Chattogram City Corporation চট্টগ্রাম সিটি কর্পোরেশন | |
---|---|
Type | |
Type | |
Term limits | 5 years |
History | |
Founded | September 1989 |
Preceded by | Chattogram Municipality |
New session started | 15 February 2021 (Oath taken on 11 February 2021) |
Leadership | |
Deputy Mayor | Abdus Sabur Liton,
AL since 22 March 2021 |
Sheikh Muhammad Tauhidul Islam since 22 January 2023 | |
Structure | |
Seats | 1 mayor and 55 councillors |
Political groups | Majority (42)
Minority (13)
|
Elections | |
First past the post | |
First election | 11 March 1994 |
Last election | 27 January 2021 |
Next election | January 2026 |
Meeting place | |
Nagar Bhaban, Chattogram | |
Website | |
www |
Chattogram City Corporation (CCC) is a self-governing body that governs the municipal areas of Chattogram and some adjoining areas of south-eastern Bangladesh. The CCC government is elected by popular vote every five years.
The CCC is divided into 16 thanas: Akbarshah, Bakoliya, Bandar, Bayazid, Chandgaon, Double Mooring, Halishahar, Khulshi, Kotwali, Pahartali, Panchlaish, Patenga, Chawkbazar, Sadarghat, EPZ, and Karnaphuli. The thanas are subdivided into 41 wards and 211 mahallas. The CCC also administers a portion of adjoining Hathazari Upazila. [1]
The CCC is responsible for administering and providing basic infrastructure to the city.
Chattogram City Corporation (CCC) Mayor Rezaul Karim Chowdhury on 22 June 2023 announced his 3rd budget of Tk1,887 corer for 2023-24 fiscal year.
# | Ward | Councillor | Party | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Pahartali | Gazi Shafiul Azim | Awami League | |
2 | Jalalabad | Md. Shahed Iqbal Babu | Independent politician | |
3 | Panchlaish | Md. Shafiqul Islam | Independent politician | |
4 | Chandgaon | Esrarul Haque Esral | Independent politician | |
5 | Mohra | Kazi Nurul Amin Mamun | Awami League | |
6 | East Sholashahar | M. Ashraful Alam | Awami League | |
7 | West Sholashahar | Mobarak Ali | Awami League | |
8 | Sholokbahar | Md. Morshed Alam | Awami League | |
9 | North Pahartali | Zahurul Alam Jashim | Independent politician | |
10 | North Kattali | Nishar Uddin Ahmed Monju | Awami League | |
11 | South Kattali | Mohammad Ismail | Awami League | |
12 | Saraipara | Mohammad Nurul Amin | Awami League | |
13 | Pahartali | Wasim Uddin Chowdhury | Awami League | |
14 | Lalkhan Bazar | Abul Hasnat Md. Belal | Awami League | |
15 | Bagmaniram | Mohammad Gias Uddin | Awami League | |
16 | Chawkbazar | Nur Mustafa Tinu | Awami League | |
17 | West Bakalia | Mohammad Shahidul Alam | Awami League | |
18 | East Bakalia | Mohammad Harun Ur Rashid | Awami League | |
19 | South Bakalia | Md. Nurul Alam Mia | Awami League | |
20 | Dewan Bazar | Chowdhury Hasan Mahmud Hasni | Awami League | |
21 | Jamal khan | Shaibal Das Suman | Awami League | |
22 | Enayet Bazar | Mohammad Salim Ullah | Awami League | |
23 | North Pathantooly | Mohammad Javed | Awami League | |
24 | North Agrabad | Nazmul Hoque Duke | Awami League | |
25 | Rampur | Abdus Sabur Liton | Awami League | |
26 | North Halishahar | Lion Mohammad Iliyas | Independent politician | |
27 | South Agrabad | Sheikh Jafrul Haider Chowdhury | Awami League | |
28 | Pathantooly | Nazrul Islam Bahadur | Awami League | |
29 | West Madarbari | Golam Mohammad Jobayer | Awami League | |
30 | East Madarbari | Ataullah Chowdhury | Awami League | |
31 | Alkaran | Abdus Salam Masum | Awami League | |
32 | Andarkilla | Jahar lal Hazari | Awami League | |
33 | Firingee Bazar | Hasan Murad Biplob | Independent politician | |
34 | Patharghata | Pulak Khastagir | Awami League | |
35 | Boxirhat | Haji Nurul Haque | Awami League | |
36 | Gosaildanga | Mohammad Morshed Ali | Independent politician | |
37 | North Middle Halishahar | Mohammad Abdul Mannan | Independent politician | |
38 | South Middle Halishahar | Golam Mohammad Chowdhury | Awami League | |
39 | South Halishahar | Ziaul Haque Sumon | Awami League | |
40 | North Patenga | Abdul Barek | Awami League | |
41 | South Patenga | Saleh Ahmad Chowdhury | Awami League | |
Reserved Women’s Councillor | ||||
42 | Reserved women's seat-1 | Ferdous Begum Munni | Independent politician | |
43 | Reserved women's seat-2 | Zobaira Nargis Khan | Awami League | |
44 | Reserved women's seat-3 | Jasmin Parveen Jessie | Independent politician | |
45 | Reserved women's seat-4 | Taslima Begum | Awami League | |
46 | Reserved women's seat-5 | Anjuman Ara | Independent politician | |
47 | Reserved women's seat-6 | Shaheen Akhtar Rozi | Awami League | |
48 | Reserved women's seat-7 | Rumki Sengupta | Awami League | |
49 | Reserved women's seat-8 | Nilu Nag | Awami League | |
50 | Reserved women's seat-9 | Zaheda Begum Poppy | Independent politician | |
51 | Reserved women's seat-10 | Hurray Ara Begum | Awami League | |
52 | Reserved women's seat-11 | Ferdowsi Akbar | Independent politician | |
53 | Reserved women's seat-12 | Afroza Jahoor | Awami League | |
54 | Reserved women's seat-13 | Lutfunnesa Dobash Baby | Awami League | |
55 | Reserved women's seat-14 | Shahanur Begum | Awami League |
Mayor Rezaul Karim Chowdhury Panle:
Serial No. | Post | Name |
---|---|---|
01 | Panel Mayor 1 | Abdus Sabur Liton |
02 | Panel Mayor 2 | Mohammad Gias Uddin |
03 | Panel Mayor 3 | Afroza Jahoor |
Mayor Rezaul Karim Chowdhury's Standing Committee of Chattogram City Corporation.
Serial No. | Committee | Chairman |
---|---|---|
01 | Finance and Infrastructure | Mohammad Ismail |
02 | Education | Nishar Uddin Ahmed Monju |
03 | Health and Family Welfare | Jahar lal Hazari |
04 | Waste Management | Mohammad Mubarak Ali |
05 | Urban Planning | Md. Wasim Uddin Chowdhury |
06 | Construction of Urban Infrastructure | Gazi Shafiul Azim |
07 | Operation and Maintenance | Abul Hasnat Md. Belal |
08 | Youth and Sports | Ataullah Chowdhury |
09 | Environment, Forest and Climate Change | Shaibal Das Suman |
10 | Law and Order Affairs | Nazmul Hoque Duke |
11 | Communications and Information | Abdul Barek |
12 | Birth and Death Registration | Lion Mohammad Iliyas |
13 | Accounting and Auditing | Mohammad Nurul Amin |
14 | Social Welfare and Community Centers | Mohammad Abdus Salam Masum |
15 | Market Pricing | Abdul Mannan |
16 | Disaster Management | Mohammad Salim Ullah Bachchu |
17 | Poverty Alleviation | Zahurul Alam Jashim |
18 | Water and Electricity | Md. Morshed Alam |
19 | Women and Children Affairs | Jasmine Parveen Jessie |
No. | Portrait | Name (Birth–Death) |
Election | Term of office | Political party |
Reference | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Took office | Left office | Time in office | ||||||
1 | Mahmudul Islam Chowdhury | – | 30 September 1989 | 4 December 1990 | 1 year, 65 days | Jatiya Party (Ershad) | ||
– | M. A. Bari (Divisional Commissioner) | – | 13 December 1990 | 11 May 1991 | 149 days | Independent | ||
2 | Mir Mohammad Nasiruddin | – | 12 May 1991 | 20 December 1993 | 2 years, 222 days | Bangladesh Nationalist Party | ||
– | Omar Farooq (Divisional Commissioner) | – | 21 December 1993 | 10 March 1994 | 79 days | Independent | ||
3 |
A. B. M. Mohiuddin Chowdhury (1944–2017) |
1994 2000 2005 |
11 March 1994 | 1 February 2010 | 15 years, 327 days | Bangladesh Awami League | [2] [3] | |
4 | M. Manjur Alam | 2010 | 10 June 2010 | 6 May 2015 | 4 years, 330 days | Bangladesh Nationalist Party | [4] | |
5 | A. J. M. Nasir Uddin | 2015 | 7 May 2015 | 4 August 2020 | 5 years, 89 days | Bangladesh Awami League | [5] [6] | |
– | Khorshed Alam Sujon (Administrator) |
– | 5 August 2020 | 6 February 2021 | 185 days | Bangladesh Awami League | ||
6 | Rezaul Karim Chowdhury | 2021 | 15 February 2021 | Incumbent | 3 years, 141 days | Bangladesh Awami League | [7] [8] |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AL | Rezaul Karim Chowdhury | 3,69,248 | 84.79 | N/A | |
BNP | Dr. Shahadat Hossain | 52,489 | 12.05 | N/A | |
IAB | Md. Jannatul Islam | 4,980 | 1.14 | N/A | |
BIF | M.A Matin | 2,126 | 0.49 | N/A | |
Islamic Front | Muhammad Waheed Murad | 1,109 | 0.25 | N/A | |
Majority | 3,16,759 | 72.74 | |||
Turnout | 4,36,543 | 22.52 | |||
Registered electors | 19,38,706 | ||||
AL hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AL | A J M Nasir Uddin | 4,75,361 | 57.87 | N/A | ||
BNP | M. Manjur Alam | 3,04,837 | 37.11 | N/A | ||
BIF | M.A Mannan | 11,655 | 1.42 | N/A | ||
IAB | Wazed Hossain | 9,868 | 1.18 | N/A | ||
JP(E) | Solayman Alam Sheth | 6,131 | 0.75 | N/A | ||
Majority | 1,70,524 | 20.76 | ||||
Turnout | 8,68,664 | 47.90 | ||||
Registered electors | 18,13,600 | |||||
AL gain from BNP |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BNP | M. Manjur Alam | 4,79,145 | 54.20 | N/A | ||
AL | A. B. M. Mohiuddin Chowdhury | 3,83,617 | 43.40 | N/A | ||
Independent | Mofazzal Hossain | 8,813 | 1.00 | N/A | ||
IAB | Rafiq Islam | 6,521 | 0.74 | N/A | ||
JP(E) | Solayman Alam Sheth | 2,083 | 0.24 | N/A | ||
Majority | 95,528 | 10.8 | ||||
Turnout | 8,85,065 | 52.25 | ||||
Registered electors | 16,93,954 | |||||
BNP gain from AL |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AL | A. B. M. Mohiuddin Chowdhury | 3,50,891 | N/A | ||
BNP | Mir Mohammad Nasiruddin | 2,59,410 | N/A | ||
Majority | 91,481 | ||||
Turnout | 6,10,301 | ||||
AL hold |
22°20′33″N 91°50′12″E / 22.3424°N 91.8367°E