David Ropeik )
SILVER BATON
WGBH-TV , Boston, Massachusetts, "
Frontline : Who Killed Adam Mann?"
GOLD BATON
Fred Friendly , winner for his lifetime contribution to the ethics and practice of journalism
SILVER BATON ABC News, "
20/20 : The Gift of Life" (Bob Brown, reporter)
SILVER BATON CNN, Coverage of
Bosnia by
Christiane Amanpour ,
Jim Clancy ,
Brent Sadler , and Jackie Shymanski
SILVER BATON ETC Films,
Barbara Kopple , "
Fallen Champ: The Untold Story of Mike Tyson " on NBC
SILVER BATON
KRON-TV , San Francisco, "In the Shadow of the
Wall "
SILVER BATON M.W. Productions,
KQED "Harry Bridges: A Man and His Union" (directed by Berry Minott)
SILVER BATON PBS and Jigsaw Productions, "
The Pacific Century "
SILVER BATON
WBAI /
Pacifica Radio for "Massacre: The Story of East Timor" (produced by
Amy Goodman and
Allan Nairn )
SILVER BATON
WBFF-TV , Baltimore, Maryland, "Justice on Trial/The Lost Generation/Walking Wounded" (reported by Deborah Weiner)
SILVER BATON
WGBH-TV , Boston, Massachusetts, "
Frontline ," The Best Campaign Money Can Buy (produced by the
Center for Investigative Reporting )
SILVER BATON
Wisconsin Public Television , "Move Over: Women and the '92 Campaign"
[12]
SILVER BATON
WPLG-TV , Miami, Florida, "Armed Enemies of Castro"
SILVER BATON
WTVJ-TV , Miami, Florida The Coverage of
Hurricane Andrew
GOLD BATON ABC News
SILVER BATON
Blackside Inc. , "The Great Depression" on PBS
SILVER BATON CBS News, "
60 Minutes :
Semipalatinsk " (
Ed Bradley , correspondent)
SILVER BATON
Charles Kuralt , for reporting on CBS News, "
Sunday Morning "
SILVER BATON CNN, Coverage of the
Moscow Uprising (Steve Hurst,
Claire Shipman , Eileen O'Connor, Gene Randall, Walter Rogers, Hugh Williams)
SILVER BATON Michael Skoler and NPR for coverage of
Rwanda
SILVER BATON NPR for coverage of
South Africa (
Ray Suarez , Ann Cooper)
SILVER BATON PBS, "
Frontline :
Romeo and Juliet in Sarajevo "
SILVER BATON Video Verite, "
I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School " on HBO
SILVER BATON
WCCO-TV , Minneapolis, Minnesota "Missing the Beat" (Caroline Lowe, reporter)
SILVER BATON
WGBH , "
Frontline : Innocence Lost: The Verdict" on PBS (produced by
Ofra Bikel )
SILVER BATON
Wisconsin Public Television , "My Promised Land: Bernice Cooper's Story" on PBS
SILVER BATON
WTVS-TV , Detroit, Michigan,
HKO Media and
Children's Hospital of Michigan "The Last Hit: Children and Violence"
Gold Baton:
Daniel Schorr , his career spans CBS News, CNN and NPR
ABC News, "
Turning Point : Of Human Bondage: Slavery Today"
ABC News, "
World News Tonight ": American Agenda: "Medicine Man"; "Vanishing Breed"; "Political Waters"
Blackside Inc. , "America's War on Poverty" on PBS
Billy Golfus and David E. Simpson, "When Billy Broke His Head...and Other Tales of Wonder" (broadcast on PBS)
[13]
Brian Lapping Associates , London, United Kingdom, "
Watergate " on The Discovery Channel
NPR for
political coverage (such as the work of
Elizabeth Arnold )
PBS, the
Center for Investigative Reporting and Telesis Productions "
Frontline : School Colors"
[13]
PBS, "
P.O.V. , The American Documentary Inc. "
Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter "
PBS, "
The American Experience : The Battle of the Bulge (produced by
Thomas Lennon ); FDR (produced by
David Grubin ); and The Way West" (produced by
Ric Burns )
WMAL (AM) , Washington, D.C., for "American History -- The Disney Version" (John Matthews, reporter)
WTVJ-TV and
Kerry Sanders , Miami, Florida, "Coverage of Haiti"
WXYZ-TV , Detroit, Michigan, "Target 7: Michigan's Secret Soldiers" (Shellee Smith, reporter)
GOLD BATON Brian Lapping Associates, "
Yugoslavia: Death of a Nation " on The Discovery Channel and the BBC
SILVER BATON ABC News, "
Nightline :
The State vs. Simpson : The Verdict," "Nightline: Journey of a Country Doctor," "Nightline: Town Meeting: Thou Shall Not Kill"
SILVER BATON CBS News, "60 Minutes: Punishing Saddam" (reported by
Lesley Stahl ), "60 Minutes: Too Good to be True" (reported by
Morley Safer )
SILVER BATON HBO, "
America Undercover :
High on Crack Street: Lost Lives in Lowell ," and "
The Celluloid Closet "
SILVER BATON
KREM-TV , Spokane, Washington, "
The Wenatchee Child Sex Ring "
SILVER BATON NBC News, "
Dateline : Class Photo" (
Neal Shapiro ,
John Block , Len Cannon, Geraldine Moriba-Meadows, Marc Rosenwasser)
SILVER BATON
Norman Corwin and Mary Beth Kirchner for "Fifty Years After 14 August" on NPR
SILVER BATON NOVA/WGBH-TV, "
NOVA :
Plague Fighters " (directed by
Ric Esther Bienstock ) on PBS
SILVER BATON NPR and
Anne Garrels for coverage of the former Soviet Union
SILVER BATON Public Broadcasting Service, "
Buckminster Fuller: Thinking Out Loud " (aired on
American Masters )
SILVER BATON Radio Smithsonian for "Black Radio: Telling It Like It Was" on PRI
SILVER BATON
WFAA-TV , Dallas, Texas, For investigate reporting by Robert Riggs
SILVER BATON
WGBH ,
Frontline , "
Shtetl " on PBS
Gold Baton: WGBH-TV, Boston, Massachusetts,
Frontline , for:** "
Murder, Money and Mexico
"The Choice 96"
"Secret Daughter"
"Innocence Lost: The Plea" (produced by
Ofra Bikel )
ABC News, "
Primetime Live : Debt Reckoning"
Blowback Productions , "CIA: America's Secret Warriors"
CBS News, "
CBS Reports : Enter the Jury Room", reported by
Richard Schlesinger
[14]
Center for New America Media, "Vote for Me: Politics in America"
KCET-TV , Los Angeles, California, "
The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century "
KTCA-TV , St. Paul, Minnesota, Minnesota, "NewsNight Minnesota: Unisys"
KUSC Radio, Los Angeles, "
Marketplace " on
Public Radio International
NBC News and
Scripps Howard News Productions , "Why Can't We Live Together?", reported by
Tom Brokaw
Public Broadcasting Service , "
Cadillac Desert : An American Nile"
WABC-TV , New York, "Room 104: The Overcrowding Crisis"
Wisconsin Public Television , "Welcome to Poverty Hollow"
Gold Baton:
WGBH-TV , Boston, "
NOVA : Everest: The Death Zone"; "The Brain Eater"; "Supersonic Spies"; "China's Mysterious Mummies"; "Coma"
ABC News and
Ted Koppel , "
Nightline : Crime and Punishment"
CBS News and
Mike Wallace , "
60 Minutes : Investigation of the International Pharmaceutical Industry"
CBS News,
Eric Engberg and Vince Gonzales, "
CBS Evening News : Tomb of the Unknowns"
Dan Collison, Rebecca Perl and Tom Jennings, "
This American Life : Scenes from a Transplant" on
PRI
Independent Television Service ,
Tony Buba and Raymond Henderson, "Struggles in Steel: A Story of African American Steelworkers"
PBS, Laura Angelica Simón and
Tracey Trench , "
POV : Fear and Learning at Hoover Elementary"
Thirteen/WNET , New York, and
Vanessa Roth , "Taken In: The Lives of America's Foster Children"
WBBM-TV , Chicago, and
Carol Marin , "Coverage of Congressman William Lipinski Campaign"
WEWS-TV , Cleveland, and Bill Shiel, "Final Mission"
WMAQ-TV , Chicago, "Strip Searched at O'Hare"
WRAL-TV , Raleigh, and Stuart Watson for a series of investigate reports on military medicine
Gold Baton:
Public Affairs Television , "Facing the Truth with Bill Moyers"
ABC News and
Diane Sawyer , "
20/20 : The Unwanted Children of Russia"
CBS News and
Bob Simon , "
60 Minutes II : The Shame of Srebrenica"
CNN and
Candy Crowley , for coverage of the
impeachment and trial of President Bill Clinton
Stanley Nelson , "
The Black Press: Soldiers without Swords " on PBS
New England Cable News , Newton, Mass., for in-depth reporting
PBS, "
POV : If I Can't Do It"
SoundVision Productions, Berkeley, "The DNA Files" on NPR (hosted by
John Hockenberry )
WGBH-TV , Boston, "
Frontline : The Triumph of Evil" on PBS
WMTW-TV , Auburn, Maine &
Christine Young for investigative reports on the
Christian Civic League
WTHR-TV , Indianapolis, "Guarding the Guardians"
KTVX-TV , Salt Lake City, and
Chris Vanocur for investigative reporting on the
Olympics' bribery scandal
Youth Radio , Berkeley, "Emails from Kosovo" on NPR
Gold Baton:
American RadioWorks , "Massacre at Cuska" on NPR
ABC News, "
Nightline : AIDS in Africa"
CBS News, "
CBS Evening News : Armed America"
Crowing Rooster Arts, New York, "Abandoned: The Betrayal of America's Immigrants" on
WGBH-TV (aired on
Independent Lens )
KHOU-TV , Houston, "Deadly Tires?"
KXLY-TV , Spokane, and Tom Grant, "Public Funds, Private Profit"
Insight News TV, London,
Sorious Samura and CNN Productions, "
Cry Freetown "
[15]
NBC News, "
Dateline : The Paper Chase"
NPR, "
Radio Expeditions "
Steeplechase Films , "
New York: A Documentary Film " on PBS
WCPO-TV , Cincinnati, and Laurie Quinlivan, for the I-Team stadium investigation
WGBH-TV , Boston, "
Frontline : John Paul II: Millennial Pope" on PBS (directed by
Helen Whitney )
ABC News, Terence Wrong and Peter Bull, "Hopkins 24/7" (reported by
Sylvia Chase )
CBS News,
David Martin and
Mary Walsh , for reporting on national security on "
CBS Evening News " and "
60 Minutes II "
CBS News,
Steve Kroft , and
Leslie Cockburn , "
60 Minutes : America's Worst Nightmare?"
CBS News and
Steve Hartman , "
CBS Evening News : Everybody Has Story"
CNN,
Nic Robertson and Jonathan Miller "Northern Ireland: Dying for Peace" (aired on
CNN Presents )
Court TV , "The Interrogation of
Michael Crowe "
KCBS-TV , Los Angeles, and Randy Paige, "Poison Paint"
KIRO-TV , Seattle, "Why the Orcas of Puget Sound Are Dying"
KOLD-TV , Tucson, and Chip Yost, "Exploding Patrol Cars?"
NPR and Peter Overby for campaign finance coverage
Palfreman Film Group and
WGBH-TV , Boston, "
Frontline /
Nova : Harvest of Fear" on PBS
WABC-TV , New York, Jim Hoffer and Daniela Royes, "Caught Off Guard"
WNYC Radio , New York, and
Beth Fertig "The
Edison Schools Vote"
Gold Baton:
WGBH-TV , Boston, "
Frontline ," for a series of seven programs on PBS ("Hunting bin Laden,"; "Target America,"; "Looking for Answers,"; "Trail of a Terrorist,"; "Gunning for Saddam,"; "Saudi Time Bomb,"; "Inside the Terror Network,") about the origin and impact of terrorism by Islamic militants
ABC News Television and Radio for coverage of 9/11 (citing the work of
Ann Compton and
John Miller ) and "Answering Children's Questions" (citing the work of
Peter Jennings )
ABC News, "
Nightline : Heart of Darkness" (
Martin Seemungal , correspondent)
CNN en Español and
Jorge Gestoso , "La Doble Desaparecida"
Court TV and Lumiere Productions, "Ghosts of Attica"
HBO , "In Memorium: New York City, 9/11/01"
KPBS-TV , San Diego, and Lee Harvey, "Culture of Hate: Who are We?"
NBC News and
Martin Fletcher , for coverage of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict
NPR, for coverage of 9/11 and the war in Afghanistan
POV , Tasha Oldman and Small Town Productions, "The Smith Family" on PBS
WBUR-FM , Boston, "Surviving Torture: Inside Out" (
Michael Goldfarb , correspondent)
WCVB-TV , Boston, "
Chronicle : Beyond the Big Dig"
WFAA-TV , Dallas, Brett Ship and Mark Smith, "Fake Drugs, Real Lives"
WGBH-TV , Boston,
Steeplechase Films and
Sierra Club Productions , "
American Experience :
Ansel Adams: A Documentary Film " on PBS
ABC News, "
Nightline : Tip of the Spear" (
Ted Koppel , correspondent)
CBS News,
David Martin and
Mary Walsh , for coverage of national security
HBO and
Maysles Films Inc. , "
LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton "
KBCI-TV , Boise, Idaho, "
Shake-Up at City Hall"
KHOU-TV , Houston, "Evidence of Errors"
KMGH-TV , Denver, Colorado, "Honor and Betrayal:
Scandal at the Academy " (
John Ferrugia , reporter)
NPR, for coverage of the
war in Iraq (citing the work of John Burnett,
Anne Garrels ,
Steve Inskeep , Christopher Joyce,
Mike Shuster ,
Ivan Watson and Eric Westervelt)
WESH-TV , Orlando, for coverage of the Columbia Space Shuttle disaster
WGBH-TV , Boston, "
Frontline : A Dangerous Business" on PBS (
Lowell Bergman and
David Barstow , correspondents)
WGBH-TV, Boston, "Frontline": Failure to Protect; "The Taking of Logan Marr"; "The Caseworker Files"; and "A National Dialogue" (moderated by
John Hockenberry ) on PBS
WGBH-TV, Boston, "Frontline: Faith and Doubt at Ground Zero" on PBS (directed by
Helen Whitney )
Whitney Dow and
Marco Williams , "
POV : Two Towns of Jasper" on PBS (about the
murder of James Byrd Jr. )
WTVF-TV , Nashville, Tennessee, "Friends in High Places"
The duPont Jury also announced four finalists for their exemplary broadcast journalism:
ABC NEWS for Live Coverage of the Death of Pope John Paul II and the
Election of Pope Benedict XVI
CNBC for The Age of
Wal-Mart : Inside America's Most Powerful Company (
David Faber , reporter)
CNN for Coverage of the Tsunami Disaster in South Asia
FRONTLINE and
WGBH , BOSTON, for Al Qaeda's New Front on PBS (
Lowell Bergman , correspondent)
FRONTLINE, WGBH, BOSTON, and
The New York Times for "The Secret History of the Credit Card" on PBS (Lowell Bergman, correspondent)
HBO for
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel : The Sport of Sheikhs (
Bernard Goldberg , correspondent)
North Carolina Public Radio-WUNC , Chapel Hill, for North Carolina Voices: Understanding Poverty
PRI ,
WGBH , BOSTON, and
BBC WORLD SERVICE for "
The World : The Global Race for Stem Cell Therapies"
The Kitchen Sisters ,
Jay Allison and NPR for Hidden Kitchens
THE SUNDANCE CHANNEL , Denis Poncet,
Jean-Xavier de Lestrade and Allyson Luchak for "
The Staircase "
WFTS-TV , TAMPA, for Crosstown Expressway Investigation (Mike Mason, reporter)
WJW , CLEVELAND, for School Bus Bloat (Tom Merriman, reporter)
WPMI-TV , MOBILE, for For Lauren's Sake (Bruce Mildwurf, reporter)
American Masters and
WNET , New York, for
Bob Dylan: No Direction Home on PBS
Brook Lapping Productions , London, for
Israel and the Arabs: Elusive Peace on PBS
WGBH's Cape and Islands NPR Stations for Two Cape Cods: Hidden Poverty on the Cape and Islands (Sean Corcoran, reporter)
Investigation Discovery ,
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation and
The New York Times for Nuclear Jihad: Can Terrorists Get the Bomb? (
Julian Sher , director;
William Broad and
David E. Sanger , reporters)
Frontline and
WGBH, Boston , for The Age of AIDS on PBS (Renata Simone, reporter;
Greg Barker and William Cran, directors)
HBO ,
Jon Alpert and
Matthew O'Neill for
Baghdad ER
ITVS , Lisa Sleeth and
Jim Butterworth for
Independent Lens :
Seoul Train on PBS
NBC Nightly News and
Dateline for
Coverage of Hurricane Katrina
KCET , Los Angeles,
KPBS , San Diego,
KQED , San Francisco,
KVIE , Sacramento, for
California Connected : War Stories from Ward 7-D (
Lisa McRee , reporter)
NPR for
Coverage of Iraq
WBAL-TV , Baltimore, for Dirty Secret (John Sherman, reporter)
WLOX-TV ,
Biloxi , for Coverage of Hurricane Katrina
WRAL-TV , Raleigh, for
Focal Point : Paper Thin Promise and Standards of Living (Lynda Loveland and
David Crabtree , anchors)
WWL-TV , New Orleans, for Coverage of Hurricane Katrina
The thirteen awards for 2008 were announced on December 17, 2007, and presented on January 16, 2008.
[17]
CBS News for
60 Minutes : The Mother of All Heists (
Steve Kroft , correspondent)
Chicago Public Radio ,
Alix Spiegel &
PRI for
This American Life : Which One of These Is Not Like the Others?
PBS , Florentine Films/
Hott Productions &
WETA-TV , Washington, DC, for Through Deaf Eyes
HBO ,
Ricki Stern & Annie Sundberg for The Trials of Darryl Hunt
KHOU-TV , Houston, for Rules of the Game (Jeremy Rogalski, reporter)
KMOV-TV , St. Louis, for Left Behind: The Failure of East St. Louis Schools (Craig Cheatham, reporter)
KNOE-TV , Monroe, Louisiana, for Names, Ranks and Serial Plunder: The National Guard and Katrina (Taylor Henry, reporter)
MSNBC &
Richard Engel for War Zone Diary
NBC News for
Dateline : The Education of Ms. Groves (
Hoda Kotb , correspondent)
NPR &
Daniel Zwerdling for Mental Anguish and the Military
PBS , Paladin Invision, London, &
WETA-TV , Washington, DC, for Jihad: The Men and Ideas Behind Al Qaeda (William Cran, director) (aired on
America at a Crossroads )
WBBM-TV , for Fly At Your Own Risk (Dave Savini, reporter)
WFAA-TV , for Television Justice (Byron Harris, reporter)
Television: Golden Baton Winner
WFAA-TV in Dallas for "Money for Nothing", "A Passing Offense", "The Buried and the Dead" (Byron Harris, Brett Shipp, reporters)
Television & Radio, Silver Baton Winners
ABC News /
Nightline for "The Other War: Afghanistan" (
Sebastian Junger , reporter;
Tim Hetherington , photographer;
Brian Ross , correspondent)
California Newsreel , San Francisco & Vital Pictures for "
Unnatural Causes: Is Inequality Making Us Sick? "
Chicago Public Radio ,
PRI ,
NPR ,
Alex Blumberg &
Adam Davidson for "
This American Life :
The Giant Pool of Money "
CNN for "
God's Warriors " (
Christiane Amanpour , correspondent) (aired on
CNN Presents )
Current TV &
Christof Putzel for "From Russia with Hate"
HBO,
Thomas Lennon &
Ruby Yang for
Cinemax 's Reel Life:
The Blood of Yingzhou District
NPR,
All Things Considered ,
Melissa Block , &
Robert Siegel for "Coverage of the Chengdu Earthquake" (Louisa Lim,
Anthony Kuhn , correspondents)
NPR, All Things Considered, for "Sexual Abuse of Native American Women" (
Laura Sullivan , correspondent)
Oregon Public Broadcasting for "
The Silent Invasion " (Ed Jahn, producer)
Safari Media,
ITVS , PBS for "
Independent Lens ,
Abduction: The Megumi Yokota Story " (
Patty Kim and
Chris Sheridan , directors)
WJLA-TV , Washington, DC for "Drilling for Dollars: Children's Dentistry Investigation" (
Roberta Baskin , correspondent)
WTVT-TV , Tampa for "Small Town Justice" (Doug Smith, reporter)
Television, Radio, and Web: Silver Baton Winners
American RadioWorks , Michael Montgomery & Joshua E. S. Phillips for "What Killed Sergeant Gray"
CBS News &
Katie Couric for "
The Sarah Palin Interviews "
CBS News for "
CBS Reports : Children of the Recession" (
Katie Couric , reporter)
HBO &
Edet Belzberg for "
The Recruiter "
KHOU-TV , Houston &
Mark Greenblatt for "Under Fire: Discrimination and Corruption in the Texas National Guard"
KMGH-TV , Denver &
Tony Kovaleski for "33 Minutes to 34 Right"
MediaStorm &
Jonathan Torgovnik for "Intended Consequences"
NPR ,
Michele Norris &
Steve Inskeep for "The York Project: Race and the 2008 Vote"
POV ,
Elizabeth Farnsworth & Patricio Lanfranco for "
The Judge and the General ," on PBS
WCAX-TV , Burlington & Kristin Carlson for "Foreigners on the Farm"
WGBH , Boston,
FRONTLINE/World ,
Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy & Dan Edge for "PAKISTAN: Children of the Taliban," on PBS
WSVN-TV , Miami, Carmel Cafiero & Anthony Pineda for "Pill Mills"
WTVF-TV , Nashville & Phil Williams for "General Sessions Court"
WWL-TV , New Orleans for "NOAH Housing Program Investigation" (Lee Zurik, reporter)
Television, Radio, and Digital: Silver Baton Winners
ABC News, for
20/20 , "
Brian Ross Investigates: The Coach's Secret"
BBC America , for "
BBC World News America : Haiti's Earthquake" (
Matt Frei ,
Matthew Price , correspondents)
CBS News, for "
60 Minutes : "The Blowout" (
Scott Pelley , correspondent)
KCET , Los Angeles for "Up In Smoke", "Protected or Neglected?", "Hung Out to Dry?" (John Larson,
Steve Lopez , Judy Muller, Vince Gonzales, reporters; Val Zavala, anchor)
KING-TV , Seattle & Susannah Frame for "Waste on the Water"
9News/
KUSA-TV , Denver, 9News at 10 for "Keys to the Castle" (Jace Larson, reporter)
NPR &
Laura Sullivan for "Bonding for Profit"
POV & Geoffrey Smith, "
The English Surgeon " on PBS
The Las Vegas Sun , "Bottoming Out: Gambling Addiction in Las Vegas" (Scott Den Herder, Liz Benston, Patrick Coolican, reporters)
West Virginia Public Broadcasting , Trey Kay & Deborah George for "The Great Textbook War"
WGBH ,
Frontline &
Najibullah Quraishi for "Behind Taliban Lines"
WKOW-TV , Madison & Dan Cassuto for "Who's Protecting You?"
WTHR-TV , Indianapolis & Bob Segall for "Reality Check: Where are the Jobs?"
Al Jazeera English ,
Fault Lines , "Haiti - Six Months On"
CBS News:
60 Minutes , "A Relentless Enemy" (
Lara Logan , correspondent_
Danfung Dennis , Impact Partners,
Roast Beef Productions , Sabotage Films,
Thought Engine and Channel 4 BritDoc Foundation,
Hell and Back Again
Detroit Public Television , "Beyond the Light Switch"
HBO &
Blowback Productions , "Triangle: Remembering the Fire"
HBO, "
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel : Head Games" (
Bernard Goldberg , correspondent)
MediaStorm & Walter Astrada, "Undesired" for the Alexia Foundation
NBC News &
Richard Engel , Coverage of the
Arab Spring
The New York Times , "A Year at War" (James Dao, reporter) and "Surviving Haiti's Earthquake: Children" (
Brent Renaud & Craig Renaud, reporters)
WFAA-TV , Dallas & Byron Harris, "Bitter Lessons"
WGBH-TV , Boston, "
NOVA : Japan's Killer Quake" (Richard Burke-Ward, Robert Strange, producers)
WNYC &
Ailsa Chang , "Alleged Illegal Searches by the NYPD"
WSB-TV , Atlanta & Jodie Fleischer, "Stealing Houses"
WTVF-TV , Nashville & Phil Williams, "Policing for Profit"
Source:
[18]
Alison Klayman , Never Sorry LLC, United Expression Media,
Sundance Selects ,
MUSE Film and Television , "
Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry " (aired on
Independent Lens )
CBS News and
Clarissa Ward , for "
CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley : Inside Syria"
Current TV ,
Christof Putzel and the
Renaud Brothers , "
Vangard : Arming the Mexican Cartel"
KCET , Southern California for "SoCal Connected: Courting Disaster"
KLAS-TV , Las Vegas for "Desert Underwater"
Lee Hirsch ,
The Weinstein Company , Where We Live Films, BeCause Foundation,
The Einhorn Family Charitable Trust ,
The Fledgling Fund , National Center for Learning Disabilities, and the
Waitt Institute for Violence Prevention , for
Bully (aired on
Independent Lens )
NPR, Deborah Amos, and
Kelly McEvers for Coverage of Syria
StoryCorps , NPR, and
POV , for "StoryCorps 9/11"
USA Today , for "Ghost Factories"
WGBH ,
Kartemquin Films ,
Steve James and
Alex Kotlowitz , for "
FRONTLINE :
The Interrupters
WGBH,
Clover Films and
Najibullah Quraishi , for "FRONTLINE: Opium Brides"
WITF ,
WHYY and NPR, for "StateImpact Pennsylvania"
WVUE-TV , New Orleans, and Lee Zurik for "Dirty Deeds", "Hiding Behind the Badge"
WXYZ-TV , Detroit, for "Wayne County Confidential"
American Documentary –
POV ,
Gail Dolgin &
Robin Fryday , "
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement ", on PBS
CBS News ,
Newtown Tragedy Coverage
Center for Investigative Reporting , "Broken Shield"
ESPN ,
Outside the Lines : Youth Football Concerns (Tom Farrey, Paula Lavigne, reporters)
KMGH-TV , Denver & Keli Rabon, Colorado Rape Victims: Evidence Ignored, Justice Denied
KSHB 41 Action News, Kansas City, "Tragedy on the Plaza" (Keith King, Ryan Kath, & Melissa Yeager, reporters)
NBC News , "
Devastation in Oklahoma "
Scott Thurman & Silver Lining Film Group, Magic Hour Entertainment,
Naked Edge Films , "
The Revisionaries " on
Independent Lens
U. C. Berkeley IRP , CIR,
FRONTLINE & UNIVISION, "
Rape in the Fields /Violación de un Sueño"
WBEZ Chicago , This American Life: "Harper High School Parts 1 and 2" (
Ben Calhoun ,
Alex Kotlowitz , Linda Lutton, reporters)
WBZ-TV , Boston,
Boston Marathon Bombings Coverage
WFAA-TV , Dallas & Byron Harris, "Denticaid: Medicaid Dental Abuse in Texas"
WVUE-TV , New Orleans & Lee Zurik, "Body of Evidence"
WYPR , Baltimore, "The Lines Between Us" (Sheilah Kast & Tom Hall, hosts)
CNN , WEED: Dr.
Sanjay Gupta Reports
KPNX 12 News, Phoenix & Wendy Halloran, Raked Over the Coals
MPR News , Betrayed by Silence
Netflix ,
Virunga
NPR & Joseph Shapiro, Guilty and Charged
PBS ,
The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross with
Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
Particle Fever
Planet Money & NPR Visuals, Planet Money Makes a T-shirt
The Seattle Times , Sea Change: The Pacific's Perilous Turn
WFTS-TV , Tampa Bay, Incapacitated: Florida's Guardianship Program
WGBH-TV , Boston,
FRONTLINE : Syria's Second Front
WGBH-TV , Boston, FRONTLINE: United States of Secrets
WLTX-TV , Columbia, DDS: When the System Fails
WTSP 10 News, Tampa Bay, Short Yellows and the Red Light Fight
ABC News ,
Bruce Jenner : The Interview (aired on
20/20 )
Al Jazeera America &
Kartemquin Films , Hard Earned
CBS News
60 Minutes , A Crime Against Humanity (
Scott Pelley , reporter)
Cronkite News &
Arizona PBS , Hooked: Tracking Heroin's Hold on Arizona
FRONTLINE
PBS , Ebola Outbreak (produced by
Wael Dabbous ) & Outbreak (Dan Edge & Sasha Joelle Achilli, producers)
FRONTLINE
PBS , Growing Up Trans (Miri Navasky, Karen O'Connor, producers)
HBO ,
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
HBO
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel , The Price of Glory (David Scott, correspondent)
KMO-TV & Craig Cheatham, The Injustice System: Cops, Courts and Greedy Politicians
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel , A Watershed Moment: Great Lakes at a Crossroads (Dan Egan, reporter)
VICE News , Selfie Soldiers: Russia's Army Checks into Ukraine (
Simon Ostrovsky , correspondent)
WBAL-TV & Jayne Miller,
Freddie Gray Investigation
WBEZ &
This American Life ,
Serial : Season One
WETA-TV ,
Cancer: The Emperor of All Maladies
WNYC , NYPD Bruised
WRAL-TV , Journey Alone
Specialist Finalist Citation:
KCBS Radio, Unholy Water
CBS News , Nowhere to Go, Europe's Migrant Crisis (
Charlie D'Agata ,
Mark Phillips , &
Holly Williams , correspondents)
Dateline NBC , The
Cosby Accusers Speak (
Kate Snow , correspondent)
ESPN Films and Laylow Films,
O.J.: Made in America
Fusion , The Naked Truth: Death by Fentanyl
Frontline -
PBS , Escaping ISIS and Children of Syria
The GroundTruth Project, Foreverstan: The Girls' School and Razia's Way
HBO Documentary Films and SOC Films,
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
KXAN , Racial Profiling Whitewash
Michigan Radio , Not Safe to Drink
NBC Connecticut , Crumbling Foundations
NOVA and WGBH-TV, Mystery Beneath the Ice
NPR &
Daniel Zwerdling |
Colorado Public Radio & Michael de Yoanna, Missed Treatment
WTHR-TV , Charity Caught on Camera
WXIA-TV , Alive Atlanta, Dying for Help: Fixing the Nation's Emergency Response System
ABC15 Arizona , Cash for Compliance
ABC News ,
Lincoln Square Productions ,
Let It Fall: Los Angeles 1982-1992
American Documentary and
WORLD Channel -
PBS ,
AMERICA REFRAMED : Class of '27
CBS News ,
60 Minutes : The New Cold War
CBS Evening News , The Road to Aleppo
Frontline -
PBS , Exodus
HBO
Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel , The Lords of the Rings
KARE 11 , Investigative Reporting
KHOU-TV , Transparency
National Geographic Documentary Films and
Junger Quested Films, Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS
NBC Bay Area (
KNTV ), Arrested at School
Netflix , Forward Movement,
Kandoo Films ,
13th
The New York Times ,
The Daily
Reveal from
The Center for Investigative Reporting and
PRX , and
Coda Story , Russia's New Scapegoats
This American Life , Episode 600: Will I Know Anyone At This Party? Act One: Party in the USA
WITI-TV , Men on the Margin
Gold Baton:
Frontline , Bitter Rivals: Iran and Saudi Arabia , Life on Parole , Living with Murder , Mosul , Myanmar's Killing Fields , Putin's Revenge , The Gang Crackdown and The Last Generation
Florentine Films &
WETA ,
The Vietnam War
Reveal ,
PRX ,
PBS NewsHour ,
Associated Press , Kept Out
60 Minutes ,
The Washington Post , The Whistleblower & Too Big to Prosecute
WTSP ,
The Tampa Bay Times , Zombie Campaigns
WNYC ,
ProPublica ,
Trump Inc.
CNN Films ,
RBG
NBC Bay Area , Nima Elbagir, Drivers Under Siege
HBO ,
Mariska Hargitay , Trish Adlesic, Geeta Gandbhir, I Am Evidence
RYOT , Alexandria Bombach, Nadia Murad,
On Her Shoulders
This American Life , Our Town
EPIX , This Is Home
WNYC ,
Caught: The Lives of Juvenile Justice
CBS Miami
WFOR , The Everglades: Where Politics, Money and Race Collide
Rocky Mountain PBS ' Insight with
John Ferrugia , Imminent Danger
APM Reports ,
In the Dark , Season Two: Supreme Court Coverage
CBS News ,
60 Minutes , On the Border
CNN , The
Disappearance of Jamal Khashoggi
Frontline ,
ProPublica ,
PBS ,
Documenting Hate
Frontline , The Facebook Dilemma
KARE 11 , Love Them First: Lessons from Lucy Laney Elementary & On the Veterans Best (A.J. Lagoe, reporter)
Netflix ,
The Bleeding Edge
PBS Newshour , Inside Yemen
POV &
American Documentary, Inc. ,
The Apology
POV,
Dark Money
Michigan Radio &
NPR ,
Believed
MSNBC , Bag Man
WKBW-TV , Fall From Grace: When Priests Prey and Bishops Betray
WETA ,
McGee Media &
Inkwell Films , Reconstruction: After The Civil War
WSOC-TV , Something Suspicious in
District 9
American Experience ,
PBS ,
Chasing the Moon
Frontline ,
PBS ,
For Sama
KING-TV , Bob's Choice
KSTP-TV , George Floyd coverage
NBCNews.com , A Different Kind of Force—Policing Mental Illness
Netflix ,
Crip Camp
NOVA ,
PBS ,
Decoding COVID-19
Radiotopia ,
Public Radio Exchange ,
Ear Hustle
The Washington Post , Lafayette Reconstruction
Upper East Films and
Independent Lens ,
PBS ,
Bedlam
Vice ,
Showtime , India Burning
WFAA , Verify Road Trip: Climate Truth
WNBC , The Epicenter of the Coronavirus Pandemic
OSM Audio,
Radiolab ,
WNYC Studios , The Flag and the Fury
Radiolab ,
WNYC Studios , The Other Latif
Source:
[19]
99% Invisible ,
Stitcher Media , and
PRX , According to Need (hosted by Katie Mingle)
The History Channel ,
WNYC Studios , and
KOSU ,
Blindspot: Tulsa Burning (hosted by KalaLea)
KARE , KARE11 Investigates: Cruel & Unusual (A.J. Lagoe, reporter)
The New York Times ,
Day of Rage: How Trump Supporters Took the U.S. Capitol
KXTV , Fire - Power - Money: Holding PG&E Accountable (Brandon Rittiman, reporter)
KNXV-TV , Full Disclosure and Politically Charged (Dave Biscobing, reporter)
HBO Documentary Films,
In the Same Breath
CBS News , Military Sexual Assault:
Norah O'Donnell Investigates
KNTV , The Moms of Magnolia Street
Amazon Studios ,
Participant Media , and Storyville Films,
My Name is Pauli Murray
PBS ,
Independent Lens , and
TOPIC ,
Philly D.A.
POV , American Documentary, and LBx Africa,
Softie
Apple and Jigsaw Productions,
The Line (hosted by
Dan Taberski )
Vice News , The Shockwave (Lama Al-Arian, correspondent)
POV , American Documentary, and Third Shift Media,
Through the Night
NPR ,
Planet Money , and
Frontline , Waste Land (
Laura Sullivan , correspondent)
Source:
[20]
CBS News ,
60 Minutes : National Security in the Information Age ( "SolarWinds," "Deepfakes," "The Grid," "Shields Up";
Bill Whitaker , correspondent)
PBS ,
GBH ,
NOVA , Arctic Sinkholes
This American Life , Talking While Black (
Emanuele Berry host; Berry and
Chana Joffe-Walt , reporters)
PBS NewsHour &
Jane Ferguson , Coverage of the Fall of Afghanistan and the War in Ukraine (Ferguson,
Nick Schifrin ,
Simon Ostrovsky , Ryan Chilcote, Willem Marx, Jack Hewson, and
Malcolm Brabant , correspondents)
Audible , Finding Tamika (
Erika Alexander , host)
KARE 11 Minneapolis/St. Paul & A.J. Lagoe, KARE 11 Investigates - The GAP: Failure to Treat, Failure to Protect
Warner Bros. Discovery ,
HBO ,
The Janes
WXIA-TV Atlanta & Rebecca Lindstrom, #Keeping
ABC News Studios | Hulu, Leave No Trace: A Hidden History of The Boy Scouts
WBRZ-TV Baton Rouge & Chris Nakamoto, MURDER - LIES - HIDDEN EVIDENCE: Holding Louisiana State Police accountable
CNN Films & HBO Max,
Navalny
WTVF-TV Nashville & Phil Williams, NewsChannel 5 Investigates: Revealed
KXAS-TV NBC Dallas/Ft. Worth & Scott Friedman, Paper Tag Nation
The Washington Post: Post Reports, A Post-Roe America: Continuing Coverage of Abortion
Gimlet Media | Spotify,
Stolen: Surviving St. Michael's
CNN Worldwide, Ukraine Coverage
Sources:
[21]
[22]
The Associated Press ,
PBS Frontline ,
20 Days in Mariupol
Tony Plohetski &
KVUE TV ,
The Austin American-Statesman , Accountability After Uvalde
PBS Frontline, Afghanistan Undercover (
Ramita Navai , correspondent)
ABC News Studios ,
Onyx Collective ,
Hulu ,
Aftershock
Scott Friedman &
KXAS-TV , Against All Enemies
Ideal Partners,
Independent Lens ,
Beyond Utopia
KUSA 9NEWS Denver , BURNED
The New York Times , Caught on Camera, Traced by Phone: The Russian Military Unit That Killed Dozens in Bucha
Crooked Media , Mother Country Radicals (Zayd Ayers Dohrn, producer)
Brook Lapping , Les Films D’ici, Putin vs the West
APM Reports , Sold a Story: How Teaching Kids to Read Went So Wrong (
Emily Hanford , reporter)
New Hampshire Public Radio , The 13th Step (
Lauren Chooljian , reporter)
Andy Pierrotti &
WANF-TV ,
InvestigateTV , The Sixth
Florentine Films/
WETA ,
The U.S. and the Holocaust
ABC News , Environmental Reporting: The Power of Water (
Chris Connelly , Jaclyn Lee,
Steve Osunsami ,
John Quinones , Rachel Scott, Mireya Villareal, Kayna Whitworth, correspondents) & Trashed (
Matt Gutman , correspondent)
^ The Nemours Papers: Series 3 of the duPont family papers, Special Collections, Washington and Lee University Special Collections and Archives, James G. Leyburn Library. Box-folder 26:44 R5 Alfred I. duPont Radio Awards
^
"Columbia University Announces 2007 Alfred I. duPont-Columbia Broadcast News Award Winners" . Columbia News (Press release). Columbia University. June 5, 2007 [January 13, 2007]. Retrieved 24 July 2019 .
^
All duPont–Columbia Award Winners
Archived August 14, 2012, at the
Wayback Machine ,
Columbia Journalism School . Retrieved 2014-12-18.
^
a
b
c
"Taylor, WLS, KLZ cop du Pont awards" . Variety . March 16, 1949. p. 25. Retrieved February 17, 2023 .
^
Pauline Frederick Papers, 1917–1990 , Sophia Smith Collection, Smith College. Retrieved 2013-08-05.
^ O'Connor, John J. (1977-06-14).
"TV: NBC Looks at Human Rights (Published 1977)" . The New York Times .
ISSN
0362-4331 . Retrieved 2021-01-02 .
^ Buckley, Tom (1978-08-03).
"TV: 'Arson: Fire for Hire' (Published 1978)" . The New York Times .
ISSN
0362-4331 . Retrieved 2021-01-01 .
^
"Television (Published 1979)" . The New York Times . 1979-01-16.
ISSN
0362-4331 . Retrieved 2021-01-01 .
^
"LEANER TIMES FOR DOCUMENTARIANS (Published 1984)" . The New York Times . 1984-06-10.
ISSN
0362-4331 . Retrieved 2021-01-02 .
^ Belkin, Lisa (1987-02-05).
"MOYERS WINS A TOP PRIZE IN BROADCAST JOURNALISM (Published 1987)" . The New York Times .
ISSN
0362-4331 . Retrieved 2021-01-02 .
^
"Columbia University School of Journalism Honors NPR" . AP NEWS . Retrieved 2020-12-25 .
^
"Fred Friendly Honored In Broadcasting Awards (Published 1994)" . The New York Times . 1994-01-28.
ISSN
0362-4331 . Retrieved 2020-12-25 .
^
a
b
"Daniel Schorr Wins Gold Baton at 54th duPont-Columbia Awards" . Retrieved 2020-12-25 .
^
"CBS News. Richard Schlesinger. Correspondent, 48 Hours Mystery" .
CBS News .
Archived from the original on 12 July 2011. Retrieved 2011-06-09 .
^
"CRY FREETOWN" (Interview) .
PBS NewsHour . 25 January 2001. Retrieved 14 October 2011 .
^
"Past duPont Award Winners - the Journalism School Columbia University" . Archived from
the original on 2010-06-07. Retrieved 2010-05-27 .
^
Columbia News: December 17, 2007-
^
"2013 WINNERS: 14 SILVER BATONS" . Columbia Journalism School. Archived from
the original on 25 December 2012. Retrieved 3 January 2013 .
^
Winners of 2022 duPont-Columbia journalism award announced|AP News
^
Alfred I. duPont-Columbia Awards: PBS and CNN Lead With Two Wins Each - The Hollywood Reporter
^
PBS, ABC News Win Multiple Honors at duPont-Columbia Awards - Variety
^
PBS And ABC News Lead The Honors At The 2024 DuPont Awards - Deadline