The 2024 British Endurance Championship is the 13th endurance championship organised by Britcar, the fifth as the British Endurance Championship. The season begins at Donington Park on 29 March, and will end at Snetterton on 14 September.
Round | Circuit | Date | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Donington Park GP, Leicestershire | 29 March | |
2 | Snetterton Circuit (300), Norfolk | 13 April | |
3 | Silverstone GP, Northamptonshire | 15 June | |
4 | Oulton Park, Cheshire | 6 July | |
5 | Donington Park National, Leicestershire | 10 August | |
6 | Snetterton Circuit (300), Norfolk | 14 September | |
Source: [1] |
Cars are assigned classed based on speed, horsepower, momentum, equipment fitted to the car and the car's model;
[1]
Team | Car | Engine | No. | Drivers | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Class A | |||||
PB Racing with JMH Automotive [2] | Audi R8 LMS Evo II | Audi 5.2 L V10 | 9 | Peter Erceg [2] | 1–2 |
Hugo Cook | 1 | ||||
Marcus Clutton [2] | 2 | ||||
MJC [3] | Bentley Continental GT3 Gen 2 | Bentley 4.0 L Turbo V8 | 43 | Witt Gamski [3] | TBA |
Michael Lyons | |||||
JMH Automotive [4] | Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Evo 2 | Lamborghini 5.2 L V10 | 55 | John Seale [4] | 1 |
Jamie Stanley [4] | |||||
Class B | |||||
Road & Competition Engineering [5] | Porsche 992 GT3 Cup | Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 | 22 | Richard Avery [5] | 1–2 |
Nick Hull [5] | |||||
Class C | |||||
Team Tasman | Porsche 991 GT3 Cup | Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 | 5 | David Harrison | 2 |
Nathan Luckey | |||||
FF Corse & Red River Racing [6] | Ferrari 458 Challenge | Ferrari 4.5 L V8 | 16 | Bonamy Grimes [6] | 1 |
Johnny Mowlem [6] | |||||
Class D | |||||
Venture Innovations | Mercedes-AMG GT4 | Mercedes-AMG M178 4.0 L V8 | 21 | Neville Jones | 2 |
Chris Jones | |||||
Breakell Racing [7] | Mercedes-AMG GT4 | Mercedes-AMG M178 4.0 L V8 | 25 | Carl Garnett [7] | 1 |
Harley Haughton [7] | |||||
Track Focused [8] | KTM X-Bow GT4 | Audi 2.0 L Turbo I4 | 62 | Sean Cooper [8] | 1 |
Mike McCollum [8] | |||||
Team BRIT [9] | McLaren 570S GT4 | McLaren 3.8 L Turbo V8 | 68 | Aaron Morgan [9] | 1–2 |
Paul Fullick | |||||
Bobby Trundley [9] | TBA | ||||
Xentek Motorsport [10] | Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 RS Clubsport | Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 | 161 | Bal Sidhu [10] | 1–2 |
Josh Steed [10] | |||||
Class E - Touring Car | |||||
JabbaSport [11] | Cupra León Competición TCR | Volkswagen EA888 2.0 R4 TSI I4 | 23 | Christopher Bialan [11] | 1–2 |
Simon Mason [11] | |||||
Race Car Experiences with MacG Racing | Mercedes-Benz A-Class NGTC | 75 | Paul Curran | 1 | |
Jammie Callender | |||||
Cupra León Competición TCR | Volkswagen EA888 2.0 R4 TSI I4 | 213 | Josh Tomlinson | 1 | |
Class F | |||||
Whitebridge [12] | BMW M3 E46 GTR | BMW 4.0 L V8 | 72 | Chris Murphy [12] | 1–2 |
Newbarn Racing [13] | Jaguar F-Type S | Jaguar 3.0 L V6 | 88 | Adam Thompson [13] | 1–2 |
Callum Thompson [13] | |||||
Class G - Ginetta G55 Supercup | |||||
SVG Motorsport [14] | Ginetta G55 Supercup | Ford 3.7 litre V6 | 8 | Marc Elman [14] | 1 |
Harry Hickton [14] | |||||
Ray Harris | Ginetta G55 Supercup | Ford 3.7 litre V6 | 15 | Ray Harris | 1 |
MacG Racing [15] | Ginetta G55 Supercup | Ford 3.7 litre V6 | 83 | Jonny MacGregor [15] | 1–2 |
Arthur Simondet [15] | |||||
Invitational | |||||
Intersport | BMW F80 M3 | BMW 3.0 L twin-turbo I6 | 40 | Bryan Bransom | 2 |
Jasver Sapra | |||||
Entry lists: [16] |
Bold indicates overall winner.
Round | Circuit | Pole position | Fastest lap | Class A | Class B | Class C | Class D | Class E | Class F | Class G | Class H | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Donington Park GP | No. 9 PB Racing with JMH Automotive | No. 9 PB Racing with JMH Automotive | No. 9 PB Racing with JMH Automotive | No. 22 Road & Competition Engineering | No. 16 FF Corse & Red River Racing | No. 161 Xentek Motorsport | No. 75 Race Car Experiences with MacG Racing | No. 72 Whitebridge | No. 83 MacG Racing | No entries | Report |
Peter Erceg Hugo Cook |
Peter Erceg Hugo Cook |
Peter Erceg Hugo Cook |
Richard Avery Nick Hull |
Bonamy Grimes Johnny Mowlem |
Bal Sidhu Josh Steed |
Paul Curran Jammie Callender |
Chris Murphy |
Jonny MacGregor Arthur Simondet | ||||
2 | Snetterton Circuit | |||||||||||
3 | Silverstone GP | |||||||||||
4 | Oulton Park | |||||||||||
5 | Donington Park National | |||||||||||
6 | Snetterton Circuit | |||||||||||